30+ Martial Arts Films to appreciate
by wbrown21 | created - 22 Jun 2011 | updated - 22 Jun 2011 | PublicI'm convinced that a Kung Fu movie was playing in the delivery room, the day i was born. I put this list together to highlight my favorites.
(in no order)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Ip Man (2008)
R | 106 min | Action, Biography, Drama
During the Japanese invasion of China, a wealthy martial artist is forced to leave his home when his city is occupied. With little means of providing for themselves, Ip Man and the remaining members of the city must find a way to survive.
Director: Wilson Yip | Stars: Donnie Yen, Simon Yam, Siu-Wong Fan, Ka-Tung Lam
Votes: 233,654
The story telling, character development, and acting in this movie is outstanding and almost outweighs the martial arts. Good movie about a great man.
2. A Man Called Hero (1999)
R | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Hero Wah goes to study under Master Pride. When he returns to his parents, he learns that they have been murdered by a band of evil Westerners. After impregnating his wife Jade, he ventures to New York in search of his parents' killers.
Director: Andrew Lau | Stars: Ekin Cheng, Shu Qi, Kristy Yeung, Nicholas Tse
Votes: 2,103
This was my first Ekin Cheng/Andrew Lau movie and I was immediately blown away. To this day i consider it one of the pioneers of movie that understand how to perfectly blend real action and fantasy. (unlike Crouching Tiger).
3. Enter the Dragon (1973)
R | 102 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A Shaolin martial artist travels to an island fortress to spy on an opium lord - who is also a former monk from his temple - under the guise of attending a fighting tournament.
Director: Robert Clouse | Stars: Bruce Lee, John Saxon, Jim Kelly, Ahna Capri
Votes: 113,032 | Gross: $25.00M
R.I.P. Bruce Lee! Nothing can surpass such a classic movie.
4. Five Elements Ninjas (1982)
R | 107 min | Action, Drama
A Chinese martial arts school is infiltrated and destroyed by ninjas. Tian Hao survives the massacre and seeks to uncover the trickery of ninjutsu in order to beat the Five Element Ninjas and avenge his family.
Director: Cheh Chang | Stars: Tien-Chi Cheng, Tien-Hsiang Lung, Meng Lo, Michael Wai-Man Chan
Votes: 3,185
The movie that started it all for me. I was about 5 or 6 when I first saw this movie. And right after, I saw Five Deadly Venoms. I'm waiting for a remake, because i think that with today's technology someone can deliver an excellent copy. After hunderds of movies, I say this probably has the most sentimental value to me and will always be #1.
5. Five Deadly Venoms (1978)
R | 101 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
The sixth and final pupil of a dying martial arts teacher is instructed to find the teacher's five former pupils and defeat any evil ones that are among them.
Director: Cheh Chang | Stars: Sheng Chiang, Chien Sun, Phillip Chung-Fung Kwok, Meng Lo
Votes: 7,984
The Venom Mob explodes onto the scene in an undeniable display of martial arts skill and "who done it" suspense. An instant classic for me.
6. Snake in the Eagle's Shadow (1978)
PG | 90 min | Action, Comedy
An orphan who has been raised at a kung fu school, where he is treated as little more than a dogsbody and practice target for the students, has a life-changing experience after helping an old peripatetic beggar.
Director: Woo-Ping Yuen | Stars: Jackie Chan, Siu-Tin Yuen, Jeong-lee Hwang, Dean Shek
Votes: 12,889
Chan's first hit. And honestly, it's his best display of raw natural talent. For about 5 years i thought the "Cat's Craddle" was the best fighting style of them all LMAO. (20 years later, i say Tai Chi is the best).
7. Iron Monkey (1993)
PG-13 | 85 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A martial artist/doctor steals from the corrupt authorities as a masked thief to give to the poor while another martial artist/doctor is forced to hunt him down. But a major threat unites them as a powerful and traitorous shaolin monk takes over the authorities.
Director: Woo-Ping Yuen | Stars: Rongguang Yu, Donnie Yen, Jean Wang, Sze-Man Tsang
Votes: 17,229 | Gross: $14.68M
A lot of my friends who were into the "old school" style of hand-to-fist combat finally crossover to the modern age because of this story. Donnie Yen steals the show but many battles can't compare to the first fight between Iron Monkey and Donnie.
Also, IMO, this is the movie that Slouching Tiger tried to copy (at least the jumps).
8. Seven Swords (2005)
Not Rated | 153 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Seven warriors come together to protect a village from a diabolical General.
Director: Hark Tsui | Stars: Leon Lai, Donnie Yen, Charlie Yeung, Honglei Sun
Votes: 9,919
This movie (but really Red Cliff) made me start appreciating good story telling in Martial Arts cinema.
