Change Your Image
angelina-72990
Reviews
Mission Majnu (2023)
Mission Majnu meets Emily in Paris
The two things Mission Majnu and Emily in Paris have in common are- 1st.. yes I have hate watched both the series/ movie and 2nd ..why? Because both of them are annoyingly super lucky in their jobs and solve their problems like this.. *snaps fingers*..
Mission Majnu's Majnu has very conveniently married a girl whose only job is to ask "where are you going?" "Where were you?" "When are you coming back?" And all the time that he is gone, she never enquires anything. Well, aren't we all looking for someone like her. So devoted and not an ounce of suspicion/ jealousy.
Anywho, I love how all the ideas come to Tariq so naturally and also the execution is always super smooth, glitch free. Be it asking unnecessarily annoying questions to a Brigadier or walking in broad daylight with people who were creating ruckus in the middle of the street in an army camp for no reason Or traveling as the most unbelievable Sardar there could be.
Not to forget, ofcourse, how the PM was given a tana in movie that he has not supported the intelligence team unlike our super supportive PM in Uri.. *coughs* *propaganda alert* ..
Final verdict:- The movie name can very well be read as Mission Paglu/ Mission Moron and if you have watched this movie in a theatre, then a definite standing ovation for you *claps*.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
What's with all the negative reviews?
People who are comparing Thor love and thunder with other Avenger movies should definitely skip this movie and watch the re run of old movies instead. For people who want to try something new, let's go..
First of all, hilarious. All the jokes are on point. The goats are oh so funny and the team have done a great job of showing serious topics of cancer and loss without making us cry. Loved each and every frame of the movie, right from Thor's introduction to Thor enchanting powers to children.
Christian Bale was superb, flawless acting.
All in all, a very entertaining watch. Definitely recommended.
Haseen Dillruba (2021)
Madness in Bollywood
The movie revolves around a central theme of love. Although Bollywood once again proves that it is clueless about love, relationship and people.
Rani is a modern woman who is pushed into arranged marriage. And like all modern women, she doesn't cook or clean or knows basic stuff. Because ofcourse modern people do not know how to take care of themselves.
Rishu is an engineer who likes to repair electrical stuff in his free time. He constantly harps on the fact that he is an engineer *coughs* *loser* *coughs* *crybaby*.. Since the day they get married, he has been shown repairing one cooler on terrace, which by the end of the movie, is still under repair.
So, like all Indian men, he has expectations that his wife will do all the heavy lifting around house, like cooking, cleaning, probing, handing him his handkerchief, wallet, etc when he leaves for office. But Rani is modern. And he is ancient. So they never communicate about their expectations and feelings. Because bollywood.
Enter Neel -stubble, shades, tattoos, backpack and YOLO vibe. Rani is immediately swooned. Plus he gives Rani the attention she deserves. And before audiance starts rooting for him, he turns into a shady guy who takes off without any reason.
Long story short, absolutely no effort has made in the story, character development or acting.
Watch for picturesque location and nothing else.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Abs horrible
Well the movie starts off ok. A little fantasized and unbelievable. But ok. Elderly woman being conned one fine day. No one to raise suspicion, no second checks. Still fine, ok. And when Russian mafia gets involved, I am thrilled and eagerly waiting for these con women to pay up. But no. Turns out, you cannot even trust a mafia leader these days. A mafia Don who fails to instil fear with phrases like "You need to be scared right now". Yea right. Aham. Dude you need to work on your threats. Poor soul. He is surrounded with highly incompetent goons who fail every single time they are sent on assignments. Be it rescuing his mother or killing the con women. I mean they never even bothered to check if the job was done or not. And in the end, we are left with half hearted satisfaction of this female being killed by an aggrieved guy. I mean a normal Tom dick and harry did a better job than a mafia don. Sheesh.
Basically, this movie has no message, gives no satisfaction. No thrill. Rosamund Pike is shown all in all. Smartass Kick-ass and what not. Peter Dinklage's talent has been wasted.
Watch only if you like movies with no sense.
Emily in Paris (2020)
I will be judging people who liked this show
Emily is a super happy go lucky gal who even if stepped on poop, could make it viral. Oops she already did that! *Spoiler alert!* She is so lucky, shooting stars make a wish on her. She is so dreamy, all the hunks in Paris are swooning on her OTT style. She is so friendly, all it takes is a lunch on a park bench to make new friends. Like snap *snaps fingers*.
Although the title clearly says "Emily in Paris", still the actors remind after every two minutes that you are in "PARIS". I don't get if the series was trying to glorify Paris and French people or demean them!?
Overall, a very less than mediocre series. Totally skipable.
Tarkieb (2000)
Very funny
I don't know if the comedy was intentional or not, but the movie is very hilarious. Right from the dialogues to the plot, not a single moment has been dull. Scriptwriters have done a marvellous job. Like when Nana asks people whether they have seen the girl in photograph, instead of the usual boring "yes" or "no" answers, they give very interesting replies like "she looks of a marriageable age, can you fix us a meeting?".
Simply gem of a movie. Watch only if movies like Gunda tickle your funny bone.
JL50 (2020)
My take on ending
Very crisp and well made series. First of it's kind in India. It's very good to see India experimenting and opening up to such concepts. Time travel has always been one of my fav topic. If the timelines could have been explained, it would've been better but here is what might have happened in the end.
Don't read further if you are planning to watch the series.
So after Shantanu and Bihu stop the hijackers, they go back to their respective timelines. For Shantanu, it's 2019 and for Bihu, it's 1984. It looks like they still have memories of the timetravel with them. When Shantanu wakes up, he recognises his fellow officer on flight, but the officer doesn't pay attention to him because Shantanu's now-present has changed. Similarly, when Bihu goes back, she carries the thought with her that she never actually saw the baby. Because of this, she gets her mother to confess and finds & adopts her son, Shantanu.
