Superhero movies (DC, Marvel & etc.)
by Nimble_Tensei | created - 29 Aug 2011 | updated - 8 months ago | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Batman Begins (2005)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After witnessing his parents' death, Bruce learns the art of fighting to confront injustice. When he returns to Gotham as Batman, he must stop a secret society that intends to destroy the city.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Michael Caine, Ken Watanabe, Liam Neeson
Votes: 1,579,164 | Gross: $206.85M
2. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,872,059 | Gross: $534.86M
3. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,828,280 | Gross: $448.14M
I guess it is one of my most favorite movies!
It had a lot more tension and deeper feelings than the previous films. I guess I wasn't as involved in the movie as I was in the previous parts, but I still was and very deeply.
I like that they take the idea of falling and being crushed to whole new level. And I feel very empathetic to that.
Bruce's relationship with those 2 women is developed fantastically. The Catwoman was a great character and fascinating to watch as well.
Also, I like how they made the old characters seem older and out of business, where new ones are taking charge. I liked how the story is taking so much turns, like it's so dynamic.
Bane is a great villain, terrifying. Of course he didn't top the Joker, but he didn't had to make Joker 2. He was good in his own way.
I enjoyed the plot line too.
All in all a great movie! Going to watch it twice.
4. Daredevil (2003)
PG-13 | 103 min | Action, Crime
A man blinded by toxic waste which also enhanced his remaining senses fights crime as an acrobatic martial arts superhero.
Director: Mark Steven Johnson | Stars: Ben Affleck, Jennifer Garner, Colin Farrell, Michael Clarke Duncan
Votes: 229,130 | Gross: $102.54M
5. Thor (2011)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Fantasy
The powerful but arrogant god Thor is cast out of Asgard to live amongst humans in Midgard (Earth), where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston
Votes: 900,531 | Gross: $181.03M
6. X-Men (2000)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a world where mutants (evolved super-powered humans) exist and are discriminated against, two groups form for an inevitable clash: the supremacist Brotherhood, and the pacifist X-Men.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Ian McKellen, Famke Janssen
Votes: 646,827 | Gross: $157.30M
7. X2 (2003)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
When anti-mutant Colonel William Stryker kidnaps Professor X and attacks his school, the X-Men must ally with their archenemy Magneto to stop him.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Halle Berry, Ian McKellen
Votes: 576,364 | Gross: $214.95M
8. X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The human government develops a cure for mutations, and Jean Grey becomes a darker uncontrollable persona called the Phoenix who allies with Magneto, causing escalation into an all-out battle for the X-Men.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Halle Berry, Famke Janssen
Votes: 540,933 | Gross: $234.36M
9. X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Sci-Fi
The early years of James Logan, featuring his rivalry with his brother Victor Creed, his service in the special forces team Weapon X, and his experimentation into the metal-lined mutant Wolverine.
Director: Gavin Hood | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Liev Schreiber, Ryan Reynolds, Danny Huston
Votes: 530,780 | Gross: $179.88M
10. X: First Class (2011)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Sci-Fi
In the 1960s, superpowered humans Charles Xavier and Erik Lensherr work together to find others like them, but Erik's vengeful pursuit of an ambitious mutant who ruined his life causes a schism to divide them.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 723,950 | Gross: $146.41M
11. Hulk (2003)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Bruce Banner, a genetics researcher with a tragic past, suffers an accident that causes him to transform into a raging green monster when he gets angry.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Eric Bana, Jennifer Connelly, Sam Elliott, Josh Lucas
Votes: 278,640 | Gross: $132.18M
12. The Incredible Hulk (2008)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Bruce Banner, a scientist on the run from the U.S. Government, must find a cure for the monster he turns into whenever he loses his temper.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Edward Norton, Liv Tyler, Tim Roth, William Hurt
Votes: 523,686 | Gross: $134.52M
13. Iron Man (2008)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being held captive in an Afghan cave, billionaire engineer Tony Stark creates a unique weaponized suit of armor to fight evil.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Gwyneth Paltrow, Terrence Howard, Jeff Bridges
Votes: 1,125,318 | Gross: $318.41M
14. Iron Man 2 (2010)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Sci-Fi
With the world now aware of his identity as Iron Man, Tony Stark must contend with both his declining health and a vengeful mad man with ties to his father's legacy.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Mickey Rourke, Gwyneth Paltrow, Don Cheadle
Votes: 868,834 | Gross: $312.43M
15. The Mask (1994)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Bank clerk Stanley Ipkiss is transformed into a manic superhero when he wears a mysterious mask.
Director: Chuck Russell | Stars: Jim Carrey, Cameron Diaz, Peter Riegert, Peter Greene
Votes: 421,019 | Gross: $119.94M
16. Fantastic Four (I) (2005)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A group of astronauts gain superpowers after a cosmic radiation exposure and must use them to oppose the plans of their enemy, Doctor Victor Von Doom.
