Top 100 Best Thriller/Horror Films since 2000 (2000-2018)
by HorrorHunter | created - 25 Jan 2013 | updated - 11 Oct 2018 | PublicThese are the 100 best thriller/horror films I've seen since 2000. I've added a mini review and a rating. Please feel free to leave comments and suggestions of films that you feel should be included, and WHY they should be included! If you disagree with a film on my list, great, but make sure you support your argument! #'s 83-100 are honorable mentions in no particular order. Thanks for visiting.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Babadook (2014)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A single mother and her child fall into a deep well of paranoia when an eerie children's book titled "Mister Babadook" manifests in their home.
Director: Jennifer Kent | Stars: Essie Davis, Noah Wiseman, Daniel Henshall, Hayley McElhinney
Votes: 247,339 | Gross: $0.92M
This film is excellent! This is a very refreshing use of fictional monsters masked in a mental condition with a symbolic representational twist. If you have half a brain, you'll understand the lesson and the entire film will make perfect sense with the final reveal. I am currently writing a screenplay that will be severely impacted by this film, thus jumping to my top slot for a temporary period of time. This leaves a spine-tingling sensation of satisfaction by realizing the symbolism and remarkable accuracy in its portrayal. Fantastic acting, use of sound, cinematography, and creativity within the plot and its execution. 9.4 (FISQ) 9.8 (Personal)
2. Bedevilled (2010)
Not Rated | 115 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A woman subject to mental, physical and sexual abuse on a remote island seeks a way out.
Director: Cheol-soo Jang | Stars: Seo Yeong-hie, Ji Seong-won, Min-ho Hwang, Min Je
Votes: 17,040
This film makes I Saw the Devil look like child's play. This is a Korean revenge thrill ride like none other. Exceptional storyline, execution, fear genres in heavy doses, relativity and continuity, etc. etc. This has earned its place in my top slot which has only ever changed thrice. 9.7
3. The Woman (I) (2011)
R | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
When a successful country lawyer captures and attempts to "civilize" the last remaining member of a violent clan that has roamed the Northeast coast for decades, he puts the lives of his family in jeopardy.
Director: Lucky McKee | Stars: Pollyanna McIntosh, Brandon Gerald Fuller, Lauren Ashley Carter, Chris Krzykowski
Votes: 25,852
Masterful acting from the bitch who could make a man turn queer. We can learn some intense lessons from this film. There is symbolism all over the place, especially from Darlin', the little girl. The three women in the Cleek family and the Woman represent four different levels of purity and innocence. The symbolism comes from "putting off the natural man" as a WOMAN, showing that our choices are what really differentiate innocence. Chris Cleek is some kind of a character. 9.6
4. American Mary (2012)
R | 103 min | Drama, Horror
The allure of easy money sends Mary Mason, a medical student, into the world of underground surgeries which ends up leaving more marks on her than her so-called "freakish" clients.
Directors: Jen Soska, Sylvia Soska | Stars: Katharine Isabelle, Antonio Cupo, Tristan Risk, David Lovgren
Votes: 28,333
Enjoy Mary wholeheartedly. Isabelle portrays an un-teachable inner conflict in Mary that becomes the alluding factor in comprehending the deeper layers of symbolism in this film. I've counted 5 layers of symbolism, and I'd bet the Soska sisters probably only knew about 3 when they made the film. She delivers the best horror performance of all time. Nicholson loses due to modernization. 9.5
See my list of best horror/thriller performances here for more on her performance:
http://www.imdb.com/list/ls050762012/?start=1&view=detail&sort=listorian:asc
5. I Saw the Devil (2010)
Not Rated | 144 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A secret agent exacts revenge on a serial killer through a series of captures and releases.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lee Byung-hun, Choi Min-sik, Jeon Gook-hwan, Chun Ho-jin
Votes: 146,262 | Gross: $0.13M
The Koreans take horror/thriller to an entire new level with this absolute masterpiece. The realism of the entire film, and particularly the special effects makes this one of the best foreign horror films ever created. I guess the 3 PHENOMENAL acting performances from Byung-Hun Lee, Min-Sik Choi, and Moo-Seong Choi didn't hurt either. 9.45
6. Jug Face (2013)
R | 81 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
When she learns the supernatural pit worshipped by her remote community in the woods has demanded her as a blood sacrifice, Ada struggles to find a way to survive, while the pit lashes out in anger.
Director: Chad Crawford Kinkle | Stars: Sean Bridgers, Lauren Ashley Carter, Kaitlin Cullum, Larry Fessenden
Votes: 7,961
this film is absolutely brilliant. This entire film is a parable about what we choose to do with our sins. Do we hide them from the world, or do we confess them and satisfy the covenant with the father? Sean Bridgers and Ashley Lauren Carter are exquisite. This film has a lot of graphic fear for those who won't be able to understand the perfection that hides within the plot. Those who do understand the plot, will be just as blown away as I was with this masterpiece. Kinkle's debut is one I won't be forgetting. 9.3
7. Eden Lake (2008)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Refusing to let anything spoil their romantic weekend break, a young couple confront a gang of loutish youths with terrifyingly brutal consequences.
Director: James Watkins | Stars: Kelly Reilly, Michael Fassbender, Tara Ellis, Jack O'Connell
Votes: 94,878 | Gross: $0.01M
This film really is masterfully done. The teenage gang is flawless, and almost a little too perfect. Perdition wins out in this gut-wrenching film. This is a film that magnifies the social pressure side of the corruption fear. 9.2
8. It (I) (2017)
R | 135 min | Fantasy, Horror
In the summer of 1989, a group of bullied kids band together to destroy a shape-shifting monster, which disguises itself as a clown and preys on the children of Derry, their small Maine town.
Director: Andy Muschietti | Stars: Bill Skarsgård, Jaeden Martell, Finn Wolfhard, Sophia Lillis
Votes: 606,396 | Gross: $327.48M
Who'd have ever thought that a Steven King based film would make this list, let alone my top 10. The director and the writer of the adapted screenplay figured this out, as it delivers on so many levels. The creative Mental-Fictional mask is executed perfectly and actually, brings a genuine thrill to the film while upholding an air-tight plot. The original film is absolute and complete unwatchable garbage. This is not. 9.15
9. The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005)
PG-13 | 119 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A lawyer takes on a negligent homicide case involving a priest who performed an exorcism on a young girl.
