Korean Dramas - TV
by DCSassyQueen | created - 07 Apr 2018 | updated - 13 May 2021 | Public5.0 - I NEED TO SEE THIS NOW !!
4.5 - Anticipating
4.0 - Looking forward to it
3.5 - Interesting
A+ Favorite of mine. One of the most unforgettable & unbelievably magnificent dramas I have ever seen.
A Excellent. It is pretty much perfect, but it needed a little more for an A+.
A- Awesome.
B+ Great
B Good
B- Good enough.
C+ Decent. Interesting aspects, but there were many flaws.
C Mediocre. It did not completely grab me the way it needed to.
C- Meh.
D Horrible.
F Utter garbage.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Descendants of the Sun (2016)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
This drama tells of the love story that develops between a surgeon and a special forces officer.
Stars: Song Joong-ki, Song Hye-kyo, Jin Goo, Kim Ji-won
Votes: 21,828
A+/10
5.0 out of 5.0 - How much I wanted to see it
Favorite Character: Captain Yoo Shi-Jin
Plot: A+
Romance/Chemistry: A+
Lead Characters: A+
Secondary Characters: A+
Soundtrack: A+
Number of episodes: 16
Rewatch value: High
Second Lead Syndrome: Nope.
ENDING: Happy ending
If I had to point out one flaw: I needed more passionate kissing, especially when they were saying their goodbyes. The acting from the "American" actors was horrible. Also, I really liked Onew, but there were times where he overacted for me.
EVERY SINGLE CHARACTER was amazing. No stone was left unturned when it came to resolving story-lines. It was a beautiful experience. I cannot believe it is over. I am going to miss everyone!! I am ready to watch it again!! At least, I have closure because the two lead couple got married in real life & that soothes my ❤.
I am going to miss staring at Song Joong-ki... until next time.
2. W (2016)
60 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
After being pulled into the webtoon world created by her father, a surgical resident gets entangled in a murder mystery involving the story's hero.
Stars: Han Hyo-joo, Lee Jong-suk, Jeong Eu-gene, Lee Tae-Hwan
Votes: 14,002
A+/9.8
4.2 out of 5.0 - How much I wanted to see it
Favorite Character: Oh Yeon-joo
Plot: A+
Romance/Chemistry: A+
Lead Characters: A+
Secondary Characters: A
Soundtrack: A
Number of episodes: 16
Rewatch value: High
Second Lead Syndrome: Nope.
ENDING: Happy ending for me; Bittersweet for some
If I had to point out one flaw: I needed the memories to return. I do not care if that person read it again, I wanted that jail kiss to be remembered. Hehe.
CAUTION: If you are emotionally unstable, do not watch this because this drama will take your emotions & your heart on an extreme roller coaster ride. You will have severe whiplash with all the twists & turns occurring. This drama is so intense & emotionally draining, but in the end it is all worth it. The lead characters make you root for their happiness so much that you get so caught up in it. Every secondary characters added another layer to the main characters. Also, I just want to give a shout-out to the male best friends of the main characters because they were down for their friends no matter what was going on. I will never forget this drama because it is everything. I guess, I should not have expected any less from my favorite South Korean actress because everything that I seen her in so far was great. I am looking forward to seeing more dramas of Jong-Suk Lee because he is something special in here.
3. It's Okay, That's Love (2014)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A love story between a psychiatrist named Ji Hae Soo and an author who had schizophrenia named Jang Jae Yeol.
Stars: Sung Dong-il, Lee Kwang-soo, Jin Kyung, Zo In-sung
Votes: 4,578
4. Guardian: The Lonely and Great God (2016–2017)
TV-14 | 120 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
In his quest for a bride to break his immortal curse, Dokkaebi, a 939-year-old guardian of souls, meets a grim reaper and a sprightly student with a tragic past.
Stars: Gong Yoo, Kim Go-eun, Lee Dong-wook, Yoo In-na
Votes: 28,026
A/9.5
4.3 out of 5.0 - How much I wanted to see it
Favorite Character: There is no choosing because everyone is perfect.
