TV Shows I Love
by slimer8489 | created - 18 Feb 2012 | updated - 09 Feb 2017 | PublicSome Are Cartoons, some are Internet Series, and some are Shorts seen between shows
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Garfield Show (2008–2016)
TV-Y7 | 25 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A lasagne-loving pussycat adventures and explores the differences between good and bad, and right and wrong.
Stars: Frank Welker, Wally Wingert, Gregg Berger, Jason Marsden
Votes: 3,319
A show I found underrated. Why did so many people hate this show?
2. Garfield and Friends (1988–1995)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Stories about Garfield the cat, Odie the dog, their owner Jon and the trouble they get into, and Orson the Pig and his adventures on a farm with fellow farm animals.
Stars: Lorenzo Music, Thom Huge, Gregg Berger, Howard Morris
Votes: 13,236
i like the We're Ready to party theme song & Arson's Farm makes the show funnier
3. Malcolm in the Middle (2000–2006)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Family
A gifted young teen tries to survive life with his dimwitted, dysfunctional family.
Stars: Frankie Muniz, Bryan Cranston, Justin Berfield, Erik Per Sullivan
Votes: 142,545
Sadly, we never got Seasons 2-7 released on DVD, thanks to music copyrights. It doesn't help that this show isn't in syndication (at least in the US, that is.)
4. Everybody Hates Chris (2005–2009)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A young African-American teen attempts to survive with his dysfunctional family and his all-white school in the 1980s.
Stars: Terry Crews, Tichina Arnold, Tequan Richmond, Imani Hakim
Votes: 41,806
I Don't know anyone who hates this show
5. Recess (1997–2001)
TV-Y | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Comic tales of a group of good friends, four boys and two girls, during breaks in primary school, as they grow up, relate to each other, and have brushes with authority.
Stars: Andrew Lawrence, Ashley Johnson, Jason Davis, Rickey D'Shon Collins
Votes: 28,132
6. Johnny Test (2005–2014)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The adventures of average suburban boy Johnny Test, who wittingly plays test subject for his genius twin sisters' various experiments, reluctantly fighting evil villains in the process.
Stars: James Arnold Taylor, Maryke Hendrikse, Ian James Corlett, Lee Tockar
Votes: 9,495
7. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1987–1996)
TV-Y7 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The pizza-loving, shell-busting mutant turtles Leonardo, Donatello, Raphael and Michelangelo, with the guidance of their Sensei Master Splinter, face fierce enemies, save humanity from extinction and battle against life-altering mutations.
Stars: Cam Clarke, Barry Gordon, Rob Paulsen, Townsend Coleman
Votes: 37,740
this is like TMNT II The Aniated Series (In a Good way)
8. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2003–2010)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The continuing adventures of a quartet of turtle superheroes.
Stars: Michael Sinterniklaas, Wayne Grayson, Gregory Abbey, Sam Riegel
Votes: 12,728
This unleashes the Comic Book Badass Turtles except they have different colored Bandanas
9. Saved by the Bell (1989–1992)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
A close-knit group of six friends get through their teens together while attending Bayside High School in Palisades, California.
Stars: Mark-Paul Gosselaar, Mario Lopez, Dustin Diamond, Lark Voorhies
Votes: 37,518
10. Boy Meets World (1993–2000)
TV-PG | 23 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
An adolescent with two siblings tests his various theories about life as he endures the trials of growing up alongside a good friend.
Stars: Ben Savage, Rider Strong, William Daniels, Betsy Randle
Votes: 46,411
Season 2 (in my opinion) Was the funniest.
11. Full House (1987–1995)
TV-G | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A widowed sportscaster raises his three daughters with assistance from his rock and roll brother-in-law and madcap best friend.
Stars: Bob Saget, John Stamos, Dave Coulier, Candace Cameron Bure
Votes: 63,086
I know a bunch of people hate this show, but I think it's decent. It's not the greatest show of all time, but it's gotten many laughs out of me. I think the episodes from Seasons 1-6 were good, but Season 7 and 8 were rather hit and miss.
I didn't like how Joey being the comic relief got exaggerated, to the point where he was just a manchild.
My thoughts on Fuller House? It's okay. I haven't seen many episodes of it because I don't have Netflix. It definitely is more edgier than the original show, but some of the jokes in the episodes I've seen. For example...
"Mommy, I know all the bad words. Darn, booger, and Donald Trump."