Director: Scott Derrickson | Stars: Laura Linney, Tom Wilkinson, Shohreh Aghdashloo, Campbell Scott
Votes: 140,080 | Gross: $75.07M
Fantastic plot, symbolism, acting, and execution. Scriptural symbolism out the wazoo. I particularly love the scene that the picture is from. What a powerhouse sacrificial, tree of life-esque, symbolic, brilliant reveal. 9.1
10. The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five college friends head out to a remote cabin for a getaway, but things don't go as planned when they start getting killed. They soon discover that there is more to the cabin than it seems.
Director: Drew Goddard | Stars: Kristen Connolly, Chris Hemsworth, Anna Hutchison, Fran Kranz
Votes: 450,826 | Gross: $42.07M
Conceptual masterpiece. High doses of multiple fear genres, specifically Fictional, Slasher, Panic, Corruption, Unknown, and Symbolic. This is the best example I have ever seen before or after 2000 of Fictional execution. The mask placed on the Fictional genre enables an extremely unique ability to suspend disbelief AND encounter an exuberant amount of terrifying monsters. Joss Whedon confirms that his creativity is unpredictable, unique, fresh, and highly entertaining. 9.05
11. Julia's Eyes (2010)
Not Rated | 118 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
The story of a woman who is slowly losing her sight whilst trying to investigate the mysterious death of her twin sister.
Director: Guillem Morales | Stars: Belén Rueda, Lluís Homar, Pablo Derqui, Francesc Orella
Votes: 37,428
Cinemetography out of this world. Belen Rueda makes the Orphanage look like child's play with her performance in Julia's Eyes. Comforting, heavenly, guardian-angel type metaphors in the message in this film. This one will be burned in your retina for some time. 9.0
12. Don't Breathe (2016)
R | 88 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
Hoping to walk away with a massive fortune, a trio of thieves break into the house of a blind man who isn't as helpless as he seems.
Director: Fede Alvarez | Stars: Stephen Lang, Jane Levy, Dylan Minnette, Daniel Zovatto
Votes: 300,627 | Gross: $89.22M
Real. The credibility and continuity in this film are air-tight. What a fantastic use of hard-hitting, timely panic pop-outs to complement the anticipation, silence, and the unknown which is perfectly executed. Three very solid actors, especially the war vet. The flip-floppedness that occurs with the characters that you root for and/or think will survive changes nearly a dozen times, keeping you guessing the whole way. The ending is much more clever than you might think. This film was a true chess match on screen. 8.95
13. Split (IX) (2016)
PG-13 | 117 min | Horror, Thriller
Three girls are kidnapped by a man with a diagnosed 23 distinct personalities. They must try to escape before the apparent emergence of a frightful new 24th.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: James McAvoy, Anya Taylor-Joy, Haley Lu Richardson, Jessica Sula
Votes: 554,024 | Gross: $138.29M
Finally, Shyamalan delivers his best production since the Sixth Sense with this psychological thriller. James McAvoy is spectacular and equally eerie with his portrayal of a man with a couple dozen identities. This is hands down, the best MPD thriller of this century. M. Night also has a surprise at the end of the film unlike any I've ever seen before for one particular reason which I can't disclose without a spoiler, but it's pretty unique and spectacular. 8.9
14. Nightcrawler (2014)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
When Louis Bloom, a con man desperate for work, muscles into the world of L.A. crime journalism, he blurs the line between observer and participant to become the star of his own story.
Director: Dan Gilroy | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rene Russo, Bill Paxton, Riz Ahmed
Votes: 604,755 | Gross: $32.38M
Gyllenhaal is absolutely perfect in this one-man Corruption grand slam. The extremely captivating and flawless plot escalates to a climax and then escalates again. This film leaves you in your seat far after the credits have rolled hoping that wasn't a true story. 8.85
15. The Innkeepers (2011)
R | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
During the final days at the Yankee Pedlar Inn, two employees determined to reveal the hotel's haunted past begin to experience disturbing events as old guests check in for a stay.
Director: Ti West | Stars: Sara Paxton, Pat Healy, Kelly McGillis, Alison Bartlett
Votes: 37,245 | Gross: $0.08M
Paxton plays the best teenager in thriller/horror. Her believability and credibility is perfect. I believed every single motion she made. Lots of scares in this film that becomes flawless with a slightly better conclusion. After watching this a fifth time in two years, I finally understand the conclusion which is not well written, but makes sense. Too hard to comprehend the first four times around... 8.8
16. Mother's Day (I) (2010)
R | 112 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
The sadistic members of a villainous family return to their childhood home to terrorize the new home owners and their guests.
Director: Darren Lynn Bousman | Stars: Rebecca De Mornay, Jaime King, Shawn Ashmore, Briana Evigan
Votes: 18,380
Home invasion like never before. Messed up family ideology leads to a Perdition bomb. Parenting like Josh Powell makes your stomach churn as human indecency is adopted, taught, and forced upon her children. 8.75
17. Freeway Killer (2010 Video)
R | 85 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
The true story of William Bonin a California serial killer.
Director: John Murlowski | Stars: Scott Anthony Leet, Cole Williams, Dusty Sorg, Michael Rooker
Votes: 1,347
Phenomenal acting from Scott Anthony Leet who plays Bonin. Creates a genuine fear of an unstable person who makes you walk on egg-shells. Leet's manipulation abilities are seriously unparalleled. Inciting a fear of what to say next in an audience from a film is remarkably difficult. 8.7
18. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
R | 116 min | Drama, Horror, Musical
The legendary tale of a barber who returns from wrongful imprisonment to 1840s London, bent on revenge for the rape and death of his wife, and resumes his trade while forming a sinister partnership with his fellow tenant, Mrs. Lovett.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, Alan Rickman, Timothy Spall
Votes: 386,962 | Gross: $52.90M
Depp, Rickman, Bonham-Carter, Spall, Cowen, and Bower comprise a power house lineup in this dark, horror-thriller musical. The music is superb, and the anticipation is excellent. Tim Burton does a fantastic job turning a semi-comical stage musical and twisting it dark. His ridiculous, over-the-top, way to fake blood usage is the film's only down spot. 8.7
19. Oculus (2013)
R | 104 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A recently released inmate from a mental asylum learns from his sister that the murders he was convicted of committing were actually orchestrated by a supernatural entity, the Lasser Glass mirror.
