Change Your Image
teekieteekybirdie
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Irréversible (2002)
Disappointing, disgusting film!
The whole brutality of the attack scene launched at this innocent woman was disgusting and nauseating enough and hard to watch, but then we see that they killed the wrong man, and her attacker is NEVER caught and gets off scott free! So the guy goes to jail for life for killing the wrong person, while the attacker gets to run free and is never caught. Talk about a disappointing, sickening ending.
The boyfriend was a partyer who was always ignoring her and taking her for granted, and FINALLY realizes her worth after she's been attacked and put in a coma. A little late for that. Also they never tell us if she survives and recovers or not. The whole film is a waste of time and utterly disgusting and not worth the time.
Significant Other (2022)
Another lame stupid alien film.
This film almost started off with some potential, but then become increasingly more absurd and ridiculous and absolutely stupid! It's not even worth the watch, don't bother wasting your time.
First off, it's some alien clone of her boyfriend who kills people and then ridiculously realizes he loves her and wants to take her away on his spaceship, what!? Ridiculous. Then he captures her, turns into her, and starts having panic attacks just like she does. And not to mention no matter how many ways they try to kill this thing is unrealistically keeps coming back to life, and then in the end more of them come down. It's just such a pointless stupid film, something which lacks originality and isn't even worth watching.
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
Boring ridiculous predictable gorefest.
Wow, as the title says all gore and no storyline, all predictable and unoriginal same old same old, comical to the point of being absolutely ridiculous! It's not even funny it's so stupid! Stupid decisions made my stupid people to equal a stupid movie.
All gore and no scare. Same olf boring predictable tedious ridiculous nonsense which is not at all entertaining. At the ending it got so utterly ridiculous, that thing they were fighting at the end was the stupidest thing I have EVER seen in my entire life. Horror movies nowadays just like this one are SO disappointing and make me not want to even bother giving any horror movies a chance. They all are such rubbish, especially this one.
Like that elevator scene with the blood, THAT was stolen from The Shining and anyone would know that! Same old repeats from the original Evil Dead. Save yourself the time and watch the original 80s version because it is the ONLY good Evil Dead they ever made. The rest is just garbage and totally ridiculous. So unoriginal.
Don't waste your time on this piece of garbage.
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
BOOOOOOOOOORING!
Total snoozefest! I have NO idea how this movie gets ANY positive ratings! How can people like this?? This is the most ridiculous attempt at a cult classic I have EVER seen in my entire life! I get it's an old movie, but I've seen older horror classics which are way better and way scarier than this. This one is great if you want to take a nap. It's by far the most boring film I've ever seen in my entire life, and the acting was horrid! The acting was so bad I was laughing at it half the time. This movie hardly even makes sense and half way through I was so tired and so bored I didn't even bother making sense of it. It's a cult who worships a devil baby, that's all. Skip this one if you're looking for entertainment. If you're looking to be bored senseless and take a nice long nap then this is the one for you!
The Offering (2022)
Don't waste your time.
Wow no wonder this movie has such a bad rating! I decided to give it a shot anyways, and I regret it. Doesn't seem to matter if it's a good rating or a bad rating, there just doesn't seem to be many good horror movies nowadays. They all ultimately end up disappointing.
This one was so unrealistic and so stupid it was ridiculous! And the blonde sports such a ridiculous fake british accent it's not even the least believable, it's only annoying, especially everyone else with their fake jewish accents which only make it hard to understand them. Waste of time, don't bother wasting your time watching this rubbish.
The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007)
Boring.
I expected this film to be somewhat better, but it was really lame and wasn't nearly as shocking or suspenseful or vile as everyone says it was, I was expecting a lot more and was disappointed and let down. I found this movie more of a documentary and obviously fake, they don't make you think it's real and not at all convincing to be honest, and the killer or whoever uses a real poor camera so the film where the tapes are shown are all flimsy and striped and has lines running through it and it's difficult to see anything so the movie is made pretty much unwatchable. They gave a horror film a good go, and failed.
Split (2016)
Is this supposed to be a bad comedy??
Seriously, this movie made me laugh out loud! It was SO ridiculous it can pass as a really bad comedy film. If the intention was for it to be a thriller, or a horror movie, or creepy in any way or scary, sorry but the suspense was absent, nor was it creepy or scary or even entertaining in any way. Poorly betrays mental illness and split personality disorder in the most cheesy, false way possible. Any Psychologist/Psychiatrist can tell you this movie is way off in their apparent understanding and potrayal of split personality disorder.
