Spy films I have seen
by Alberto-7 | created - 04 Jan 2013 | updated - 3 weeks ago | PublicA list of all the espionage films, miniseries and TV series I have seen, from serious films to James Bond thrillers to spoofs
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
101. The Teckman Mystery (1954)
TV-PG | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A biographer researching a book on a pilot who died during the test flight of a new plane falls in love with the pilot's sister. As he uncovers more about the test flight, people connected with the case begin to die.
Director: Wendy Toye | Stars: Margaret Leighton, John Justin, Meier Tzelniker, Michael Medwin
Votes: 538
Well-made, enthralling cold-war mystery that involves the disappearance of an experimental fighter jet and its test pilot. Excellent use of London locations including the Tower of London.
102. Sherlock Holmes and the Voice of Terror (1942)
Passed | 65 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
When a German saboteur jeeringly predicts to the nation new depredations, via their radio "Voice of Terror", the Intelligence Inner Council summons Sherlock Holmes (Basil Rathbone) to help in the crisis.
Director: John Rawlins | Stars: Basil Rathbone, Nigel Bruce, Evelyn Ankers, Reginald Denny
Votes: 5,191
Good Sherlock Holmes film. Very suspenseful. The only negative: Basil Rathbone's ridiculous hair style.
103. Sherlock Holmes in Washington (1943)
Approved | 71 min | Mystery, Thriller, War
Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Watson travel to Washington D.C. in order to prevent a secret document from falling into enemy hands.
Director: Roy William Neill | Stars: Basil Rathbone, Nigel Bruce, Marjorie Lord, Henry Daniell
Votes: 4,746
Another good Sherlock Holmes entry. This one was one of the better Basil Rathbone-Nigel Bruce films.
104. Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon (1942)
Approved | 68 min | Adventure, Crime, Drama
Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Watson must protect a Swiss inventor of an advanced bomb sight from falling into German hands.
Director: Roy William Neill | Stars: Basil Rathbone, Nigel Bruce, Lionel Atwill, Karen Verne
Votes: 6,650
Fun Sherlock Holmes entry.
105. GoldenEye (1995)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Years after a friend and fellow 00 agent is killed on a joint mission, a secret space based weapons program known as "GoldenEye" is stolen. James Bond is assigned to stop a Russian crime syndicate from using the weapon.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sean Bean, Izabella Scorupco, Famke Janssen
Votes: 270,260 | Gross: $106.60M
Bond mark 5 + more of the same nonsense= over the top formulaic film.
106. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond sets out to stop a media mogul's plan to induce war between China and the UK in order to obtain exclusive global media coverage.
Director: Roger Spottiswoode | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Jonathan Pryce, Michelle Yeoh, Teri Hatcher
Votes: 204,699 | Gross: $125.33M
The Bond films should have ended a long time ago. This one is bad.
107. Die Another Day (2002)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to investigate the connection between a North Korean terrorist and a diamond mogul, who is funding the development of an international space weapon.
Director: Lee Tamahori | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Halle Berry, Rosamund Pike, Toby Stephens
Votes: 229,194 | Gross: $160.94M
A tad better that Tomorrow Never Dies but that isn't saying much. Avoid.
108. Casino Royale (2006)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
After earning 00 status and a licence to kill, secret agent James Bond sets out on his first mission as 007. Bond must defeat a private banker funding terrorists in a high-stakes game of poker at Casino Royale, Montenegro.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Daniel Craig, Eva Green, Judi Dench, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 694,663 | Gross: $167.45M
Daniel Craig brings some much needed life to the Bond franchise.
109. Skyfall (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond's loyalty to M is tested when her past comes back to haunt her. When MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, no matter how personal the cost.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Javier Bardem, Naomie Harris, Judi Dench
Votes: 731,197 | Gross: $304.36M
Another good Daniel Craig entry.
110. The Prisoner (1967–1968)
TV-PG | 1,010 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After he resigns, a secret agent is abducted and taken to what looks like an idyllic village, but is actually a bizarre prison. He refuses to give his warders information while attempting to escape.
