Change Your Image
brynnedouglasstrange
Reviews
Murder in Successville: Vigilante (2016)
Vicky Was hands down my favourite guest appearance
I've only ever seen Vicky in Geordie shore so it was nice to see her out of that environment because oh my god she's hilarious and honestly I think this is the best episode of the series it really had me in stitches.
Murderville (2022)
Terribly Unfunny
It's really too bad because I really like all of the guest stars and the premise is so fun. The original Murder in Successville, even though it was offensive at times was so much funnier.
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021)
No ma'am no ma'am.
Aisling is one of my favourite comedians I'm so sad that she was in this soul sucking movie. Watching it on Disney plus I was gasping, ney, PLEADING for a playback speed feature (if there is one I can't find it) Home Sweet Home was just so painful to set my peepers on. The writing was horrible, the recycled slapstick from the early 90's atrocious WHO AM I KIDDING ALL OF IT WAS CRAMP INDUCING!!!
Aisling showed up and did the damn thing like good for her she's collecting her bag. Her acting was chefs kiss as always. Everyone else ._. Unmentionable I don't want to talk about it. I don't want to relive it.
Dear ENTIRE industry please stop making home alone movies they get worse with each one they are no longer cheese fun little movies to watch and laugh at with friends over the holidays they are what I would consider the 7 circle of hell movies. I'm not going to be able to sleep tonight...I don't think I'll ever sleep again.
Jinn (2014)
Judge me all you want
Uuum I knoooooooow it's terrible and plot holes for DAAAAYS and like kinda doesn't make sense the whole time buuuuut I love this movie I don't know how to explain it and I'm so sad there isn't a sequel :( I would love to see a superpowered toddler fighting evil flaming bloated corpse looking things but alas it will never be on the silver screen :(((
7 stars I can't deny it was awful but so awful in such a good way.
Abigail (2019)
Uuuuuuh??
Visually pretty interesting, the concept ALSO interesting I don't watch a lot of steampunk but from what I gather it's more 17th century vibe and I appreciated a mixture of 40's aesthetic sprinkled in there
Uuuuuh everything else though??? The dubbing -10/10 and the entire story seemed kinda loosely shambled together also.....
The characters did all kinds of weird things :/
whyyy did Abigail's dad keep sushing her thats so suspicious DO ANYTHIING ELSE DUDE
AND WHYYYY did whats his name put that lady on her back after she was just shot in the back with an arrow???????? Like damn are you suuure she couldn't have gotten medical attention???
Disenchantment (2018)
Unfunny and that makes me sad
So I'm really disappointed I really really want to like this series but the jokes always feel like first drafts and it's a comedy so liiiike :( The star is for Matt Berry and Noel Fielding because their voices bring me joy
Selfie Dad (2020)
More like first draft dad
Where do I even begin with this?
I think I'll start with the acting? The acting is awkward and most of the actors have about the same acting range as a middle school play.
The stand out actor was by far the daughter Hannah (Shelby Simmons) who was a lot more natural on camera than her costars.
The plot?? Oh boy yikes way too many plots happening all at the same time from a missing daughter to being fired, being harassed by someone in the "UTOO" world, kind of a little implied police violence? And more. It would have been better perhaps as a mini series rather than cramming all of those situations into one movie.
The dialogue is so stiff it feels like a first draft and a lot of sentence structure is just off :/
I gave it 2 stars because there was one joke in the beginning of the movie that genuinely made me laugh
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Tragic
The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina tries entirely too hard to be a dark twisted version of a teen classic. It completely misses the mark. Political? please, if you want to open a discussion about misogyny, feminisms etc.. you really don't need caricatures to prove your point. It just feel like a "good PR" ploy, completely devoid of substance. I have literally never disliked a show this much since Riverdale.