Director: Tim Story | Stars: Ioan Gruffudd, Michael Chiklis, Chris Evans, Jessica Alba
Votes: 343,950 | Gross: $154.70M
17. Batman (1989)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure
The Dark Knight of Gotham City begins his war on crime with his first major enemy being Jack Napier, a criminal who becomes the clownishly homicidal Joker.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Michael Keaton, Jack Nicholson, Kim Basinger, Robert Wuhl
Votes: 404,394 | Gross: $251.19M
18. Batman Returns (1992)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
While Batman deals with a deformed man calling himself the Penguin wreaking havoc across Gotham with the help of a cruel businessman, a female employee of the latter becomes the Catwoman with her own vendetta.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Michael Keaton, Danny DeVito, Michelle Pfeiffer, Christopher Walken
Votes: 327,590 | Gross: $162.83M
19. Batman Forever (1995)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure
Batman must battle former district attorney Harvey Dent, who is now Two-Face and Edward Nygma, The Riddler with help from an amorous psychologist and a young circus acrobat who becomes his sidekick, Robin.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Val Kilmer, Tommy Lee Jones, Jim Carrey, Nicole Kidman
Votes: 266,646 | Gross: $184.03M
20. Batman & Robin (1997)
PG-13 | 125 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Batman and Robin try to keep their relationship together even as they must stop Mr. Freeze and Poison Ivy from freezing Gotham City.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, George Clooney, Chris O'Donnell, Uma Thurman
Votes: 268,196 | Gross: $107.33M
21. Spider-Man (2002)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being bitten by a genetically-modified spider, a shy teenager gains spider-like abilities that he uses to fight injustice as a masked superhero and face a vengeful enemy.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Willem Dafoe, James Franco
Votes: 880,205 | Gross: $403.71M
22. Spider-Man 2 (2004)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Peter Parker is beset with troubles in his failing personal life as he battles a former brilliant scientist named Otto Octavius.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Alfred Molina, James Franco
Votes: 709,047 | Gross: $373.59M
23. Spider-Man 3 (2007)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A strange black entity from another world bonds with Peter Parker and causes inner turmoil as he contends with new villains, temptations, and revenge.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Topher Grace, Thomas Haden Church
Votes: 637,912 | Gross: $336.53M
24. I Am Number Four (2011)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Aliens and their Guardians are hiding on Earth from intergalactic bounty hunters. They can only be killed in numerical order, and Number Four is next on the list. This is his story.
Director: D.J. Caruso | Stars: Alex Pettyfer, Timothy Olyphant, Dianna Agron, Teresa Palmer
Votes: 246,383 | Gross: $55.10M
25. Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Steve Rogers, a rejected military soldier, transforms into Captain America after taking a dose of a "Super-Soldier serum". But being Captain America comes at a price as he attempts to take down a warmonger and a terrorist organization.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Chris Evans, Hugo Weaving, Samuel L. Jackson, Hayley Atwell
Votes: 897,115 | Gross: $176.65M
26. Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007)
PG | 92 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The Fantastic Four learn that they aren't the only super-powered beings in the universe when they square off against the powerful Silver Surfer and the planet-eating Galactus.
Director: Tim Story | Stars: Ioan Gruffudd, Jessica Alba, Chris Evans, Michael Chiklis
Votes: 277,460 | Gross: $131.92M
27. Hellboy (2004)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A demon raised from infancy after being conjured by and rescued from the Nazis, grows up to become a defender against the forces of darkness.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Ron Perlman, Doug Jones, Selma Blair, John Hurt
Votes: 350,185 | Gross: $59.62M
28. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A prince of the mythical world starts a rebellion against humanity in order to rule the Earth. Hellboy and his team must fight to stop him from locating the all-powerful Golden Army.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Ron Perlman, Selma Blair, Doug Jones, John Alexander
Votes: 286,028 | Gross: $75.75M
29. The Punisher (2004)
R | 124 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An undercover FBI agent becomes a vigilante and sets out to unleash his wrath upon the corrupt businessman who slaughtered his entire family at a reunion.
Director: Jonathan Hensleigh | Stars: Thomas Jane, John Travolta, Samantha Mathis, Laura Harring
Votes: 170,614 | Gross: $33.81M
30. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,459,795 | Gross: $623.28M
Awesome movie, I guess the best movie of the year, of course Dark Knight Rises will make a competition but still it was amazing!
The characters - terrific. Their very dialogs are a diamond in itself. I really like the way they are all different and have different understandings why are they where they are, what should they do and their completely different perception of reality.
The special effects - well I don't really remember seeing anything more massive than this, so I guess for me it was a completely new level of special effects. I think they even topped the Transformers series on this one. Especially in the end - simply breath taking. It's not just the massiveness of the special effects but the original way they put them. A lot of battles were made really creative and I got really invested in to the movie.
The story. Although NC says that it's an old cliche - somebody tries to take over the world. I mean so what? It's not really about what's the problem it's about how is it put. And here it was put together in an amazing way. The drama, the comedy and the story all correlate into a great masterpiece.
31. Ghost Rider (2007)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Fantasy, Thriller
When motorcycle rider Johnny Blaze sells his soul to the Devil to save his father's life, he is transformed into the Ghost Rider, the Devil's own bounty hunter, and is sent to hunt down sinners.
Director: Mark Steven Johnson | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Eva Mendes, Sam Elliott, Matt Long
Votes: 252,339 | Gross: $115.80M
32. Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011)
PG-13 | 96 min | Action, Fantasy, Thriller
Johnny Blaze, tortured by the Ghost Rider's curse, gets a chance of redemption through protecting the Devil's son, whose father is pursuing him.
Directors: Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Ciarán Hinds, Idris Elba, Violante Placido
Votes: 126,259 | Gross: $51.77M
A very inspirational movie! Just what I needed in this particular moment.
I love both Ghost Rider movies. This one had better special effects. But the first one had a better story.
I loved how it ended up. Absolutely unpredictable. Simply loved it.
33. The Dark Knight Project (2008)
Not Rated | 15 min | Short, Adventure
Set between the events of Christopher Nolan's "Batman Begins" and "The Dark Knight", two high schoolers attempt to be the first to capture video footage of Batman, and inadvertently ... See full summary »
Director: Jerry A. Vasilatos | Stars: Christopher Nendick, Allyssa O'Donnell, David Sanchez, Lou Zucaro
Votes: 149
34. Batman: The Animated Series (1992–1995)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Dark Knight battles crime in Gotham City with occasional help from Robin and Batgirl.