12. Family Matters (1989–1998)
TV-G | 30 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
The Winslow family deals with various misadventures, many of them caused by their pesky next-door neighbor, ultra-nerd Steve Urkel.
Stars: Reginald VelJohnson, Jaleel White, Darius McCrary, Kellie Shanygne Williams
Votes: 30,018
How could People Hate this! This show is Hilarious. Steve made it funny
13. SpongeBob SquarePants (1999– )
TV-Y7 | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The misadventures of a talking sea sponge who works at a fast food restaurant, attends a boating school, and lives in an underwater pineapple.
Stars: Tom Kenny, Rodger Bumpass, Bill Fagerbakke, Clancy Brown
Votes: 111,323
i like the New Episodes, some are bad but most are good. But, at least they are funny
14. The Fairly OddParents (2001–2017)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After being tortured and humiliated by his babysitter, a ten year old boy is put under the care of two fairy godparents, who can grant him almost any wish, which leads to dire consequences.
Stars: Tara Strong, Susanne Blakeslee, Daran Norris, Carlos Alazraqui
Votes: 46,376
15. Mad (2010–2022)
TV-PG | 12 min | Animation, Comedy
The animated version of the classic humor magazine satirizes current pop culture.
Stars: Kevin Shinick, Rachel Ramras, Hugh Davidson, Chris Cox
Votes: 3,184
Everyone says this is a Robot Chicken Rip-Off. Well, Maybe it's because That the same person who writes Robot Chicken writes the episodes for MAD
16. Spider-Man: The Animated Series (1994–1998)
TV-Y7 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young man with spider-like abilities fights crime as a superhero in New York City while trying to have a normal personal life.
Stars: Christopher Daniel Barnes, Sara Ballantine, Edward Asner, Roscoe Lee Browne
Votes: 35,406
this is epic!
17. My Wife and Kids (2000–2005)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Family
Michael Kyle longs for a traditional life, but his day-trader wife Janet, gangsta rap-worshipping son Michael Jr., and brooding daughters Claire and Kady make his dream just that ... a dream.
Stars: Damon Wayans, Tisha Campbell, George Gore II, Parker McKenna Posey
Votes: 29,638
18. The Bernie Mac Show (2001–2023)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A stand up comedian suddenly becomes a father when he takes custody of his sister's three children.
Stars: Bernie Mac, Kellita Smith, Jeremy Suarez, Dee Dee Davis
Votes: 8,461
R.I.P. "Uncle Bernie"
19. The Simpsons (1989– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
The satiric adventures of a working-class family in the misfit city of Springfield.
Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer, Julie Kavner
Votes: 435,809
I never got why everyone bitches why the new Simpsons episodes "aren't funny" anymore.
20. King of the Hill (1997–2010)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A straight-laced propane salesman in Arlen, Texas tries to deal with the wacky antics of his family and friends, while also trying to keep his son in line.
Stars: Mike Judge, Kathy Najimy, Pamela Adlon, Johnny Hardwick
Votes: 58,453
I used to like this show because of the funny lingo Hank would say ("gobblety *beep* and because of all the YTPs I saw on this. Now, I appreciate it for it's down to earth tone, and how it puts story and characters first. Seth MacFarlane, you should take notes.
21. The Wonder Years (1988–1993)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Kevin Arnold recalls growing up during the late 60s and early 70s; the turbulent social times make the transition from child to adult unusually interesting.
Stars: Fred Savage, Dan Lauria, Alley Mills, Jason Hervey
Votes: 40,770
22. Lizzie McGuire (2001–2004)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Lizzie McGuire, a clumsy middle school girl, navigates through teenage issues while enjoying her childhood years with genuine friends, an annoying younger brother and loving parents.
Stars: Hilary Duff, Adam Lamberg, Robert Carradine, Lalaine
Votes: 20,458
this show is at least decent
23. That's So Raven (2003–2007)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
A teenage girl periodically receives brief psychic visions of the near future. Trying to make these visions come true results in trouble, and hilarious situations, for the girl and her friends.
Stars: Raven-Symoné, Orlando Brown, Anneliese van der Pol, Kyle Massey
Votes: 21,539
this show is Funny!
24. Cory in the House (2007–2008)
TV-G | 22 min | Comedy, Family
Cory Baxter moves to the White House in Washington, DC when his father Victor, is named the new personal White House chef of the President.