Director: Mike Flanagan | Stars: Karen Gillan, Brenton Thwaites, Katee Sackhoff, Rory Cochrane
Votes: 139,758 | Gross: $27.70M
Absolutely ingenious past discovery sequences. Flashing between past and present with multiple characters creates a protection shield of suspense and believability in high doses. There are several ideas I have that could have made the conclusion much much stronger, but a phenomenal ride none-the-less. Unknown/Panic mesh of terror. 8.65
20. Gone Girl (2014)
R | 149 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
With his wife's disappearance having become the focus of an intense media circus, a man sees the spotlight turned on him when it's suspected that he may not be innocent.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rosamund Pike, Neil Patrick Harris, Tyler Perry
Votes: 1,067,589 | Gross: $167.77M
A very mentally disturbing, relationship dissecting film that feels scary real. Rosamund Pike is crazy good, achieving believability at a level that almost seems too much. Corruption is prevalent in all its forms, especially heartbreak, acts of indecency, and social pressure. 8.6
21. Them (2006)
R | 77 min | Horror, Thriller
Lucas and Clementine live peacefully in their isolated country house, but one night they wake up to strange noise... they're not alone... and a group of hooded assailants begin to terrorize them throughout the night.
Directors: David Moreau, Xavier Palud | Stars: Olivia Bonamy, Michaël Cohen, Adriana Mocca, Maria Roman
Votes: 32,084
Great French thriller. Brilliantly executed. The wonder and confusion elements of the Unknown fear genre are illustrated perfectly in this film. 8.6
22. House at the End of the Street (2012)
PG-13 | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
After moving with her mother to a small town, a teenager finds that an accident happened in the house at the end of the street. Things get more complicated when she befriends a boy. A double murder is not an accident.
Director: Mark Tonderai | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Elisabeth Shue, Max Thieriot, Gil Bellows
Votes: 81,323 | Gross: $31.61M
Acting and a strong storyline with a clever plot twist pulls this into a new level. Mental and Panic fear genres are predominant. 8.55
23. REC (2007)
R | 78 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A television reporter and cameraman follow emergency workers into a dark apartment building and are quickly locked inside with something terrifying.
Directors: Jaume Balagueró, Paco Plaza | Stars: Manuela Velasco, Ferran Terraza, Jorge-Yamam Serrano, Pablo Rosso
Votes: 196,734
Best hand-held/reporter style cinemetography in the thriller industry. Manuela Velasco is superb. Corruption is met by slasher and panic fear categories and really complements well. 8.5
24. The Conjuring (2013)
R | 112 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren work to help a family terrorized by a dark presence in their farmhouse.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Vera Farmiga, Ron Livingston, Lili Taylor
Votes: 554,976 | Gross: $137.40M
Best Horror/Thriller of 2013 for SURE...(until Jug Face). Unrelenting panic attack central. Great technical use of silence and other sound. 8.5
25. Delirium (I) (2018)
R | 96 min | Horror, Thriller
A man recently released from a mental institute inherits a mansion after his wealthy parents die. After a series of disturbing events, he comes to believe it is haunted.
Director: Dennis Iliadis | Stars: Patricia Clarkson, Genesis Rodriguez, Topher Grace, Callan Mulvey
Votes: 8,491
26. American Psycho (2000)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A wealthy New York City investment banking executive, Patrick Bateman, hides his alternate psychopathic ego from his co-workers and friends as he delves deeper into his violent, hedonistic fantasies.
Director: Mary Harron | Stars: Christian Bale, Justin Theroux, Josh Lucas, Bill Sage
Votes: 715,749 | Gross: $15.07M
What in the hell Bale? The chainsaw scene is *beep* but otherwise this is a terribly mental thrill ride. Bale screws with your head pretty well with his performance that pretty much engulfs the entire mental fear genre. 8.45
27. Oldboy (2013)
R | 104 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
Obsessed with vengeance, a man sets out to find out why he was kidnapped and locked into solitary confinement for twenty years without reason.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Josh Brolin, Elizabeth Olsen, Samuel L. Jackson, Sharlto Copley
Votes: 80,824 | Gross: $2.19M
Spike Lee does a remarkable job with this remake. Very minor changes from the Korean original, but fantastic ones none-the-less. Really high caliber dynamics and artistic cinematography and effects. Lost a few credibility points with a few loop-holes, but made them up with the much easier to understand, still mind-bending conclusion. 8.45
28. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
R | 98 min | Horror
After picking up a traumatized young hitchhiker, five friends find themselves stalked and hunted by a deformed chainsaw-wielding loon and his family of equally psychopathic killers.
Director: Marcus Nispel | Stars: Jessica Biel, Jonathan Tucker, Andrew Bryniarski, Erica Leerhsen
Votes: 152,406 | Gross: $80.57M
Perfectly remade thriller following a lead with high integrity. There are significant doses of most fear categories, although Panic and Slasher win out. Perdition and Symbolic make a brief appearance at the end. 8.45
29. Maniac (2012)
Not Rated | 89 min | Horror, Thriller
As he helps a young artist with her upcoming exhibition, the owner of a mannequin shop's deadly, suppressed desires come to the surface.
Director: Franck Khalfoun | Stars: Elijah Wood, Nora Arnezeder, America Olivo, Megan Duffy
Votes: 40,356 | Gross: $0.02M
Slasher and Mental fear doses are in abundance in this French style psycho thriller. Elijah Wood is solid, supported by extraordinary cinematography and special effects. 8.4
30. Shutter Island (2010)
R | 138 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Teddy Daniels and Chuck Aule, two US marshals, are sent to an asylum on a remote island in order to investigate the disappearance of a patient, where Teddy uncovers a shocking truth about the place.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Emily Mortimer, Mark Ruffalo, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 1,457,155 | Gross: $128.01M
Crushes its older counterpart, Identity. Pieces of the plot were easy to predict, but still had an amazing twist at the end. DiCaprio is masterful as always. 8.4
31. The Quiet Ones (2014)
PG-13 | 98 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A university professor and a team of students conduct an experiment on a young woman, uncovering terrifyingly dark, unexpected forces in the process.
