My cinema (under construction)
by drgonnzo | created - 27 Dec 2013 | updated - 12 Aug 2016 | PublicThese are movies I will show or consider showing in my new cinema. Somehow I came to be in charge of an art house cinema here in Cork, Ireland.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Dead Man (1995)
R | 121 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
On the run after murdering a man, accountant William Blake encounters a strange Native American man named Nobody who prepares him for his journey into the spiritual world.
Director: Jim Jarmusch | Stars: Johnny Depp, Gary Farmer, Crispin Glover, Lance Henriksen
Votes: 103,082 | Gross: $1.04M
Probably my favorite film definitely in top 5 was a no-brainer for the opening film marathon. Jarmusch's poetic western starring Johnny Depp is simply a masterpiece
2. Cabaret Balkan (1998)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama
Random Belgrade citizens interact with each other in a night full of crime, frustration, betrayal and revenge.
Director: Goran Paskaljevic | Stars: Aleksandar Bercek, Vojislav 'Voja' Brajovic, Bogdan Diklic, Nebojsa Glogovac
Votes: 5,636 | Gross: $0.11M
Opening night movie marathon
3. Nosferatu (1922)
Not Rated | 94 min | Fantasy, Horror
Vampire Count Orlok expresses interest in a new residence and real estate agent Hutter's wife.
Director: F.W. Murnau | Stars: Max Schreck, Alexander Granach, Gustav von Wangenheim, Greta Schröder
Votes: 105,417
Our third movie in our opening film marathon is Nosferatu, the silent classic from Murnau. Still scary even after almost 100 years. And to think of it was almost destroyed...
4. Underground (1995)
Not Rated | 167 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Two underground black marketeers, Marko and Blacky, sell weapons to the Communist resistance in wartime Belgrade, living the good life along the way.
Director: Emir Kusturica | Stars: Predrag 'Miki' Manojlovic, Lazar Ristovski, Mirjana Jokovic, Slavko Stimac
Votes: 61,242 | Gross: $0.17M
05/02/14 - It was very tough to choose the first film in my very own cinema. This won in the end...brilliant film by Kusturica, definition of cult classic...
5. 3-Iron (2004)
R | 88 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A transient young man breaks into empty homes to partake of the vacationing residents' lives for a few days.
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Lee Seung-yun, Jae Hee, Hyuk-ho Kwon, Joo Jin-mo
Votes: 58,265 | Gross: $0.24M
12/02/14 Just for Valentines day...visual poetry with almost no words but lots of meaning. Must see...
6. Down by Law (1986)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Two men are framed and sent to jail, where they meet a murderer who helps them escape and leave the state.
Director: Jim Jarmusch | Stars: Tom Waits, John Lurie, Roberto Benigni, Nicoletta Braschi
Votes: 55,286 | Gross: $1.44M
19/02/14 - even though my first film of the opening film marathon was Jarmusch I had to include him in the first programme as well. He will turn out to be the most played director at The Deja View. Benigni steals the show in this black and white comedy.
7. The Firemen's Ball (1967)
Not Rated | 73 min | Comedy, Drama
A volunteer fire department throws a party for their former boss with the whole town invited, but nothing goes as planned.
Director: Milos Forman | Stars: Jan Vostrcil, Josef Sebánek, Josef Valnoha, Frantisek Debelka
Votes: 12,187
26/02/16 - The first film from Visegrad region, the last Forman film made in Czechoslovakia before he emigrated. Laugh out loud comedy. Banned by communists until 1989.
8. Dersu Uzala (1975)
G | 142 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
The Russian army sends an explorer on an expedition to the snowy Siberian wilderness where he makes friends with a seasoned local hunter.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Maksim Munzuk, Yuriy Solomin, Mikhail Bychkov, Vladimir Khrulyov
Votes: 33,510
05/03/16 - Kurosowa's Russian epic.
9. The 400 Blows (1959)
Not Rated | 99 min | Crime, Drama
A young boy, left without attention, delves into a life of petty crime.
Director: François Truffaut | Stars: Jean-Pierre Léaud, Albert Rémy, Claire Maurier, Guy Decomble
Votes: 128,062
12/03/16 - first programme concludes with "400 Blows" from Truffaut and we manage to show a film from six different decades choosing only from my all time favorites.
10. La haine (1995)
Not Rated | 98 min | Crime, Drama
24 hours in the lives of three young men in the French suburbs the day after a violent riot.
Director: Mathieu Kassovitz | Stars: Vincent Cassel, Hubert Koundé, Saïd Taghmaoui, Abdel Ahmed Ghili
Votes: 196,399 | Gross: $0.31M
19/03/16 - because in a typical Deja View delay the programme was not ready in time to include this film so it got stuck between two programmes but still got great attendance.
Tell Your Friends