Plot: A+
Romance/Chemistry: A+
Lead Characters: A+
Secondary Characters: A+
Soundtrack: A+
Number of episodes: 16
Rewatch value: High
Second Lead Syndrome: Nope.
ENDING: Good ending, but I wanted more
If I had to point out one flaw: I needed more closure.
Honestly, I was not expecting to fall in love with this drama as much as I did. It was a tragically beautiful story which I felt so connected to, especially because the actors played their parts extremely well. The romance between both the leads was a slow-burn one. Yoo Gong & Go-eun Kim already seemed as though they were an old married couple. Do not get me started on the heart of the show, which was the bromance between the two lead characters. Goblin has friendships, romance & a great story-line. It is definitely one of my favorite shows. When it ended, I felt as though I lost a part of my family. I will miss this story & will be seeking more dramas from the actors.
5. Legend of the Blue Sea (2016–2017)
60 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A mermaid from the Joseon period ends up in present-day Seoul, where she crosses paths with a swindler who may have ties to someone from her past.
Stars: Jun Ji-hyun, Lee Min-ho, Lee Hee-joon, Shin Won-ho
Votes: 12,506
A+/9.6
Favorite Character: Heo Joon Jae
Plot: A+
Romance/Chemistry: A+
Lead Characters: A+
Secondary Characters: A+
Soundtrack: A+
Number of episodes: 20
Rewatch value: High
Second Lead Syndrome: Nope.
ENDING: Beautiful ending
If I had to point out one flaw: The weddings & the memories
Talk about a drama that will make you want to scream, but at the same time makes you want to hug the writers for writing an outstanding story. The actors were great... Ji Hyun made me want to go back & watch My Love From Another Star because her acting blew me away in here. I had trouble deciding who my favorite character was, but Heo Joon Jae won out in the end because he was too swoon-worthy. I kind of feel as though I watched the best drama Lee Minho is in & I will be disappointed by the others. I hope that is not the case. Also, the idol from Cross Gene was too adorable in here.
6. Healer (2014–2015)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Kim Moon-Ho is a popular reporter. One day, he learns the truth of a case that took place in the past. He intentionally approaches people who are related to the case and helps them. While doing so, he agonizes over the truth and beliefs.
Stars: Ji Chang-wook, Park Min-Young, Tae-Mi, Kim Mi-kyung
Votes: 10,977
A+/9.8
Favorite Character: Healer
Plot: A+
Romance/Chemistry: A+
Lead Characters: A+
Secondary Characters: A+
Soundtrack: A+
Number of episodes: 16
Rewatch value: High
Second Lead Syndrome: Nope.
ENDING: Happy ending
If I had to point out one flaw: There were about 3 minor plots I wanted more on.
*tears* I did not want to let this show go because I felt as though I was apart of it. The story-line & the twists are some of the best I have ever seen in a drama... and I have been watching television shows for a while now.
After seeing this masterpiece, Ji Chang-Wook has gained a BIG fan in me. I want to watch any & everything that he is in. What an amazing actor he is !!
7. Fight for My Way (2017)
70 min | Comedy, Romance
Ko Dong Man, a former taekwondo champion, and Choi Ae Ra, a receptionist, struggle to follow their dreams as life throws obstacles in their path.
Stars: Park Seo-joon, Kim Ji-won, Ahn Jae-hong, Song Ha-yoon
Votes: 9,119
A/9.5
4.5 (16 episodes) - How much I wanted to see it
Favorite Character: Ko Dongman
Plot: A+
Romance/Chemistry: A+
Lead Characters: A+
Secondary Characters: A+
Soundtrack: B+
Number of episodes: 16
Rewatch value: High
Second Lead Syndrome: Nope.
ENDING: Perfect ending
If I had to point out one flaw: None.
8. Hello Monster (2015)
70 min | Action, Crime, Mystery
Briliant criminal psychologist tries to solve murder cases that seem to be linked to one another, and something triggers a memory he himself thought he'd lost forever.
Stars: Seo In-Guk, Jang Na-ra, Park Bo-gum, Choi Won-young
Votes: 1,803 | Gross: $0.01M
A/9.5
Favorite Character: Lee Hyun & Min
Plot: A+
Romance/Chemistry: B+
Lead Characters: A+
Secondary Characters: A+
Soundtrack: A-
Number of episodes: 16
Rewatch value: High
Second Lead Syndrome: Nope.