Stars: Kevin Conroy, Loren Lester, Efrem Zimbalist Jr., Bob Hastings
Votes: 117,102
Batman The Animated Series
35. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993)
PG | 76 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Batman is wrongly implicated in a series of murders of mob bosses actually committed by a new vigilante assassin.
Directors: Kevin Altieri, Boyd Kirkland, Frank Paur, Dan Riba, Eric Radomski, Bruce Timm | Stars: Kevin Conroy, Dana Delany, Hart Bochner, Stacy Keach
Votes: 56,877 | Gross: $5.62M
36. Superman: The Animated Series (1996–2000)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The last son of the planet Krypton protects his adoptive home of Earth as the greatest of the superheroes.
Stars: Tim Daly, Joseph Bologna, Dana Delany, David Kaufman
Votes: 17,678
37. Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (2000 Video)
PG-13 | 76 min | Animation, Action, Crime
The Joker is back with a vengeance, and Gotham's newest Dark Knight needs answers as he stands alone to face Gotham's most infamous Clown Prince of Crime.
Director: Curt Geda | Stars: Will Friedle, Mark Hamill, Kevin Conroy, Angie Harmon
Votes: 29,797
I really liked Mark Hamill and Kevin Conroy voice acting in this movie and the parts of the story that were telling about the death of the Joker.
What was ok but could've been better was the crimes Jokers gang commited.
And of course I was hoping for the Mask of Phantasm level, but it wasn't :(.
All in all, I did really enjoy some scenes a lot but some were ok.
38. Batman Beyond (1999–2001)
TV-Y7 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Fuelled by remorse and vengeance, a high schooler named Terry McGinnis revives the role of Batman. Under supervision of an elderly Bruce Wayne, he fights crime in a harsh, futuristic Gotham.
Stars: Will Friedle, Kevin Conroy, Lauren Tom, Cree Summer
Votes: 30,509
The overall impression and comparison to Batman TAS.
OF course it was weaker than the TAS. The teenager Terry has a lot less of character than Bruce. Yes Bruce is also there but he's a side character not the main.
The villains are a lot weaker. The Jokers are a joke :( not real enemies.
I liked his relationship with Ten, it's sad that it didn't lasted. She did change, for him.
Anyway it's cool to see what happens with Batman in the future :), and Bruce is a good side character anyway. Sometimes it was a bit boring, but all in all it was good.
39. Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero (1997 Video)
Unrated | 70 min | Animation, Action, Crime
When Mr. Freeze, desperate to save his dying wife, kidnaps Barbara Gordon (Batgirl) as an involuntary organ donor, Batman and Robin must find her before the operation can begin.
Director: Boyd Kirkland | Stars: Kevin Conroy, Michael Ansara, Loren Lester, Efrem Zimbalist Jr.
Votes: 18,093
A well done Batman movie. Yes it wasn't on the level of Mask of Phantasm. But for what it is it's really good.
I must give them props for making the most out of the graphics, before it was crippled with adaptation to Superman.
Well the story is the weak point of this movie. Also I didn't like the beginning, because of lack of action. Mask of Phantasm started with action right of the bat. But here they started with showing us the beautiful Arctic. Also, the whole movie being the search for kidnapped Barbara, well not really my type.
All the rest was really great. Kevin Conroy awesome as always.
40. Batman: Year One (2011 Video)
PG-13 | 64 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A wealthy playboy and a Chicago cop both return to Gotham City where their lives will intersect in unexpected ways.
Directors: Sam Liu, Lauren Montgomery | Stars: Bryan Cranston, Ben McKenzie, Eliza Dushku, Jon Polito
Votes: 38,111
This one was really interesting. It was almost like the animated version of Nolan's Dark Knight.
The Batman was very real.
Also commissioner Gordon was portrayed like a great man. Which I think he is. I must admit even better than the BTAS one, a lot more character. The BTAS one had its attractiveness.
What I didn't like was Selina Kyle in this one, she was kind of boring and whiny.
20/10/2012
41. Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010 Video)
PG-13 | 75 min | Animation, Action, Crime
There's a mystery afoot in Gotham City, and Batman must go toe-to-toe with a mysterious vigilante, who goes by the name of Red Hood. Subsequently, old wounds reopen and old, once buried memories come into the light.
Director: Brandon Vietti | Stars: Bruce Greenwood, Jensen Ackles, John DiMaggio, Neil Patrick Harris
Votes: 67,825
Now this one was very dark, I think it's the darkest I've ever seen.
The pain that the Red Hood has suffered, the death of Robin, Batman not being able to forgive himself.
A must see.
Joker was finally funny, although Mark's Joker is my favorite anyway.
20/10/2012
42. The Batman vs. Dracula (2005 Video)
Unrated | 83 min | Animation, Action, Horror
Batman faces off against the original creature of the night, Count Dracula, who has been unintentionally resurrected by the Penguin.
Directors: Michael Goguen, Tae Ho Han, Seung Eun Kim, Sam Liu, Sang Il Sim, Brandon Vietti | Stars: Rino Romano, Peter Stormare, Tara Strong, Tom Kenny
Votes: 11,146
Well it was okay, the animation was worse than the 90s BTAS.
Also, the absence of Kevin was noticable, although the voice actor that did Batman did a nice job.
This movie was kind of more kid friendly, what I don't like. I wanted to see Batman treating me as an adult.
Also the Dracula plot wasn't really serious. So it is 5/10.
20/10/2012
43. Batman: Gotham Knight (2008 Video)
PG-13 | 75 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A collection of key events mark Bruce Wayne's life as he journeys from beginner to Dark Knight.