Stars: Patrick McGoohan, Angelo Muscat, Peter Swanwick, Peter Brace
Votes: 15,044
Terrific TV series. Highlights well the extreme paranoia of the cold war.
111. Never Say Never Again (1983)
PG | 134 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A S.P.E.C.T.R.E. agent has stolen two American nuclear warheads, and James Bond must find their targets before they are detonated.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Sean Connery, Kim Basinger, Klaus Maria Brandauer, Max von Sydow
Votes: 73,146 | Gross: $55.50M
Sean Connery's return as an older James Bond is a fun film. It doesn't take itself seriously and plays with tongue firmly in cheek throughout. Barbara Carrera is hilarious in this.
112. Reilly: Ace of Spies (1983)
TV-MA | 720 min | Crime, Drama
A dramatization of the missions and adventures of the greatest spy in British history.
Stars: Sam Neill, Michael Bryant, Norman Rodway, Tom Bell
Votes: 1,692
Sam Neill is great in this. Some of his adventures strain credibility somewhat but overall this works. The best episodes are the first ones. I found that the later episodes dragged somewhat.
113. Danger Man (1960–1961)
TV-PG | 24 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
John Drake is a special operative for NATO, specializing in security assignments against any subversive element which threatened world peace.
Stars: Patrick McGoohan, Richard Wattis, Lionel Murton, Michael Ripper
Votes: 1,385
The prequel to the Secret Agent TV series is not as polished and 30 minutes is just too short to develop a strong story idea. Patrick McGoohan is not as relaxed as he was later in Secret Agent. OK but not on the same level as the later series.
114. The Avengers (1961–1969)
TV-14 | 50 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A quirky spy show of the adventures of eccentrically suave British Agent John Steed and his predominantly female partners.
Stars: Patrick Macnee, Diana Rigg, Honor Blackman, Linda Thorson
Votes: 8,890
Espionage and sci-fi mix in this cult British TV show. Very, very cool.
115. The New Avengers (1976–1977)
60 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
Secret agent Steed, working for an unnamed branch of British intelligence, is teamed up with two partners to fight evil plots for world domination, dealing with suspended animation, biological warfare, robotics, and other threats.
Stars: Patrick Macnee, Gareth Hunt, Joanna Lumley, Maurice Marsac
Votes: 2,606
This is ok compared to the original series, still it is great to see Patrick MacNee as Steed.
116. The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (1964–1968)
TV-PG | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
The two top Agents of the United Network Command for Law and Enforcement (U.N.C.L.E.) fight the enemies of peace, particularly the forces of T.H.R.U.S.H.
Stars: Robert Vaughn, David McCallum, Leo G. Carroll, John Herman Shaner
Votes: 6,266
Groovy TV series with far out plots. Some of these episodes are fun and some drag big time.
117. The Third Man (1949)
Approved | 93 min | Film-Noir, Mystery, Thriller
Pulp novelist Holly Martins travels to shadowy, postwar Vienna, only to find himself investigating the mysterious death of an old friend, Harry Lime.
Director: Carol Reed | Stars: Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Alida Valli, Trevor Howard
Votes: 181,852 | Gross: $0.45M
Classic film about postwar Europe and all the craziness going on in Vienna. A terrific film.
118. The Quiet American (1958)
TV-PG | 120 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
A young naive American and a cynical older British diplomat disagree over politics in 1952 Vietnam and over a beautiful young native girl.
Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz | Stars: Audie Murphy, Michael Redgrave, Claude Dauphin, Giorgia Moll
Votes: 2,102
I enjoyed this but they made the villain the hero and vice versa.
119. The Quiet American (2002)
R | 101 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
An old British reporter vies with a young U.S. doctor for the affections of a beautiful Vietnamese woman.
Director: Phillip Noyce | Stars: Michael Caine, Brendan Fraser, Do Thi Hai Yen, Rade Serbedzija
Votes: 29,744 | Gross: $12.99M
Terrific remake of the Graham Greene novel with a standout performance from Michael Caine.
120. Air Raid Wardens (1943)
Passed | 67 min | Comedy
Two bumblers, failures as businessmen and air raid wardens, stumble across a nest of Nazi saboteurs bent on blowing up the local magnesium plant.