9. Drunken Master (1978)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Comedy
Wong Fei-Hung is a mischievous yet righteous young man, but after a series of incidents his frustrated father has him disciplined by a master of drunken martial arts.
Director: Woo-Ping Yuen | Stars: Jackie Chan, Siu-Tin Yuen, Jeong-lee Hwang, Dean Shek
Votes: 43,884
Chan's second hit. I challenge you to name 3 fighters who can do a better drunken style.
10. Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
R | 99 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
In Shanghai, China in the 1940s, a wannabe gangster aspires to join the notorious "Axe Gang" while residents of a housing complex exhibit extraordinary powers in defending their turf.
Director: Stephen Chow | Stars: Stephen Chow, Wah Yuen, Qiu Yuen, Siu-Lung Leung
Votes: 150,929 | Gross: $17.11M
People don't give this movie enough credit. Yes, it was a satirical story, and yes, there were some cheesey moments. But some of the fight scenes were spectacular.
11. Once Upon a Time in China (1991)
R | 134 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Legendary martial arts hero Wong Fei-Hung fights against foreign forces' plundering of China. When Aunt Yee arrives back from America, Wong Fei-Hung assumes the role of her protector.
Director: Hark Tsui | Stars: Jet Li, Rosamund Kwan, Biao Yuen, Jacky Cheung
Votes: 19,901
Introducing Wong Fei Hung!!! I just sat down and watched all the Once upon a times in one sitting. The first one always brings me back to the good times.
12. Fist of Legend (1994)
R | 103 min | Action, Drama
In 1937, a Chinese martial artist returns to Shanghai to find his teacher dead and his school harassed by the Japanese.
Director: Gordon Chan | Stars: Jet Li, Shinobu Nakayama, Siu-Ho Chin, Billy Chow
Votes: 24,935
Imagine a video game where you can place Jet Li's Mízōng style versus Bruce Lee's Fist of Fury style. Lee wins 10 out 10. But loooove this film.
13. True Legend (2010)
R | 115 min | Action, Drama, History
China, 1861: After rescuing the Qing prince from rebels, General Su retires to start a martial arts school. His foster brother betrays him and Su barely survives. Su has a new enemy to defeat.
Director: Woo-Ping Yuen | Stars: Wenzhuo Zhao, Xun Zhou, Andy On, Xiaodong Guo
Votes: 9,225 | Gross: $0.08M
The build up of this movie was a lil over-hyped. I thought they had a great cast (especially the lead actor) and an okay story but they were calling this the best ever before it hit the big screen. I didn't see the 3-D version either.
Aside from the trailers, this was a heartfelt story with great fighting scenes. However, I couldve did without David Carradine.
14. The Storm Riders (1998)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
An evil warlord takes in 2 students (Wind & Cloud) in an effort to become invincible so he can take over the world.
Director: Andrew Lau | Stars: Aaron Kwok, Ekin Cheng, Shin'ichi Chiba, Kristy Yeung
Votes: 4,140
Much like "A Man Called Hero," here is when Comics/Video Games come to life for me. They finally got it right. And the sequel, Storm Warriors was pretty good too.
15. Crippled Avengers (1978)
R | 104 min | Action, Drama
Three men who have been physically disabled by an evil warlord and his physically-disabled son become friends and learn kung fu so that they can seek revenge with help from an elderly martial-arts teacher and his mentally-disabled pupil.
Director: Cheh Chang | Stars: Kuan Tai Chen, Feng Lu, Phillip Chung-Fung Kwok, Meng Lo
Votes: 3,002
Not quite 5-deadly venoms worthly. But again an amazing display of talent, athleticism, and acting (similar to great improvs).
16. Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky (1991)
R | 91 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Riki-Oh, a young man who has superhuman strength, is incarcerated in a private prison, where inmates are treated like slaves. He is forced to use his unstoppable form of martial arts to destroy the corrupt officials and their lackeys.
Director: Ngai Choi Lam | Stars: Siu-Wong Fan, Mei Sheng Fan, Ka-Kui Ho, Yukari Ôshima
Votes: 15,042
Someone hand me a napkin. The TV screen is bleeding.
What teen didn't enjoy watching Riki punch THROUGH people's skulls.
17. Blood and Bone (2009)
R | 93 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In Los Angeles, an ex-con takes the underground fighting world by storm in his quest to fulfill a promise to a dead friend.
Director: Ben Ramsey | Stars: Michael Jai White, Julian Sands, Eamonn Walker, Dante Basco
Votes: 35,842
I saw Spawn and watched a bunch of Youtube movies to respect MJW as a bad ass fighter. But not until Blood and Bone will you realize that he is 1st and foremost a gifted Martial Artist. Check it out.