Directors: Yasuhiro Aoki, Futoshi Higashide, Toshiyuki Kubooka, Hiroshi Morioka, Jong-Sik Nam, Shôjirô Nishimi, Yoshiaki Kawajiri, Yûichirô Hayashi | Stars: Kevin Conroy, Jason Marsden, Scott Menville, George Newbern
Votes: 30,225
The movie consists of several mini movies that take Batman deeply and seriously.
I especially liked the part where he travels to India to overcome his pain, now that was amazing! Philosophical as I like.
A great Batman animated movie, must see for any fan.
20/10/2012
44. Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman (2003 Video)
PG | 75 min | Animation, Action, Crime
The Dark Knight must contend with a mysterious female vigilante who emulates him, but to a more ruthless degree.
Directors: Curt Geda, Jennifer Graves, Tim Maltby | Stars: Kevin Conroy, Kimberly Brooks, Kelly Ripa, Elisa Gabrielli
Votes: 14,219
I liked the Mystery and how it was executed.
But I didn't like the idea of Batwoman and giving her a whole movie to begin with.
I would prefer having a Joker based movie or other arch villain.
It was nice to see Bane in it and the fight against him.
The movie was executed pretty well and the plot line was enjoyable.
20/10/2012
45. Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (2012 Video)
PG-13 | 76 min | Animation, Action, Crime
Batman has not been seen for ten years. A new breed of criminal ravages Gotham City, forcing 55-year-old Bruce Wayne back into the cape and cowl. But, does he still have what it takes to fight crime in a new era?
Director: Jay Oliva | Stars: Peter Weller, Ariel Winter, David Selby, Wade Williams
Votes: 63,225
This movie was really dark, though I didn't like the trailer. I thought the mutants weren't good enough as an adversary, but it turned out that I was wrong.
The movie was intense, and the final fight - was fantastic.
It kept me interested the whole time it was playing.
20/10/2012
46. Hulk Vs. (2009 Video)
PG-13 | 82 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two stories featuring Marvel's anti-hero The Incredible Hulk and his encounters with the X-Men Wolverine and the god known as Thor.
Directors: Sam Liu, Frank Paur | Stars: Fred Tatasciore, Matthew Wolf, Graham McTavish, Grey Griffin
Votes: 13,118
Great animated movie! Shows the long awaited battles between Hulk & Wolverine and Hulk & Thor. Great plot not just fighting although there's a lot of that too :).
Although I'm a Wolverine fan, I must say that the battle and plot in Asgard was better.
And I like how they changed the power of Hulk to match Wolverine and Thor. Because Hulk who can fight Thor would kill Wolverine with one blow. And Hulk who is a match for Wolverine would die from Thors lighting, although it's debatable, because the Hulk that fought Thor was the pure Hulk, without Bruce Banner.
I guess I will rewatch it someday, great job anyway.
24/12/2012
47. Next Avengers: Heroes of Tomorrow (2008 Video)
PG | 78 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The children of the Avengers hone their powers and go head to head with the very enemy responsible for their parents' demise.
Directors: Jay Oliva, Gary Hartle | Stars: Noah Crawford, Brenna O'Brien, Aidan Drummond, Dempsey Pappion
Votes: 5,448
48. Blade (1998)
R | 120 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
A half-vampire, half-mortal man becomes a protector of the mortal race, while slaying evil vampires.
Director: Stephen Norrington | Stars: Wesley Snipes, Stephen Dorff, Kris Kristofferson, N'Bushe Wright
Votes: 299,106 | Gross: $70.09M
49. Blade II (2002)
R | 117 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Blade forms an uneasy alliance with the vampire council in order to combat the Reapers, who are feeding on vampires.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Wesley Snipes, Kris Kristofferson, Ron Perlman, Leonor Varela
Votes: 234,505 | Gross: $82.35M
50. Blade: Trinity (2004)
R | 113 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Blade, now a wanted man by the FBI, must join forces with the Nightstalkers to face his most challenging enemy yet: Dracula.
Director: David S. Goyer | Stars: Wesley Snipes, Kris Kristofferson, Parker Posey, Ryan Reynolds
Votes: 188,361 | Gross: $52.41M
51. Justice League (2001–2004)
TV-PG | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Seven of the most formidable heroes form arguably the most powerful team ever.
Stars: Carl Lumbly, Phil LaMarr, Michael Rosenbaum, George Newbern
Votes: 51,757
Justice League:
I didn't expect to like the series, because of other league members, except Batman and after watching Superman TAS him too. But surprisingly for me, the show turned other way around the rest of the crew didn't destroy my enjoyment, but only amplified it. Even though I still don't really like Hawkgirl as a character, I must admit she's been done really good for what she is.
I guess the most favorite episodes were when the villains allied against the heroes and how they carefully planned their steps to beat the heroes.
Also the 40 minute episodes as opposed to 20 minute ones are more appreciated :). The series has my thanks.
Justice League Unlimited:
Same thing with this show. At first I thought that adding additional members to the team will take screen time from the original members and will make the show boring. And sometimes it did, but for the most part I liked how it opened opportunity to bigger battles.
A genius plot turn was the fight against CADMUS and them seeing the league as a threat.
And then Force X making it's appearance.
I also really liked how episodes were mostly inter connected to one another, not just a bunch of episodes without any sees connection. Like one big movie.
So it's a well earned 10/10. - 30/01/2013
52. Superman: The Animated Series (1996–2000)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The last son of the planet Krypton protects his adoptive home of Earth as the greatest of the superheroes.
Stars: Tim Daly, Joseph Bologna, Dana Delany, David Kaufman
Votes: 17,678
Of course the best episodes for me were Batman Superman World's finest. Although, recently I wasn't enjoying Joker that much. I still like the character, but less.