Stars: Kyle Massey, Jason Dolley, Maiara Walsh, Madison Pettis
Votes: 7,251
25. Phil of the Future (2004–2006)
TV-G | 25 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A family from 2121 is stuck in 2004, trying desperately to fit in.
Stars: Raviv Ullman, Amy Bruckner, Craig Anton, Lise Simms
Votes: 7,988
26. The Suite Life of Zack & Cody (2005–2008)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
Comedy about identical twins living at the Tipton Hotel with their single mother who is a lounge singer at the hotel.
Stars: Cole Sprouse, Dylan Sprouse, Brenda Song, Ashley Tisdale
Votes: 39,894
I Think living at a Hotel is better than living on a BOAT
27. The Suite Life on Deck (2008–2011)
TV-G | 30 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Spinoff of the hit Disney Channel series "The Suite Life of Zack & Cody," in which twin brothers Zack and Cody Martin and hotel heiress London Tipton enroll in a semester-at-sea program aboard a ship called the S.S. Tipton.
Stars: Dylan Sprouse, Cole Sprouse, Brenda Song, Debby Ryan
Votes: 21,532
28. Arthur (1996–2022)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Based on the books by Marc Brown, these are the adventures of Arthur, an 8-year-old aardvark, and his family and friends as they grow up and learn how to be good neighbors to one another.
Stars: Daniel Brochu, J.T. Turner, Jodie Resther, Bruce Dinsmore
Votes: 15,903
29. Phineas and Ferb (2007–2024)
TV-G | 15 min | Animation, Short, Action
Phineas and Ferb invent, scheme, and stay one step ahead of their bratty sister. Meanwhile, their pet platypus plots against evil Dr. Doofenshmirtz.
Stars: Vincent Martella, Dan Povenmire, Ashley Tisdale, Jeff 'Swampy' Marsh
Votes: 56,740
30. Step by Step (1991–1998)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
Divorced contractor Frank Lambert and widowed beautician Carol Foster meet, fall in love and quickly get married. Both have three children and when the families all move in together the kids and parents have a lot of learning to do.
Stars: Patrick Duffy, Suzanne Somers, Brandon Call, Staci Keanan
Votes: 16,300
31. George Lopez (2002–2007)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
Comedian George Lopez stars as a Los Angeles manufacturing plant manager attempting to deal with his wacky family along with random mishaps.
Stars: George Lopez, Constance Marie, Luis Armand Garcia, Valente Rodriguez
Votes: 13,218
This show never fails to make me laugh. And because I watch this show too much, I have now adapted to George's lingo. I say phrases like "Ta loco!" and "Vamanos!"
32. Even Stevens (2000–2003)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
The Stevens family live in Sacramento, California, where the two younger children in the family, Ren and Louis, who have opposing personalities, often clash.
Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Christy Carlson Romano, A.J. Trauth, Nick Spano
Votes: 15,328
33. Nostalgia Critic (2007– )
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
A sardonic critic reviews movies and TV shows from his childhood and adulthood.
Stars: Doug Walker, Malcolm Ray, Tamara Chambers, Rob Walker
Votes: 9,584
The new episodes are rather miss than hit. Sometimes, you'll get a good episode (like the Catwoman and Sailor Moon reviews), but for the most of it, I can't finish a new episode. I don't like the annoying cameos (I can tolerate Malcolm), I don't like the useless skits, the theme song isn't needed, and I hate how Doug only seems to be making jokes about Bronies and new pop culture, and quite frankly, it gets annoying. Also, what's up with reviewing anything BUT nostalgic movies?
34. Freaks and Geeks (1999–2000)
TV-14 | 45 min | Comedy, Drama
A high school mathlete starts hanging out with a group of burnouts while her younger brother navigates his freshman year.
Stars: Linda Cardellini, John Francis Daley, James Franco, Samm Levine
Votes: 153,245
35. American Dragon: Jake Long (2005–2007)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A teenage slacker is given the ability to turn into the American Dragon and defends all mythical creatures that secretly reside in the human world.
Stars: Dante Basco, Charlie Finn, kittie KaBoom, Keone Young
Votes: 13,592
36. The Middle (2009–2018)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Family
The daily mishaps of a married woman and her semi-dysfunctional family and their attempts to survive life in general in the town of Orson, Indiana.
