Superhero movies: Best to worst
by MinorityReporter | created - 05 Feb 2012 | updated - 10 months ago | PublicThese are only live action movies as including all the animated movies would have made this list unnecessarily long. Enjoy the list!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,872,059 | Gross: $534.86M
Ok, I know its starting to border on fanboy devotion. This is the 4th list of mine this movie has topped but in my defence, this movie kicks ass!
2. Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
PG-13 | 149 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The Avengers and their allies must be willing to sacrifice all in an attempt to defeat the powerful Thanos before his blitz of devastation and ruin puts an end to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Hemsworth, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Evans
Votes: 1,203,986 | Gross: $678.82M
Wow! The culmination of 10 years worth of superhero movies and this might be the best one yet.
3. Avengers: Endgame (2019)
PG-13 | 181 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After the devastating events of Avengers: Infinity War (2018), the universe is in ruins. With the help of remaining allies, the Avengers assemble once more in order to reverse Thanos' actions and restore balance to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth
Votes: 1,266,633 | Gross: $858.37M
Phenomenal in every sense of the word. The qualitiy of the movie making, phenomenal. The impact it will have on popular culture, phenomenal. 'Nuff said!
4. Captain America: Civil War (2016)
PG-13 | 147 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Political involvement in the Avengers' affairs causes a rift between Captain America and Iron Man.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Robert Downey Jr., Scarlett Johansson, Sebastian Stan
Votes: 850,415 | Gross: $408.08M
In the same year where DC hit a new low with Batman v Superman, Marvel continues its winning streak with another superb superhero movie that not only succeeds in telling a compelling, engaging and thought provoking story, introducing new characters and developing already established ones. It also reintroduces a hero that I have wanted a good version of ever since 2007, Spider-Man, and I am comfortable saying that Tom Holland might be the best Spider-Man to date.
5. Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
With Spider-Man's identity now revealed, Peter asks Doctor Strange for help. When a spell goes wrong, dangerous foes from other worlds start to appear, forcing Peter to discover what it truly means to be Spider-Man.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Tom Holland, Zendaya, Benedict Cumberbatch, Jacob Batalon
Votes: 879,730 | Gross: $804.75M
Wow! This movie managed to tie together 20 years og Spider-Man movies into a cohesive, entertaining, funny and moving feature. I absolutely adore it.
6. Watchmen (2009)
R | 162 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
In a version of 1985 where superheroes exist, the murder of a colleague sends active vigilante Rorschach on the trail of a conspiracy that will change the course of history.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Jackie Earle Haley, Patrick Wilson, Carla Gugino, Malin Akerman
Votes: 582,728 | Gross: $107.51M
Calling this move the Citizen Kane of superhero movies is both apt and fitting as it completely reevaluates the moral and thematical ways of portraying superheroes.
7. Batman Begins (2005)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After witnessing his parents' death, Bruce learns the art of fighting to confront injustice. When he returns to Gotham as Batman, he must stop a secret society that intends to destroy the city.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Michael Caine, Ken Watanabe, Liam Neeson
Votes: 1,579,164 | Gross: $206.85M
What can I say? I'm a sucker for Batman and Nolan, so this movie, like its sequel, is just a winning combination.
8. The Incredibles (2004)
PG | 115 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
While trying to lead a quiet suburban life, a family of undercover superheroes are forced into action to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Samuel L. Jackson, Holly Hunter, Jason Lee
Votes: 809,121 | Gross: $261.44M
To all the people who say that you can't make a good Fantastic Four movie. Here is the definitive proof that you can. This is incre... magnificent!
9. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of intergalactic criminals must pull together to stop a fanatical warrior with plans to purge the universe.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Vin Diesel, Bradley Cooper, Zoe Saldana
Votes: 1,273,799 | Gross: $333.18M
Calling this a superhero movie might actually be pushing the limits, but since this magnificent space opera is a part of Marvel's joint movie universe it gets a pass and I can honestly say that watching this movie in the cinema is the best time I've had with a movie in a long time.
10. Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Peter Parker balances his life as an ordinary high school student in Queens with his superhero alter-ego Spider-Man, and finds himself on the trail of a new menace prowling the skies of New York City.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Tom Holland, Michael Keaton, Robert Downey Jr., Marisa Tomei
Votes: 719,804 | Gross: $334.20M
My favorite superhero is finally back in top form! Spider-Man: Homecoming is so far the best superhero movie of 2017 and probably my favorite Spider-Man solo film to date.
11. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,459,795 | Gross: $623.28M
This movie was everything we could have hoped for in an Avengers movie. Fun, tense, entertaining and basically everything you could look for in a superhero movie.
12. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As Steve Rogers struggles to embrace his role in the modern world, he teams up with a fellow Avenger and S.H.I.E.L.D agent, Black Widow, to battle a new threat from history: an assassin known as the Winter Soldier.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Samuel L. Jackson, Scarlett Johansson, Robert Redford
Votes: 899,467 | Gross: $259.77M
The plot is stylistically akin to spy more than action and superhero, and is both thrilling and very entertaining. It is funny that of all the single heroes in Marvel's phase 2 that it would be Captain America who would produce the best film.
13. Spider-Man 2 (2004)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Peter Parker is beset with troubles in his failing personal life as he battles a former brilliant scientist named Otto Octavius.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Alfred Molina, James Franco
Votes: 709,047 | Gross: $373.59M
Although time has cooled my appreciation for this film, it still stands out as not only the best of the Raimi Spider-Man series but also one of the best of its genre.