ENDING: Open ending
If I had to point out one flaw: More bromance.
I Remember You is a psychological thriller. So, if you came for the romance, I suggest you back out now because while their is a hint of romance, the main focus is about a serial killer's misplaced sense of caring. The writers pulled every twist & turn out their behind to have give me whiplash, but it had me on the edge of my seat wanting more. The best part of this show is the bromance... if you do not know by now, I live for a great bromance. One thing I want to point out is how the characters will challenge your sense of morality. Seo In Guk's, Park Bo Gum's, D.O.'s & Choi Won Young's acting is top-notch. Listen, let me tell you guys about D.O. He can act his ass off. I mean he was A-M-A-Z-I-N-G !! I know I fell in love with In Guk's because I thought he was Sungjae from Goblin, but I end up loving In Guk more (sorry... still have love for you Sungjae). Also, I am OBSESSED with Park Bo Gum. I am adding all their dramas to my watchlist. I need to see more of them. Give this show a chance a prepare to be blow away with the clever twist & turns.
9. Flower of Evil (2020)
TV-14 | 70 min | Crime, Mystery, Romance
Although Baek Hee Sung is hiding a dark secret surrounding his true identity, he has established a happy family life. But his facade begins to crumble when his wife, a homicide detective, begins investigating murders from 15 years ago.
Stars: Lee Joon-gi, Moon Chae-won, Seo Hyun-woo, Choi Dae-hoon
Votes: 13,785
A/9.4
Favorite Character: Do Hyun Soo
Plot: A+
Romance/Chemistry: A+
Lead Characters: A+
Secondary Characters: A
Soundtrack: A-
Number of episodes: 16
Rewatch value: High
Second Lead Syndrome: Nope.
ENDING: Happy ending but... someone loses their memory
If I had to point out one flaw: Cannot think of any rn
10. Angel's Last Mission: Love (2019)
TV-Y7 | 35 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Dan is a care-free angel who always gets into trouble. In order to return to heaven, he is tasked with a mission to find true love for a cold and single-minded ballerina Lee Yun Seo, but ends up falling for her himself.
Stars: Shin Hye-sun, Kim Myung-soo, Lee Dong-geon, Kim Bo-mi
Votes: 3,743
A/9.4
Favorite Character: Kim Myung Soo & Shin Hye Sun
Plot: A
Romance/Chemistry: A+
Lead Characters: A
Secondary Characters: B
Soundtrack: A+
Number of episodes: 16
Rewatch value: Med
Second Lead Syndrome: No, but I did feel a little sorry for him in the beginning... his back story is too sad.
ENDING: Happy ending
If I had to point out one flaw: The villains are beyond silly.
11. While You Were Sleeping (2017)
30 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
The drama is about a woman, Nam Hong Joo, who can see accidents that take place in the future through her dreams. And a prosecutor, Jung Jae Chan, who struggles to stop the woman's dreams from coming true.
Stars: Bae Suzy, Lee Jong-suk, Jung Hae-in, Lee Sang-Yeob
Votes: 9,826
A/9.4
Favorite Character: Jung Jae-Chan
Plot: A
Romance/Chemistry: A
Lead Characters: A
Secondary Characters: A
Soundtrack: A+
Number of episodes: 16
Rewatch value: High
Second Lead Syndrome: Not for me, but the second lead is extremely lovable.
ENDING: Happy ending
If I had to point out one flaw:
12. Crash Landing on You (2019–2020)
TV-14 | 70 min | Adventure, Comedy, Romance
The absolute top secret love story of a chaebol heiress who made an emergency landing in North Korea because of a paragliding accident and a North Korean special officer who falls in love with her and who is hiding and protecting her.
Stars: Hyun Bin, Son Ye-jin, Seo Ji-hye, Kim Jung-hyun
Votes: 41,553
B+/8.6
Favorite Character: Ri Jung Hyuk
Plot: A
Romance/Chemistry: A+
Lead Characters: A+
Secondary Characters: B-
Soundtrack: B+
Number of episodes: 16
Rewatch value: Med
Second Lead Syndrome: Nope.