Director: John Pogue | Stars: Jared Harris, Sam Claflin, Olivia Cooke, Erin Richards
Votes: 21,115 | Gross: $8.50M
Horrendous trailer enabled me to be completely blindsided by this surprisingly exquisite fear-hybrid of a film. The conclusion to this film is remarkable, supporting the tightness of the plot. Mental/Apparition fear line is really quite sick. 8.4
32. The Last House on the Left (2009)
R | 110 min | Horror, Thriller
After kidnapping and brutally assaulting two young women, a gang unknowingly finds refuge at a vacation home belonging to the parents of one of the victims: a mother and father who devise an increasingly gruesome series of revenge tactics.
Director: Dennis Iliadis | Stars: Garret Dillahunt, Monica Potter, Tony Goldwyn, Michael Bowen
Votes: 100,417 | Gross: $32.75M
Hard hitting home invasion. Audience knowledge enables edge-of-your-seat tension with a rewarding conclusion. 8.4
33. Before I Wake (2016)
PG-13 | 97 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A couple adopt an orphaned child whose dreams - and nightmares - manifest physically as he sleeps.
Director: Mike Flanagan | Stars: Kate Bosworth, Thomas Jane, Jacob Tremblay, Annabeth Gish
Votes: 51,763
34. The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007)
R | 81 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In an abandoned house in Poughkeepsie, New York murder investigators uncover hundreds of tapes showing decades of a serial killer's work.
Director: John Erick Dowdle | Stars: Stacy Chbosky, Ben Messmer, Samantha Robson, Ivar Brogger
Votes: 24,737
Documentary Horror. Awesome. I absolutely love the concept of this film that I've never seen done well since Interview with a Vampire - and even that had fictional undertones. This "real footage" documentary of a real killer is damn cool. That said, obviously most of the footage isn't high quality, but the director's choices here are out of this world. Don't watch the youtube versions, as one is a high pitched chipmunk sped up disaster and the other cuts out the ending. 8.35
35. Frailty (2001)
R | 100 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A mysterious man arrives at the offices of an FBI agent and recounts his childhood: how his religious fanatic father received visions telling him to destroy people who were in fact "demons."
Director: Bill Paxton | Stars: Bill Paxton, Matthew McConaughey, Powers Boothe, Matt O'Leary
Votes: 91,376 | Gross: $13.10M
Plot extremely well thought out. Point of view key as this film twists a couple times at the end. 8.35
36. Oldboy (2003)
R | 120 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
After being kidnapped and imprisoned for fifteen years, Oh Dae-Su is released, only to find that he must track down his captor in five days.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Choi Min-sik, Yoo Ji-tae, Kang Hye-jeong, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 636,018 | Gross: $0.71M
I Saw the Devil's sister film. Brain hurts after following this film. Korean plot twists like never before. Watch the Spike Lee remake if you have no idea what the **** you just saw. It will help clarify a few things, even though it isn't completely the same. 8.25
37. The Chaser (2008)
Not Rated | 125 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A disgraced ex-policeman who runs a small ring of prostitutes finds himself in a race against time when one of his women goes missing.
Director: Na Hong-jin | Stars: Kim Yoon-seok, Ha Jung-woo, Seo Yeong-hie, Kim Yoo-jung
Votes: 72,785
Great mix of elements between Oldboy and I Saw the Devil. Belongs in the Korean powerhouse lineup. 8.3
38. The Visit (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 94 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two siblings become increasingly frightened by their grandparents' disturbing behavior while visiting them on vacation.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Olivia DeJonge, Ed Oxenbould, Deanna Dunagan, Peter McRobbie
Votes: 151,502 | Gross: $65.21M
M. Night Shyamalan. I know, you're all thinking *beep* I was too. However, he KNEW we'd be thinking that. For the first time since The Sixth Sense & parts of Devil, he finally delivers. Do not let his name be a source of Cinematic Blindsight for you in watching this film. It is a great little flick that has actually taken the time to think of everything. 8.2
39. The Purge: Anarchy (2014)
R | 103 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Three groups of people intertwine and are left stranded in the streets on Purge Night, trying to survive the chaos and violence that occurs.
Director: James DeMonaco | Stars: Frank Grillo, Carmen Ejogo, Zach Gilford, Kiele Sanchez
Votes: 162,307 | Gross: $71.96M
I predict that there will be no less than 6 Purge films made. The brilliance about it is the believability protection the foundation of the storyline is given by pre-establishing the reason crime is legal and giving it governmental support. Anarchy is FAR more airtight and creative with a better storyline and acting than the first film. This is not a sequel and can be watched as an independent film as there are no duplicate characters. 8.2
40. Identity (2003)
R | 90 min | Mystery, Thriller
Stranded at a desolate Nevada motel during a nasty rain storm, ten strangers become acquainted with each other when they realize that they're being killed off one by one.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: John Cusack, Ray Liotta, Amanda Peet, John Hawkes
Votes: 267,278 | Gross: $52.16M
Keep guessing. 8.2
41. The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
R | 92 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A family in 1630s New England is torn apart by the forces of witchcraft, black magic and possession.
Director: Robert Eggers | Stars: Anya Taylor-Joy, Ralph Ineson, Kate Dickie, Julian Richings
Votes: 300,997 | Gross: $25.14M
Damn. This film does a phenomenal job keeping you guessing. The extremely authentic, no BS, Puritan-style, unstable, exiled family delivers a powerhouse set of performances with this genuinely eerie take on witchcraft. This is definitely what I believe to be the most accurate take on how witchcraft was perceived and tolerated in the Salem Witch Trial days in New England. I loved 95% of this film's choices, but REALLY wish it would have kept it's ace up it's sleeve. 8.15
42. The Crazies (2010)
R | 101 min | Horror
After a strange and insecure plane crash, an unusual toxic virus enters a quaint farming town. A young couple are quarantined, but they fight for survival along with help from a couple of people.
Director: Breck Eisner | Stars: Radha Mitchell, Timothy Olyphant, Danielle Panabaker, Joe Anderson
Votes: 128,939 | Gross: $39.12M
Awesome human-disease take on "zombies" with original thoughts. 8.15
43. I Spit on Your Grave (2010)
R | 108 min | Horror, Thriller
A writer who is brutalized during her cabin retreat seeks revenge on her attackers, who left her for dead.