The girls who try to escape are not too bright, so it's no surprise they didn't get out, it's amazing the one manages to escape.
Shaymalan, you disappoint me. I expected better.
The Roommate (2011)
Typical crazy person movie.
Seriously, how many times have movies like this been made, redone and spun out again and again and again? This one is no different and sadly a typical disappointment. Really lame and horrible acting, cheesy and not worth wasting your time watching.
Not only does it falsely illustrate mental illness in an offensive and insulting way, when she put that poor little kitten in the dryer and it was pawing at the door and meowing, it was horrible! I HATE movies where they kill animals! It's animal abuse and it's sickening!
The girls in the movies are so unbelievably annoying it's hard to even tolerate the movie for that long. Skip this and save yourself the time.
Daddy's Little Girl (2014)
What a good Father would do!
I personally loved the gore and the brutality of this movie, and any Father would lose his mind given the circumstances of losing his little girl, especially in such a tragic way! That guy got what he deserved, and I think what the Father did was justifiable and is what a lot of Fathers would do in the same situation if something like that happened.
The little girl in the movie is adorable and it's so sad what happens, and the emotion depicted from the Parents, especially the Father, is so raw and so real, it makes you tear up a little during the movie too. Although very gory and not for the faint of heart, still a good movie.
House of Chains (2022)
This is what religion does to people.
A potrayal of what religion does to people, how it brainwashes people and turns them crazy like these people. It's based on a true story of David and Louise Turpin, but I was happy at the ending and how the ending was a happy ending, how they escaped. One of their sons almost died because of appendicitis and it burst, leaving him to become feverish and infected, and he FINALLY made it to the Hospital but went into a coma, but happily survived at the end.
They put them under the illusion you can't eat you can't open windows because it lets "evil and serpants in" which is totally moronic and insane, this film is just totally disturbing and creepy, the Father is a character who you will hate more and more as you watch.
Missing (2023)
Kept my attention, would recommend!
Was surprisingly good! A lot better than I even expected it to be, throws you a lot of curveballs and keeps you guessing until the end. Admirablle young woman who turns from a snotty teenager to a devoted, loving young lady who doesn't give up on her Mother and finding her, no matter what anyone says or thinks! The whole ordeal makes her realize just how important her Mother really is, and to not take your Parents for granted.
The whole storyline was intriguing and the movie was enjoyable and captivating to watch, you never know whose alive and who isn't, or what's going to happen, it keeps you in suspense and keeps you guessing til the end.
Murder & Matrimony (2021)
WOW bad acting much!?
This acting in the movie was SO painfully bad I could hardly stand it! The women in this movie are annoying bubbleheads, the type of girls I would have totally avoided in High School, like the annoying Cheerleader types all looks and no brains. ANNOYING.
And the ending was SO totally obvious! I knew there was something fishy about her Brother from the very beginning, him showing up like that after their Parents conveniently DIED!? Which was NO accident, he cut their breaks, and was the one killing everyone, you can tell from the beginning there's something shady about him. After all, you can never trust rich people!
Make Up (2019)
What was THAT??
This movie made absolutely NO sense at all! All I got from it was girl moves to be with boy, boy isn't turned on by her whatsoever, so she gets bored and depressed then meets a girl, and has a fun time with her and seems to connect with this girl and happier when she's around her than her bf, so inevitably she turns out to be lesbian in the end and they get together. But she keeps thinking her bf is cheating on her, seeing random lip marks and red hair on his shirt. It makes no sense, and some redhead that doesn't even appear to exist or really be there, so I don't know she's hallucinating and imagining this? It made no sense! There was no explanation to any of this, the redhead, or if she really did see these things or not, the film doesn't explain any of this and just made no sense and was absolute rubbish and boring and a waste of time.
Mikey (1992)
Disturbing.
You may think the kid is just looking for a happy home and someone to love him, that's he's just misunderstood and hurting inside, but that doesn't seem to be the case, he's a sociopath in the making.
He kills his first foster family, then kills the next one, and keeps getting away with it. And falls in love with his friend's older sister which is even creepier, she's a teenager and way too old for him so that part is kind of gross. And why is it nobody ever ducks or moves out of the way and fights back in these movies? Are you telling me you REALLY can't fight a KID? Come on! And people just stand there screaming like in typical cheesy horror movies waiting for someoen to kill them or shoot them and just stand there screaming like oooh this is gonna hurt, like a bunch of idiots, instead of ducking or moving out of the way so the stupidity in this film kinda ruined it too.