ENDING: Happy ending
If I had to point out one flaw: Too much time spent on some secondary characters I did not care for.
13. City Hunter (2011)
TV-Y | 60 min | Action, Romance, Thriller
Lee Yun-seong was trained by his father's best friend in order to get revenge on the government for killing everyone in his father's unit.
Stars: Lee Min-ho, Park Min-Young, Kim Sang-jung, Chun Ho-jin
Votes: 6,611
B+/8.6
3.5 out of 5.0 - How much I wanted to see it
Favorite Character: Lee Yoon Sung
Plot: A-
Romance/Chemistry: B+
Lead Characters: A
Secondary Characters: A
Soundtrack: B+
Number of episodes: 20
Rewatch value: Low
Second Lead Syndrome: Nope.
ENDING: Open happy-sad ending.. hehe
If I had to point out one flaw: n/a
14. Fated to Love You (2014)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Romance
A touching Korean drama filled with comedy about a girl who finds happiness, friendship and love in the most unexpected way!
Stars: Jang Hyuk, Jang Na-ra, Choi Jin-hyuk, Choi Woo-sik
Votes: 3,036
B+/8.6
Favorite Character: Lee Gun
Plot: A-
Romance/Chemistry: A+
Lead Characters: A+
Secondary Characters: C
Soundtrack: B
Number of episodes: 20
Rewatch value: Med
Second Lead Syndrome: Nope.
ENDING: Sweet ending.. hehe
If I had to point out one flaw: The second male lead pissed me off.
15. She Was Pretty (2015)
60 min | Comedy, Romance
When Ji Sung-Joon was young, he was ugly. As he grew up, he began to have an attractive appearance. When Kim Hye-Jin was young, she was pretty. As she grew up, she became ugly. Ji Sung-Joon tries to find his first love.
Stars: Hwang Jeong-eum, Park Seo-joon, Ko Jun-hee, Choi Siwon
Votes: 6,307
B+/8.6
4.0 (16 episodes)
Favorite Character: Ji Sung-joon
Romance/Chemistry: A+
Lead Characters: A
Secondary Characters: A
Soundtrack: A
Number of episodes: 16
Rewatch value: Medium-High
Second Lead Syndrome: Yes.
ENDING: Amazing ending
If I had to point out one flaw: What the best friend did.
UPDATE I came back to this drama because the couple is too amazing & it turns out this show is worth the craziness of the first episode.
Dropped... The 1st episode was going so well until this show committed one of the biggest T.V. show plot sins in the first 35 minutes... I will not say what it is, but I did skim through this show to watch the romance between the lead characters & it was amazing. I am not sure I will come back to this as I already seen everything I needed to.
16. True Beauty (2020–2021)
TV-Y | 70 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After being bullied and discriminated because of her ugly looks, a high school girl transforms herself into a gorgeous "goddess" and quickly rises to fame after mastering the art of makeup via online tutorial videos.
Stars: Moon Ga-young, Cha Eun-woo, Hwang In-Youp, Park Yoo-na
Votes: 14,727
B+/8.5
Favorite Character: Lee Suho
Plot: B
Romance/Chemistry: A
Lead Characters: A
Secondary Characters: A
Soundtrack: A-
Number of episodes: 16
Rewatch value: Med-High
Second Lead Syndrome: Nope. I do love Seojun though as his own person.
ENDING: Sweet ending.. hehe
If I had to point out one flaw: Cannot think of one that was too glaring
I know people were fainting over Seojun, but Eunwoo as Suho had me fangirling. I just loved everything about his character. I liked all 3 main leads & the love triangle did not give me any unnecessary angst. The secondary characters were hilariously amazing!!! The OST is so catchy. This was such a light, cute & sweet drama to watch & I can see myself watching this again. It is Team Suho forever though.
17. I'm Not a Robot (2017–2018)
TV-14 | 35 min | Comedy, Romance, Sci-Fi
Kim Min Gyu has wealth and success, but lives an isolated life due to his allergy of people. He then meets and falls in love with a girl who is pretending to be a robot for her ex-boyfriend, a genius robots professor.