14. Logan (2017)
R | 137 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future where mutants are nearly extinct, an elderly and weary Logan leads a quiet life. But when Laura, a mutant child pursued by scientists, comes to him for help, he must get her to safety.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Patrick Stewart, Dafne Keen, Boyd Holbrook
Votes: 831,876 | Gross: $226.28M
Absolutely the best movie in the Fox-Marvel series. A thoughtful, deep and important deconstruction of the superhero genre and the swan song of Hugh Jackman's most iconic character.
15. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
PG | 140 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Miles Morales catapults across the multiverse, where he encounters a team of Spider-People charged with protecting its very existence. When the heroes clash on how to handle a new threat, Miles must redefine what it means to be a hero.
Directors: Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson | Stars: Shameik Moore, Hailee Steinfeld, Brian Tyree Henry, Luna Lauren Velez
Votes: 370,233 | Gross: $381.31M
In many ways a marked improvement on the previous entry in the series. The jokes were better, the fanservice deeper and the story more ambitious, while staying within the context of the series. Really good and with some truly spectacular moments, but still not a masterpiece in my estimation.
16. Black Panther (2018)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
T'Challa, heir to the hidden but advanced kingdom of Wakanda, must step forward to lead his people into a new future and must confront a challenger from his country's past.
Director: Ryan Coogler | Stars: Chadwick Boseman, Michael B. Jordan, Lupita Nyong'o, Danai Gurira
Votes: 837,899 | Gross: $700.06M
Such a good movie. Deep, meaningful themes and an abundance of fully fledged and entertaining characters.
17. Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Imprisoned on the planet Sakaar, Thor must race against time to return to Asgard and stop Ragnarök, the destruction of his world, at the hands of the powerful and ruthless villain Hela.
Director: Taika Waititi | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Tom Hiddleston, Cate Blanchett, Mark Ruffalo
Votes: 816,463 | Gross: $315.06M
Colourful, entertaining and absolutely another smash hit from Marvel. It wasn't the deepest of movies but depth is not a requisite of entertainment.
18. Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Doctor Strange teams up with a mysterious teenage girl who can travel across multiverses, to battle other-universe versions of himself which threaten to wipe out the multiverse. They seek help from the Scarlet Witch, Wong and others.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Elizabeth Olsen, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Benedict Wong
Votes: 478,554 | Gross: $411.33M
I don't get the mediocre reviews. I loved it! I thought it was way better than nr. 1 and just and overall thrill-ride from start to finish. I thought it delivered in the weirdness that I thought the first film promised.
19. X: First Class (2011)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Sci-Fi
In the 1960s, superpowered humans Charles Xavier and Erik Lensherr work together to find others like them, but Erik's vengeful pursuit of an ambitious mutant who ruined his life causes a schism to divide them.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 723,950 | Gross: $146.41M
Matthew Vaughn did the seemingly impossible and returned the X-Men franchise to glory with this movie that seems to get better every time you see it.
20. Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When Tony Stark and Bruce Banner try to jump-start a dormant peacekeeping program called Ultron, things go horribly wrong and it's up to Earth's mightiest heroes to stop the villainous Ultron from enacting his terrible plan.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth
Votes: 922,182 | Gross: $459.01M
The much anticipated sequel to the highest grossing superhero movie of all time is almost as good as the first, offering a visual, emotional and superbly entertaining spectacle.
21. X2 (2003)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
When anti-mutant Colonel William Stryker kidnaps Professor X and attacks his school, the X-Men must ally with their archenemy Magneto to stop him.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Halle Berry, Ian McKellen
Votes: 576,364 | Gross: $214.95M
Even with the competition of great entries to the franchise after this one, it still manages to hold up surprisingly well.
22. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Shang-Chi, the master of weaponry-based Kung Fu, is forced to confront his past after being drawn into the Ten Rings organization.
Director: Destin Daniel Cretton | Stars: Simu Liu, Awkwafina, Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 435,840 | Gross: $224.54M
A strong return to the cinemas for Marvel. Fast paced and entertaining.
23. Batman (1989)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure
The Dark Knight of Gotham City begins his war on crime with his first major enemy being Jack Napier, a criminal who becomes the clownishly homicidal Joker.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Michael Keaton, Jack Nicholson, Kim Basinger, Robert Wuhl
Votes: 404,394 | Gross: $251.19M
Although by no means the first Batman movie, it was the movie that returned Batman to the attention of the masses. Drastically different from the camp 60s Batman, this may be the darkest Batman to date.
24. Incredibles 2 (2018)
PG | 118 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Incredibles family takes on a new mission which involves a change in family roles: Bob Parr (Mr. Incredible) must manage the house while his wife Helen (Elastigirl) goes out to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Holly Hunter, Sarah Vowell, Huck Milner
Votes: 331,430 | Gross: $608.58M
Almost on par with the amazing original. What it lacked in emotional punch it made up for in its incredibly smart screenplay.
25. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The X-Men send Wolverine to the past in a desperate effort to change history and prevent an event that results in doom for both humans and mutants.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Ian McKellen, Hugh Jackman, James McAvoy
Votes: 745,424 | Gross: $233.92M
Managing to not only successfully fuse together the two diverging storylines, it also delivered some of the most emotional and thoughtful scenes in the entire X-Men saga. While it is less action packed than its marketing led us to believe, the action that is there is highty unique. I loved this film.
26. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,828,280 | Gross: $448.14M
The Dark Knight Rises has gone down a little on my list as it didn't hold up as well on the second viewing as I had hoped. Tom Hardy's Bane is still a fantastic villain and it does have some spectacular action scenes to make up for a somewhat heavy handed pacing.