I liked the really tough battles and challenges which Superman had to pass.
I was expecting them to show his unmasking to Lois, but they didn't show that.
The show was a lot better than I expected.
10/10 - 29/01/2013
53. Superman/Batman: Public Enemies (2009 Video)
PG-13 | 67 min | Animation, Action, Drama
When Lex Luthor gets elected US President, he uses the threat of an oncoming kryptonite meteor striking Earth as a rationale to frame Superman.
Director: Sam Liu | Stars: Clancy Brown, Kevin Conroy, Tim Daly, Xander Berkeley
Votes: 25,499
I love this plot line. They could've made more fights with superheroes, though it had a lot them.
Luthor as president - a genius idea. He frames Superman and the chase begins.
An amazing part is when Superman is shot and Batman carries him through the sewers.
The part with toyman has a little plot hole. When did he turn good and stopped being insane?!
10/10 - 30/01/2013
54. Justice League: The New Frontier (2008 Video)
PG-13 | 75 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In the 1950s, a new generation of superheroes must join forces with the community's active veterans and a hostile US government to fight a menace to Earth.
Director: Dave Bullock | Stars: David Boreanaz, Miguel Ferrer, Neil Patrick Harris, John Heard
Votes: 21,397
This one I didn't really like. It was okay with the build up and the final battle. But it felt less than the other animatonal movies and series I've seen.
What really didn't like how Batman changed his appearance to more kid friendly. But then the purpose of his whole costume is lost. It is the intimidation of bad guys.
It does tells a good story.
7/10 - 30/01/2013
55. Superman/Doomsday (2007 Video)
Not Rated | 75 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When LexCorps accidentally unleash a murderous creature, Doomsday, Superman meets his greatest challenge as a champion. Based on the "The Death of Superman" storyline that appeared in DC Comics' publications in the 1990s.
Directors: Lauren Montgomery, Bruce Timm, Brandon Vietti | Stars: Adam Baldwin, Anne Heche, James Marsters, John DiMaggio
Votes: 23,522
This animated movie was really well done.
Though I didn't like the animation at times or the new voices (not that they were bad, but I got used to the ones at the TAS and JL series. All in all they were okay, but not as good).
The joke with Khalel got me laughing :D:D:D.
The fight with the Doomsday, the funeral of Superman and the final fight were really good.
A well deserved 10/10 - 30/01/2013
56. All-Star Superman (2011 Video)
PG | 76 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After being poisoned by sun radiation, a dying Superman decides to fulfill his lifelong dreams while Lex Luthor has his own agenda.
Director: Sam Liu | Stars: James Denton, Christina Hendricks, Anthony LaPaglia, Edward Asner
Votes: 16,800
One of the best movies I've ever watched. Made a huge impact on me. It's about how I live not how I die.
Though the animation was terrific I didn't like how Superman was drawn. Everything else was supreme. The animation of the characters, the fortress of Solitude, Lois, how Clark revealed himself.
Parasite was done amazingly! First time see him like this. A very different side of Luthor was shown, more sinister, evil.
It surprised me how Clark was played like complete loser, compared to the animated series, where he was shown more like okay character, closer to Bruce Wayne.
It also surprised me to see Lex having sympathy to Clark. I thought he would have contempt rather than that. He looks more like a man who would respect only people with power and hate Superman for not being like that. But here he likes Clark, because he thinks Superman is t blame for Clark being unsuccessful with Lois.
The ending is supreme. I love it. A definitely must see.
I feel a lot more to this movie than I wrote, but I can't express it. It's this hope of a grater good in humanity.
10/10 - 01/02/2013
57. Ultimate Spider-Man (2012–2017)
TV-Y7 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Spider-Man battles evil with a new team of teen colleagues and training from S.H.I.E.L.D.
Stars: Drake Bell, Ogie Banks, Chi McBride, Logan Miller
Votes: 14,213
Season I:
The first 5 episodes got me laughing :). Then the rest of the season I've started to lose my interest to the series.
It started as a comedy, then started to take some more serious looks, but it still was a comedy, in it's essence.
It's not bad, but I've expected more from Paul Dini & Eric Radomski.
What was good was the animation of the villains - Venom, Doc Oc.
The episode with Wolverine was hilarious :D. At first I couldn't understand why is he so weird, then I understood that it's a exaggerated parody and it made sense :D.
The ending of the 1st season was amazing. The goblin drama, the loss of ship, Harry as Venom reappearing. But the action/drama was so much better than the comedy. Maybe I'm not advanced enough to understand it yet (it took me some time to understand Wolverine/Sabertooth parody). But at the moment.
7/10 - 01/02/2013
Season II:
Started off okay, but I guess I need something more serious like the 1990s series.
20/02/2014:
Just finished watching season II, liked it a lot better than season I. I think it's because I have changed, and now I've accepted the style of this spider-man. The humor was really fun, and the dramatic moments - dramatic ^). The ending was really good, and I can say that I really enjoyed the season - 9/10.
58. Superman vs. The Elite (2012 Video)
PG-13 | 76 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
The Man of Steel finds himself outshone by a new team of ruthless superheroes who hold his idealism in contempt.
Director: Michael Chang | Stars: George Newbern, Pauley Perrette, Robin Atkin Downes, Dee Bradley Baker
Votes: 15,013
I really liked the animation in this one.
A really tough dilemma was introduced for Man of Steel. And Atomic Skull as a villain was perfect for execution question. But Superman stood still for his code and morality. The best was how showed in the end that the Elite was wrong, giving them a taste of their own medicine.
Made me consider my morality as well, which is really good. I believe the movie should be challenging.
Lead by example :).