Synchronic (2019)
Time traveling drug brings you to the past.
That's all, the title says it. You take this pill, it brings you to different times in the past and if you move from that spot, you have to go BACK to that spot and take another pill to go back to your present time. So ridiculous and stupid, I absolutely hated this movie and thought it was so boring and ridiculous and a complete waste of time. They try to make the film meaningful and grasp you in an emotional way when one of the main characters gets an inoperable brain tumor and is dying from it, and then he stupidly decides to take his dog to the past with him and the poor dog gets left behind and he can't go back and get him, something that a lot of bad films just like this one do to make the film better by adding emotional outbursts. Doesn't work, and this film did not grasp me in any way, it was stupid and complete rubbish. Another stinker movie.
Swallow (2019)
Not only about the swallow strange objects.
This movie isn't just about a girl swallowing objects, I mean yes that's part of it because she has a mental illness which compells her to do so, which obviously isn't normal, but it's also about a woman who is isolated, alone, lonely, and bored. The Husband obviously has no interest in her and ignores her, treats her like an object, she is left home alone to clean, cook, and be a housewife...then she gets pregnant and the only thing he cares about is the unborn child, he clearly has no consideration or compassion for his wife or what she's struggling to go through, in the end she made the right decision. I won't spoil it for anyone, but all in all it's worth a watch, was better than I thought it would be so I'm glad I gave it a try.
M3GAN (2022)
A bit silly but actually better than I had anticipated.
The whole artificial intelligence thing really comes to life and is scarily realistic in this potrayal of a little girl who loses her parents, and her Aunt gives her a robotic friend and playmate which totally fills that void. Megan's protective streak, even if somewhat psychotic, makes her kind of admirable in a way, even though a little creepy. The child gets attached to her, maybe a bit too much, even though she is still not an actual person and a robot...kind of reminded me of Chobits with their versicoms xD
But the film was better than I thought, I thought it might be ridiculous and it kind of was silly but it was actually a lot better than I had expected.
The Girl on the Train (2016)
Impressed!
I'm surprised Netflix actually put up a DECENT watchable movie for once...I was actually pleasantly surprised by this one! It's the kind of suspense, mind-riddling movie that keeps you guessing until the end, with a good ending! Emily Blunt's acting was definitely impressive and convincing! I'll admit I was a bit skeptical at first just because the title of the movie sounded droll, and I thought maybe the movie would be just as bad, but I'm glad I gave it a chance anyways and it turned out to be one of the better movies I've seen lately, and I've seen a lot of movies lately, most which were stinkers, but this one didn't disappoint! It was actually a good film!
Speak No Evil (2022)
What pointless rubbish.
First off, let me just say it's not nearly as disturbing and cringe-worthy as everyone says it is, I mean sure a kid dies in it and a kid gets her tongue cut out, but so what? I've seen worse. Not that disturbing. The rest is just boring.
Two sadistic people who kill people and take their kids, then when they get bored with the kid they prey on a new couple and take that kid then kill the other one, and cut out their tongue so they can't say anything. Let's just say Agnes the kid is at fault here too, they would have gotten away the first time they tried to leave, but the stupid kid thought she forgot her stuffed bunny and cried and whined until they went back for it, instead of telling her to suck it up and quit whining over a stuffed rabbit! Oh and the best part is the rabbit was never left there, it was under the seat the whole time! The whole famly si a bunch of idiots, and that's what makes this video so unbelievable and frustrating!
Not to mention if there WERE some sadistic couple out there doing this, they wouldn't get away with stealing other peoples' kids and killing all those people; realistically you would have gotten caught way before that.
AND when they cut out her Daughters tongue and stole her right in front of them, the Parents were such submissive wimps they didn't even bother to fight back! He let himself be punched and let his Daughter and his Wife be abused and did NOTHING to stop it! The Mother didn't fight, the Father didn't fight back, they may as well have just sat there and let their Daughter be stolen right before their eyes...oh wait THEY DID! No wonder they ended up dead, they let themselves be murdered and made it SO easy for them to kill them off and steal their kid, stupid pathetic movie. The ending was the worst part, no happy ending for the kid or the Parents.
Stigmata (1999)
Boring and ridiculous.