Director: Edward Sedgwick | Stars: Stan Laurel, Oliver Hardy, Edgar Kennedy, Jacqueline White
Votes: 1,222
Laurel and Hardy foil Nazi spies in small town America. Not bad and quite funny.
121. Top Secret! (1984)
PG | 90 min | Comedy, Crime, Music
An American rock and roll singer is invited to a cultural festival in East Germany in order to distract from a plot to destroy NATO submarines, but he accidentally becomes involved in a resistance plot to rescue an imprisoned scientist.
Directors: Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, Jerry Zucker | Stars: Val Kilmer, Omar Sharif, Jeremy Kemp, Warren Clarke
Votes: 73,066 | Gross: $20.50M
Stupid but funny spoof. Put your brain on idle and you will be fine.
122. Argo (2012)
R | 120 min | Biography, Drama, History
Acting under the cover of a Hollywood producer scouting a location for a science fiction film, a CIA agent launches a dangerous operation to rescue six Americans in Tehran during the U.S. hostage crisis in Iran in 1979.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Bryan Cranston, John Goodman, Alan Arkin
Votes: 639,185 | Gross: $136.03M
Great start to the film but a ridiculously exaggerated, unreal ending spoiled it for me. I much prefer the more realistic Escape From Iran The Canadian Caper.
123. Escape from Iran: The Canadian Caper (1981 TV Movie)
97 min | Drama, History, Thriller
A dramatized account of how the staff of the Canadian Embassy helped a group of American diplomats escape from Iran during the Iranian Revolution.
Director: Lamont Johnson | Stars: Gordon Pinsent, Chris Wiggins, Diana Barrington, Robert Joy
Votes: 147
Realistic film based on the American Embassy in Tehran hostage crisis. The all-Canadian cast does a good job. Much more realistic than the nonsense that is Argo.
124. Danger Has Two Faces (1967 TV Movie)
89 min | Drama
A U.S. spy and East German police duke it out in a battle of wits, fisticuffs and killing. The spy assumes the ID of a wealthy look-alike that the commies kill. But will his wife spill the beans in this Cold War espionage thriller?
Director: John Newland | Stars: Robert Lansing, Dana Wynter, Murray Hamilton, Alexander Davion
Votes: 38
Edited from several episodes of the Man Who Never Was series, this is quite good with a solid performance by Robert Lansing.
125. The Stranger (1946)
Passed | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
An investigator from the War Crimes Commission travels to Connecticut to find an infamous Nazi.
Director: Orson Welles | Stars: Orson Welles, Edward G. Robinson, Loretta Young, Philip Merivale
Votes: 28,717
Edward G. Robinson is amazing in this. The story is tense and the performances solid throughout. Well worth seeing.
126. The Red Sea Diving Resort (2019)
TV-MA | 129 min | Drama, History, Thriller
Israel's Mossad agents attempt to rescue Ethiopian Jewish refugees in Sudan in 1979.
Director: Gideon Raff | Stars: Mbulelo Grootboom, Sizo Mahlangu, Michael Kenneth Williams, Masasa Mbangeni
Votes: 32,594
Very well done thriller that is based on true events. The cast is strong and the story believable. Solid film.
127. Across the Pacific (1942)
Passed | 97 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In December 1941, ex-army captain Rick Leland boards a Japanese ship heading to Asia via the Panama Canal where his Japanese hosts show interest in the American defense plans for the canal zone.
Directors: John Huston, Vincent Sherman | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Mary Astor, Sydney Greenstreet, Charles Halton
Votes: 5,442
Terrific WW2 spy film. Bogart and Mary Astor have incredible chemistry. Taught story with amazing acting. A must see.
128. OSS 117: Mission for a Killer (1965)
99 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Agent OSS 117 is dispatched to Rio de Janeiro to investigate an organization developing a mysterious drug which is capable of completely controlling anyone injected with it.
