Favourite TV-Shows
by gossipgirl1407 | created - 07 Jul 2013 | updated - 07 Jul 2013 | PublicAn unsorted list of my alltime-Favs
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,285,808
Great books and an even greater TV-Show. Winter's coming...
2. The Mentalist (2008–2015)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A famous "psychic" outs himself as a fake, and starts working as a consultant for the California Bureau of Investigation so he can find "Red John", the madman who killed his wife and daughter.
Stars: Simon Baker, Robin Tunney, Tim Kang, Owain Yeoman
Votes: 200,702
Patrick Jane is one of the most fascinating charakters on TV and I nearly die, because I want to know so hardly who Red John is
3. Veronica Mars (2004–2019)
TV-14 | 44 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
After her best friend is murdered, and her father is removed as county Sheriff, Veronica Mars dedicates her life to cracking the toughest mysteries in the affluent town of Neptune.
Stars: Kristen Bell, Jason Dohring, Enrico Colantoni, Percy Daggs III
Votes: 78,102
Imao this is the best Highschool/Drama series ever <3 The cases are interesting and the asskicking, sarcastic, intelligent Veronica is the best teeny character I've ever seen on an TVshow. And of course there's an Bad boy to love-Go Logan! :P
4. Gossip Girl (2007–2012)
TV-14 | 42 min | Drama, Romance
Privileged teens living on the Upper East Side of New York can hide no secret from the ruthless blogger who is always watching.
Stars: Blake Lively, Leighton Meester, Penn Badgley, Ed Westwick
Votes: 193,458
Welcome Upper Eastsiders... Drama Baby, Drama! With all its flaws I still love it. Even though I think after the 2nd season it should has been cancelled. Watched all 6 seasons. The only reason I didn't stop is CHAIR. Those two are like an atomic bomb, but each of them is even single very fascinating. & love the books since wow 11 years now
5. Psych (2006–2014)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
When a novice sleuth convinces the police he has psychic powers, he and his reluctant best friend are hired on as consultants to help solve complicated cases.
Stars: James Roday Rodriguez, Dulé Hill, Timothy Omundson, Corbin Bernsen
Votes: 105,816
It's fun to watch, the crimes are often interesting and I freaking love the flashbacks & the 'partnership' of Shawn and Gus :)
6. Pushing Daisies (2007–2009)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A pastry chef with the power to bring dead people back to life solves murder mysteries with his resurrected childhood sweetheart, a cynical private investigator, and a lovesick waitress.
Stars: Lee Pace, Anna Friel, Chi McBride, Jim Dale
Votes: 59,574
Well I love the "Amélie"-Flair of this show and the dosis of detectiv stuff and humour is perfect. For me it's in the same like Psych and
7. Castle (2009–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
When a psychopath commits murders based on novelist Castle's books, Detective Beckett seeks his help to solve the case. He decides to work with her and uses his experiences as research for his novels.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Stana Katic, Susan Sullivan, Jon Huertas
Votes: 174,442
The same explanation like "Pushing Daisies", well without the french Flair of course ^^ Castle is a very likeable character and the chemistry between him and Beckett is great.
8. The Big Bang Theory (2007–2019)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
A woman who moves into an apartment across the hall from two brilliant but socially awkward physicists shows them how little they know about life outside of the laboratory.
Stars: Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg
Votes: 868,435
Bazinga! Sheldon <33
9. Türkisch für Anfänger (2006–2008)
TV-14 | 25 min | Comedy
Set in the German capital Berlin, the series centers around a German woman and single mother of a teenage daughter, who starts a relationship and decides to live together with a widowed Turkish father and his two teenage children.
Stars: Josefine Preuß, Anna Stieblich, Elyas M'Barek, Adnan Maral
Votes: 4,557
well the USA has "Modern Family" and the Germans have "Türkisch für Anfänger". Love the Humour and the surprisingly depth of this show.
10. Phantom Thief Jeanne (1999– )
Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A young Japanese girl discovers she is the reincarnation of Joan d'Arc and takes on the task of destroying the evil possessing certain artifacts.
