Change Your Image
alfanojacopo
Reviews
Land of Bad (2024)
anything below 6 for this movie is nosense
-The movie is on the style of 'Lone survivor'
-Action is very good
-Very bad ratings are given just because people are mad at how bad some military personnel is represented or because it's not 100% realistic. Fair enough but those elements don't play that big of a part to justify a 1 or 2 rating. In addition, the vast majority of military personnel are heroically represented
-The acting by the main subjects is of a high standard, I was surprised, especially Liam hemsworth shows that he did not take the role just because of his brother halo.
If you like special forces and military films you will like it.
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
10 because this show is funny, educational and is actually helping farmers
I wish we could clone Clarkson. I would trade this TV series for all the Marvel movies put together. What to expect from this series: relaxation, laughter, real characters that even the best writer couldn't imagine, education, emotion. This show is down-to-earth, not pretentious or forced, light-hearted but at the same time captures you with these sunrises and sunsets, all these people living in a bubble, struggling against the weather, the burocracy, the politics, other people or just life.
I am amazed at Clarkson's energy at his age and I am amazed by Kaleb's knowledge (on agricolture) despite being so young.
Second season is good as the first one.
Your Place or Mine (2023)
Is this what we consider romance in 2023?
Trust me you need spoilers for this one...As a guy that usually never watch romcom I had my girl at my house so I just put this on. She felt asleep after 10 minutes when she discovered that the main characters literally never interact in person for the all movie.
Also it's like a weird relationship, totally unrealistic and where everyone is having sex randomly (especially her) but they managed to fall in love few days later while he literally saw her on a video having sex in his apartment.. I knew it that Hollywood completely lost track of reality but this is too weird, it's not romance, it's not comedy or drama.. I don't know. It's a 5 just because of Ashton Kutcher..
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
Good but Nothing new.. in the war genre
Spectacular cinematography, some sequences, especially at the beginning and end, are real works of art.
The action scenes are good but not so much that they stand out from other war films.
The story is the weakest point, I know it is a classic but there are clichés shown too many times in the war genre and not in an "innovative" way. If you are a passionate of the genre you will predict ll the events unfolding.
Nothing fresh, a well-executed traditional film that stands out because of the cinematography.
I am still waiting for a war movie that can renew the genre, we are using the same models since Saving Private Ryan...
Score 7 that becomes 8 for cinematography.