Most overrated films Top 15
by cobes11 | created - 12 Sep 2013 | updated - 29 Oct 2013 | PublicPretty much all the films I have seen that I feel are completely overrated. For this, I will be going for spreads between the rating I would give a movie vs. the imdb rating as a general guideline.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Avatar (2009)
PG-13 | 162 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A paraplegic Marine dispatched to the moon Pandora on a unique mission becomes torn between following his orders and protecting the world he feels is his home.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sam Worthington, Zoe Saldana, Sigourney Weaver, Michelle Rodriguez
Votes: 1,387,100 | Gross: $760.51M
This movie is one of the worst of all times. I have no idea how it got so much hype. The entire story is a complete ripoff of Dune, which itself was terrible.
2. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
R | 133 min | Drama
In the Fall of 1963, a Korean War veteran and criminal pleads insanity and is admitted to a mental institution, where he rallies up the scared patients against the tyrannical nurse.
Director: Milos Forman | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Louise Fletcher, Michael Berryman, Peter Brocco
Votes: 1,072,926 | Gross: $112.00M
For some reason, I like a movie with a plot. This movie had none. There was no driving force behind this one, which is fine if there is a lot of humor to go along. This lacked anything good.
3. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Unrated | 127 min | Horror, Thriller
During an escalating zombie epidemic, two Philadelphia SWAT team members, a traffic reporter and his TV executive girlfriend seek refuge in a secluded shopping mall.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: David Emge, Ken Foree, Scott H. Reiniger, Gaylen Ross
Votes: 128,658 | Gross: $5.10M
I understand that this was iconic for its time, but it is outdated. I am a big lover of zombie movies, but this one is boring compared to what we have these days. The zombies are not remotely dangerous and there are no effects.
4. Raging Bull (1980)
R | 129 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The life of boxer Jake LaMotta, whose violence and temper that led him to the top in the ring destroyed his life outside of it.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Cathy Moriarty, Joe Pesci, Frank Vincent
Votes: 380,444 | Gross: $23.38M
Another film with no driving plot. Just one of those movies you watch and there is something of a climax at the end. Boring.
5. Casablanca (1942)
PG | 102 min | Drama, Romance, War
A cynical expatriate American cafe owner struggles to decide whether or not to help his former lover and her fugitive husband escape the Nazis in French Morocco.
Director: Michael Curtiz | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid, Claude Rains
Votes: 606,317 | Gross: $1.02M
I am sure this was interesting and romantic in its time, but it is just plain boring for seeing it for the first time in 2011 at age 24ish.
6. American Beauty (1999)
R | 122 min | Drama
A sexually frustrated suburban father has a mid-life crisis after becoming infatuated with his daughter's best friend.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Annette Bening, Thora Birch, Wes Bentley
Votes: 1,211,490 | Gross: $130.10M
This is another pretentious film that only people who want to think of themselves as film buffs could like, thinking of themselves as deep thinkers or something. This has no plot. Mena Suvari's character is the token character although you barely even see her, and her topless scene is extremely disappointing. This is stupid and not "deep" or provocative in the least bit.
7. Citizen Kane (1941)
PG | 119 min | Drama, Mystery
Following the death of publishing tycoon Charles Foster Kane, reporters scramble to uncover the meaning of his final utterance: 'Rosebud.'
Director: Orson Welles | Stars: Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Dorothy Comingore, Agnes Moorehead
Votes: 466,163 | Gross: $1.59M
Probably interesting when it was made, but the plot moves too slow.
8. Donnie Darko (2001)
R | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After narrowly escaping a bizarre accident, a troubled teenager is plagued by visions of a man in a large rabbit suit who manipulates him to commit a series of crimes.
Director: Richard Kelly | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Jena Malone, Mary McDonnell, Holmes Osborne
Votes: 850,443 | Gross: $1.48M
This indie film is mostly made for a bunch of wanna-be punk kids who think that they are edgy. There is no story and the attempts to do anything are wasted. And the response of "of you just don't get it" as an excuse to dislike it is annoying.
9. Se7en (1995)
R | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his motives.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Brad Pitt, Kevin Spacey, Andrew Kevin Walker
Votes: 1,800,318 | Gross: $100.13M
Verrrrrrry slow moving. I get that they are trying to be all edgy and deep. This is stupid.
10. The Untouchables (1987)
R | 119 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
During Prohibition, Treasury agent Eliot Ness sets out to stop ruthless Chicago gangster Al Capone, and assembles a small, incorruptible team to help him.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Kevin Costner, Sean Connery, Robert De Niro, Charles Martin Smith
Votes: 330,957 | Gross: $76.27M
For a movie that is about a police force hunting "drug" smugglers, there seems to be a lack of G-men and "drugs". There was not much of a point.
11. Goodfellas (1990)
R | 145 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of Henry Hill and his life in the mafia, covering his relationship with his wife Karen and his mob partners Jimmy Conway and Tommy DeVito.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Ray Liotta, Joe Pesci, Lorraine Bracco
Votes: 1,258,224 | Gross: $46.84M
I have watched this a few times and still cannot find a plot.
12. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 825,275 | Gross: $106.95M
13. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
R | 158 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Journalist Mikael Blomkvist is aided in his search for a woman who has been missing for 40 years by young computer hacker Lisbeth Salander.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Daniel Craig, Rooney Mara, Christopher Plummer, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 495,050 | Gross: $102.52M
14. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
PG | 91 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table embark on a surreal, low-budget search for the Holy Grail, encountering many, very silly obstacles.
Directors: Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones | Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Terry Gilliam
Votes: 570,509 | Gross: $1.23M
Just not my type of humor.
15. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,828,646 | Gross: $448.14M
I admit that this movie was pretty good, but still overrated. I first watched it on Blue Ray as soon as it came out. By that time, everyone on the internet and my friends had said it is the most mind-blowing film ever. This is the wild card because I do like it, but it is not the god that was hyped.
Tell Your Friends