Movies I don't like
by kill-the-boxtrolls | created - 02 Jun 2011 | updated - 16 Oct 2011 | PublicMost of these are non-animated movies that I dislike. Some of them are animated but are failed to be included in the "Worst Animated Movies" category.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Good Son (1993)
R | 87 min | Drama, Thriller
A young boy stays with his aunt and uncle and becomes friends with his cousin, a boy of the same age who shows increasing signs of violent and psychopathic behavior.
Director: Joseph Ruben | Stars: Macaulay Culkin, Elijah Wood, Wendy Crewson, David Morse
Votes: 45,776 | Gross: $44.59M
Fails to chill the bones as a knock-off of The Bad Seed (1956).
2. A Simple Wish (1997)
PG | 89 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
A bumbling fairy godfather tries to grant a girl's wish that her cabby father lands a Broadway role.
Director: Michael Ritchie | Stars: Martin Short, Mara Wilson, Robert Pastorelli, Ruby Dee
Votes: 5,863 | Gross: $8.12M
Probably Mara Wilson's worst movie ever. Contains childish humour and a flat plot.
3. Village of the Damned (1960)
Not Rated | 77 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
In the English village of Midwich, the blonde-haired, glowing-eyed children of uncertain paternity prove to have frightening powers.
Director: Wolf Rilla | Stars: George Sanders, Barbara Shelley, Martin Stephens, Michael Gwynn
Votes: 19,146
No offense, but this movie sucked.
4. Indigo (2003)
Unrated | 89 min | Drama
Indigo is a film about loneliness, redemption, and the healing powers and grace of the new generation of Indigo (psychic and gifted) children being born into the world. Although the story ... See full summary »
Director: Stephen Deutsch | Stars: Charlie Bass, Rodney Blake, Dane Bowman, Danforth Comins
Votes: 364 | Gross: $1.19M
A boring piece of crap.
5. Problem Child (1990)
PG | 81 min | Comedy, Family
A young boy just short of a monster is adopted by a loving man and his wacky wife. The laughs keep coming as the boy pushes them to the limits.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Michael Oliver, John Ritter, Jack Warden, Gilbert Gottfried
Votes: 33,062 | Gross: $53.47M
Always hated the 'Problem Child' series. The acting is bad and the plot has flaws. They're just too ballistic for me.
6. Problem Child 2 (1991)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy, Family
The worst child in the world makes an unthinkable discovery: there is another child even worse than he is--and it's a girl.
Director: Brian Levant | Stars: John Ritter, Michael Oliver, Jack Warden, Laraine Newman
Votes: 23,750 | Gross: $25.10M
Another bad movie out of a nostaglic one eh?
7. Tooth Fairy (I) (2010)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
A bad deed on the part of a tough minor-league hockey player results in an unusual sentence: He must serve one week as a real-life tooth fairy.
Director: Michael Lembeck | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Ashley Judd, Julie Andrews, Stephen Merchant
Votes: 49,708 | Gross: $60.02M
Worst movie ever!
8. The Karate Kid (2010)
PG | 140 min | Action, Drama, Family
Work causes a single mother to move to China with her young son; in his new home, the boy embraces kung fu, taught to him by a master.
Director: Harald Zwart | Stars: Jackie Chan, Jaden Smith, Taraji P. Henson, Wenwen Han
Votes: 205,709 | Gross: $176.59M
Didn't like it. Should've not been remade in the first place.
9. The Last Airbender (2010)
PG | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Aang, a young successor to a long line of Avatars, must master all four elements and stop the Fire Nation from enslaving the Water Tribes and the Earth Kingdom.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Noah Ringer, Nicola Peltz Beckham, Jackson Rathbone, Dev Patel
Votes: 174,958 | Gross: $131.56M
Hands up if you fell asleep or laughed through this entire piece of crap.
10. Twice Upon a Christmas (2001 TV Movie)
TV-G | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
When the North Pole faces destruction at the hands of Santa Claus' malicious daughter, her long-lost sister must travel home and save Christmas.
Director: Tibor Takács | Stars: John Dye, Kathy Ireland, Mary Donnelly Haskell, Wayne Thomas Yorke
Votes: 692
God, didn't like this tv movie. Has horrible acting and failed to capture the spirit of Christmas.