Director: André Hunebelle | Stars: Frederick Stafford, Mylène Demongeot, Raymond Pellegrin, Perrette Pradier
Votes: 434
Pretty good OSS 117 film that has a solid performance by Frederic Stafford and some amazing Brazilian scenery. Mylène Demongeot is also lovely as the damsel in distress. The plot is a little too complex and the villains' plans are a little underdeveloped. Overall, not a bad way to pass 2 hours.
129. OSS 117 se déchaîne (1963)
104 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
An American agent disappears after a scuba diving reconnaissance mission in Corsica. The Secret Service sends agent code name OSS 117 to investigate.
Director: André Hunebelle | Stars: Kerwin Mathews, Nadia Sanders, Irina Demick, Henri-Jacques Huet
Votes: 334
OK Eurospy film. It contains very little action and very little story to speak of. Kerwin Matthews is fine as OSS 117 as is Nadia Sanders as the "girl." Most of the fights are well executed but the story moves very slowly and the plot by the villains is only hinted at. Two things that just didn't work for me: The ridiculous theme song (I mean, this isn't supposed to be a slapstick comedy) and the stupid sequence where OSS 117 follows someone all over and hides behind pillars and other things in plain sight of everyone else around. Didn't he think he would be noticed? Overall OK with nice locations in Corsica and Nice. BTW, this was the second OSS 117 movie made but the first one produced after James Bond hit the silver screen. The producer of this one, André Hunebelle, who made 5 of these in all, was obviously trying to cash in on the Bond craze.
130. OSS 117 Murder for Sale (1968)
GP | 91 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Agent OSS 117 infiltrates an organization that specializes in political assassinations, by assuming the identity of one of its top assassins.
Directors: Renzo Cerrato, Jean-Pierre Desagnat, André Hunebelle | Stars: John Gavin, Margaret Lee, Curd Jürgens, Luciana Paluzzi
Votes: 323
Lively OSS 117 film with a good performance by John Gavin as the spy. This films boasts an excellent supporting cast including Curd Jurgens, Luciana Paluzzi and Robert Hossein. There are great action sequences and the story moves at a good clip. Excellent Italian and Tunisian locations (the latter doubling for an unnamed Middle-Eastern country). This was the last of the 5 André Hunebelle OSS 117 films that were made to cash in on the James Bond craze and is easily one of the best. A good film to watch on a rainy day.
131. Shadow of Evil (1964)
92 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
An American agent is killed in Bangkok while investigating suspicious virus outbreaks in south east Asia. Agent OSS 117 is sent to Thailand to unravel the mysteries behind the man called Dr. Sinn.
Director: André Hunebelle | Stars: Kerwin Mathews, Pier Angeli, Robert Hossein, Dominique Wilms
Votes: 409
Very good OSS 117 movie with a solid performance by Kerwin Mathews. The film was shot in Bangkok and the filmmakers make sure to feature the city and surrounding areas to maximum effect. This entry has a good story and excellent intrigue as well as an excellent supporting cast including Robert Hossein and Pier Angeli. This was the second of five OSS 117 films produced by André Hunebelle and probably the best.
132. Atout coeur à Tokyo pour OSS 117 (1966)
100 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After an American Navy base is annihilated by a secret weapon, Agent OSS 117 is sent to Japan to investigate the organization that's claiming responsibility, and threatening the US with another attack, if they don't pay.
Director: Michel Boisrond | Stars: Frederick Stafford, Marina Vlady, Jitsuko Yoshimura, Jacques Legras
Votes: 328
Slow-moving OSS 117 film with adequate performances and beautiful Tokyo scenery. This one has very little story to speak of. It takes a long time to get going. OSS 117 does a lot of running around but accomplishes little. The ending is a little livelier but by that time, you are impatient for the movie to end. This film was co-written by James Bond director Terence Young which is surprising as it isn't that enthralling of a film. Frederick Stafford is OK as OSS 117 but even he seems a little bored. Not really worth your time.
133. Cloak and Dagger (1946)
Passed | 106 min | Adventure, Film-Noir, Romance
In WW2, the Allies race against time to persuade two nuclear scientists working for the Germans to switch sides.