I've noticed that I don't evaluate fights and the scenery. They both were good in this movie. I will rewatch it for sure.
A strong 10/10 - 02/02/2013
59. Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2 (2013 Video)
PG-13 | 76 min | Animation, Action, Crime
The Batman has returned after a 10-year absence. The Gotham authorities want to arrest him. An old foe wants a reunion. The Feds want the Man of Tomorrow to put a stop to him.
Director: Jay Oliva | Stars: Peter Weller, Ariel Winter, Michael Emerson, David Selby
Votes: 56,998
A really good continuation of a great movie.
I loved the 1st movie and didn't disappoint not one bit. The more darker and violent look on Batman is unusual for me and yet enjoyable.
The part with Joker is great how he's almost dies, but makes it out of the confrontation. Also, a great idea that Joker returns when finds out that Batman is back.
Another part of the movie is the confrontation with Superman. And the image of the future that Justice League was dismissed and Superman is in direct service of the president of US.
A great last dialogue between them. Both being gentlemen and not killing one another, although having all the means to do that. The death of Bruce and Alfred were really tragic. Not as tragic as in TDKR, but really sad too.
10/10 - 02/02/2013
60. Justice League: Doom (2012 Video)
PG-13 | 75 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
Vandal Savage steals confidential files Batman has compiled on the members of the Justice League, and learns all their weaknesses.
Director: Lauren Montgomery | Stars: Kevin Conroy, Tim Daly, Susan Eisenberg, Nathan Fillion
Votes: 36,923
The beginning is awesome. The whole league is ingeniously destroyed and it turns out that Batman planned it all along himself.
The ending is kind of sad for me. To see B-man out of the league.
Great movie 10/10 - 02/02/2013
61. Superman/Batman: Apocalypse (2010 Video)
PG-13 | 78 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Batman discovers a mysterious teen-aged girl with super-human powers and a connection to Superman. When the girl comes to the attention of Darkseid, the evil overlord of Apokolips, events take a decidedly dangerous turn.
Director: Lauren Montgomery | Stars: Andre Braugher, Kevin Conroy, Tim Daly, Susan Eisenberg
Votes: 28,716
This one is the continuation of Superman/Batman: Public Enemies and a good one.
It's not as good, but still I put 10, I really like it.
The fights were good. Keira was shown as a real person. For some reason it's hard for me to say more about this movie.
10/10 - 30/01/2013
62. Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths (2010 Video)
PG-13 | 75 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
A good version of Lex Luthor from a parallel Earth comes to the Justice League's dimension for help to fight their evil counterparts.
Directors: Sam Liu, Lauren Montgomery | Stars: William Baldwin, Mark Harmon, Chris Noth, Gina Torres
Votes: 29,057
A really interesting look at Justice League and parallel dimensions.
How the good guys are bad in the other dimension and vice verse.
What I really liked was the fight of Batman with evil Wonder Woman and how he tricked her.
Good movie 9/10 - 02/02/2013
63. Green Lantern (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Reckless test pilot Hal Jordan is granted an alien ring that bestows him with otherworldly powers that inducts him into an intergalactic police force, the Green Lantern Corps.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Blake Lively, Peter Sarsgaard, Mark Strong
Votes: 296,182 | Gross: $116.60M
I enjoyed the movie, though saw a lot of weak spots in it and that those things could've been better.
The beginning and Lantern story was good. The rest of the movie was okay, but enjoyable.
8/10 - 02/02/2013
64. Superman: Brainiac Attacks (2006 Video)
Not Rated | 76 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
Embittered by Superman's heroic successes and soaring popularity, Lex Luthor forms a dangerous alliance with the powerful computer/villain Brainiac. Using advanced weaponry and a special strain of Kryptonite harvested from the far reaches of outer space, Luthor specifically redesigns Brainiac to defeat the Man of Steel.
Director: Curt Geda | Stars: Tim Daly, Powers Boothe, Dana Delany, Lance Henriksen
Votes: 5,014
I really liked the animation in this movie.
But Luthor and Braniac were sooo stupid. The writing was horrible :(. These 2 things destroyed the movie I even wanted to stop watching the movie in the middle, what almost never occurs to me (maybe I'm lucky :) )
This movie seemed really weak.
5/10 - 02/02/2013
65. The Joker Blogs (2008–2017)
Action, Crime, Thriller
After his reign of terror in The Dark Knight, the criminal mastermind known as the Joker is now locked up in Arkham Asylum where he continues to wreak havoc as he slowly becomes a threat much greater than anyone expected.
Stars: Scott McClure, Steven Molony, Kira Rudjen, Kendra Cashmore
Votes: 542
66. The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After Peter Parker is bitten by a genetically altered spider, he gains newfound, spider-like powers and ventures out to save the city from the machinations of a mysterious reptilian foe.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Rhys Ifans, Irrfan Khan
Votes: 702,614 | Gross: $262.03M
67. Superman/Shazam!: The Return of Black Adam (2010 Video)
PG-13 | 25 min | Animation, Short, Action
Superman finds a foe who may be too powerful even for him to defeat in the murderous Black Adam. Fortunately, Black Adam's real target is the Earth's Mightiest Mortal--Captain Marvel.
Director: Joaquim Dos Santos | Stars: Zach Callison, James Garner, Josh Keaton, Danica McKellar
Votes: 9,342
68. Iron Man Three (2013)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When Tony Stark's world is torn apart by a formidable terrorist called the Mandarin, he starts an odyssey of rebuilding and retribution.
Director: Shane Black | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Guy Pearce, Gwyneth Paltrow, Don Cheadle
Votes: 899,526 | Gross: $409.01M
69. Superman: Unbound (2013 Video)
PG-13 | 75 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Superman and Supergirl take on the cybernetic Brainiac, who boasts that he possesses "the knowledge and strength of 10,000 worlds."