So this chick in the movie goes through the stages of the crucifixion of Christ; nails in the hand, nails in her feet, slashes on her back, a crown of thorns on her head, then posession and writing some weird ancient text on the wall which just happens to be the lost writing of the real words of Christ which is all just ridiculous, and the acting was absolutely horrid! I've never seen such an awful actress in my entire life! You'd think they could put people in this movie who actually KNOW how to act, then maybe the movie would have been more watchable. Doesn't really matter anyways I guess because the movie was ridiculous and unbelievable and just total rubbish, and was boring. I was waiting for something good to happen and expected more and was sourly disappointed by this movie.
Open Water (2003)
Stupif people in a stupid movie.
So these two go far from the tour group, and are left to float around in an ocean, there were ships nearby but instead of swimming over to one of them or screaming, they stay there waving their arms around like a couple of idiots, and because of that they end up being shark bait.
Stupid people, stupid choices, and they both end up dying in the end. The bf ends up dead the next morning and they don't even tell us HOW he died, he only had a small chunk of his leg taken out from a little shark! Nobody dies from that. Then she selfishly lets his body go and lets the sharks eat him, then drowns herself.
So in the end, if this is based on a true story it's mainly just conjecture, they're guessing the two people got eaten by sharks and died, or drowned, they really don't know. This movie and the storyline is just stupid. DOn't waste your time.
Unbreakable (2000)
Great movie to take a long nap to.
Total snoozefest...the whole thing is just people talking! This guy is indestructible and Samual L. Jackson caused the train crash the whole time, and is found to be criminally insane and prone to causing terrible catastrophies just like that, terrorist attacks if you will and is put in an asylum for the mentally insane in the end. He seems to have an unhealthy and rather strange attachment to Bruce Willis's character and his family. Somewhere along the road they eventually become friends. Samuel plays someone with a degenerative disease which makes his body brittle which means his bones break real easy, which happens a lot in his life.
The whole thing is lacking any real storyline or logic, or any excitement. It's total boredom. Most boring movie I've ever seen!
Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022)
Another stinker by A24
WOW I can't even BEGIN to describe what's wrong with this movie! EVERYTHING!
First of all, these are just a bunch of stupid annoying drunk druggie teenaged bubbleheads who are annoying and very dislikeable and snobby right from the get-go. Stupid spoiled little britch brats who never had to work for anything or earn anything a day in their life and has no idea about what life really is!
They also don't get class, they are all supposed to be good friends and yet they all accuse each other and turn on each other at the drop of a hat and yell and insult each other. The girls in this movie is SO annoying I was actually glad when they got killed.
All along Pete Townsend was recording a stupid video with a sharp object trying to do some stupid bottle trick just because the other guy did it earlier, ends up cutting himself in the throat, then they all turn on each other accusing one another of being murderers, blamed the one guy who was there and killed him for no reason, and they still don't even clearly depict WHO was really the murderer in the movie, the whole thing is a ridiculous stupid mess and made no sense and had no logic or point to it, just a bunch of stupid rich kids.
And the girl saying check her texts, whose texts? They end up fighting over the phone in the end, and that fight in the mud trying to make the video more creative and sexy??? PUH-LEASE! Gimme a break!
And the ending made no sense and gave us NO clarity as to whatever texts there were, and what she meant by that warning. The whole thing was SO stupid and made no sense. Complete garbage. Don't waste your time. I sure won't be wasting my time on another garbage movie by A24 because every single movie they have ever made has been complete stupid ridiculous boring ludacrous garbage!
Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (2002)
SO stupid!
This has got to be one of the stupidest movies I've EVER seen! It's not even funny, it's just an annoying idiotic stupid movie! I have NO idea how anyone can like this garbage! There's nothing funny or entertaining about it, it's the stupidest thing I've ever seen. Of all the disappointing rubbish I've seen in the comedy section, this one definitely disappoints the most. It was so stupid I couldn't even bear to watch the whole thing! I made it through like MAYBE 40 minutes and then I the stupidity of the movie really starts to irritate me and I had to turn it off, this is the biggest waste of time and I have no idea how stupid movies like this even exist. I have no idea how people even like these movies! People obviously have horrible taste.
Old (2021)
Worst movie he ever made.
Wow, people and reviews are saying this is the WORST movie M. Night Shaymalan ever made, and I gave it a shot anyways and boy do I regret it! Those are two hours of my life I'll never get back. This is the most unbelievably stupid, boring, awful movie I've ever seen. It's about as exciting as you would expect, people getting old fast and dying together on some remote island, totally stupid and boring and nothing exciting about it. The people are boring and unexpressive and horrible actors, the whole film was lacking completely in any enthusiasm or excitement, this film was painfully boring, stupid, and pointless. Don't even bother wasing your time on this movie unless you want to be bored to death.