27. Kick-Ass (2010)
R | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Dave Lizewski is an unnoticed high school student and comic book fan who one day decides to become a superhero, even though he has no powers, training or meaningful reason to do so.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nicolas Cage, Chloë Grace Moretz, Garrett M. Brown
Votes: 593,564 | Gross: $48.07M
Time, repeated viewings and competition from other superb superhero movies have diluted its staying power somewhat but this movie is still a great time.
28. Big Hero 6 (2014)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A special bond develops between plus-sized inflatable robot Baymax and prodigy Hiro Hamada, who together team up with a group of friends to form a band of high-tech heroes.
Directors: Don Hall, Chris Williams | Stars: Ryan Potter, Scott Adsit, Jamie Chung, T.J. Miller
Votes: 502,436 | Gross: $222.53M
Cashing in on the superhero craze can be a bad thing (The Amazing Spider-Man movies) but it can also yield pearls like Big Hero 6. Entertaining, funny and with high emotional stakes. This is one of the good ones.
29. Dredd (2012)
R | 95 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
In a violent, futuristic city where the police have the authority to act as judge, jury and executioner, a cop teams with a trainee to take down a gang that deals the reality-altering drug, SLO-MO.
Director: Pete Travis | Stars: Karl Urban, Olivia Thirlby, Lena Headey, Rachel Wood
Votes: 294,514 | Gross: $13.41M
Why was this not a bigger hit? It was cool, it was tense, it was well acted and had so much potential to be a great franchise but unfortunately people didn't show up and now it's dead. This is still great though.
30. Doctor Strange (2016)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
While on a journey of physical and spiritual healing, a brilliant neurosurgeon is drawn into the world of the mystic arts.
Director: Scott Derrickson | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Rachel McAdams, Benedict Wong
Votes: 805,365 | Gross: $232.64M
Probably the best solo origin hero movie in the MCU thus far. Benedict Cumberbatch was likeable and the visuals were amazing. Even if it is just basically an Iron Man with magic, I so preferede the presentation here.
31. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
PG-13 | 150 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Still reeling from the loss of Gamora, Peter Quill rallies his team to defend the universe and one of their own - a mission that could mean the end of the Guardians if not successful.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Chukwudi Iwuji, Bradley Cooper, Pom Klementieff
Votes: 380,908 | Gross: $359.00M
An emotional and heartfelt farewell to the Guardians. While not perfect and prone to lingering and some weaker character arcs, it delivers where it counts and is a suitable finale to the trilogy.
32. Batman Returns (1992)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
While Batman deals with a deformed man calling himself the Penguin wreaking havoc across Gotham with the help of a cruel businessman, a female employee of the latter becomes the Catwoman with her own vendetta.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Michael Keaton, Danny DeVito, Michelle Pfeiffer, Christopher Walken
Votes: 327,590 | Gross: $162.83M
Tim Burton's second Batman outing was a much more personal movie and is in some ways superior to the original. It also seemed to be too Burtonesque and was by extension not as approachable as the original.
33. Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Following the events of Avengers: Endgame (2019), Spider-Man must step up to take on new threats in a world that has changed forever.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Tom Holland, Samuel L. Jackson, Jake Gyllenhaal, Marisa Tomei
Votes: 557,182 | Gross: $390.53M
The current Spider-Man movies are just weirdly exciting. Marvel changed a lot from the comics and yet it feels like every choice they make is the right one. This feels both fresh and samey all at the same time. Well done!
34. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
PG | 117 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Teen Miles Morales becomes the Spider-Man of his universe and must join with five spider-powered individuals from other dimensions to stop a threat for all realities.
Directors: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman | Stars: Shameik Moore, Jake Johnson, Hailee Steinfeld, Mahershala Ali
Votes: 672,084 | Gross: $190.24M
Ok, so I am a Spider-Man fanboy and therefore I hold Spider-Man movies to an almost impossible standard, so I have to admit that while I liked Into the Spider-Verse, I didn't love it and find the hype around the movie all but completely unjustified. It was a decent hour and a half to spend in the cinema but not more than that.
35. The Mask of Zorro (1998)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A young thief seeking revenge for his brother's death is trained by the once-great, aging Zorro, who is pursuing his own vengeance.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Antonio Banderas, Anthony Hopkins, Catherine Zeta-Jones, José María de Tavira
Votes: 197,858 | Gross: $94.10M
The forgotten superhero movie of the 90s. This is an old fashioned action romp with great characters, performances and above all amazing action sequences.
36. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The Guardians struggle to keep together as a team while dealing with their personal family issues, notably Star-Lord's encounter with his father, the ambitious celestial being Ego.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Zoe Saldana, Dave Bautista, Vin Diesel
Votes: 759,955 | Gross: $389.81M
Lacking the immeadiate and persistent freshness of the first but more than makes up for it by being an absolute laugh riot.
37. The Suicide Squad (2021)
R | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Supervillains Harley Quinn, Bloodsport, Peacemaker, and a collection of nutty cons at Belle Reve prison join the super-secret, super-shady Task Force X as they are dropped off at the remote, enemy-infused island of Corto Maltese.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Margot Robbie, Idris Elba, John Cena, Joel Kinnaman
Votes: 409,877 | Gross: $55.82M
So far, this is probably the best offering that the DCEU has had to offer. It was pretty entertaining.
38. Ant-Man (2015)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Armed with a super-suit with the astonishing ability to shrink in scale but increase in strength, cat burglar Scott Lang must embrace his inner hero and help his mentor, Dr. Hank Pym, pull off a plan that will save the world.