Director: James Tucker | Stars: Matt Bomer, Stana Katic, John Noble, Molly C. Quinn
Votes: 13,712
70. The Wolverine (2013)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Wolverine comes to Japan to meet an old friend whose life he saved years ago, and gets embroiled in a conspiracy involving yakuza and mutants.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Will Yun Lee, Tao Okamoto, Rila Fukushima
Votes: 492,291 | Gross: $132.56M
71. Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox (2013 Video)
PG-13 | 75 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Flash finds himself in a war torn alternate timeline and teams up with alternate versions of his fellow heroes to return home and restore the timeline.
Director: Jay Oliva | Stars: Justin Chambers, C. Thomas Howell, Michael B. Jordan, Kevin McKidd
Votes: 59,837
Great movie, was really involved in it.
72. Watchmen (2009)
R | 162 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
In a version of 1985 where superheroes exist, the murder of a colleague sends active vigilante Rorschach on the trail of a conspiracy that will change the course of history.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Jackie Earle Haley, Patrick Wilson, Carla Gugino, Malin Akerman
Votes: 582,728 | Gross: $107.51M
73. Man of Steel (2013)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An alien child is evacuated from his dying world and sent to Earth to live among humans. His peace is threatened when other survivors of his home planet invade Earth.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Michael Shannon, Diane Lane
Votes: 812,072 | Gross: $291.05M
8/10 - Movie, it has its flaws, but 10/10 - inspiration value, and I have to go with this mark, because I really enjoyed it and it gave strength.
74. The Invincible Iron Man (2007 Video)
PG-13 | 83 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When a cocky industrialist's efforts to raise an ancient Chinese temple leads him to be seriously wounded and captured by enemy forces, he must use his ideas for a revolutionary power armor in order to fight back as a superhero.
Directors: Patrick Archibald, Jay Oliva, Frank Paur | Stars: Marc Worden, Gwendoline Yeo, Rodney Saulsberry, Elisa Gabrielli
Votes: 7,587
75. Wonder Woman (2009 Video)
PG-13 | 74 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A modern man's trespass of the island of the Amazons enables an imprisoned war god to escape and Princess Diana wins the responsibility to recapture him.
Director: Lauren Montgomery | Stars: Keri Russell, Nathan Fillion, Alfred Molina, Rosario Dawson
Votes: 18,790
76. Green Lantern: Emerald Knights (2011 Video)
PG | 84 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
As the home planet of the Green Lantern Corps faces a battle with an ancient enemy, Hal Jordan prepares new recruit Arisia for the coming conflict by relating stories of the first Green Lantern and several of Hal's comrades.
Directors: Christopher Berkeley, Lauren Montgomery, Jay Oliva | Stars: Nathan Fillion, Jason Isaacs, Elisabeth Moss, Henry Rollins
Votes: 14,869
Laira's story was great! 10/10
77. Green Lantern: First Flight (2009 Video)
PG-13 | 77 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Test pilot Hal Jordan finds himself recruited as the newest member of the intergalactic police force, The Green Lantern Corps.
Director: Lauren Montgomery | Stars: Christopher Meloni, Victor Garber, Tricia Helfer, Michael Madsen
Votes: 17,686
78. Ultimate Avengers: The Movie (2006 Video)
PG-13 | 72 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
To confront an alien menace, General Fury assembles a team of superheroes lead by a recently resuscitated Captain America.
Directors: Curt Geda, Steven E. Gordon, Bob Richardson | Stars: Justin Gross, Grey Griffin, Michael Massee, Marc Worden
Votes: 13,028 | Gross: $6.73M
79. Ultimate Avengers II (2006 Video)
PG-13 | 73 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When the Chitauri invaders are sighted in the African kingdom of Wakanda, the Avengers covertly enter the advanced nation to investigate.
Directors: Will Meugniot, Dick Sebast, Bob Richardson | Stars: Justin Gross, Grey Griffin, Michael Massee, Marc Worden
Votes: 9,539
80. Planet Hulk (2010 Video)
PG-13 | 81 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Incredible Hulk, ejected from Earth in a spaceship, crash-lands on a planet ruled by a tyrant, who forces him to fight in a coliseum against other powerful creatures. The Hulk reluctantly befriends the combatants on his team.
Directors: Sam Liu, Frank Paur | Stars: Rick D. Wasserman, Lisa Ann Beley, Mark Hildreth, Liam O'Brien
Votes: 13,743 | Gross: $7.53M
81. Thor: Tales of Asgard (2011 Video)
Not Rated | 77 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The young Norse god Thor embarks on a quest with his brother Loki to find and recover a legendary sword.
Director: Sam Liu | Stars: Matthew Wolf, Rick Gomez, Tara Strong, Alistair Abell
Votes: 5,842 | Gross: $3.30M
82. Wolverine and the X-Men (2008–2009)
TV-Y7 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After an explosion at the school, the X-Men went their separate ways. But they must unite once again under the leadership of Wolverine to prevent an inevitable war while also dealing with present problems.
Stars: Steve Blum, Jim Ward, Nolan North, Fred Tatasciore
Votes: 11,949
The ending was superb! It got me so into it and wanting the season 2. Too bad they decided to end the series :(.
83. Young Justice (2010–2023)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Teenage superheroes strive to prove themselves as members of the Justice League.
Stars: Nolan North, Danica McKellar, Jesse McCartney, Stephanie Lemelin
Votes: 45,389
84. Thor: The Dark World (2013)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
When the Dark Elves attempt to plunge the universe into darkness, Thor must embark on a perilous and personal journey that will reunite him with doctor Jane Foster.
