Change Your Image
krpdimitra
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Austenland (2013)
Had extreme potential but didn't live up to it
This was a fun movie to watch for a relaxing couple of hours. The story is very interesting as it shows how the heroine, Jane, will try to experience a Jane Austen experience and thus detoxicate herself from her addiction to Austen's fantasy world. The plot is appealing cause there are enemies to lovers signs all over from the beginning, the cast is good. Jennifer Coolidge spices up the whole thing with her persona. However, unfortunately the story doesn't unveil very well. It seems a bit off and scenes don't come together as a whole. The love story feels a bit hasty and at the end you feel like there wasn't enough development between the two leads.
At Midnight (2023)
Average
It was not Hallmark cringe but it was not remarkable either. I found that the storyline was too simple, like imagine you can skip whole parts of the film without missing anything. It lacked that special something. Also the thing between them, it all came together so fast. You couldn't tell when did they fell in love or what? Which is not good for a rom com. The actors were fine and the leads fitted. Not in a way that they would get you shipping them though. And that's also not good for a rom com. I wouldn't watch it again but go ahead and watch if you have a couple of hours to spare and want to relax.
Dash & Lily (2020)
Lost potential
Bingewatched this last night because I found the storyline very interesting and enchanting. The show captivates you from the very beginning. Throughout the first episodes I had this idea that there might not be much chemistry between the leads. Sadly enough, this was reaffirmed in their few scenes together later on. I didn't see a spark whatsoever even though I really wanted to like them. Sorry to say that I wasn't quite thrilled by Lily and the actress who portrayed her, it kinda felt like she was overdoing it at times. On the positive side, the script has rich vocabulary and it taught me some really beautiful English words. Also Austin Abrams is really good in this one and has made his character truly authentic and likeable.
Disenchanted (2022)
Not as good as the first one
Disenchanted didn't live up to Enchanted. First of all, it had me wondering why a perfectly balanced movie needed a musical as its sequel. I never not once got frustrated over Giselle suddenly starting singing in the first one cause it was just a few times and with actually catchy songs. In disenchanted there is way more singing than needed and it has those songs that you don't even remember the melody after two minutes, like the actor was literally creating it that exact moment. The main thing that charmed us all in Enchanted, that is to say the romance between Giselle and Robert, was put aside and neglected , like some side story. And I understand Disney didn't have more to say about them but I would have much more enjoyed a good story about some marriage crisis than this whole "Andalasian magic" thing. Not a bad movie, just not a movie of Enchanted 's league, and not one I'll ever think of watching again.
Glass Onion (2022)
Just "okay"
Having watched the first Knives Out I expected a quick plot and one that would blow my mind (more or less) with some unpredictable twist. Well, that was not the case. I found the movie quite boring at times. In fact I was bored just when it was supposed to be the most fascinating, with all the big revelations going on. The solution to the mystery felt like the most predictable one. Like, the entire movie I was thinking that there's no chance this is the case, cause it's way too obvious and the creators of the first movie wouldn't possibly do sth like that. Given the additional cringe that Daniel Craig's accent added to the whole thing, I wasn't nearly as thrilled as I expected.
Rosaline (2022)
On my rewatch list!
I had a blast watching Rosaline. Such a sweet combination of comedy and romance, and such an interesting plot as well. It was already very smart to adapt Romeo and Juliet this way, but what really got me was that the dialogues and the whole direction were incredibly witty, in a fascinating way. I must also mention the on-point performances of Kaitlyn (Rosaline), Sean (Dario) and Kyle (Romeo), even though the entire cast was great. All in all I found the movie very charming. It stole my heart from the beginning and it's definitely gonna be one of these movies that I go back to now and again to spend a fun and relaxing couple of hours. Highly suggest it!