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Paul Rudd, Michael Douglas, Corey Stoll, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 722,366 | Gross: $180.20M
After ramping up the scale with Age of Ultron, Marvel scales things down with this movie, which is essentially just an entertaining heist movie with a few great performances.
39. Captain Marvel (2019)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Carol Danvers becomes one of the universe's most powerful heroes when Earth is caught in the middle of a galactic war between two alien races.
Directors: Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck | Stars: Brie Larson, Samuel L. Jackson, Ben Mendelsohn, Jude Law
Votes: 610,984 | Gross: $426.83M
Ignore the controversy and just try to enjoy the movie on its own merrits, of which there are many. It is entertaining, well acted and engaging. What more do you want from a superhero blockbuster?
40. Thor (2011)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Fantasy
The powerful but arrogant god Thor is cast out of Asgard to live amongst humans in Midgard (Earth), where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston
Votes: 900,531 | Gross: $181.03M
Aside from The Avengers, this is my favorite phase one Marvel movie, offering a great, if small in scope, story with career defining performances from Hemsworth and Hiddleston.
41. Aquaman (2018)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Arthur Curry, the human-born heir to the underwater kingdom of Atlantis, goes on a quest to prevent a war between the worlds of ocean and land.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Jason Momoa, Amber Heard, Willem Dafoe, Patrick Wilson
Votes: 520,944 | Gross: $335.06M
An earnest and well intentioned action movie. It tries and almost succeeds in being truly epic and sometimes it works and other times it becomes involuntarily funny. But honestly, I enjoyed it.
42. Iron Man Three (2013)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When Tony Stark's world is torn apart by a formidable terrorist called the Mandarin, he starts an odyssey of rebuilding and retribution.
Director: Shane Black | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Guy Pearce, Gwyneth Paltrow, Don Cheadle
Votes: 899,526 | Gross: $409.01M
So far the second best movie about the megalomaniacal Tony Stark. It still has issues but these mainly stem from the fact that it follows the ultimate nerd fest that was The Avengers. It was entertaining, fun and actually had some pretty surprising twists, so all in all a pretty good movie.
43. The Incredible Hulk (2008)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Bruce Banner, a scientist on the run from the U.S. Government, must find a cure for the monster he turns into whenever he loses his temper.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Edward Norton, Liv Tyler, Tim Roth, William Hurt
Votes: 523,686 | Gross: $134.52M
Intially not a favourite of mine but repeated viewings have made me see the quality of its performances and the sheer fun it has making Hulk... smash...
44. Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
As Scott Lang balances being both a superhero and a father, Hope van Dyne and Dr. Hank Pym present an urgent new mission that finds the Ant-Man fighting alongside The Wasp to uncover secrets from their past.
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Paul Rudd, Evangeline Lilly, Michael Peña, Walton Goggins
Votes: 450,063 | Gross: $216.65M
Not as good as the first but it serves as a decent palate cleanser after the cosmic Infinity War.
45. Iron Man (2008)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being held captive in an Afghan cave, billionaire engineer Tony Stark creates a unique weaponized suit of armor to fight evil.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Gwyneth Paltrow, Terrence Howard, Jeff Bridges
Votes: 1,125,318 | Gross: $318.41M
An unexpected success. Robert Downey, Jr.'s star power and charisma turned this seemingly simplistic movie into one of the most loved superhero movies to date.
46. Shazam! (2019)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A newly fostered young boy in search of his mother instead finds unexpected super powers and soon gains a powerful enemy.
Director: David F. Sandberg | Stars: Zachary Levi, Mark Strong, Asher Angel, Jack Dylan Grazer
Votes: 385,093 | Gross: $140.37M
Bright colorful and oozing with charm. It might not be the deepest superhero movie out there but it sure is entertaining.
47. Constantine (2005)
R | 121 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
Supernatural exorcist and demonologist John Constantine helps a policewoman prove her sister's death was not a suicide, but something more.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Rachel Weisz, Djimon Hounsou, Shia LaBeouf
Votes: 374,373 | Gross: $75.98M
I always liked this movie. I always thought it was underrated and actually quite entertaining. It has the best version of the Devil in any movie.
48. Deadpool 2 (2018)
R | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Foul-mouthed mutant mercenary Wade Wilson (a.k.a. Deadpool) assembles a team of fellow mutant rogues to protect a young boy with abilities from the brutal, time-traveling cyborg Cable.
Director: David Leitch | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Josh Brolin, Morena Baccarin, Julian Dennison
Votes: 646,106 | Gross: $324.59M
Better story and more interesting central conflict makes Deadpool 2 an improvement over the first while still not hitting the high notes that some fans seem to think.
49. X-Men (2000)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a world where mutants (evolved super-powered humans) exist and are discriminated against, two groups form for an inevitable clash: the supremacist Brotherhood, and the pacifist X-Men.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Ian McKellen, Famke Janssen
Votes: 646,827 | Gross: $157.30M
The movie that sparked the recent wave of superhero movies. Love it or hate it, it is one of the most influential movies on this entire list. It was also the movie that launched Hugh Jackman into superstar status.
50. Spider-Man (2002)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being bitten by a genetically-modified spider, a shy teenager gains spider-like abilities that he uses to fight injustice as a masked superhero and face a vengeful enemy.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Willem Dafoe, James Franco
Votes: 880,205 | Gross: $403.71M
To me this was an initial disappointment and despite having seen it again a few times and really giving it a second chance it has never truly recovered from my initial wave of disappointment.
51. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A prince of the mythical world starts a rebellion against humanity in order to rule the Earth. Hellboy and his team must fight to stop him from locating the all-powerful Golden Army.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Ron Perlman, Selma Blair, Doug Jones, John Alexander
Votes: 286,028 | Gross: $75.75M
Some might argue that this should be higher on the list and in terms of style I agree. This is definitely one of the most visually compelling movies on the list but it lacks substance and the humour, while better than the first is still way off.
52. The Batman (2022)
PG-13 | 176 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When a sadistic serial killer begins murdering key political figures in Gotham, Batman is forced to investigate the city's hidden corruption and question his family's involvement.
Director: Matt Reeves | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Zoë Kravitz, Jeffrey Wright, Colin Farrell
Votes: 787,572 | Gross: $369.35M
A gorgeous movie with good performances and a rivetting soundtrack. I wanted to love this movie, but I only like it as it was an emotionally empty experience for me. I felt nothing.
53. Unbreakable (2000)
PG-13 | 106 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A man learns something extraordinary about himself after a devastating accident.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Samuel L. Jackson, Robin Wright, Spencer Treat Clark
Votes: 442,006 | Gross: $95.01M
The year 2000 was a simpler time. The world hadn't devolved fully into a us-and-them mode of thinking, Donald Trump was just another celebrity you could laugh at and M. Night Shyamalan was still just thought of as a good director and Unbreakable was considered a hit among critics and audiences alike and I really liked it as well.
54. Split (IX) (2016)
PG-13 | 117 min | Horror, Thriller
Three girls are kidnapped by a man with a diagnosed 23 distinct personalities. They must try to escape before the apparent emergence of a frightful new 24th.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: James McAvoy, Anya Taylor-Joy, Haley Lu Richardson, Jessica Sula
Votes: 554,378 | Gross: $138.29M
It is too early to say whether this was just a fluke or if it is a true return to form for Shyamalan, but that doesn't lessen this movies qualities of which there are many. I liked it.
55. Wonder Woman (2017)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
When a pilot crashes and tells of conflict in the outside world, Diana, an Amazonian warrior in training, leaves home to fight a war, discovering her full powers and true destiny.
Director: Patty Jenkins | Stars: Gal Gadot, Chris Pine, Robin Wright, Lucy Davis
Votes: 699,849 | Gross: $412.56M
By far DCs best movie in years, but I can't help but think that the reviews (the American ones at least) seem to be inflated, most likely due to this, but to even compare this to the likes of Guardians of the Galaxy or Captain America: Civil War is just ridiculous.
56. Blade (1998)
R | 120 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
A half-vampire, half-mortal man becomes a protector of the mortal race, while slaying evil vampires.
Director: Stephen Norrington | Stars: Wesley Snipes, Stephen Dorff, Kris Kristofferson, N'Bushe Wright
Votes: 299,106 | Gross: $70.09M
An entertaining and dark superhero movie that with great action. It loses its edge over time but when it came out, it was da bomb.
57. Birds of Prey (2020)
R | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After splitting with the Joker, Harley Quinn joins superheroines Black Canary, Huntress, and Renee Montoya to save a young girl from an evil crime lord.
Director: Cathy Yan | Stars: Margot Robbie, Rosie Perez, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Jurnee Smollett
Votes: 264,783 | Gross: $84.16M
I really liked it. Very stylish and entertaining with a great performance from Margot Robbie.
58. Hellboy (2004)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A demon raised from infancy after being conjured by and rescued from the Nazis, grows up to become a defender against the forces of darkness.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Ron Perlman, Doug Jones, Selma Blair, John Hurt
Votes: 350,185 | Gross: $59.62M
Like Hellboy II, this is gorgeous visually but the humour is terrible, the love story forced and without a truly interesting villain.
59. Megamind (2010)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Evil genius Megamind finally defeats his do-gooder nemesis, Metro Man, but is left without a purpose in a superhero-free world.
Director: Tom McGrath | Stars: Will Ferrell, Jonah Hill, Brad Pitt, Tina Fey
Votes: 296,011 | Gross: $148.42M
Pretty funny! Helhed a lot by a charismatic lead performance by Will Ferrel.
60. The Crow (1994)
R | 102 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A man brutally murdered comes back to life as an undead avenger of his and his fiancée's murder.
Director: Alex Proyas | Stars: Brandon Lee, Michael Wincott, Rochelle Davis, Ernie Hudson
Votes: 203,299 | Gross: $50.69M
Fairly decent movie. I didn't love it but it definitely serves as a showcase for what could have been.
61. Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Steve Rogers, a rejected military soldier, transforms into Captain America after taking a dose of a "Super-Soldier serum". But being Captain America comes at a price as he attempts to take down a warmonger and a terrorist organization.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Chris Evans, Hugo Weaving, Samuel L. Jackson, Hayley Atwell
Votes: 897,115 | Gross: $176.65M
Initially I thought this was terrible but repeated viewings have made me see the qualities it has.
62. Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Thor enlists the help of Valkyrie, Korg and ex-girlfriend Jane Foster to fight Gorr the God Butcher, who intends to make the gods extinct.
Director: Taika Waititi | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Natalie Portman, Christian Bale, Tessa Thompson
Votes: 401,394 | Gross: $343.26M
More uneven than Ragnarok, but when it hit its highs they are at least as high as anything else in the previous Thor film. Christian Bale is amazing as Gore.
63. Black Widow (2021)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Natasha Romanoff confronts the darker parts of her ledger when a dangerous conspiracy with ties to her past arises.
