Change Your Image
gagegray-35480
Reviews
Dune (2021)
Meh
I really wanted to like this movie because I know the books are beloved and I've seen the original and when I watch the 2021 version I get put to sleep. I know not every movie need action but goddam it was so boring. My favorite part was when the walled city was being attacked and that only lasted maybe 5 minutes. Other then that the movie has been a snooze fest. I mean when it comes to the characters alot of them fell flat with them feeling 2-dimensional. Like our main character Paul is quite shallow; I don't find him compelling what's so ever; my favorite characters were the father,momoa, and a couple others because they felt alive. I mean the world is cool and the technology is pretty cool to but that's another thing I don't get is why there's no guns, artillery and other stuff that a proper military would use. I find the story incredibly boring and has no substance to be interesting. I can't really recommend this movie.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Phenomenal
This shows represents what shows should strive to be today. A show with a storyline that makes you invested with the characters and the world around them. The show makes you feel immersed in the world as well as you feel with every part of the story your actually there with the character following them, rooting for them, crying, getting angry and so on; and I love how they flush out every character unless there killed and how all the character's story's are some how intertwined.
Star Wars: Episode III - The Return of Darth Vader (2004)
Ok let's get this straight
People say this one is the weakest of the three prequels, no attack of the clones is the weakest(it's good but not as good as revenge of the sith or the phantom menace.
What If...? (2021)
It was decent
I liked it, I though it was pretty cool, started off sloppy with the first three( though ep 2 was cool). But when it hit episode four with doctor strange trying to stop an absolute point and just consuming everything was just cool, zombies was lame and not what I thought it was going to be, the killmonger one was really good and I wish it went somewhere. Party Thor was honestly not that good. Ep.8 was definitely my 2nd favorite and my favorite part was when the watcher said "but what the hell was that". Though the part 2 was disappointing as it undid a lot of things but definitely wasn't the worse.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Decent
I watched the whole season and though it was mediocre, I know a lot of people like it but I felt like some of the chapters were shallow and pretty much as a hole thought it was boring( I mean there might be some bias as I seen movies and some shows that are very similar)
Separation (2021)
WTF
What is this movie, god this movie wasn't even that scary or anything. It was a slog to get through as it was so boring and forgettable, the only thing that was good was the dolls and monsters. And wtf is the ending and after scenes.
The Dead of Night (2021)
Wtf is this
Wtf is this, this movie is terrible. I mean I seen some dumb horror films but this takes it to a new level of stupidity, to the point I wanted to walk out of the room I was watching it in, multiple times because of how terrible it is. I could hire a group of middle schoolers to write a horror movie at least 10x as good. This movie made me cringe so hard tik tok doesn't seem as bad. God this movie is terrible
The Dark and the Wicked (2020)
This movie is bad
This movie is terrible, no story or even good characters, the best part was when I finish this movie, so boring and dull it makes me want to fall asleep as nothing happens. So many horror cliches it makes this movie seem like a cliche on its own, god this is worse then some of the worse horror films.
Ready or Not (2019)
Good movie, not the best but enjoyable
I give this an 7 out of pure enjoyment. This movie is Ridiculously dumb but funny and is just enjoyable, the story is simple but easy to follow with some ridiculous parts. Some stupidity there and there but nothing that just makes you Want to quit the movie
Antebellum (2020)
Terrible movie
This movie was not worth the 6 bucks paid to watch this movie. Until you learn what's going on the movie is bland and boring. Most of the actors were bland and uninteresting. The only one I found truly interesting was the friend and she was still kinda of a-hole. So I recommend not watching this movie