Director: Steven R. Monroe | Stars: Sarah Butler, Jeff Branson, Andrew Howard, Daniel Franzese
Votes: 93,187 | Gross: $0.09M
Revenge to the Nth degree. Hard to watch beforehand though, as Corruption hits long and hard. The poetic justice of her revenge is very well formulated, making the dialogue choices excellent. The risk taken to use over-the-top lines and acting in the first third pays off exponentially in the final third. 8.1
44. The Iceman (2012)
R | 106 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of Richard Kuklinski, the notorious contract killer and family man. When he was finally arrested in 1986, neither his wife nor his daughters had any clue about his real profession.
Director: Ariel Vromen | Stars: Michael Shannon, Chris Evans, James Franco, Winona Ryder
Votes: 79,425 | Gross: $1.94M
Stone cold realism keeps you engulfed. 8.05
45. P2 (2007)
R | 98 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
A businesswoman is pursued by a psychopath after being locked in a parking garage on Christmas Eve.
Director: Franck Khalfoun | Stars: Rachel Nichols, Wes Bentley, Simon Reynolds, Philip Akin
Votes: 36,435 | Gross: $3.99M
While the storyline isn't too creative, P2 works hard, and succeeds with protecting its plot from loopholes. It's virtually air tight, unleashing with all forms of unknown, slasher, mental, and panic fear types. Bentley is astounding. 8.25
46. Inside (2007)
R | 82 min | Horror
Four months after the death of her husband, a woman on the brink of motherhood is tormented in her home by a strange woman who wants her unborn baby.
Directors: Alexandre Bustillo, Julien Maury | Stars: Alysson Paradis, Jean-Baptiste Tabourin, Claude Lulé, Dominique Frot
Votes: 44,708
Scissors can rip through anything...8.0
47. The Others (2001)
PG-13 | 104 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In 1945, immediately following the end of Second World War, a woman who lives with her two photosensitive children on her darkened old family estate in the Channel Islands becomes convinced that the home is haunted.
Director: Alejandro Amenábar | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Christopher Eccleston, Fionnula Flanagan, Alakina Mann
Votes: 393,307 | Gross: $96.52M
Eerie thrill ride with a spine tingling twist. 7.95
48. Vacancy (2007)
R | 85 min | Horror, Thriller
A married couple becomes stranded at an isolated motel and finds hidden video cameras in their room. They soon realize that unless they escape, they'll be the next victims of a snuff film.
Director: Nimród Antal | Stars: Kate Beckinsale, Luke Wilson, Frank Whaley, Ethan Embry
Votes: 107,410 | Gross: $19.36M
Great suspense that releases with panic when you least expect, and dodges with it when you may suspect. 7.9
49. Martyrs (2008)
R | 99 min | Horror
A young woman's quest for revenge against the people who kidnapped and tormented her as a child leads her and a friend, who is also a victim of child abuse, on a terrifying journey into a living hell of depravity.
Director: Pascal Laugier | Stars: Morjana Alaoui, Mylène Jampanoï, Catherine Bégin, Robert Toupin
Votes: 106,455
Insane French thriller that ends with questions of the afterlife. 7.85
50. Blood Creek (2009)
R | 90 min | Horror
A man and his brother on a mission of revenge become trapped in a harrowing occult experiment dating back to the Third Reich.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Henry Cavill, Dominic Purcell, Emma Booth, Michael Fassbender
Votes: 12,941
Fictional fear genre executed to the best of its ability. Great credibility from the beginning to an unbelievable, yet entertaining and violent ending. 7.8
51. Disturbia (2007)
PG-13 | 105 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When a teenager is placed under house arrest, he succumbs to despair and starts spying on his neighbors, hoping to spice up his life. This, however, leads him to witness a serial killer on the loose.
Director: D.J. Caruso | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, David Morse, Carrie-Anne Moss, Sarah Roemer
Votes: 248,323 | Gross: $80.21M
Very suspenseful twist on the Rear Window concept. 7.75
52. Lady Vengeance (2005)
R | 115 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
After being wrongfully imprisoned for thirteen years and having her child taken away from her, a woman seeks revenge through increasingly brutal means.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Nam-mi Kang, Jeong-nam Choi, Hye-Sook Go, Bok-hwa Baek
Votes: 86,122 | Gross: $0.21M
Korean Powerhouse Lineup material. Symbolic clarity in the resolution. 7.7
53. Get Out (I) (2017)
R | 104 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young African-American visits his white girlfriend's parents for the weekend, where his simmering uneasiness about their reception of him eventually reaches a boiling point.
Director: Jordan Peele | Stars: Daniel Kaluuya, Allison Williams, Bradley Whitford, Catherine Keener
Votes: 697,088 | Gross: $176.04M
Pretty solid little film that brings very real racial corruption into a horror film for the first time in a long while. The unknown, mental instability of the characters keep you on edge until the reveal lets down a little more than you'd hope. Such are horror films. 7.7
54. The Call (II) (2013)
R | 94 min | Drama, Thriller
When a veteran 911 operator takes a life-altering call from a teenage girl who has just been abducted, she realizes that she must confront a killer from her past in order to save the girl's life.
Director: Brad Anderson | Stars: Halle Berry, Evie Thompson, Abigail Breslin, Morris Chestnut
Votes: 129,774 | Gross: $51.87M
Maintains credibility and generates legitimate suspense throughout. 7.65
55. The Uninvited (2009)
PG-13 | 87 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Anna returns home after a stint in a mental hospital, but her recovery is jeopardized by her father's new girlfriend and ghastly visions of her dead mother.
Directors: Charles Guard, Thomas Guard | Stars: Emily Browning, Arielle Kebbel, Elizabeth Banks, David Strathairn
Votes: 85,073 | Gross: $28.57M
A few poor opening scenes were uninvited after a brilliant red herring in a double twist conclusion. 7.65
56. The Orphanage (2007)
R | 105 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A woman brings her family back to her childhood home, which used to be an orphanage for handicapped children. Before long, her son starts to communicate with an invisible new friend.
Director: J.A. Bayona | Stars: Belén Rueda, Fernando Cayo, Roger Príncep, Mabel Rivera
Votes: 163,622 | Gross: $7.16M
Del Torro and Belen Rueda's warm up for Julia's Eyes. Watch this one first. 7.6
57. [Rec]² (2009)
R | 85 min | Horror, Thriller
In order to ascertain the current situation inside, a supposed medical officer and a GEO team step into the quarantined and ill-fated apartment building.