Director: Cate Shortland | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Florence Pugh, David Harbour, Rachel Weisz
Votes: 426,388 | Gross: $183.65M
Marvel continues delivering solidly entertainment movies and Black Widow is no exception to this rule.
64. Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The film continues the story of teenage Billy Batson who, upon reciting the magic word "SHAZAM!" is transformed into his adult Super Hero alter ego, Shazam.
Director: David F. Sandberg | Stars: Zachary Levi, Asher Angel, Jack Dylan Grazer, Rachel Zegler
Votes: 124,864
Not as bad as the reviews made it out to be. It had a few moments of pure fun, but overall it did feel like a bit of a step down from the first one.
65. Chronicle (2012)
PG-13 | 84 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Three high school friends gain superpowers after making an incredible discovery underground. Soon they find their lives spinning out of control and their bond tested as they embrace their darker sides.
Director: Josh Trank | Stars: Dane DeHaan, Alex Russell, Michael B. Jordan, Michael Kelly
Votes: 264,541 | Gross: $64.58M
An interesting take on The superhero movie. I remember liking it a lot when I saw it the first time.
66. Super (I) (2010)
R | 96 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After his wife falls under the influence of a drug dealer, an everyday guy transforms himself into Crimson Bolt, a superhero with the best intentions, but lacking in heroic skills.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Rainn Wilson, Elliot Page, Liv Tyler, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 83,712 | Gross: $0.32M
Ridiculously underrated! It was funny, it was crisp, it was disturbing and it was unfortunately released the same year as Kick-Ass. Don't listen to the critics, this is great.
67. The Wolverine (2013)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Wolverine comes to Japan to meet an old friend whose life he saved years ago, and gets embroiled in a conspiracy involving yakuza and mutants.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Will Yun Lee, Tao Okamoto, Rila Fukushima
Votes: 492,291 | Gross: $132.56M
Much better than I expected. This was the movie that X-Men: Origins should have been. Shame Darren Aronofsky didn't get to direct though.
68. The Lego Batman Movie (2017)
PG | 104 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A cooler-than-ever Bruce Wayne must deal with the usual suspects as they plan to rule Gotham City, while discovering that he has accidentally adopted a teenage orphan who wishes to become his sidekick.
Director: Chris McKay | Stars: Will Arnett, Michael Cera, Rosario Dawson, Ralph Fiennes
Votes: 172,621 | Gross: $175.75M
The many loving nods to the history of the character of Batman are by far the most entertaining part of the movie, which is distinctly ok.
69. Deadpool (2016)
R | 108 min | Action, Comedy
A wisecracking mercenary gets experimented on and becomes immortal yet hideously scarred, and sets out to track down the man who ruined his looks.
Director: Tim Miller | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Morena Baccarin, T.J. Miller, Ed Skrein
Votes: 1,126,196 | Gross: $363.07M
Almost immeadiately overrated. The origin story was dreadfully dull but any time Deadpool was actually on screen the film was very entertaining.
70. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
PG-13 | 161 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The people of Wakanda fight to protect their home from intervening world powers as they mourn the death of King T'Challa.
Director: Ryan Coogler | Stars: Letitia Wright, Lupita Nyong'o, Danai Gurira, Winston Duke
Votes: 305,810 | Gross: $453.72M
Saddled with ridiculous expectations, the result is a movie that is more fine than anything else. Unfortunately, it isn't much more than that.
71. V for Vendetta (2005)
R | 132 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future British dystopian society, a shadowy freedom fighter, known only by the alias of "V", plots to overthrow the tyrannical government - with the help of a young woman.
Director: James McTeigue | Stars: Hugo Weaving, Natalie Portman, Rupert Graves, Stephen Rea
Votes: 1,179,656 | Gross: $70.51M
Stylish and well acted but time and repeated viewings have taken away from the impact this movie had on me when I first saw it.
72. Superman II (1980)
PG | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Superman agrees to sacrifice his powers to start a relationship with Lois Lane, unaware that three Kryptonian criminals he inadvertently released are conquering Earth.
Director: Richard Lester | Stars: Gene Hackman, Christopher Reeve, Margot Kidder, Ned Beatty
Votes: 114,661 | Gross: $108.19M
In my opinion, the best Superman movie to date. Its tone was slightly sillier than in the first but it also had a lot more cool action.
73. Blade II (2002)
R | 117 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Blade forms an uneasy alliance with the vampire council in order to combat the Reapers, who are feeding on vampires.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Wesley Snipes, Kris Kristofferson, Ron Perlman, Leonor Varela
Votes: 234,505 | Gross: $82.35M
Almost as good as the original. It had less in terms of story but what it lacked in that department, it made up for with an unending series of excellent action scenes.
74. Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
R | 242 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Determined to ensure that Superman's ultimate sacrifice wasn't in vain, Bruce Wayne recruits a team of metahumans to protect the world from an approaching threat of catastrophic proportions.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Henry Cavill, Ben Affleck, Gal Gadot, Amy Adams
Votes: 438,572
A marked improvement over the mess that was the Frankenstein monster that was the previous Justice League movie. That being said, many of the things that have plagued other Zack Snyder DCEU movies are still present here.
75. Eternals (2021)
PG-13 | 156 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The saga of the Eternals, a race of immortal beings who lived on Earth and shaped its history and civilizations.
Director: Chloé Zhao | Stars: Gemma Chan, Richard Madden, Angelina Jolie, Salma Hayek
Votes: 386,343 | Gross: $164.87M
A very ambitious but uneven movie, where the story and pacing unfortunately don't match the level of ambition.