18. The Warrior (2001)
R | 158 min | Action, Drama, History
1375. Nine Koryo warriors, envoys exiled by Imperial China, battle to protect a Chinese Ming Princess from Mongolian troops.
Director: Kim Sung-su | Stars: Jung Woo-sung, Ahn Sung-ki, Ju Jin-mo, Ziyi Zhang
Votes: 11,265
Good flick. Some people get drawn into the story more than I do.
19. The Restless (2006)
105 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
It is AD 924, at the end of the United Shilla Dynasty. Continuous riots sweep the land ruled by a corrupted government. Evil forces are rampant and malicious demons roam the land. YI Kwak, ... See full summary »
Director: Jo Dong-oh | Stars: Jung Woo-sung, Kim Tae-hee, Yu Ha-jun, Choi Hong-il
Votes: 2,028
If you've ever played the PS3 video game "Heavenly Sword," then remember the end when you're fight endless foes with all your powers unleashed. That's how i think of this movie. Great story, fabulous cinematography, oh and the leading actress is hot.
20. The Last Dragon (1985)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
In New York City, a young man searches for a Master to obtain the final level of martial arts mastery known as the Glow.
Director: Michael Schultz | Stars: Taimak, Vanity, Christopher Murney, Julius Carry
Votes: 17,496 | Gross: $25.75M
LEROYYYY.....KISS MY CONVERSE! You may laugh but this movie made me wanna kick every converse wearing Mo-fo's butt. This was one of my childhood faves.
21. Dragon Tiger Gate (2006)
94 min | Action, Fantasy, Thriller
Three young martial arts masters emerge from the back streets of Hong Kong to help the powerless fight injustice.
Director: Wilson Yip | Stars: Yuk Long Wong, Louis Koo, Isabella Leong, Ella Koon
Votes: 7,162
Non-stop action, good flick
22. Wu Tang vs. Ninja (1987)
88 min | Action, Fantasy
Abbot Withe of the Wu Tang clan has teamed up with the Ninjas in order to destroy Shaolin this making him the most powerful fighter in the Martial world.
Director: Kuo-Ren Wu | Stars: Alexander Rei Lo, Kuan-Wu Lung, William Yen, Shan Charng
Votes: 323
Man, i love the classics. To this day, i've been trying to do handstand-pushups on my index fingers.
23. Shinobi: Heart Under Blade (2005)
R | 107 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
Star-crossed lovers must fight on opposing sides in a battle that will determine the next Shogun.
Director: Ten Shimoyama | Stars: Yukie Nakama, Joe Odagiri, Tomoka Kurotani, Erika Sawajiri
Votes: 12,944
Based on the cartoon series Basilisk. This films brings a Bad Ass Romeo and an Unbeatable Juliet together while leading hot-tempered Ninja clans. The cartoon was better but Gennosuke's and Oboro's gifts were AMAZING once revealed.
24. Tai Chi Master (1993)
R | 96 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
Two friends, ex Shaolin monks, part ways as they brush with the ongoing rebellion against the government. The ambitious one rises up to be a powerful military commander, while his betrayed friend resorts to learn the calm ways of Tai Chi.
Director: Woo-Ping Yuen | Stars: Jet Li, Michelle Yeoh, Siu-Ho Chin, Fennie Yuen
Votes: 10,845
I saw The Evil Cult before this movie and thought Evil Cult was Jet Li's best Tai-Chi movie. Then I saw Tai-Chi master.
25. Kung Fu Cult Master (1993)
107 min | Action, Fantasy, History
A wild, rollicking martial-arts fantasy extravaganza that features prized swords and swordsmen, a crazy monk attached to a rolling boulder (yup!), serious clan and cult rivalries, and lots of magic and flying.
Directors: Jing Wong, Sammo Kam-Bo Hung | Stars: Jet Li, Sharla Cheung, Chingmy Yau, Sammo Kam-Bo Hung
Votes: 4,068
I don't know what it is about 1993 Jet Li movies but this movie has 2 spots in my top 5 for best fight scenes. 1 for the fight between Li and the Shaolin monk and another, the last fight against the Xuanming Elders (the freeze brothers is what i called them) all while not using his powers and learning a skill simultaneously. Definitely a kick-ass moment if i've ever seen one.
26. Hero (2002)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A defense officer, Nameless, was summoned by the King of Qin regarding his success of terminating three warriors.