Stars: Hwang Seung-eon, Park Se-wan, Yoo Seung-ho, Chae Soo-bin
Votes: 7,410
B/8.4
4.5 out of 5.0 - How much I wanted to see it
Favorite Character: Soo-bin Chae & Seung-ho Yoo
Plot: A-
Romance/Chemistry: A+
Lead Characters: A+
Secondary Characters: B+
Soundtrack: A+
Number of episodes: 16
Rewatch value: Low
Second Lead Syndrome: Nope.
ENDING: Happy ending
If I had to point out one flaw: The secondary characters... so wacky
A cute, feel-good drama. The lead characters had some of the most amazing chemistry I have ever witness. Also, Seung-ho Yoo's smile is breath-taking.
18. Because This Is My First Life (2017)
70 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Ji Ho is a single woman. She's a writing assistant of dramas. She's a strong and determined woman. Unfortunately, she has to leave her house and seeks other place to live. Her friends help her to find a roommate. That roommate is Se Hee.
Stars: Jung So-min, Lee Min-ki, Esom, Park Byeong-eun
Votes: 7,634
B/8.4
4.3 out of 5.0 - How much I wanted to see it
Favorite Character: Liked all the characters pretty much equally
Plot: A
Romance/Chemistry: A
Lead Characters: B+
Secondary Characters: A+
Soundtrack: B+
Number of episodes: 16
Rewatch value: Med
Second Lead Syndrome: There could be for some because the SL is a cutie pie, but I loved the weird ML. Ha.
ENDING: Happy ending
If I had to point out one flaw: It took FOREVER for TRUE feelings to be recognized. I will stay it was worth the wait because it was one of my favorite love confessions ever. But, I would have liked to see them living HEA a bit longer. Thank goodness for their cameo in What's Wrong With Secretary Kim?
19. Oh My Venus (2015–2016)
60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A lawyer in her thirties coming out of a long relationship decides to regain her figure and health after meeting a renowned personal trainer who obsesses with leading a healthy lifestyle after suffering a serious injury in his childhood.
Stars: So Ji-seob, Shin Min-a, Jung Gyu-woon, Yoo In-young
Votes: 6,506
B/8.4
4.0 out of 5.0 - How much I wanted to see it
Favorite Character:
Plot: A-
Romance/Chemistry: A+
Lead Characters: A+
Secondary Characters: B+
Soundtrack: B
Number of episodes: 16
Rewatch value: Low
Second Lead Syndrome: Nope.
ENDING: Adorable ending
If I had to point out one flaw:I could not give a flying flip about the secondary lead couple.
Shin Min Ah is a breathe of fresh air as a actress. I really loved her portrayal of her character. Of course, So Ji-seob was flawless in this drama. Together, these two were creating fireworks. The boxer & the other trainer were so adorable & hilarious in here.
20. Lawless Lawyer (2018)
60 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Sangpil had witnessed the death of his mother, a former human rights lawyer. Brought up by his gangster uncle, he became an unprecedented gangster lawyer to avenge his mother's death.
Stars: Lee Joon-gi, Seo Ye-Ji, Lee Hye-yeong, Choi Min-soo
Votes: 2,689
B-/8.2
Favorite Character: n/a
Plot: A-
Romance/Chemistry: B-
Lead Characters: A
Secondary Characters: A
Soundtrack: C+
Number of episodes: 16
Rewatch value: Low
Second Lead Syndrome: Nope.
ENDING: Ending filled with Justice
If I had to point out one flaw: The last 6 episodes lost some steam.
21. One More Happy Ending (2016)
70 min | Comedy, Romance
Former members of a girl band pursue romance with various suitors while coming to terms with their waning celebrity statuses and ever-evolving relationships with one another.
Stars: Jang Na-ra, Jung Kyung-ho, Seo In-young, Kwon Yul
Votes: 400
B-/8.0
Favorite Character: Soo Hyuk
Plot: B-
Romance/Chemistry: A
Lead Characters: A+
Secondary Characters: A
Soundtrack: C+
Number of episodes: 16
Rewatch value: Low-Med
Second Lead Syndrome: Nope. Hated him.