76. Thor: The Dark World (2013)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
When the Dark Elves attempt to plunge the universe into darkness, Thor must embark on a perilous and personal journey that will reunite him with doctor Jane Foster.
Director: Alan Taylor | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 725,291 | Gross: $206.36M
More of everything that made the first one such a fun movie. The heart of the movie and where it worked best was the relationship between Thor and Loki.
77. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990)
PG | 93 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Four teenage mutant ninja turtles emerge from the shadows to protect New York City from a gang of criminal ninjas.
Director: Steve Barron | Stars: Judith Hoag, Elias Koteas, Josh Pais, David Forman
Votes: 104,858 | Gross: $135.27M
Probably the best and, ironically, most mature of any of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles movies.
78. Spider-Man 3 (2007)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A strange black entity from another world bonds with Peter Parker and causes inner turmoil as he contends with new villains, temptations, and revenge.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Topher Grace, Thomas Haden Church
Votes: 637,912 | Gross: $336.53M
Not as bad as people make it out to be. The plot was convoluted and inconsistent but Tobey Maguire was still great and it did have some truly jaw dropping action sequences.
79. TMNT (2007)
PG | 87 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When the world is threatened by an ancient evil, the Ninja Turtles must reunite and overcome their faults in order to stand against it.
Director: Kevin Munroe | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Mako, Chris Evans, Sarah Michelle Gellar
Votes: 69,263 | Gross: $54.15M
A decent and fairly entertaining Turtles movie. Not great but also not terrible.
80. X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In the 1980s the X-Men must defeat an ancient all-powerful mutant, En Sabah Nur, who intends to thrive through bringing destruction to the world.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Nicholas Hoult
Votes: 461,285 | Gross: $155.44M
I don't know what people's problem is. I thought it was a lot of fun.
81. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (2016)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The Turtles get into another battle with their enemy the Shredder, who has acquired new allies: the mutant thugs Bebop and Rocksteady and the alien being Krang.
Director: Dave Green | Stars: Megan Fox, Will Arnett, Tyler Perry, Laura Linney
Votes: 99,830 | Gross: $82.05M
So, this was a vast improvement over the first one but for some reason people didn't show up for this one, meaning that the franchise is probably dead until the next remake.
82. Judge Dredd (1995)
R | 96 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
In a dystopian future, Joseph Dredd, the most famous Judge (a police officer with instant field judiciary powers), is convicted for a crime he did not commit and must face his murderous counterpart.
Director: Danny Cannon | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Armand Assante, Rob Schneider, Jürgen Prochnow
Votes: 124,969 | Gross: $34.69M
Campy as hell, sure, but I saw this so many times as a kid and loved it then. Hindsight has meant that it has fallen in my rating but still a nostalgic blast from the past.
83. Power Rangers (2017)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
When Earth is on the verge of an alien invasion, five teenagers, who are infused with superhuman abilities, must harness their newfound powers to battle this threat - as the Power Rangers.
Director: Dean Israelite | Stars: Dacre Montgomery, Naomi Scott, RJ Cyler, Ludi Lin
Votes: 113,911 | Gross: $85.36M
Not terrible but also not really good either. It was a passable if forgettable time.
84. Iron Man 2 (2010)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Sci-Fi
With the world now aware of his identity as Iron Man, Tony Stark must contend with both his declining health and a vengeful mad man with ties to his father's legacy.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Mickey Rourke, Gwyneth Paltrow, Don Cheadle
Votes: 868,834 | Gross: $312.43M
As good as the first one was, just as boring is this second one. Uninteresting villains, too many new characters and an overall lack of substance.
85. Brightburn (2019)
R | 90 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
What if a child from another world crash-landed on Earth, but instead of becoming a hero to mankind, he proved to be something far more sinister?
Director: David Yarovesky | Stars: Elizabeth Banks, David Denman, Jackson A. Dunn, Abraham Clinkscales
Votes: 107,879 | Gross: $17.30M
An interesting subversion of the Superman mythos. While it has some shock value due to its gory effects it unfortunately lacks an emotional punch.
86. Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Scott Lang and Hope Van Dyne are dragged into the Quantum Realm, along with Hope's parents and Scott's daughter Cassie. Together they must find a way to escape, but what secrets is Hope's mother hiding? And who is the mysterious Kang?
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Paul Rudd, Evangeline Lilly, Michael Douglas, Michelle Pfeiffer
Votes: 228,389 | Gross: $214.50M
Another fun addition to the MCU. Not terrible but also not great.
87. Hancock (2008)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
Hancock is a superhero whose ill-considered behavior regularly causes damage in the millions. He changes when the person he saves helps him improve his public image.
Director: Peter Berg | Stars: Will Smith, Charlize Theron, Jason Bateman, Jae Head
Votes: 511,868 | Gross: $227.95M
An interesting attempt to subvert the superhero genre but ultimately it is mainly that, interesting.
88. Batman: The Movie (1966)
PG | 105 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The Dynamic Duo faces four supervillains who plan to hold the world for ransom with the help of a secret invention that instantly dehydrates people.
Director: Leslie H. Martinson | Stars: Adam West, Burt Ward, Lee Meriwether, Cesar Romero
Votes: 35,811
Good old fashioned campy fun. It wasn't necessarily a good movie but lines like; "Some days you just can't get rid of a bomb!" makes it worth a look.
89. Venom (2018)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A failed reporter is bonded to an alien entity, one of many symbiotes who have invaded Earth. But the being takes a liking to Earth and decides to protect it.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Tom Hardy, Michelle Williams, Riz Ahmed, Scott Haze
Votes: 538,591 | Gross: $213.52M
A superhero movie 15 years out of date. This feels like it belongs in the same time as Daredevil. Not terrible but terribly flawed, disjointed and full of plotholes.
