Change Your Image
lifeoutofbalance
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Into the Dark: Pure (2019)
Amazing
Quite possibly the best film I have ever seen. It really depicts how all the men in the world are all the same and how women need to stay strong and stick together and that women are much more powerful and stronger than men. It's such a gift to know that women are the ultimate strength and will always have the strength to overcome man and stand up and rise above. I am so so happy to see the rise and strength of the women. This film really shows how the woman can really take control and show the man who is boss. Power and strength to all the women who have had to suffer the inconvenience of men.
All Fun and Games (2023)
Predictable not so scary teen horror with cheese
Rather boring and predictable. I suppose it's worth a watch if you're really bored and can't find anything else to watch. Not much else to say other than that.. Around 3/4 in I was ready to switch it off and find something else to watch but figured I've gotten this far so I might as well watch the rest. Pretty difficult nowadays to find good horror movies so I guess I'm not surprised. Too bad though I think this could have been a much better movie if it had been given a little more effort. It feels kind of rushed and more like a goosebumps episode designed for teenagers rather than an actual horror movie.
Violation (2020)
Puzzled
I'm not sure what to make of this film. I watched it to the very end and was not satisfied with the end result. I personally was violated by the first person I dated and it seems like this film is telling me that it would have been ok for me to kill that person. Miriam's actions in my opinion are far worse than what Dylan did to her. Dylan made a huge mistake and admits to it but yet he deserves to be murdered, bled out, chopped up and disposed of... Who's the real sicko in this picture? I was really hoping someone was going to find out what Marian did and that she would be sentenced to life in prison. It was very disappointing and unsettling in the end to find Marian scot-free from everything she'd done. I'm very puzzled as to what the motivation was to produce this film. I'm assuming it's to grant permission to people who have been violated to commit murder and how to dispose of the body. Other than that, good acting and visual effects give it 5 stars from me.
Alone (2020)
Loved it
I never review movies unless I really enjoy them or they were completely awful. This one had my full attention from beginning to end with superb acting and suspense. I see no reason to give it anything less than a 10/10.
Death of Me (2020)
Not bad and worth a watch. Not sure why all the terrible reviews.
I didn't have much expectations especially with it being on Netflix and with the many negative reviews. However I took the advice of one review saying it's worth a watch and I gave it a go. Visually the movie is very easy on the eyes. Having been fully filmed in Thailand and with local citizens it really gave a more realistic kind of feel and sense of being there. The story could maybe have been a little better but the premise was interesting and overall quite entertaining with the effects and gory bits. Rather then spending an hour trying to find something to watch (which I had no interest in doing in the late evening) I suggest you give it a go. Regardless what others say I've seen The Wicker Man, Midsommar and The Serpent And The Rainbow and I have to disagree with the comparison. Death Of Me may have similarities to those movies but is completely it's own movie. Cheers.
The Hunt (2019)
Feminist Propaganda
A short film about women that should never have been born.
The Farm (2018)
Loved it
Meat eaters and cow nipple suckers are offended so they give it a poor review.
3 from Hell (2019)
Could have been better if...
Could have been better if the Black Satan's slaughtered the 3 from Hell