Stars: Patricia Heaton, Neil Flynn, Charlie McDermott, Eden Sher
Votes: 53,714
37. Ninja Turtles: The Next Mutation (1997–1998)
TV-Y7 | 20 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The "heroes in a half-shell" return to stop the evil Dragon Lord with help from their newest member, Venus De Milo.
Stars: Jarred Blancard, Mitchell A. Lee Yuen, Dean Choe, Richard Yee
Votes: 1,795
Tubular! A Live Action Show!
38. Bill Nye the Science Guy (1993–1998)
TV-Y | 30 min | Documentary, Comedy, Family
Scientist/comedian Bill Nye explores various aspects of science for young viewers.
Stars: Bill Nye, Pat Cashman, Michaela Leslie-Rule, Jaffar Smith
Votes: 8,378
39. Robot Chicken (2001–2022)
TV-MA | 11 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
Pop culture references fly thick and fast as stop-motion animation is featured in sketches lampooning everything from television movies to comic books.
Stars: Seth Green, Matthew Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Tom Root
Votes: 46,254
40. House of Mouse (2001–2003)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Collections of short cartoons hosted by Mickey and his Disney pals at his club, The House of Mouse.
Stars: Wayne Allwine, Bill Farmer, Rod Roddy, Corey Burton
Votes: 4,683
YES YES YES YES! YEAH!
41. Lilo & Stitch: The Series (2003–2006)
TV-Y | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The rambunctious human and alien duo must hunt down Dr. Jumba Jookiba's 625 other experimental creatures infesting Hawaii.
Stars: Daveigh Chase, Chris Sanders, David Ogden Stiers, Kevin McDonald
Votes: 11,511
42. As the Bell Rings (II) (2007– )
TV-Y | 5 min | Short, Comedy, Family
The conversations occurring between class periods.
Stars: Tony Oller, Carlson Young, Seth Ginsberg, Gabriela Rodriguez
Votes: 917
43. Brian O'Brian (2008)
TV-G | Family
Follow the hilarious misadventures of Brian O'Brian, a clever, problem solving, good Samaritan who somehow manages to turn everyday tasks into major comedy mishaps. Watch and laugh as Brian... See full summary »
Stars: Brian Stepanek, Silvia Rubino
Votes: 111
44. Shameful Sequels (2009– )
Not Rated | 10 min | Action, Comedy, Family
Mike Jeavons portrays a young stereotypical British man, complete with a tea mug always in hand, as he looks at some of the most shameful sequels, rubbish remakes, and pathetic prequels ever committed to film.
Stars: Mike Jeavons, Mathew Buck, Mat Williams, Larry Bundy Jr.
Votes: 113
An underrated That Guy with the Glasses show.
45. Wife Swap (2004–2020)
TV-PG | 60 min | Reality-TV, Romance
Two wives, from two very different families, swap lives for two weeks. One week in the life of the host family, the other week forcing the family to live her lifestyle.
Stars: John Schwab, Brian Lee, Robert Robinson, Rick Broider
Votes: 1,965
I like all the psychotic breakdowns people have on this show.
46. The Amazing World of Gumball (2011–2019)
TV-Y7-FV | 11 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
The life of a twelve-year-old boy who happens to be a blue cat as he lives with his family and other strange creatures.
Stars: Dan Russell, Teresa Gallagher, Kerry Shale, Kyla Rae Kowalewski
Votes: 41,076
Creative and funny.
47. Regular Show (2010–2017)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The surreal misadventures of two best friends - a blue jay and a raccoon - as they seek to liven up their mundane jobs as groundskeepers at the local park.
Stars: J.G. Quintel, William Salyers, Sam Marin, Mark Hamill
Votes: 57,647
I like how they transform everyday problems into modern day adventures.
48. Kenan & Kel (1996–2023)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
Kenan and Kel: two best friends who live in Chicago are always dragged down by Kenan's get rich quick schemes while orange soda-loving buddy Kel is dragged along but tends to mess things up.
Stars: Kenan Thompson, Kel Mitchell, Ken Foree, Teal Marchande
Votes: 16,823
Reairing this on Nick@Nite (as of June 2012) But they took it off the air along with all that
49. All That (1994–2020)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Music
A zany sketch comedy featuring many wacky characters hosted for kids and by kids.
Stars: Amanda Bynes, Nick Cannon, Kenan Thompson, Soup
Votes: 8,427
50. The Amanda Show (1999–2002)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Comedy, Family
A comedy sketch show centered around All That (1994) alum Amanda Bynes.