90. Darkman (1990)
R | 96 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A brilliant scientist left for dead returns to exact revenge on the people who burned him alive.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Liam Neeson, Frances McDormand, Colin Friels, Larry Drake
Votes: 69,876 | Gross: $33.88M
To be completely honest, I wasn't a big fan of this movie. It had some cool moments, but that was really all it could muster, a few moments.
91. Justice League (2017)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Fueled by his restored faith in humanity and inspired by Superman's selfless act, Bruce Wayne enlists the help of his new-found ally, Diana Prince, to face an even greater enemy.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Ben Affleck, Gal Gadot, Jason Momoa, Ezra Miller
Votes: 478,750 | Gross: $229.02M
1 step forwards and 2 steps back is how I feel about this movie. I don't outright dislike the film, because there are no wrong headed reimaginings of beloved characters or any overly ambitious thematic content that creates a convoluted story. There is in fact no ambition whatsoever to be anything other than a bland superhero movie. So, while I like Justice League more than BvS, I admire BvS more because it dared to try something new, irregardless of how wrong headed and downright offensively stupid it might have been.
92. Hulk (2003)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Bruce Banner, a genetics researcher with a tragic past, suffers an accident that causes him to transform into a raging green monster when he gets angry.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Eric Bana, Jennifer Connelly, Sam Elliott, Josh Lucas
Votes: 278,640 | Gross: $132.18M
Definitely not the best superhero movie out there but definitely one of the most interesting and introspective. However, most of the it was misguided.
93. The Green Hornet (2011)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Following the death of his father, Britt Reid, heir to his father's large company, teams up with his late dad's assistant Kato to become a masked crime fighting team.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Seth Rogen, Jay Chou, Christoph Waltz, Cameron Diaz
Votes: 164,710 | Gross: $98.78M
Fun cast and interesting premise, but ultimately the movie landed with a dull thud.
94. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When New York is put under siege by Oscorp, it is up to Spider-Man to save the city he swore to protect as well as his loved ones.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Jamie Foxx, Paul Giamatti
Votes: 538,202 | Gross: $202.85M
A mixed pleasure. It was much more a Spider-Man film than its dour, Twi-inspired predecessor, but it was also an unbriddled mess at times complete with ridiculous overacting and confused storytelling. It was a rollercoaster ride in terms of quality. When it was good, it was so good it even rivalled that of Raimi's seminal Spider-Man 2. However, when it was bad, it made Spider-Man 3 seem like Shakespeare.
95. The Lone Ranger (2013)
PG-13 | 150 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Native American warrior Tonto recounts the untold tales that transformed John Reid, a man of the law, into a legend of justice.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Armie Hammer, William Fichtner, Tom Wilkinson
Votes: 244,531 | Gross: $89.30M
Aside from being an absolute bore of a movie, it was one of those movies that put white-washing in the movies back on the agenda. Johnny Depp as Tonto? Really, Hollywood?! REALLY?!!
96. Kick-Ass 2 (2013)
R | 103 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Following Kick-Ass' heroics, other citizens are inspired to become masked crusaders, but Red Mist leads his own group of evil super-villains to get revenge, kill Kick-Ass, and destroy everything he stands for.
Director: Jeff Wadlow | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Chloë Grace Moretz, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Jim Carrey
Votes: 288,555 | Gross: $28.80M
The sequel that tries so hard to one-up its predecessor that it forgets to be its own movie. Jim Carrey was fun, however.
97. The Punisher (2004)
R | 124 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An undercover FBI agent becomes a vigilante and sets out to unleash his wrath upon the corrupt businessman who slaughtered his entire family at a reunion.
Director: Jonathan Hensleigh | Stars: Thomas Jane, John Travolta, Samantha Mathis, Laura Harring
Votes: 170,614 | Gross: $33.81M
I know this is far down the list but it actually surprised me positively. I was expecting utter crap and what I got was a slightly below average action movie.
98. X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Sci-Fi
The early years of James Logan, featuring his rivalry with his brother Victor Creed, his service in the special forces team Weapon X, and his experimentation into the metal-lined mutant Wolverine.
Director: Gavin Hood | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Liev Schreiber, Ryan Reynolds, Danny Huston
Votes: 530,780 | Gross: $179.88M
Wow, they sure went out of their way to ruin the most interesting X-Men character. This is only above The Last Stand because it at least didn't have any aspirations to be other than it was, an action movie.
99. X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The human government develops a cure for mutations, and Jean Grey becomes a darker uncontrollable persona called the Phoenix who allies with Magneto, causing escalation into an all-out battle for the X-Men.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Halle Berry, Famke Janssen
Votes: 540,933 | Gross: $234.36M
I keep watching this movie, hoping that it might get better, but it doesn't. The first two X-Men films were actually fairly intelligent action movies but this film seems to think that just quoting intelligent people will magically make this intelligent as well.
100. Man of Steel (2013)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An alien child is evacuated from his dying world and sent to Earth to live among humans. His peace is threatened when other survivors of his home planet invade Earth.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Michael Shannon, Diane Lane
Votes: 812,072 | Gross: $291.05M
Not everything I hoped for. When I heard that Nolan was producing and Snyder was directing I thought it seemed like a match made in heaven but despite its nearly three hour running time, the characters' development seemed rushed. The action was impressive but that doesn't matter much when you don't care much for the characters.
Tell Your Friends