11. The Adventures of Ociee Nash (2002)
G | 87 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
In 1898, spirited nine-year-old Ociee Nash lives with her father and brother in rural Mississippi until her father sends her to live with her refined aunt in Asheville, North Carolina.
Director: Kristen McGary | Stars: Skyler Day, Woofer, Anthony P. Rodriguez, Bill Butler
Votes: 419
Bad acting and a horrible script.
12. Home Alone 3 (1997)
PG | 102 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Alex Pruitt, an 8-year-old boy living in Chicago, must fend off international spies who seek a top-secret computer chip in his toy car.
Director: Raja Gosnell | Stars: Alex D. Linz, Olek Krupa, Rya Kihlstedt, Lenny von Dohlen
Votes: 127,278 | Gross: $30.88M
Probably the first start on the 'Home Alone' series. Going downhill.
13. Imitation of Life (1934)
Approved | 111 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A struggling widow and her daughter take in a Black housekeeper and her fair-skinned daughter; the two women start a successful business but face familial, identity, and racial issues along the way.
Director: John M. Stahl | Stars: Claudette Colbert, Warren William, Rochelle Hudson, Ned Sparks
Votes: 5,652
Never really checked out the newer version yet, but however, this movie was kinda boring.
14. Eye of the Tiger (1986)
R | 92 min | Action, Drama
Returning home from prison, a Vietnam War veteran sets out to clean up his hometown which has come under the control of a violent motorcycle gang.
Director: Richard C. Sarafian | Stars: Gary Busey, Yaphet Kotto, Seymour Cassel, Bert Remsen
Votes: 2,519
Bad acting and the plot has flaws.
15. Once Upon a Christmas (2000 TV Movie)
G | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Discouraged by a lack of Christmas spirit, Santa wants to quit, but his daughter Kristin begs for one more chance to prove to him that there is hope for the world.
Director: Tibor Takács | Stars: John Dye, Kathy Ireland, Mary Donnelly Haskell, Liz Torres
Votes: 944
Another really bad Christmas movie.
16. The Pacifier (2005)
PG | 95 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
Having recovered from wounds received in a failed rescue operation, Navy SEAL Shane Wolfe is handed a new assignment: Protect the five Plummer kids from enemies of their recently deceased father -- a government scientist whose top-secret experiment remains in the kids' house.
Director: Adam Shankman | Stars: Vin Diesel, Brittany Snow, Max Thieriot, Brad Garrett
Votes: 100,960 | Gross: $113.09M
God, I hate those stupid "bebe's kids" machine children.
17. Peter Pan 2: Return to Never Land (2002)
G | 72 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
In London during World War II, this is the story of Wendy's daughter, Jane, who is kidnapped by Captain Hook and Peter Pan must come to the rescue.
Directors: Robin Budd, Donovan Cook | Stars: Blayne Weaver, Harriet Owen, Corey Burton, Jeff Bennett
Votes: 22,093 | Gross: $48.43M
A really bad sequel of the good magic in the original classic '50s 'Peter Pan'.
18. All Dogs Go to Heaven 2 (1996)
G | 82 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Charlie and Itchy return to Earth to find Gabriel's Horn, but along the way meet up with a young boy named David, who ran away from home.
Directors: Larry Leker, Paul Sabella | Stars: Charlie Sheen, Sheena Easton, Dom DeLuise, Ernest Borgnine
Votes: 6,666 | Gross: $8.62M
Another bad sequel from an awesome movie.
19. Casper Meets Wendy (1998 Video)
PG | 90 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Casper, a ghost, teams up with Wendy, a witch, against an evil warlock.
Director: Sean McNamara | Stars: Cathy Moriarty, Shelley Duvall, Teri Garr, George Hamilton
Votes: 7,981
Really bad acting and a bad casting too.
20. The Spiderwick Chronicles (2008)
PG | 96 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Upon moving into the run-down Spiderwick Estate with their mother, twin brothers Jared and Simon Grace, along with their sister Mallory, find themselves pulled into an alternate world full of faeries and other creatures.
Director: Mark Waters | Stars: Freddie Highmore, Sarah Bolger, David Strathairn, Mary-Louise Parker
Votes: 102,873 | Gross: $71.20M
Really boring and laughable at the same time.