All in all, a good series. Recommended.
Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl (2020)
Well made.
People who are bashing Jhanvi Kapoor's acting citing nepotism are the ones who have never watched paan singh tomar, chhichhore, haasil, MS Dhoni, etc. How many of these keyboard warriors will turn up for a movie with female lead or where no known actor has been casted. See for example, Mary Kom's biopic was a success because people went to see Priyanka Chopra. It is what it is. To all the haters, just give where the credit is due.
Jhanvi Kapoor has acted well, movie is well made. Picturesque locations. A lil Bollywoody, but that's okay.
All in all, a decent watch.
Indian Matchmaking (2020)
Interesting show. Keep an open mind and enjoy.
To begin with, I cannot understand the negative reviews of people calling the show patriarchal and egoistic and portraying entitled youngsters. Where are you getting these ideas from?
The show has beautifully tried to capture a varied group of people with a vide range of preferences and matchmaker Sima's journey to finding them a match. So people fuming over "arranged" marriages and all, please open your eyes and see. No one was being forced into marrying anyone. It's just a platform to meet new people, like online dating, through friends or any other link. People who wanted to get married, worked towards it.
I liked all the characters (well almost). I liked Nadia for her positively. Inspite of letdowns, how she grows in the journey and gets a clearer understanding of what she wants from the relationship. I like Aparna for her clarity. She knew exactly what she wanted and was not afraid to express or pursue it. Such strong headed women are rare. I liked Pradyuman for his growth. He is a bit immature at start, but after meeting the relationship councelor, he becomes more aware of his actions and changes his perspective and actions as well. I liked Vyasar for his energy. People generally don't talk about the difficult conversations. It is super important to let the other person know about the issues/ history beforehand. I like how this was addressed in the show.
I just didn't like Akshay. He had no opinions of his own and was regressive and selfish to the core. The poor girl would be banging her head against a wall after marriage when he would expect her to give up on her dreams and stay home to take care of MIL & kids.
All in all a good show. I can definitely relate with the journeys. Highly recommended.
Betaal (2020)
Cheap
Looks like everything is up for sale. All the high ratings on the site are paid ratings. My review thou it had no objectionable content was taken down only because I had rated it one star. Well, sorry about that. I know it deserves a big zero but this is the minimum rating. Acting is over acting, direction is direction-less, story is lame, effects (if there are any) are bad, dialogues are pathetic, camera work is shoddy. No horror whatsoever. Only cringe x 100.
Do Dooni Chaar (2010)
A wolf in sheep's clothing
The movie tries hard to ride the current wave of showing real India AKA middle class people. But they have no sense or experience on the subject and they have not even bothered to do a homework. They are simply relying on general population's intelligence level. A middle class person struggling to pay his EMI for a car does not buy a thousand packets of detergent powder in the hopes of winning a lottery. This is nonsense. And that too when the guy is a mathematics teacher!! The movie is cliche, typical Bollywood and sad.
War (2019)
The eye candy we have been waiting for
Oh come on, admit it.. everyone drools at Hritik. And adding Tiger Shroff is just a plus point to the movie. LOL to people who expected anything other than this. But surprisingly, the movie has a fairly decent storyline as per Bollywood standards. Now, don't go all Shawshank redemption on me. And the action is also good. All in all, a watchable movie.
Little Things (2016)
Toxic Relationship
I don't know why everyone is going gaga over this series labelling it couple goals. No no.. it's a couple's nightmare. The guy is spineless and boring to the core, the girl is a self-centered controlling irritating bully narcissist. I mean she doesn't even "let him" watch one match by himself. This is the apt portrayal of what a toxic relationship looks like. Don't waste your time and energy on this one.
Joker (2019)
Masterpiece!!!
First of all, please do not compare Joaquin Phoenix's Joker with Heath Ledger's Joker. We are lucky to see two actors playing a very difficult character of Joker brilliantly in their own ways. They are both so good, they are both legends!
In terms of movie, Joker origin story is something very new and very much needed. It has always been emphasized in the DC world that Gotham was irredeemable, that the people were so corrupted that the city was beyond saving. But the reason behind it was never shown. The story has always been told from Batman's point of view. This storytelling is so brilliant, you really sympathize and understand why Joker is what it is. If you see Dark Knight just after this, Joker's love for chaos will make total sense.
It's good to see such a realistic cinema with characters having so much depth. The level of acting and movie making is legendary. Hats off!
Yes the hype is real. Do not miss this masterpiece.
Posham Pa (2019)
Watch any episode of crime patrol instead
There was so much that could've been done with the script, but bad storytelling left us wanting for more. An useless attempt at suspense. Also, very bad acting.
Bhavesh Joshi Superhero (2018)
Lacks Maturity
Bhavesh Joshi Superhero is a good attempt at making realistic superhero movie in Bollywood, but it still has a lot of ground of cover. The movie reminds of kick-ass but definitely not a copy of it. Though the guy seriously gets his ass kicked all the time. I was expecting more depth in the characters and movie plot. The hero lacked basic planning while executing espionage, like escape plan for starters, duh! Also, when escaping, try hiding dude, instead of attaching LED lights to guide bad guys! Funny how he was waiting for signal to turn green when he installed nitro for speed (which almost got him killed). Does speed violation not count for our hero? All in all, he sacrifices everything for one case. Kinda one shot Batman. It's a good start thou. Hope to see more such movies in the future.