Change Your Image
kcroslin-90375
Reviews
Company of Heroes (2013)
What's going on?
The title of this review sums up the movie. A company of allied soldiers are trying to go somewhere. Along the way they meet a multitude of comically inept German soldiers. I don't know where they are going and I don't know why they are going there. Spray and pray at its finest.
The Kid (2019)
Overall a good movie
This was an entertaining movie. It was very well produced. The acting was superb. At times the story was a little weak, but in the end it was entertaining and well worth the watch.
The Revenant (2015)
Possibly the worst movie I've ever seen.
The only redeeming quality this movie has is that it's long enough to take a nap in the middle of it. Cauterize a wound with gun powder?... Rambo did it. Jump off a cliff and use a tree to break your fall?...again, Rambo did it. Gut an animal and sleep in it?... Star Wars did it. Bite off someone's ear during a fight?... Tyson did it. Wondering if your loved ones will remember you when you get back home from the conflict?...saving Private Ryan did it. Over two hours spent watching 30 minutes worth of content. Pure garbage. Just another example of Hollywood shaking down their faithful viewers for rent money.
Horizon Line (2020)
Hmmm I see some problems.
This is a good movie as long as you forget everything you know about planes, fuel, gravity, buoyancy, hypoxia, duct tape, and common sense. Otherwise it's worth a watch.
The Surface (2014)
Good film.
I like this movie. It was simple. I think people have forgotten how to enjoy a simple movie with a simple message. It is such a breath of fresh air not to have some stupid twisted ending.
Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (2019)
I was entertained...somewhat.
The movie has a lot of action but it's the same action over and over. Some good parts but the stupidity of these soldiers is hard to watch.
Last Flag Flying (2017)
Some good points but fatally flawed.
Three Vietnam vets come together to bury one of their sons. There were some entertaining parts to the movie, but the obvious political leanings ruined it. Firstly, if you are going to portray two marines and a navy corpsman, maybe you could find some actors with military experience. They didn't. I was not in the marines nor was I in the navy. That's why I keep mouth shut about what it feels like to be either of those. Ultimately, this was just another cheap shot by Hollywood to advance their agenda.
Styx (2018)
Almost good.
This was an interesting movie that just didn't fully come together. I enjoyed watching a character that had skills and common sense. However, the point of the movie was underdeveloped. It came off pretentious. A very weak "evils of capitalism" piece.
Premonition (2007)
Gripping film with a comical ending.
Most of the movie is fantastic. I was on the edge of my seat for the duration. However, maybe I just have a twisted sense of humor but I busted out laughing at the end. So she thinks she's saving him but she's actually killing him and then when the truck hits and then explodes, I swear they should have put in a sound bite like she just lost all her money on wheel of fortune. "Whomp whomp whoooommmmpppp". I laughed till I cried and my wife thinks I'm a horrible person, but it was entertaining. Lol
Fury (2014)
Entertaining but not educational.
I enjoyed the movie. All I can say is to watch the movie for entertainment but please don't put much stock in its authenticity. The idea of GIs playing "piano grenade roulette" at any time but, much less, as such a late stage of the war is just plain stupid. That being said, the acting was superb and the plot was very entertaining.
Holidate (2020)
Like listening to a cow choking to death
This movie is like listening to a cow choke to death except it can't seem to die. It just goes on and on until you wish you were the one dying. Absolutely horrible.
The Change-Up (2011)
I don't understand this movie
This movie was like a really charming Rom Com had a one night stand with the worst soft porn ever made and had a baby. The worst part is, the well written parts of the movie were fantastic, but every time you get comfortable, they throw in some grotesque sex scene or someone using profanity in front of small children. This is a head scratcher. I say they rewrite and remake the movie only be sure to fire the 14 year old perma ironic school kid who wrote in the profanity.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Love you Stallone but really?
I'm sorry I am a huge Rambo fan. I've loved the movies since I was a kid. However I'm going to forget this movie was ever made. I gave it 5 stars because I love the franchise and couldn't bring myself to go any lower. Nothing about this was "Ramboish". I won't go any further but I'm very disappointed. Glad I didn't pay to see it in the theaters.