21. 13 Going on 30 (2004)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
Unpopular schoolgirl Jenna Rink makes an unusual wish on her birthday. Miraculously, her wish comes true and the 13-year-old Jenna wakes up the next day as a 30-year-old woman.
Director: Gary Winick | Stars: Jennifer Garner, Mark Ruffalo, Judy Greer, Andy Serkis
Votes: 217,116 | Gross: $57.23M
Really bad acting and another plot has flaws.
22. It Takes Two (1995)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
Alyssa and Amanda are two little girls who are identical, but complete strangers, that accidentally meet one day.
Director: Andy Tennant | Stars: Kirstie Alley, Steve Guttenberg, Mary-Kate Olsen, Ashley Olsen
Votes: 24,888 | Gross: $19.47M
Mary Kate and Ashley are really going downhill making movies about their own selves.
23. Metropolis (2001)
PG-13 | 108 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Kenichi and his uncle Shunsaku Ban must find the mystery behind robot girl Tima.
Director: Rintarô | Stars: Toshio Furukawa, Scott Weinger, Yuka Imoto, Kei Kobayashi
Votes: 22,622 | Gross: $0.64M
Really boring, puts you to sleep and the plot has no flaws.
24. Old Dogs (I) (2009)
PG | 88 min | Comedy, Family
Two friends and business partners find their lives turned upside-down when strange circumstances lead them to be the temporary guardians of 7-year-old twins.
Director: Walt Becker | Stars: Robin Williams, John Travolta, Seth Green, Kelly Preston
Votes: 39,582 | Gross: $49.49M
Cliche movie and too many movie references.
25. Daddy's Girl (1996)
R | 95 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A girl's bright smile masks a psychopathic soul that will eliminate anyone who comes between her and her doting father.
Director: Martin Kitrosser | Stars: William Katt, Michele Greene, Roxana Zal, Mimi Craven
Votes: 780
Poorly acted, poorly written and too many flaws.
26. Shutter (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 85 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A newly married couple discovers disturbing, ghostly images in photographs they develop after a tragic accident. Fearing the manifestations may be connected, they investigate and learn that some mysteries are better left unsolved.
Director: Masayuki Ochiai | Stars: Joshua Jackson, Rachael Taylor, James Kyson, Megumi Okina
Votes: 37,597 | Gross: $25.93M
One of the worst horror films I've ever seen.
27. Tarzan II (2005 Video)
G | 72 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The tale of Tarzan's misadventures as a boy as he searches for his true identity and the meaning of family.
Director: Brian Smith | Stars: Harrison Chad, George Carlin, Brad Garrett, Ron Perlman
Votes: 12,537
The jokes aren't funny, movie too short, annoying characters, and no plot. I could've expected A LOT more from this movie. Watch the original Disney classic and leave this alone.
28. Madeline: Lost in Paris (1999)
TV-G | 74 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A man pretending to be Madeline's uncle kidnaps her and plans to steal her inheritance.
Directors: Stan Phillips, Marija Miletic Dail | Stars: Lauren Bacall, Jason Alexander, Garry Chalk, Jennifer Copping
Votes: 573
Don't fret. I liked the two shows they made and the post-movie, but this one was terrible. It's too scary for children and too funky.
29. Megamind (2010)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Evil genius Megamind finally defeats his do-gooder nemesis, Metro Man, but is left without a purpose in a superhero-free world.
Director: Tom McGrath | Stars: Will Ferrell, Jonah Hill, Brad Pitt, Tina Fey
Votes: 296,079 | Gross: $148.42M
Megamind was a disappoint of 2010. It's one of the worst animated movies by far, and I thought I disliked animated movies of 2010, but I liked Tangled.
I'd have to say that Megamind was a super-bad spoof of Superman and little spoof of Full Moon o *beep*
30. Tom and Jerry: The Movie (1992)
G | 84 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Cat and mouse duo Tom and Jerry reluctantly work together to save a young girl from her evil aunt.
Director: Phil Roman | Stars: Richard Kind, Dana Hill, Anndi McAfee, Tony Jay
Votes: 12,090 | Gross: $3.56M
Tom & Jerry talks? WTF? What the hell is this movie? About a little girl, helpless and lost and Tom & Jerry save them by talking and becoming friends? Who the hell writes this script about them becoming friends, singing songs, and talking to each other? WATCH THE EFFING SHOW!!!
Tell Your Friends