ENDING: Full of happiness ending
If I had to point out one flaw: The second lead bringing unnecessary angst; the long wait for the leads to get together.
22. He is Psychometric (2019)
65 min | Fantasy, Mystery, Romance
A boy who is able to read the secrets of those whose skin comes in contact with him, and a girl who does her best to hide her pain.
Stars: Park Jin-young, Shin Ye-eun, Kwon Kim, Kim Da-som
Votes: 2,281
B-/8.0
4.5 out of 5.0 - How much I wanted to see it
Favorite Character: Kang Sung Mo
Plot: A-
Romance/Chemistry: B
Lead Characters: A
Secondary Characters: A+
Soundtrack: A-
Number of episodes: 16
Rewatch value: Low
Second Lead Syndrome: Nope.
ENDING: Sad for me, but happy for others
If I had to point out one flaw: The last two episodes destroyed this show for me.
So, the first 14 episodes are a 9.0. I mean the story & characters were all pretty great, but the last couple episodes left a bitter taste in my mouth & I had to bring the ratings down.
Of course, Jinyoung was flawless in here, but Kim Kwon & his character stole my heart. I really hope he gets more main roles in the future.
23. Strong Girl Bong-soon (2017)
TV-14 | 67 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Do Bong-soon is a woman born with superhuman strength that comes from the long line of women possessing it. when Ahn Min Hyuk, the CEO of ainsoft, a gaming company witnesses her strength he hires her as his personal bodyguard.
Stars: Park Bo-young, Park Hyung-sik, Ji Soo, Jun Suk-ho
Votes: 17,471
C+/7.7
Favorite Character: Ahn Min-hyeok
Plot: B-
Romance/Chemistry: A-
Lead Characters: A-
Secondary Characters: B-
Soundtrack: A-
Number of episodes: 16
Rewatch value: Not Likely
Second Lead Syndrome: Nope.
ENDING: Happy ending
If I had to point out one flaw: At one point I felt there was too much aegyo... some of the secondary characters really irked me, especially Gook-doo. The sound effects were too much at one point.
Before I watched Suits, I wanted to get a taste of Hyung-shik Park's acting & I have to say I really enjoyed what he brought in this drama. Since I saw A Werewolf Boy, I am already familiar with Bo-young Park and for the most part I liked her acting. I have to say that if you are not a fan of aegyo... you might either want to prepare to endure it or skip it because everything about the character Bong-soon pertains to aegyo. Also, if you thought Ji Soo was going to try to steal your heart in the love triangle... THINK AGAIN. I was always rooting for Min-hyeok, but Gook-doo had me thinking about him for one episode. Then, everything that came out his mouth was straight sexism. I was over him in a heartbeat. On one hand this drama is a light, fluffy romance, but it has some dark "thrilling" moments with trying to catch a serial killer.
24. The Innocent Man (2012)
60 min | Drama
Kang Ma-Ru is a promising medical student, until he takes the blame for a crime he didn't commit. When he finds an opportunity for revenge, he takes it, using Seo Eun-Gi. Ma-Ru soon ... See full summary »
Stars: Song Joong-ki, Moon Chae-won, Park Si-yeon, Lee Kwang-soo
Votes: 2,271
3.5 (20 episodes)
Dropped for now... too cut-throat atm... need some time to prepare for this. Ha.
25. Cheese in the Trap (2016)
60 min | Comedy, Romance
A college student balances her studies and a part-time job with a relationship with an insecure man who manipulates others.
Stars: Park Hae-Jin, Kim Go-eun, Seo Kang-Joon, Nam Joo-hyuk
Votes: 4,712
A+/9.8
Dropped for now...
26. Syucheu (2018)
60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A capable and distinguished lawyer of the law firm "Kang and Ham" Choi Kang-Seok recruits a young man named Go Yeon-Woo who has a retentive memory but not a law degree. An adaptation from the American TV show Suits.
Stars: Jang Dong-Gun, Park Hyung-sik, Jin Hee-kyung, Chae Jeong-an
Votes: 780
Dropped for now...
