Change Your Image
jaespinoza
Reviews
Cansada de besar sapos (2005)
Enjoyable, but not great.
We all know that Mexican film industry produce a lot, but sometimes is hard to watch a lot of those movies because they are not commercial. Now "Cansada de Besar Sapos" is the chosen one to exhibit on movie theaters.
"Cansada de Besar Sapos" tells the story of a girl tired of being cheated to by her boyfriend, the girl is Martha (Ana Serradilla) a interior designer. So she decides to search for mr. right now in the web, and become a "hombreriega".
She could've been a portrayal of a very strong woman, but the director (or maybe someone else) chooses to settle for the "fairy tale version" of this story.
It is a funny movie, but you have a very recently example of another Mexican movie called "Asi del precipicio", a little more daring to show a girl reality in this country (and a bit more entertaining, I have to say).
Ana Serradilla has star potential. But the surprise is Miguel Rodarte in "another gay role", I hope to see more of this actor in better roles. And also kudos for the art direction and the soundtrack, both, excellent.
An enjoyable movie.
El aura (2005)
Another Excellent Movie
It's a shame that one of the most talented newcomers of the Latin-American cinema is now dead. Fabian Bielinsky delivers another fantastic movie, written by him, like the amazing "Nueve Reinas Nine Queens". The lead is once again Ricardo Darin, and this is another proof that this union (Bielinsky-Darin) is unstoppable. The story is about a taxidermist with a great memory and epilepsy.
Ricardo Darin's performance is excellent: quiet, meticulous, and sharp. The movie is quite long, but the ending is perfect. Everything is where it should be. Is particularly original the way that Bielinsky presents the seizures on the lead role: the aura, is a moment of a "mixed up" reality when everything can happen.
Simply fantastic, please dedicate time to see this last job of a very great artist.
Children of Men (2006)
Interesting Movie
I'm proud to be a Mexican and watch the work to a fellow Mexican, like Alfonso Cuaron, who is making interesting choices to work. "Children of Men" with the lead role by Clive Owen, show us a very possible scenario in 2027, when no procreation is possible. But... can this be a cliché? I haven't found any movie with a positive vision of our future, maybe that's because our present events.
The biggest achievement about this movie is the cinematography, the Juliane Moore cameo and the always great Michael Caine, in a very good supporting role.
Good movie.
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006)
A Very Good Movie
When you read a book like "Perfume" by Patrick Suskind, you realize that a movie about could be kinda difficult to make, but Tom Tywker makes a very good job in all the fields (direction, adaptation and music score). It was a very difficult task to perform, but he delivers a sensitive work. I was a little skeptic about, specially since i saw "Heaven" (a very misleading job that Cate Blanchet was unable to save), but he delivers a very passionate work.
Dustin Hoffman delivers an Academy Award worthy performance. And Alan Rickman is also very good. But the surprise is the lead performer: Ben Whishaw. Sensitive, inspired and perfect for the role.
Pretendiendo (2006)
A Really Bad, Bad, Bad, Movie
It's a shame to see Barbara Mori, one of Mexico's hottest new stars (even if she is not Mexican) to be in a very bad movie, like "Pretendiendo" (Pretending). The story is lame, and you can't believe what your eyes are seeing. Very bad cinematography and even worst direction. I know that is the first job as a director for Claudio Dabed, but everyone involved in this awful movie should be ashamed. Barbara is a very beautiful girl and in the parts of the movie where she represents "the girl everybody wants" she does not look pretty, because of the very bad cinematography. The leading man it's supposed to be a handsome guy, but this one wasn't. A very bad choice for everyone who worked in this project.
American Psycho (2000)
Excellent!
I think this is the best adaptation of a Bret Eston Ellis's book (and maybe the most adaptable). This yuppie representation of a serial killer, is an unforgettable event and could be the best interpretation by Christian Bale. Christian Bale always build his body according to the role (you think Leonardo Di Caprio could look like that), you have to see "The Machinist" to confirm it, and then he returns to his original shape with Batman Begins, etc., but this is a very introspective job and you can tell how well he was communicating with his director, the one and only Mary Harron. Excellent!. You can tell how well she knew the story and how much she liked it.
A History of Violence (2005)
Excellent!.
A very good study about violence and the origin of it. Viggo Mortensen is remarkable as Mr. Stall on this "mainstream" movie, and it's a shame that he was not recognized by the Academy on the last awards show. Maria Bello also, excellent on her continuous strike of good movies. It's a pleasure to see William Hurt back in action, in a well deserved Supporting Actor nomination. A "must see" movie, definitely. It's a movie with no special effects, with no machinery and art visuals. The best part is the excellent cast, the great script, and a brilliant and quiet direction. Don't let that the title mislead you, it's not about gore or extreme "man to man" violence, it's about violence inside your head, how it affect us, and how you can handle it. A very, very good movie. Excellent. The number one movie of 2005.