Change Your Image
Blumpkin1991
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mayans M.C.: Hymn Among the Ruins (2022)
Soundtrack of a tween drama
I really want to like this show. A drama following the exploits of a Mexican biker gang roaming the badlands around El Centro sounds so cool. But this isn't a biker drama. It's a soap opera starring an underwear model who dresses like a biker.
The soundtrack gives it says it all. It sounds like the tracks were selected by a 12 year-old girl who just broke up with her boyfriend. And the music playing in the clubhouse? Just what you'd expect to hear when you enter a room full of Mexican bikers... sissy pop rock and female acoustic guitar folk songs. It sounds like they're at a pre-party for a Lilith Fair concert. Total disconnect from the edgy image the commercials portray. The sad thing is Coco was a legit rapper (Baby Jokes). They should use some of his music.
Mayans M.C.: Cleansing of the Temple (2022)
Keystone Cops defend their clubhouse!
It's sad when the best tactical mind in the clubhouse is the girl behind the bar. The roof scenes were especially bad. What do you do when people are shooting at you? Stand up tall and make yourself the biggest target possible!
When EZ and Hank were pinned down, all they had to do was slide back a few feet to safety. Instead, Hank stood up to provided covering fire that wasn't needed- and got shot in the leg.
What should you do when you hear someone on the roof? Abandon all defensive positions and investigate!
It was nice of Canche to switch to siege tactics as soon as Santo Padre ran low on ammo. Then... POOF! Canche's entire crew is right outside the front door when EZ walks out.
Yes, it's a tv show. They don't need to look like SEAL Team Six in action. But come one, is it too much to expect a little common sense?
Mayans M.C.: You Can't Pray a Lie (2021)
Snails pace telenovela
The show has slowed to a crawl. All soap opera drama. Painful to watch.
Ten: The Secret Mission (2017)
Great for what it is
Good looking girls kicking ass. Great fight scenes, the girls know what they're doing. Indonesian girls kick some serious ass. The lead is insanely good-looking. Do a google image search for Ayunia El Farez.
As the other reviewer mentioned, the main bad guy is a trip. It's like they found the loudest angry drunk at the local bar and gave him some lines (both kinds).
Subtitles are fine with a few misinterpretations. Overall this is a fun ride. Much better than garbage like Mankillers.
SuperVan (1977)
Pathetic excuse for a movie.
This isn't a movie. It's ten minutes of story and 80 minutes of filler. Lots of great footage of vans slowly parking in rows and the zany partying antics of 70s van aficionados. All of this backed by an obnoxiously loud sound track consisting of terrible rock and folk songs. And if you hated the songs the first time you heard them, don't fret, you'll get to hear them again and again! I sincerely wish physical harm to those responsible for this auditory torture. Not even the sight of Katie Saylor in a tight sweater makes this movie worth suffering through. Torture from start to finish.
The Doll Squad (1973)
Fun ride on a low budget
It's a fun ride. Pretty 70s girls kicking ass and taking names.
There's plenty of action. At one point in the movie, at least 10 minutes goes by without any dialogue- just girls and guns with a Starsky and Hutch sound track blaring in the background.
Side note: The island scenes were shot at Catalina near the Isthmus and Emerald Bay. Amazing to see the island so uncrowded and with so few boats on the moorings. Wish it was still like that.
Valentine (2017)
Kick Ass meets Batman
The story isn't very original. The dialogue is dubbed. But it is a fun ride if you like this type of movie. Interesting martial arts and good fight scenes. Hope they come out with more featuring this character.
Deathgasm (2015)
Awesome B Move
Feels like a late 80's B-move, but really well made. Fun ride.
Mystery Science Theater 3000 (2017)
Just like the original
Same quick witted humor, new bad movies. Perfect continuation.
Outback Truckers (2012)
Great ride along through the outback
Seasons 1 and 2 were great. A nice peek into the world of an outback trucker. Beautiful scenery, ingenious roadside repairs, and interesting characters make it a fun show. Season 3 is almost ruined by the narrator's manufactured drama. Every single scene is "If the driver doesn't do (whatever), the consequences could be catastrophic". Hope the following seasons get back to the original style.