Stars: Amanda Bynes, Drake Bell, Nancy Sullivan, John Kassir
Votes: 8,294
51. The Angry Video Game Nerd (2004– )
TV-MA | Action, Comedy
A foul-mouthed nerd reviews bad video games.
Stars: James Rolfe, Mike Matei, Kyle Rogers, Kieran Fallon
Votes: 15,927
*beep* Farts! I love that line
52. Beavis and Butt-Head (1993–2011)
TV-14 | 15 min | Animation, Comedy, Music
Animated MTV series about two teenage heavy-metal music fans who occasionally do idiotic things because they're bored. For them, everything is "cool" or "sucks."
Stars: Mike Judge, Kristofor Brown, Dale Revo, Tracy Grandstaff
Votes: 34,248
53. Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures (1990–1991)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The further time travelling adventures of those two most excellent dudes.
Stars: Alex Winter, Keanu Reeves, Maurice LaMarche, George Carlin
Votes: 1,908
It's so awesome how they got Keanu, Alex and George to voice the characters they portraiyed in the movies. Usually in cartoons based off of movies, the characters are voiced by other people
54. Wendell and Vinnie (2013)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A loveable goofball uncle becomes the guardian of his nephew, a 12-year-old genius.
Stars: Jerry Trainor, Buddy Keaton, Nicole Sullivan, Haley Strode
Votes: 1,006
Such a shame that this was taken off the air too soon. God forbid that Nickelodeon show a more adult-oriented show.
55. See Dad Run (2012–2019)
TV-PG | 23 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
An actor becomes a stay-at-home father so his wife can pursue her career.
Stars: Scott Baio, Alanna Ubach, Jackson Brundage, Ryan Whitney
Votes: 1,319
Fester from 3 Ninjas created this!
56. Rugrats (1991–2003)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Tommy, Chuckie, Angelica, Phil and Lil and Susie find themselves in a slew of adventures - both real and imaginary. Baldly go where no baby's every gone before as the Rugrats turn the ordinary into the extraordinary every day.
Stars: Elizabeth Daily, Christine Cavanaugh, Nancy Cartwright, Kath Soucie
Votes: 38,474
57. You Know What's Bullshit (2007– )
TV-MA | Comedy
A disgruntled man with a mound of cow dung for a head talks about various, every day items, and how they are all, in fact, worthless.
Stars: James Rolfe, Mike Matei
Votes: 1,656
As of October 2012, James hasn't released any future episodes of this, and that's sad.
UPDATE: Now, he has.
58. Toxic Crusaders (1991–1993)
TV-Y7 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
A group of mutants fight against the pollution-loving alien Dr. Killemoff in the fictional city of Tromaville, led by Toxie, a nerd-turned-superhero.
Stars: Gregg Berger, Susan Blu, Rodger Bumpass, Paul Eiding
Votes: 592
I'm a big fan of The Toxic Avenger, so I would naturally like this show.
59. The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990–1996)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
A streetwise, poor young man from Philadelphia is sent by his mother to live with his aunt, uncle and cousins in their Bel-Air mansion.
Stars: Will Smith, James Avery, Alfonso Ribeiro, Tatyana Ali
Votes: 144,635
60. Forensic Files (1996–2011)
TV-14 | 30 min | Documentary, Crime
A series featuring detailed accounts on how notable crimes and diseases were solved through forensic science.
Stars: Peter Thomas, Tom Bevel, Skip Palenik, Lowell Levine
Votes: 7,270
61. I (Almost) Got Away with It (2010–2016)
TV-14 | Documentary, Crime, Mystery
Murders, drug dealers, bank robbers or jail escapees. The stories are different, but the motive is always the same: to stay out of prison. See what pushed these fugitives to their crimes, ... See full summary »
Stars: Bill Ratner, Steve C. Porter, Thomas Dalby, Carl Marino
Votes: 755
62. Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955–1962)
TV-14 | 25 min | Drama, Mystery
Series of unrelated short stories covering elements of crime, horror, drama, and comedy about people of different backgrounds committing murders, suicides, thefts, and other sorts of crime caused by certain motivations, perceived or not.
Stars: Alfred Hitchcock, Harry Tyler, John Williams, Patricia Hitchcock
Votes: 19,328
Tell Your Friends