Director: Yimou Zhang | Stars: Jet Li, Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Maggie Cheung, Ziyi Zhang
Votes: 187,692 | Gross: $53.71M
This was good but not the fighting you'd typically expect. This movie glorifies the beauty of martial arts, especially swordplay, all while creating a vengeful heartfelt story.
27. Fearless (2006)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Biography, Drama
A biography of Chinese Martial Arts Master Huo Yuanjia, who is the founder and spiritual guru of the Jin Wu Sports Federation.
Director: Ronny Yu | Stars: Jet Li, Li Sun, Yong Dong, Yun Qu
Votes: 78,724 | Gross: $24.63M
Jet Li back to kicking but Fong Sai-Yuk/Wong Fei Hung style!
28. The Legend (1993)
R | 100 min | Action, Comedy, History
This Hong Kong martial-arts extravaganza tells of evil emperors and true love. The secret Red Lotus Flower Society is committed to the overthrow of the evil Manchu Emperor and his minions. ... See full summary »
Director: Corey Yuen | Stars: Jet Li, Josephine Siao, Michelle Reis, Wenzhuo Zhao
Votes: 8,297
'93 Li. That's all i'm saying. It was his year.
29. The Duel (2000)
106 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
After a long absence, a master swordsman of royal blood, Yeh Cool-son, returns to the emperor's palace to challenge Snow, a reclusive master, to a dual on new year's eve. In the days before... See full summary »
Director: Andrew Lau | Stars: Andy Lau, Ekin Cheng, Nick Cheung, Wei Zhao
Votes: 1,751
This movie has a strong build up to the end fight scene. I'm all for character development and this movie does a great job promoting a fight by focusing on the passion of the two duelist. Similar to how HBO has the pre-fight series.
30. Zu Warriors (2001)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Fantasy
Between the heaven and the Earth exist the Zu's mountain range, where live the immortals of Omei, the highest mountain of Zu, but the kingdom is in danger by Amnesia, a renegade immortal ... See full summary »
Director: Hark Tsui | Stars: Ekin Cheng, Louis Koo, Ziyi Zhang, Cecilia Cheung
Votes: 3,685
Okay, okay. They took fantasy a bit far in this one. But for a 2001 film, this was a work of visual art.
31. The Kid with the Golden Arm (1979)
R | 86 min | Action, Drama
Director Chang Cheh reunites the Five Venoms in his second biggest cult hit in the West. It's Lo Meng's most memorable performances whose showdown with fellow Venom Kuo Chue is artistically violent while being graphically artsy.
Director: Cheh Chang | Stars: Chien Sun, Meng Lo, Feng Lu, Sheng Chiang
Votes: 1,772
Venom Mob strikes again!
32. Shaolin Soccer (2001)
PG | 87 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
A young Shaolin follower reunites with his discouraged brothers to form a soccer team using their martial art skills to their advantage.
Director: Stephen Chow | Stars: Stephen Chow, Wei Zhao, Yat-Fei Wong, Man-Tat Ng
Votes: 89,249 | Gross: $0.49M
Martial arts and sports packaged together. What more could you ask for? Great action and mild humor.
33. Basilisk: The Kouga Ninja Scrolls (2005)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The year is 1614 AD. Two warring ninja clans, each supporting a son of Hidetada Tokugawa as the next shogun, send ten representatives each to fight to the death for the possession Tokugawa ... See full summary »
Stars: Laura Bailey, Nana Mizuki, Kôsuke Toriumi, Troy Baker
Votes: 4,323
I wanted to leave off any cartoons for my next list but seriously, Basilisk was such an amazing story that it deserves to be on any list i have. It's jam packed with action, emotion, character dev, to the point where each person in the story plays a critical role. Please watch, then go see Shinobi.
34. Ninja Scroll (1993)
Not Rated | 94 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A vagabond swordsman is aided by a kunoichi and a spy in battling a demonic clan of killers - led by a ghost from his past - who are bent on overthrowing the Tokugawa Shogunate.
Director: Yoshiaki Kawajiri | Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Emi Shinohara, Takeshi Aono, Osamu Saka
Votes: 40,749
Ninja Scroll, like Basilisk, is a work of beauty. Anime series and even new magnas often use Ninja Scroll as their inspiration for ideas. I just found out this week that they had a TV series of Ninja Scroll. There goes the weekend.
35. The Promise (2005)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
Empowered by the love of a slave (Jang), a royal concubine (Cheung) is given the chance to make an extraordinary decision.
Director: Kaige Chen | Stars: Cecilia Cheung, Jang Dong-Gun, Hiroyuki Sanada, Nicholas Tse
Votes: 9,492 | Gross: $8.19M
I wasn't the biggest fan of this film but my friend loves it. Shout out to GT!
Tell Your Friends