Director: Fritz Lang | Stars: Gary Cooper, Robert Alda, Lilli Palmer, Vladimir Sokoloff
Votes: 3,443
Excellent, suspenseful World War 2 espionage thriller with excellent performances all around and a taut story. Well worth your time.
134. The Spy (2019)
TV-MA | 53 min | Biography, Drama, History
Based on the life of Israeli spy Eli Cohen.
Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Noah Emmerich, Hadar Ratzon Rotem, Alexander Siddig
Votes: 49,251
Excellent mini-series focusing on Israeli spy Eli Cohen. Sasha Baron Cohen is simply sublime as Eli Cohen. The production is well mounted and there are great supporting actors. The script has been fictionalized a great deal, but this adds to the tension. Well worth your time and considerably better than The Impossible Spy (1987) which was also about Eli Cohen.
135. Johnny English Strikes Again (2018)
PG | 89 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
After a cyber-attack reveals the identity of all of the active undercover agents in Britain, Johnny English is forced to come out of retirement to find the mastermind hacker.
Director: David Kerr | Stars: Rowan Atkinson, Ben Miller, Olga Kurylenko, Emma Thompson
Votes: 83,260 | Gross: $4.41M
Very, very silly film that is also quite hilarious. A lot of fun if you go in with your mind on idle.
136. Agent 8 3/4 (1964)
98 min | Comedy
Czech-speaking, out-of-work Briton Nicholas Whistler (Dirk Bogarde) is unwittingly sent on a secret mission to Prague by British Intelligence.
Director: Ralph Thomas | Stars: Dirk Bogarde, Sylva Koscina, Robert Morley, Leo McKern
Votes: 935
Very well made James Bond parody that includes a terrific performance by Robert Morley as the head of the British Secret Service. Sylva Koscina is also great(as well as beautiful) in her role as a Czech spy. Her scenes with Dirk Bogarde are well played. The story is just right, never veering into cartoonish moments and contains just enough suspense to make the whole thing work. The Italian locations doubling for Czechoslovakia are also good. Well worth your time.
137. Dr. Goldfoot and the Girl Bombs (1966)
82 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Disgraced SIC agent Bill Dexter teams up with bumbling doormen Franco and Ciccio to stop Dr. Goldfoot from using his bikini-clad robot girls to blow up high-ranking NATO generals.
Director: Mario Bava | Stars: Vincent Price, Fabian, Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia
Votes: 1,474
Unbelievably bad spy spoof that wastes the talent of Vincent Price. He is the only reason to see this mess(He genuinely seems to be having a blast as Dr. Goldfoot). The rest of this is dreadful with the "comedy" duo of Franco and Ciccio particularly unfunny and annoying. Fabian is ok as the hero as is Laura Antonelli as his romantic interest. The only part I found interesting was the chase scene at the amusement park. That showed some ingenuity. I give it 4 Girls Bombs out of 10 strictly for Vincent Price's performance.
138. Dr. Goldfoot and the Bikini Machine (1965)
Approved | 88 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
A skirt-chasing spy and a millionaire bachelor must foil mad scientist Dr. Goldfoot's plot to use his army of bikini-clad robots to seduce wealthy men into signing over their assets.
Directors: Norman Taurog, Ishirô Honda | Stars: Vincent Price, Frankie Avalon, Dwayne Hickman, Susan Hart
Votes: 2,608
Extremely silly spy spoof is watchable but that is about it. Vincent Price hams it up to the hilt and is the reason to watch this(Actually, the theme song sung by the Supremes is also pretty good). Frankie Avalon plays the secret agent as a cross between Inspector Clouseau and Maxwell Smart and is simply dreadful. This is slightly better than the Italian made sequel but that isn't saying much. Watch at your own peril.
139. A Dandy in Aspic (1968)
Approved | 107 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
The British and Soviet Intelligence services attempt to out-fox one another using the homesick double-agent Krasnevin a.k.a. Alexander Eberlin as a pawn in a complex spy-game which takes place in Berlin.
