My top ten favorite films of 2012
by bernadbiggins | created - 30 Dec 2012 | updated - 30 Dec 2012 | PublicSeen alot of films this year so thought id name me favorite. I ant got round to watcin looper yet even though i hear its great and dint put lawless on the list as thought it could have been better.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Skyfall (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond's loyalty to M is tested when her past comes back to haunt her. When MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, no matter how personal the cost.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Javier Bardem, Naomie Harris, Judi Dench
Votes: 731,309 | Gross: $304.36M
Epic one of the best bond films ever made basically took what the last film did wrong and put it right in this one. Amazing how well the story unfolds while never stops entertaining you great cast as well. Bond calling M a bitch was one of the many highlights.
2. Dredd (2012)
R | 95 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
In a violent, futuristic city where the police have the authority to act as judge, jury and executioner, a cop teams with a trainee to take down a gang that deals the reality-altering drug, SLO-MO.
Director: Pete Travis | Stars: Karl Urban, Olivia Thirlby, Lena Headey, Rachel Wood
Votes: 294,522 | Gross: $13.41M
This film is being called a flop if people made the effort to go see it they see how brillent it really is. Its what dredd should be action and staying true to its character its nothing like that stallone crap which shouldnt even have the dredd name on it.
3. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,459,837 | Gross: $623.28M
Eaxctly what i wanted it to be took 4 characters that have there own film and made the best superhero film ever. Fantastic special efects cant wait till the next one.
4. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,828,380 | Gross: $448.14M
Talk about going out a bang this film trillogy got send off it deserved its easy to pick out faults but really are you sad enough to go watch a film to pick out plot holes?. Great film that has you on the edge of your seat. Unfortunately few days before i saw it that incident in colorado happened which put me off watcin it so sad to think you cant even go to cinema without having to worry for your saftey . R.I.P To the victims who lost ther lives that day.
5. End of Watch (2012)
R | 109 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Shot documentary-style, this film follows the daily grind of two young police officers in LA who are partners and friends and what happens when they meet criminal forces greater than themselves.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Michael Peña, Anna Kendrick, America Ferrera
Votes: 269,197 | Gross: $41.00M
Most cop films are the same so its great to see something different work so well . Great ending it wee sad but captures the emotional impact so well.
6. 21 Jump Street (2012)
R | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A pair of underachieving cops are sent back to a local high school to blend in and bring down a synthetic drug ring.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Jonah Hill, Channing Tatum, Ice Cube, Brie Larson
Votes: 598,770 | Gross: $138.45M
Funny as hell have to admit thought it were going to be crap when i heard about god was i wrong I do doubt that the sequel will be any better do hope im wrong again. Jonah hill is funny in this for first time in all of his films thats a highlight.
7. Taken 2 (2012)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
In Istanbul, retired CIA operative Bryan Mills and his wife are taken hostage by the father of a kidnapper Mills killed while rescuing his daughter.
Director: Olivier Megaton | Stars: Liam Neeson, Famke Janssen, Maggie Grace, Leland Orser
Votes: 322,750 | Gross: $139.85M
Brian mills is no james bond but thats what i like so much about the film more action then story in this film and it works brillent. You see more of his wife who is very bangtidy and his daughter who may not be the best actor but shes in a bikini so why complain.
8. Ted (2012)
R | 106 min | Comedy
John Bennett, a man whose childhood wish of bringing his teddy bear to life came true, now must decide between keeping the relationship with the bear, Ted or his girlfriend, Lori.
Director: Seth MacFarlane | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Mila Kunis, Seth MacFarlane, Joel McHale
Votes: 657,829 | Gross: $218.82M
Why cant my teddy bear be like him god dam. Like that fact he shags girl in stockroom and gets a promotion for it lucky git.
9. The Expendables 2 (2012)
R | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Mr. Church reunites the Expendables for what should be an easy paycheck, but when one of their men is murdered on the job, their quest for revenge puts them deep in enemy territory and up against an unexpected threat.
Director: Simon West | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Liam Hemsworth, Randy Couture, Jean-Claude Van Damme
Votes: 322,401 | Gross: $85.02M
Its a shame chuck norris and jet li not in it more however its what we love at end of the action and true to its 80s old school stuff which if your a fan of is a must see.
10. Prometheus (I) (2012)
R | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Following clues to the origin of mankind, a team finds a structure on a distant moon, but they soon realize they are not alone.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Logan Marshall-Green, Michael Fassbender, Charlize Theron
Votes: 644,451 | Gross: $126.48M
Not on the same level as alien and aliens think some characters are very unintresting but its still very good film and very true to its film gene.
Tell Your Friends