Directors: Jaume Balagueró, Paco Plaza | Stars: Jonathan D. Mellor, Manuela Velasco, Óscar Zafra, Ariel Casas
Votes: 78,564 | Gross: $0.03M
Picks up right where [REC] left off. Great simultaneous story that meets up with the first until it slowly drifts away. 7.6
58. Cheap Thrills (I) (2013)
Not Rated | 88 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A scheming couple put a struggling family man and his old friend through a series of increasingly twisted dares over the course of an evening at a local bar.
Director: E.L. Katz | Stars: Pat Healy, Ethan Embry, Sara Paxton, David Koechner
Votes: 20,447 | Gross: $0.06M
Going into this thinking it is a comedy is a good idea. You'll be pleasantly surprised when you realize the dark humor is far more suspenseful than you thought. 7.6
59. Devil (2010)
PG-13 | 80 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of people are trapped in an elevator and the Devil is mysteriously amongst them.
Director: John Erick Dowdle | Stars: Chris Messina, Caroline Dhavernas, Bokeem Woodbine, Logan Marshall-Green
Votes: 156,978 | Gross: $33.58M
Great message in a symbolic thrill ride. 7.55
60. Derailed (I) (2005)
R | 108 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
When two married business executives having an affair are blackmailed by a violent criminal, the two must turn the tables on him to save their families.
Director: Mikael Håfström | Stars: Clive Owen, Jennifer Aniston, Vincent Cassel, Addison Timlin
Votes: 76,391 | Gross: $36.02M
Pretty good sequence of twists and suspense. More of a drama/thriller, but still had a solid plot and great conclusion. 7.5
61. Battle Royale (2000)
Not Rated | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In the future, the Japanese government captures a class of ninth-grade students and forces them to kill one another under the revolutionary "Battle Royale" act.
Director: Kinji Fukasaku | Stars: Tatsuya Fujiwara, Aki Maeda, Tarô Yamamoto, Chiaki Kuriyama
Votes: 194,457
Japanese Hunger Games with even fewer rules. 7.5
62. Prisoners (2013)
R | 153 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When Keller Dover's daughter and her friend go missing, he takes matters into his own hands as the police pursue multiple leads and the pressure mounts.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Jake Gyllenhaal, Viola Davis, Melissa Leo
Votes: 809,769 | Gross: $61.00M
Superstar acting. Unfortunate plot writing. It seems the writer didn't know how to conclude. Lots of unexplained loopholes that keep this film from being "brilliant." 7.45
63. Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
R | 92 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A woman wakes up every day, remembering nothing as a result of a traumatic accident in her past. One day, new terrifying truths emerge that force her to question everyone around her.
Director: Rowan Joffe | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Colin Firth, Mark Strong, Anne-Marie Duff
Votes: 84,161 | Gross: $2.96M
Firth and Kidman are outstanding. The plot twists are numerous. The suspense is high and frequent. A stronger ending may have made this film top 20 capable. 7.45
64. The Lazarus Effect (2015)
PG-13 | 83 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A group of medical researchers discover a way to bring dead patients back to life.
Director: David Gelb | Stars: Olivia Wilde, Mark Duplass, Evan Peters, Sarah Bolger
Votes: 46,175 | Gross: $25.80M
Meddles in nearly every fear category. Mental, Fiction, and Apparition genres are masked well with a futuristic scientific experiment which increases believability. Unfortunately, the ending left things out and chose to go for scares instead of plot tightness. 7.4
65. Byzantium (2012)
R | 118 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Residents of a coastal town learn, with deathly consequences, the secret shared by the two mysterious women who have sought shelter at a rundown hotel.
Director: Neil Jordan | Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Gemma Arterton, Sam Riley, Caleb Landry Jones
Votes: 45,949 | Gross: $0.08M
Fantastic performances, the ability to suspend fictional disbelief, poetic, artistic, and metaphoric symbolism make this a high caliber fictional based horror. 7.4
66. The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
R | 107 min | Horror, Thriller
A traveling family falls victim to a group of mutated cannibals in a desert far away from civilization.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Ted Levine, Kathleen Quinlan, Dan Byrd, Emilie de Ravin
Votes: 183,291 | Gross: $41.78M
Awesome remake with great frequency and duration of intensity. 7.4
67. A Tale of Two Sisters (2003)
R | 114 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
After being institutionalized in a mental hospital, Su-mi reunites with her sister, Su-yeon, and they return to live at their country home. But strange events plague the house, leading to surprising revelations and a shocking conclusion.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lim Soo-jung, Yum Jung-ah, Kim Kap-su, Moon Geun-young
Votes: 68,279
I actually prefer The Uninvited, as it seems to have fewer plot holes. This did have a few more scares however. 7.35
68. The Purge (I) (2013)
R | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A wealthy family is held hostage for harboring the target of a murderous syndicate during the Purge, a 12-hour period in which any and all crime is legal.
Director: James DeMonaco | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Lena Headey, Max Burkholder, Adelaide Kane
Votes: 240,066 | Gross: $64.47M
Awesome plausible amp with a weaker ending to back it up. 7.35
69. Rampage (2009)
R | 85 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A man with a thirst for revenge builds a full body armor from Kevlar and goes on a killing spree.
Director: Uwe Boll | Stars: Brendan Fletcher, Shaun Sipos, Michael Paré, Matt Frewer
Votes: 20,175
Can't shoot holes in that kid's performance! Tragedy in Connecticut type Corruption fear. 7.3
70. Mean Creek (2004)
R | 90 min | Crime, Drama
When a teen is bullied, his brother and friends lure the bully into the woods to seek revenge.
Director: Jacob Estes | Stars: Rory Culkin, Ryan Kelley, Scott Mechlowicz, Trevor Morgan
Votes: 33,363 | Gross: $0.60M
Unnerving real life story. Actors are really great, but a bit too young for me to believe their drug intake. Guilt, sorrow, shame, and empathy are big fear types that appear from this one, that is by far more thriller based. 7.3
71. Static (I) (2012)
Not Rated | 83 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A couple facing marital problems after losing their child finds their life together further complicated by a mysterious visitor.
