My favorite tv-series.
by vilandra78 | created - 07 Mar 2011 | updated - 13 Oct 2013 | PublicThis is my picks on the best tv-series ive watched over the years. They are in random order :)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Twin Peaks (1990–1991)
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An idiosyncratic FBI agent investigates the murder of a young woman in the even more idiosyncratic town of Twin Peaks.
Stars: Kyle MacLachlan, Michael Ontkean, Mädchen Amick, Dana Ashbrook
Votes: 215,509
Without a doubt my all-time favorite!
2. 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996–2001)
TV-PG | 60 min | Comedy, Family, Sci-Fi
A group of aliens is sent to Earth, disguised as a human family, to experience and report life on the third planet from the sun.
Stars: John Lithgow, Jane Curtin, Kristen Johnston, French Stewart
Votes: 55,730
Now that one is freaking hilarious!
3. Farscape (1999–2003)
TV-14 | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Thrown into a distant part of the universe, an Earth astronaut finds himself part of a fugitive alien starship crew.
Stars: Ben Browder, Claudia Black, Anthony Simcoe, Lani John Tupu
Votes: 40,294
Doesnt get better than this when it comes to sci-fi.
4. 'Allo 'Allo! (1982–1992)
45 min | Comedy, History, War
In France during World War II, René Artois runs a small café where Resistance fighters, Gestapo men, German Army officers and escaped Allied POWs interact daily, ignorant of one another's true identity or presence, exasperating René.
Stars: Gorden Kaye, Carmen Silvera, Vicki Michelle, Richard Marner
Votes: 27,070
"Stupid woman".
5. Ghost Whisperer (2005–2010)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy
Melinda Gordon, a newly married woman, possesses the gift of communicating with the dead. With her best friend Andrea's assistance, she helps the earthbound spirits to find peace and cross over.
Stars: Jennifer Love Hewitt, David Conrad, Camryn Manheim, Christoph Sanders
Votes: 49,813
Did go downhill in season 4, but other than that it was good.
6. Criminal Minds (2005– )
TV-14 | 42 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A group of criminal profilers who work for the FBI as members of its Behavioral Analysis Unit (BAU) using behavioral analysis and profiling to help investigate crimes and find the suspect known as the unsub.
Stars: Kirsten Vangsness, Matthew Gray Gubler, A.J. Cook, Joe Mantegna
Votes: 218,841
This one gets me hooked every week....love this show.
7. Fringe (2008–2013)
TV-14 | 46 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
An F.B.I. agent is forced to work with an institutionalized scientist and his son in order to rationalize a brewing storm of unexplained phenomena.
Stars: Anna Torv, Joshua Jackson, John Noble, Jasika Nicole
Votes: 257,555
Lets hope they dont run this one into the ground.
8. The Mentalist (2008–2015)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A famous "psychic" outs himself as a fake, and starts working as a consultant for the California Bureau of Investigation so he can find "Red John", the madman who killed his wife and daughter.
Stars: Simon Baker, Robin Tunney, Tim Kang, Owain Yeoman
Votes: 200,694
Ahhh...my sweet charming Patrick :)
9. The Dead Zone (2002–2007)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Johnny had the perfect life until he was in coma for six years. When he awoke, he found his fiancee married to another man. His son doesn't know him. Everything's changed, including Johnny. With one touch, he can see things.
Stars: Anthony Michael Hall, Nicole de Boer, Chris Bruno, John L. Adams
Votes: 9,984
Anthony M. Hall was superb in this role.
10. Sanctuary (2008–2011)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
Modern society's evolution involves stem cells, gene therapy, transplants, and cloning, but also exposes the existence of monsters that hold the key to our race's future.
Stars: Amanda Tapping, Robin Dunne, Christopher Heyerdahl, Ryan Robbins
Votes: 22,652
Love this show....but if they remove John Druitt i will stop watching for sure.
11. Family Guy (1999– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
In a wacky Rhode Island town, a dysfunctional family strives to cope with everyday life as they are thrown from one crazy scenario to another.
Stars: Alex Borstein, Seth MacFarlane, Seth Green, Mila Kunis
Votes: 364,391
Whats not to love...swearing..and more swearing :)
12. Beauty and the Beast (1987–1990)
TV-PG | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
The adventures and romance of a sensitive and cultured lion-man and a crusading assistant district attorney in Manhattan, New York City.
Stars: Ron Perlman, Roy Dotrice, Jay Acovone, Linda Hamilton
Votes: 7,889
A tale of love and friendship...ahhh....that was then :)
13. True Blood (2008–2014)
TV-MA | 55 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Telepathic waitress Sookie Stackhouse encounters a strange new supernatural world when she meets the mysterious Bill Compton, a southern Louisiana gentleman and vampire.
Stars: Anna Paquin, Stephen Moyer, Sam Trammell, Ryan Kwanten
Votes: 260,153
Nothing to say really...its great!