Directors: Anthony Mann, Laurence Harvey | Stars: Laurence Harvey, Tom Courtenay, Mia Farrow, Harry Andrews
Votes: 1,290
Very well made, moody spy thriller with excellent performances from Laurence Harvey and Tom Courtenay. Some of the story is confusing but it all makes sense at the end. Harvey is a Russian double agent who wants to leave the UK and go back to Russia. Of course, his superiors refuse and he must continue is double life. Mia Farrow is the young woman who may or may not be an innocent bystander. Perhaps not quite as good as The Spy Who Came in From the Cold but a valiant effort nonetheless. Definitely worth checking out, especially if you like films about the Cold War.
140. The Debt (I) (2010)
R | 113 min | Drama, Thriller
In 1965, three Mossad Agents cross into East Berlin to apprehend a notorious Nazi war criminal. Thirty years later, the secrets the Agents share come back to haunt them.
Director: John Madden | Stars: Helen Mirren, Sam Worthington, Tom Wilkinson, Jessica Chastain
Votes: 71,884 | Gross: $31.18M
Well made thriller that features an excellent performance by Helen Mirren. The story is good with some interesting plot twists.
141. Burn After Reading (2008)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A disk containing mysterious information from a CIA agent ends up in the hands of two unscrupulous and daft gym employees who attempt to sell it.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Brad Pitt, Frances McDormand, George Clooney, John Malkovich
Votes: 353,285 | Gross: $60.36M
Very silly comedy film that, unfortunately, veers into extreme violence on a few occasions. Not my cup of tea.
142. Casablanca (1942)
PG | 102 min | Drama, Romance, War
A cynical expatriate American cafe owner struggles to decide whether or not to help his former lover and her fugitive husband escape the Nazis in French Morocco.
Director: Michael Curtiz | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid, Claude Rains
Votes: 606,083 | Gross: $1.02M
Terrific classic film with a sublime cast.
143. Fantastic Voyage (1966)
PG | 100 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
When a blood clot renders a scientist comatose, a submarine and its crew are shrunk and injected into his bloodstream in order to save him.
Director: Richard Fleischer | Stars: Stephen Boyd, Raquel Welch, Edmond O'Brien, Donald Pleasence
Votes: 20,835
Great sci-fi that has elements of espionage. Very well made.
144. Night Train to Munich (1940)
Not Rated | 90 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
After Germany invades Czechoslovakia, the German and the British intelligence services try to capture Czech scientist Dr. Axel Bomasch (James Harcourt), inventor of a new type of armor-plating.
Director: Carol Reed | Stars: Margaret Lockwood, Rex Harrison, Paul Henreid, Basil Radford
Votes: 5,582
Great WW2 espionage film. Tense and riveting.
145. The 39 Steps (1935)
Approved | 86 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
A man in London tries to help a counter-espionage agent, but when the agent is killed and the man stands accused, he must go on the run to save himself and stop a spy ring that is trying to steal top-secret information.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Robert Donat, Madeleine Carroll, Lucie Mannheim, Godfrey Tearle
Votes: 61,551
Well made classic thriller.
146. The Deadly Affair (1967)
Not Rated | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A British agent sets out to uncover the hidden facts behind a British government employee's suicide.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: James Mason, Maximilian Schell, Simone Signoret, Harriet Andersson
Votes: 4,189
Good adaptation of a John Le Carre story. James Mason plays the George Smiley character (renamed Charles Dobbs for copyright reasons) as a man whose marriage is failing and who wants to clear his latest case before tackling the problem at home. Of course, you can guess that both are actually intertwined. This movie was good but should have been better. Nowhere near as good as Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy but entertaining nonetheless. Props to Harry Andrews who is terrific as Inspector Mendel and to Simone Signoret as the first victim's wife.
147. Modesty Blaise (1966)
119 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Stylish ex-con Modesty Blaise and her partner Willie Garvin are tasked by the British Secret Service with preventing her rival Gabriel from stealing diamonds that are to be delivered to her adoptive father, a Sheikh.
Director: Joseph Losey | Stars: Monica Vitti, Terence Stamp, Dirk Bogarde, Harry Andrews
Votes: 3,179
1960s spy spoof that has not aged well. This has an amazing cast including Monica Vitti, Terence Stamp and Dirk Bogarde but the script is trying way too hard to be hip. Vitti as Modesty doesn't do much in this movie but change hairstyles and costumes and make goo-goo eyes at most of the men. Bogarde steals the show as a campy villain but that isn't enough to justify sitting through 2 hours of this.