27. Suspicious Partner (2017)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A young woman grows close to a prosecutor as she works with him as a trainee in a murder case. However, things take a turn when she inexplicably becomes a suspect.
Stars: Ji Chang-wook, Nam Ji-hyun, Choi Tae-Joon, Nara
Votes: 7,228
Dropped for now...
4.0 (40 episodes)
28. Noble, My Love (2015)
TV-14 | 15 min | Drama
The lives of a humble veterinarian and a rich CEO collide after an unfortunate event.
Stars: Sung Hoon, Kim Jae-kyung
Votes: 1,049
4.0 (20 episodes)
Dropped for now... too bleh.
Not looking too good
29. I Hear Your Voice (2013)
TV-Y | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A sharp female lawyer with no filter teams up with a public defender and a high-school student with special gifts to bring down a killer with a personal vendetta.
Stars: Lee Bo-young, Lee Jong-suk, Yoon Sang-Hyun, Lee Da-hee
Votes: 4,729
Dropped for now...
30. Heirs (2013)
55 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After a chance encounter in LA, two teens from different social backgrounds reunite at an exclusive high school attended by Korea's über rich.
Stars: Lee Min-ho, Park Shin-hye, Kim Woo-bin, Kim Ji-won
Votes: 13,400
31. Arthdal Chronicles (2019–2023)
80 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
"Arthdal Chronicles" depicts the birth of civilization and nations in ancient times. It is a story of mythical heroes--their struggle, unity, and love of people living in a virtual land called Arth.
Stars: Jang Dong-Gun, Kim Ok-bin, Yoon Sa-bong, Park Hae-joon
Votes: 5,955
32. Touch Your Heart (2019)
60 min | Comedy, Romance
A romance between a lawyer and a top actress, whose life goes downhill after becoming caught up in a scandal with a third generation chaebol. She fakes her position to become the lawyer's ... See full summary »
Stars: Lee Dong-wook, Lee Sang-woo, Son Sung-yoon, Oh Jung-se
Votes: 4,921
33. What's Wrong with Secretary Kim (2018)
TV-G | 60 min | Comedy, Mystery, Romance
A romance between perfect but narcissistic second generation heir and his capable assistant.
Stars: Park Min-Young, Park Seo-joon, Lee Tae-Hwan, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 18,532
34. A Korean Odyssey (2017–2018)
75 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
In 2017, Son Oh Gong and Ma Wang are in conflict with each other and they look for a true light in a dark world where evils exists everywhere.
Stars: Lee Seung-gi, Cha Seung-won, Oh Yeon-Seo, Hong-ki Lee
Votes: 6,194
35. The King 2 Hearts (2012)
65 min | Action, Drama, Romance
The crown-prince of South Korea is forced to work alongside a female North Korean military officer. Political and emotional complications lead to an uneasy marriage engagement.
Stars: Lee Seung-gi, Ha Ji-Won, Yun Je-mun, Lee Sung-min
Votes: 1,515
36. Forest (2020)
30 min | Drama, Romance
Jung Young Jae is a promising young surgeon, but her cheerful demeanor hides a childhood trauma. The pair are both drawn to a mystical forest in Korea's countryside.
Stars: Park Hae-Jin, Jo Bo-ah, Jung Yeon-joo, Noh Kwang-Shik
Votes: 514
37. My Love from Another Star (2013–2014)
Not Rated | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Do Min-Joon, an alien that came to our planet 400 years ago, will be able to return to his planet in 3 months, but when he meets famous actress Chun Song-Yi, all the centuries he spent distancing himself from humans come to an end.
Stars: Jun Ji-hyun, Kim Soo-hyun, Park Hae-Jin, Yoo In-na
Votes: 15,903
4.0 (22 episodes)
Dropped for good. I caught the second-male-lead syndrome... I do not want to be heartbroken at the moment.
38. Doom at Your Service (2021)
TV-14 | 65 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Tak Dong Kyung lives a fairly ordinary life until she stumbles into an unexpected fate and ends up signing a hundred-day contract with Myul Mang, risking her everything.
Stars: Park Bo-young, Seo In-Guk, Lee Soo-hyuk, Kang Tae-oh
Votes: 7,594
Tell Your Friends