Director: Todd Levin | Stars: Milo Ventimiglia, Sarah Shahi, William Mapother, Sara Paxton
Votes: 3,599
Sara Paxton has become a reliable name in identifying worthy horror films, as she now has prominent roles in three films on this list. Ventimiglia is just as strong, contributing to a substantial production in Static. The downside is that I can list 3 films that compromise this entire plot, making it a piecemeal film from other brilliant features. Those films are 1. Them. 2. The Others 3. The Sixth Sense. 7.25
72. The Rite (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
American seminary student Michael Kovak travels to Italy to take an exorcism course.
Director: Mikael Håfström | Stars: Colin O'Donoghue, Anthony Hopkins, Ciarán Hinds, Alice Braga
Votes: 102,650 | Gross: $33.05M
Hopkins is so good in this film. The believability protection shield is solid with mental and religious mixings. Even the fantastical creatures, images, etc are merely alluded to in an altered mental or religious state, allowing for a decent fear factor and surprisingly solid plot. One of the better exorcism films. 7.25
73. Shutter (II) (2004)
Not Rated | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young photographer and his girlfriend discover mysterious shadows in their photographs after a tragic accident. They soon learn that you can not escape your past.
Directors: Banjong Pisanthanakun, Parkpoom Wongpoom | Stars: Ananda Everingham, Natthaweeranuch Thongmee, Achita Sikamana, Unnop Chanpaibool
Votes: 49,178
Best Thai film I've ever seen. 7.2
74. Outrage (2010)
R | 109 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The boss of a major crime syndicate orders his lieutenant to bring a rogue gang of drug traffickers in line, a job that gets passed on to his long-suffering subordinate.
Director: Takeshi Kitano | Stars: Takeshi Kitano, Kippei Shîna, Ryô Kase, Fumiyo Kohinata
Votes: 14,663
From kiss-ass to hard-ass in a matter of seconds. 7.2
75. Hostel (2005)
R | 94 min | Horror
Three backpackers head to a Slovak city that promises to meet their hedonistic expectations, with no idea of the hell that awaits them.
Director: Eli Roth | Stars: Jay Hernandez, Derek Richardson, Eythor Gudjonsson, Barbara Nedeljakova
Votes: 191,006 | Gross: $47.33M
Hunting for sport makes a second half comeback. 7.15
76. Saw (2004)
R | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two strangers awaken in a room with no recollection of how they got there, and soon discover they're pawns in a deadly game perpetrated by a notorious serial killer.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Cary Elwes, Leigh Whannell, Danny Glover, Ken Leung
Votes: 466,793 | Gross: $56.00M
Took serial killers to a new mental level. 7.1
77. The Devil's Rejects (2005)
R | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The murderous, backwoods Firefly family take to the road to escape the vengeful Sheriff Wydell, who is not afraid of being as ruthless as his target.
Director: Rob Zombie | Stars: Sid Haig, Sheri Moon Zombie, Bill Moseley, William Forsythe
Votes: 105,792 | Gross: $17.04M
Rob Zombie goes bananas in twisted perdition bomb. 7.05
78. Intruders (I) (2011)
R | 100 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
Two children living in different countries are visited nightly by a faceless being who wants to take possession of them.
Director: Juan Carlos Fresnadillo | Stars: Clive Owen, Carice van Houten, Izán Corchero, Ella Purnell
Votes: 21,321 | Gross: $0.07M
A phenomenal fictional mask and mental blend combine with great elements of unknown and corruption fear to make this a surprising, better-than-you'd-expect muddy fear-rainbow of a film. The conclusion is rock solid, which enables this film a spot on the list. 7.05
79. What Lies Beneath (2000)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
The wife of a university research scientist believes that her lakeside Vermont home is haunted by a ghost - or that she is losing her mind.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Harrison Ford, Michelle Pfeiffer, Katharine Towne, Miranda Otto
Votes: 135,744 | Gross: $155.46M
Highest grossing horror-thriller in box office. 7.0
80. Marebito (2004)
R | 92 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A fear-obsessed freelance cameraman (Shinya Tsukamoto) investigates an urban legend involving mysterious spirits that haunt the subways of Tokyo.
Director: Takashi Shimizu | Stars: Shin'ya Tsukamoto, Tomomi Miyashita, Kazuhiro Nakahara, Miho Ninagawa
Votes: 5,700 | Gross: $0.01M
Mental father scares himself silly. 7.0
81. World War Z (2013)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
Former United Nations employee Gerry Lane traverses the world in a race against time to stop a zombie pandemic that is toppling armies and governments and threatens to destroy humanity itself.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Brad Pitt, Mireille Enos, Daniella Kertesz, James Badge Dale
Votes: 719,588 | Gross: $202.36M
Unknown believable shield earns this film a spot on the list. Remarkably better than the trailer. 7.0
82. Green Room (2015)
R | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A punk rock band is forced to fight for survival after witnessing a murder at a neo-Nazi skinhead bar.
Director: Jeremy Saulnier | Stars: Anton Yelchin, Imogen Poots, Alia Shawkat, Patrick Stewart
Votes: 139,273 | Gross: $3.22M
Heavy-Metal, Neo-Nazi, raw, punk-ass film brings a fresh, realistic element that's been missing from US horror films as of late. Sparing nobody's lack of terminology, this film speaks with jargon from their world right from the get-go. Unfortunately, plot holes and unexplained situations start to pile up, leaving you in a neutral state after the conclusion. Wouldn't have taken much to explain a few things and tighten it up. Still a decent watch for its unique elements. 6.8
83. It Follows (2014)
R | 100 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young woman is followed by an unknown supernatural force after a sexual encounter.
Director: David Robert Mitchell | Stars: Maika Monroe, Keir Gilchrist, Olivia Luccardi, Lili Sepe
Votes: 269,066 | Gross: $14.67M
I have included this film on the list because of how badly it pissed me off. Let me explain. This film is the FIRST film I have seen where I was able to suspend my disbelief of fictional concepts with the Unknown fear genre mask. It had an amazing concept that had me by the balls for the first 45 minutes of the film. The reason this film is on this list is because of those two facts that are extremely difficult to do. However, it fell the *beep* apart. This film's decision to neglect attention to several important plot factors is unacceptable. I could fix this film by changing the opening scene and resolving a few loopholes and improving relativity of already shown events. The character's decisions are unrealistic, especially at the end. This is SO SO SO disappointing because this film really had something original and unique. I give it a 6.5 EVEN WITH the disaster 2nd half of the film. That is saying something. Wouldn't be hard to re-do this film and get it to a 10.