14. Poltergeist: The Legacy (1996–1999)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A group of poltergeist experts locate, retrieve, confiscate, or otherwise do what it takes to fix haunting situations.
Stars: Derek de Lint, Martin Cummins, Robbi Chong, Helen Shaver
Votes: 1,986
Love everything supernatural...and this had loads of it :)
15. Charmed (1998–2006)
TV-14 | 42 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Three Halliwell sisters discover that they are descendants of a line of good female witches and are destined to fight against the forces of evil, using their combined power of witchcraft known as the "Power of Three".
Stars: Holly Marie Combs, Alyssa Milano, Brian Krause, Rose McGowan
Votes: 91,582
Charmed im sure!
16. The X-Files (1993–2018)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two F.B.I. Agents, Fox Mulder the believer and Dana Scully the skeptic, investigate the strange and unexplained, while hidden forces work to impede their efforts.
Stars: David Duchovny, Gillian Anderson, Mitch Pileggi, William B. Davis
Votes: 249,944
First seasons were the best...kinda went sour later on with too much goverment involved.
17. Stargate: Atlantis (2004–2009)
TV-PG | 44 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
An international team of scientists and military personnel discover a Stargate network in the Pegasus Galaxy and come face-to-face with a new, powerful enemy: The Wraith.
Stars: Joe Flanigan, Rachel Luttrell, David Hewlett, Jason Momoa
Votes: 71,721
Superb...better than SG1.
18. Stargate SG-1 (1997–2007)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A secret military team, SG-1, is formed to explore other planets through the recently discovered Stargates.
Stars: Richard Dean Anderson, Michael Shanks, Amanda Tapping, Christopher Judge
Votes: 101,427
Great serie.
19. Millennium (I) (1996–1999)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A former FBI profiler with the ability to look inside the mind of a killer begins working for the mysterious Millennium Group which investigates serial killers, conspiracies, the occult, and those obsessed with the end of the millennium.
Stars: Lance Henriksen, Megan Gallagher, Terry O'Quinn, Brittany Tiplady
Votes: 12,287
This was awesome....too bad there isnt more...wouldnt mind a season more, or perhaps a movie.
20. Supernatural (2005–2020)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Two brothers follow their father's footsteps as hunters, fighting evil supernatural beings of many kinds, including monsters, demons, and gods that roam the earth.
Stars: Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles, Jim Beaver, Misha Collins
Votes: 483,349
Ok....i used to watch this..dont anymore...they totally ruined it for me, but when it started out i was hooked...so it made the list for that reason alone.
21. Babylon 5 (1993–1998)
TV-PG | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In the mid 23rd century, the Earth Alliance space station Babylon 5, located in neutral territory, is a major focal point for political intrigue, racial tensions and various wars over the course of five years.
Stars: Mira Furlan, Richard Biggs, Stephen Furst, Andreas Katsulas
Votes: 34,631
Love it..Love it..Love it!!!
Here, 6000 years of recorded history, a history that includes remarkable composers, astonishing symphonies, but what is the one song that half of them sing to their children generation after generation?
You put your right hand in
You put your right hand out
You put your whole self in
And you turn yourself about
You do the hokey pokey
You give a little shout
That's what it's all about
It doesn't mean anything. I have been studying it for seven days, I had the computer analyse it. I swear to you it does not mean a thing!"
- Londo
Enuff Said!!!
22. Firefly (2002–2003)
TV-14 | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
Five hundred years in the future, a renegade crew aboard a small spacecraft tries to survive as they travel the unknown parts of the galaxy and evade warring factions as well as authority agents out to get them.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, Morena Baccarin
Votes: 281,779
Why on earth did they cancel this one....had soo much potential...stupid network!
23. Castle (2009–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
When a psychopath commits murders based on novelist Castle's books, Detective Beckett seeks his help to solve the case. He decides to work with her and uses his experiences as research for his novels.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Stana Katic, Susan Sullivan, Jon Huertas
Votes: 174,439
U gotta love Castle...What a guy :)
24. Haven (2010–2015)
TV-PG | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
Many in the coastal town of Haven, Maine have a dormant curse or "trouble" that could trigger at any time for any reason. FBI agent Audrey Parker, the sheriff and the town's black sheep must deal with the troubles' deadly effects.
Stars: Emily Rose, Lucas Bryant, Eric Balfour, Richard Donat
Votes: 41,354
This is 70% Duke and 30% tvshow for me :)
25. Sleepy Hollow (2013–2017)
TV-14 | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Ichabod Crane is resurrected and pulled two and a half centuries through time to unravel a mystery that dates all the way back to the founding fathers.
Stars: Tom Mison, Lyndie Greenwood, Nicole Beharie, Orlando Jones
Votes: 64,226
Gets you hooked!
Tell Your Friends