148. The Looking Glass War (1970)
M/PG | 108 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
From the John le Carré novel about a British spy who sends a Polish defector to East Germany to verify missile sites.
Director: Frank Pierson | Stars: Christopher Jones, Pia Degermark, Ralph Richardson, Paul Rogers
Votes: 1,438 | Gross: $0.17M
Ok adaptation of John Le Carre novel. They have made too many changes and the nuances of the novel are lost here. The biggest mistake was making Leiser a young man instead of the middle-aged man he was in the novel, trying to relive his glory days of the Second World War. On its own, this film is an ok thriller but it pales compared to its source novel.
149. Spy in Your Eye (1965)
Unrated | 85 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
A leading American spy has a miniature camera surgically implanted in his eye, unbeknownst to him, and with it photographs secrets for the Russians, helping them gather information about a newly created death ray.
Director: Vittorio Sala | Stars: Brett Halsey, Pier Angeli, Gastone Moschin, Tania Béryl
Votes: 130
Don't let the (English) title fool you, this is actually a pretty good, straightforward Italian spy film that has some far out moments. The story is confusing but there are enough inventive gadgets to make up for it and where else will you see two people smuggled out of somewhere in giant tubes of toothpaste!! Acting is fine. Dana Andrews has a small but important role but the main (good guy) spy is well played by Brett Halsey with Pier Angeli as the damsel in distress. By the way, they didn't skimp on the travel budget with sequences shot in Paris, Berlin, Beirut and Amman. Worth checking out for sure.
150. Bang! Bang! You're Dead! (1966)
92 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
One of six travelers who catch the bus from Casablanca airport to Marrakesh is carrying $2 million to pay a local operator to fix United Nations votes. But which one?
Director: Don Sharp | Stars: Tony Randall, Senta Berger, Herbert Lom, Wilfrid Hyde-White
Votes: 883
Breezy and enjoyable Eurospy film with a lot of comedic elements. Top notch international cast including Tony Randall, Senta Berger, Herbert Lom, Klaus Kinski, Wilfred Hyde-White, John Le Mesurier and a terrific bit by Terry Thomas. A snappy script and location shooting in Marrakesh make this a fun film to see. There is a great chemistry between Randall and Berger. Well worth your time.
151. Operazione Goldman (1966)
Not Rated | 94 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
A U.S. agent goes undercover as a rich playboy to stop a madman from destroying a NASA moon project.
Director: Antonio Margheriti | Stars: Anthony Eisley, Wandisa Guida, Diana Lorys, Luisa Rivelli
Votes: 351
Ho hum Eurospy film that is very heavy on the sci-fi. Story is ok but includes a terrific climax. Anthony Eisley is ok as the hero. He is ably assisted by Diana Lorys (who is actually his superior in the film but doesn't really act like it) and Wandisa Leigh who puts in a good performance. Ok if there is nothing else on.
152. Bonditis (1967)
100 min | Comedy
Frank Born believes himself to be a secret agent so his psychiatrist prescribes some time away at a relaxing village in the Swiss Alps. The delusional Born gets enmeshed in a secret ... See full summary »
Director: Karl Suter | Stars: Gerd Baltus, Marion Jacob, Christiane Rücker, Herbert Weicker
Votes: 54
Silly spy spoof that has some fun moments. Worth a look for sure. Marion Jacob as agent Hata Sari is very good.
153. Danger Route (1967)
Approved | 92 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
During the Cold War, a British secret agent is ordered to kill a Soviet-bloc defector held by the CIA in England but this straightforward mission turns into a convoluted plot involving double-agents.
Director: Seth Holt | Stars: Richard Johnson, Carol Lynley, Barbara Bouchet, Sylvia Syms
Votes: 511
Depressing, convoluted spy story. Too downbeat to enjoy and EVERYONE is suspicious. Richard Johnson sleepwalks through this showing zero emotion. Not worth your time.
Tell Your Friends