84. Insidious (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A family looks to prevent evil spirits from trapping their comatose child in a realm called The Further.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Rose Byrne, Ty Simpkins, Lin Shaye
Votes: 339,090 | Gross: $54.01M
85. 28 Days Later (2002)
R | 113 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Four weeks after a mysterious, incurable virus spreads throughout the UK, a handful of survivors try to find sanctuary.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Naomie Harris, Christopher Eccleston, Alex Palmer
Votes: 445,898 | Gross: $45.06M
86. Frontier(s) (2007)
Unrated | 108 min | Horror
A gang of young thieves flee Paris during the violent aftermath of a political election, only to hole up at an Inn run by neo-Nazis.
Director: Xavier Gens | Stars: Karina Testa, Aurélien Wiik, Patrick Ligardes, Samuel Le Bihan
Votes: 28,803
87. High Tension (2003)
R | 91 min | Horror
Best friends Marie and Alexia decide to spend a quiet weekend at Alexia's parents' secluded farmhouse. But on the night of their arrival, the girls' idyllic getaway turns into an endless night of horror.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Cécile de France, Maïwenn, Philippe Nahon, Franck Khalfoun
Votes: 77,867 | Gross: $3.68M
88. 1408 (2007)
PG-13 | 104 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
A man who specialises in debunking paranormal occurrences checks into the fabled room 1408 in the Dolphin Hotel. Soon after settling in, he confronts genuine terror.
Director: Mikael Håfström | Stars: John Cusack, Samuel L. Jackson, Mary McCormack, Tony Shalhoub
Votes: 294,228 | Gross: $71.99M
89. Session 9 (2001)
R | 97 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Tensions rise within an asbestos cleaning crew as they work in an abandoned mental hospital with a horrific past that seems to be coming back.
Director: Brad Anderson | Stars: David Caruso, Stephen Gevedon, Paul Guilfoyle, Josh Lucas
Votes: 62,910 | Gross: $0.38M
90. The Collector (I) (2009)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Desperate to repay his debt to his ex-wife, an ex-con plots a heist at his new employer's country home, unaware that a second criminal has also targeted the property, and rigged it with a series of deadly traps.
Director: Marcus Dunstan | Stars: Josh Stewart, Andrea Roth, Juan Fernández, William Prael
Votes: 72,228 | Gross: $7.71M
91. Sinister (I) (2012)
R | 110 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A controversial true-crime writer finds a box of Super 8 home movies in his new home, revealing that the murder case he is currently researching could be the work of an unknown serial killer whose legacy dates back to the 1960s.
Director: Scott Derrickson | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Juliet Rylance, James Ransone, Fred Thompson
Votes: 280,256 | Gross: $48.09M
92. The Belko Experiment (2016)
R | 89 min | Horror, Thriller
In a twisted social experiment, eighty Americans are locked in their high-rise corporate office in Bogotá, Colombia, and ordered by an unknown voice coming from the company's intercom system to participate in a deadly game of kill or be killed.
Director: Greg McLean | Stars: John Gallagher Jr., Tony Goldwyn, Adria Arjona, John C. McGinley
Votes: 58,397 | Gross: $10.16M
93. Mirrors (I) (2008)
R | 110 min | Horror, Mystery
An ex-cop and his family are the target of an evil force that is using mirrors as a gateway into their home.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Paula Patton, Amy Smart, Cameron Boyce
Votes: 113,741 | Gross: $30.69M
94. The Lords of Salem (2012)
R | 101 min | Horror, Thriller
Radio DJ Heidi is sent a box containing a record--a "gift from the Lords". The sounds within the grooves trigger flashbacks of her town's violent past. Is Heidi going mad, or are the Lords back to take revenge on Salem, Massachusetts?
Director: Rob Zombie | Stars: Sheri Moon Zombie, Meg Foster, Bruce Davison, Jeff Daniel Phillips
Votes: 32,320 | Gross: $1.16M
95. The Disappearance of Alice Creed (2009)
R | 100 min | Crime, Thriller
A rich man's daughter is held captive in an abandoned apartment by two former convicts who abducted her and hold her ransom in exchange for her father's money.
Director: J Blakeson | Stars: Gemma Arterton, Eddie Marsan, Martin Compston
Votes: 27,600 | Gross: $0.17M
96. Let the Right One In (2008)
R | 114 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Oskar, an overlooked and bullied boy, finds love and revenge through Eli, a beautiful but peculiar girl.
Director: Tomas Alfredson | Stars: Kåre Hedebrant, Lina Leandersson, Per Ragnar, Henrik Dahl
Votes: 226,804 | Gross: $2.12M
97. Chernobyl Diaries (2012)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Six tourists hire an extreme tour guide who takes them to the abandoned city Pripyat, the former home to the workers of the Chernobyl nuclear reactor. During their exploration, they soon discover they are not alone.
Director: Bradley Parker | Stars: Jesse McCartney, Jonathan Sadowski, Olivia Taylor Dudley, Nathan Phillips
Votes: 68,636 | Gross: $18.12M
98. Pathology (2008)
R | 95 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
A group of medical students devise a deadly game: to see which one of them can commit the perfect murder.
Director: Marc Schölermann | Stars: Alyssa Milano, Milo Ventimiglia, Keir O'Donnell, Michael Weston
Votes: 33,291 | Gross: $0.11M
99. Evil Dead (2013)
R | 91 min | Horror
Five friends head to a remote cabin, where the discovery of a Book of the Dead leads them to unwittingly summon up demons living in the nearby woods.
Director: Fede Alvarez | Stars: Jane Levy, Shiloh Fernandez, Jessica Lucas, Lou Taylor Pucci
Votes: 197,296 | Gross: $54.24M
100. The Strangers (2008)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young couple staying in an isolated vacation home are terrorized by three unknown assailants.
Director: Bryan Bertino | Stars: Scott Speedman, Liv Tyler, Gemma Ward, Alex Fisher
Votes: 143,635 | Gross: $52.60M
Tell Your Friends