Director: Alan Taylor | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 725,291 | Gross: $206.36M
85. Iron Man: Rise of Technovore (2013 Video)
PG-13 | 88 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
Iron Man is framed by a technological terrorist and breaks out to clear his name.
Directors: Hiroshi Hamasaki, Shingo Natsume | Stars: Norman Reedus, Matthew Mercer, Eric Bauza, Kate Higgins
Votes: 4,396
86. Necessary Evil: Super-Villains of DC Comics (2013)
TV-14 | 99 min | Documentary
A documentary detailing the epic Rogues' Gallery of DC Comics from The Joker and Lex Luthor, Sinestro, Darkseid and more, this documentary will explore the Super Villains of DC Comics.
Directors: Scott Devine, J.M. Kenny | Stars: Christopher Lee, Zack Snyder, Marv Wolfman, Geoff Boucher
Votes: 1,339
87. Beware the Batman (2013–2014)
TV-PG | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Batman, a crime-fighting vigilante of Gotham City, goes up against the underworld.
Stars: Anthony Ruivivar, Sumalee Montano, JB Blanc, Kurtwood Smith
Votes: 4,653
The first half of the season was kind of boring, but then it a lot better. Dent, Deathstroke, Anarchy made the second part of the season a lot more interesting. The plot and the dialogues also got better. What I really liked about the season was the fighting it looked dynamic and well choreographed.
88. Justice League: War (2014 Video)
PG-13 | 79 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The world's finest heroes found the Justice League in order to stop an alien invasion of Earth.
Director: Jay Oliva | Stars: Sean Astin, Zach Callison, Christopher Gorham, Justin Kirk
Votes: 37,545
89. Son of Batman (2014)
PG-13 | 74 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Batman learns he has a violent, unruly pre-teen son, secretly raised by the terrorist group the League of Assassins.
Director: Ethan Spaulding | Stars: Jason O'Mara, Stuart Allan, Thomas Gibson, Morena Baccarin
Votes: 31,237
90. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The X-Men send Wolverine to the past in a desperate effort to change history and prevent an event that results in doom for both humans and mutants.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Ian McKellen, Hugh Jackman, James McAvoy
Votes: 745,424 | Gross: $233.92M
91. Batman: Assault on Arkham (2014 Video)
PG-13 | 76 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Batman works desperately to find a bomb planted by the Joker while Amanda Waller hires her newly formed Suicide Squad to break into Arkham Asylum to recover vital information stolen by the Riddler.
Directors: Jay Oliva, Ethan Spaulding | Stars: Kevin Conroy, Neal McDonough, Hynden Walch, Matthew Gray Gubler
Votes: 37,764
92. JLA Adventures: Trapped in Time (2014 Video)
TV-Y7 | 52 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
Lex Luthor is frozen during a battle with the Justice League. He thaws out in the 31st century, discovers Time Trapper and prevents Superman's arrival to Earth as a baby. Future teen heroes Karate Kid and Dawnstar must stop him.
Director: Giancarlo Volpe | Stars: Diedrich Bader, Laura Bailey, Dante Basco, Corey Burton
Votes: 4,407
93. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As Steve Rogers struggles to embrace his role in the modern world, he teams up with a fellow Avenger and S.H.I.E.L.D agent, Black Widow, to battle a new threat from history: an assassin known as the Winter Soldier.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Samuel L. Jackson, Scarlett Johansson, Robert Redford
Votes: 899,467 | Gross: $259.77M
I liked it a lot better than the first movie. Was really enjoyable to watch :).
94. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When New York is put under siege by Oscorp, it is up to Spider-Man to save the city he swore to protect as well as his loved ones.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Jamie Foxx, Paul Giamatti
Votes: 538,202 | Gross: $202.85M
95. The Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes (2010–2012)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After 74 villains break out of prison, Marvel's most powerful superheroes team up to capture all of them, and also to defend the Earth from widespread threats.
Stars: Eric Loomis, Colleen O'Shaughnessey, Brian Bloom, Rick D. Wasserman
Votes: 16,292
96. Kick-Ass (2010)
R | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Dave Lizewski is an unnoticed high school student and comic book fan who one day decides to become a superhero, even though he has no powers, training or meaningful reason to do so.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nicolas Cage, Chloë Grace Moretz, Garrett M. Brown
Votes: 593,564 | Gross: $48.07M
97. Kick-Ass 2 (2013)
R | 103 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Following Kick-Ass' heroics, other citizens are inspired to become masked crusaders, but Red Mist leads his own group of evil super-villains to get revenge, kill Kick-Ass, and destroy everything he stands for.
Director: Jeff Wadlow | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Chloë Grace Moretz, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Jim Carrey
Votes: 288,555 | Gross: $28.80M
98. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of intergalactic criminals must pull together to stop a fanatical warrior with plans to purge the universe.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Vin Diesel, Bradley Cooper, Zoe Saldana
Votes: 1,273,799 | Gross: $333.18M
99. Joker Rising (2013)
83 min | Crime
The dark and gritty story of where the Joker came from and how he became the villain that he is today.
Director: Alek Gearhart | Stars: Dylan Hobbs, Katie Young, Manuel Eduardo Ramirez, Dominique Marsell
Votes: 528
100. Justice League: Throne of Atlantis (2015 Video)
PG-13 | 72 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When Atlantian troops assault Metropolis as revenge for the death of their king, the Queen seeks help from the Justice League to find her son who has gone missing during the madness.
Director: Ethan Spaulding | Stars: Sean Astin, Rosario Dawson, Nathan Fillion, Christopher Gorham
Votes: 25,097
Tell Your Friends