Stars: Arina Tanemura, Kappei Yamaguchi, Shigeru Chiba, Houko Kuwashima
Votes: 412
best Anime ever! Jeanne <333
11. Xena: Warrior Princess (1995–2001)
TV-PG | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Xena, a mighty Warrior Princess with a dark past, sets out to redeem herself. She is joined by small town bard, Gabrielle. Together they journey the ancient world and fight for the greater good against ruthless Warlords and Gods.
Stars: Lucy Lawless, Renée O'Connor, Ted Raimi, Kevin Smith
Votes: 48,706
simply cult, when I was little I always wanted to be like Xena :'D
12. Scrubs (2001–2010)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Drama
In the unreal world of Sacred Heart Hospital, intern John "J.D." Dorian learns the ways of medicine, friendship and life.
Stars: Zach Braff, Donald Faison, Sarah Chalke, John C. McGinley
Votes: 270,694
^^
13. Prison Break (2005–2017)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A structural engineer installs himself in a prison he helped design, in order to save his falsely accused brother from a death sentence by breaking themselves out from the inside.
Stars: Dominic Purcell, Wentworth Miller, Amaury Nolasco, Robert Knepper
Votes: 579,619
Wentworth Miller! <333 Great, complex Plot.
14. Mein Leben & ich (2001–2010)
25 min | Comedy
German sitcom centered around teenage girl Alex (Wolke Hegenbarth), who stoically observes the world around her, where her parents refuse to grow up, and her brother Sebastian and friend ... See full summary »
Stars: Wolke Hegenbarth, Gottfried Vollmer, Maren Kroymann, Nora Binder
Votes: 471
Alex reminds me a little bit of Veronica(Mars) that means, she is an intelligent, sarcastic teeny who has problems to trust others. Great Sitcom
15. Berlin, Berlin (2002–2005)
25 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Out of school, ready to live together with friends and learn to know new friends in the big city of Berlin, where everything isn't always going according to the plan.
Stars: Felicitas Woll, Jan Sosniok, Maverick Quek, Matthias Klimsa
Votes: 856
Lolle's Lovelife was always interesting ^^ I liked the series a lot especially the comic stripes in her head were a nice feature in this show
16. Sherlock (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The quirky spin on Conan Doyle's iconic sleuth pitches him as a "high-functioning sociopath" in modern-day London. Assisting him in his investigations: Afghanistan War vet John Watson, who's introduced to Holmes by a mutual acquaintance.
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman, Una Stubbs, Rupert Graves
Votes: 999,166
Even though I really like Robert Downey Jr.-there's only one Sherlock: Cumberbatch <333
17. Luther (2010–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
John Luther is a brilliant homicide detective with a knack for getting inside the minds of murderers. Unfortunately, his unconventional methods and personal demons put him at odds with his team.
Stars: Idris Elba, Dermot Crowley, Michael Smiley, Warren Brown
Votes: 154,385
18. The Tribe (1999–2003)
TV-PG | 30 min | Drama, Family, Romance
A group of young adults struggle to survive in a world where all the adults have been killed by a mysterious virus.
Stars: Caleb Ross, Victoria Spence, Meryl Cassie, Antonia Prebble
Votes: 3,196
my first dystopian show <3
19. Glee (2009–2015)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A group of ambitious misfits try to escape the harsh realities of high school by joining a glee club headed by a passionate Spanish teacher.
Stars: Lea Michele, Jane Lynch, Matthew Morrison, Cory Monteith
Votes: 155,493
Because it's like an musical in tv-format. love the covers, the messages, even the over-the-top-perfomances :')
20.
Fantaghirò: Cave of the Golden Rose (1991–1996)
Episode:
Fantaghirò
(1991)
200 min | Adventure, Fantasy
During archery in a wood Princess Fantaghiro is discovered by the hostile king's son Romualdo. He is able to take a short look at her before she can escape and immediately falls in love ... See full summary »
Director: Lamberto Bava | Stars: Alessandra Martines, Mario Adorf, Kim Rossi Stuart, Ángela Molina
Votes: 2,632
*.* <333
Tell Your Friends