best war movies
by sgoodlin82 | created - 21 Feb 2013 | updated - 21 Feb 2013 | Publica selection of some of my favourite war movies based on story, performance, and action.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Black Hawk Down (2001)
R | 144 min | Action, Drama, History
The story of 160 elite U.S. soldiers who dropped into Mogadishu in October 1993 to capture two top lieutenants of a renegade warlord, but found themselves in a desperate battle with a large force of heavily armed Somalis.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Josh Hartnett, Ewan McGregor, Tom Sizemore, Eric Bana
Votes: 423,483 | Gross: $108.64M
Even though the film does not compare to the Mark Bowden book, it is does a decent job at having the viewers see and moderately understand what these men are going through and the scale of how deep comraderie can go
2. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
R | 169 min | Drama, War
Following the Normandy Landings, a group of U.S. soldiers go behind enemy lines to retrieve a paratrooper whose brothers have been killed in action.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Hanks, Matt Damon, Tom Sizemore, Edward Burns
Votes: 1,496,074 | Gross: $216.54M
by far, one of the best world war 2 movies out there. tense half hour D-Day sequence, spot on acting, gripping combat scenes, simply an A-1 winner
3. Band of Brothers (2001)
TV-MA | 59 min | Drama, History, War
The story of Easy Company of the U.S. Army 101st Airborne Division and their mission in World War II Europe, from Operation Overlord to V-J Day.
Stars: Scott Grimes, Damian Lewis, Ron Livingston, Shane Taylor
Votes: 526,947
Epic miniseries that is brought to you by the guys who did Saving private Ryan. Each episode is gripping and interesting, the overall series is well written and i loved how it's historically accurate
4. Tears of the Sun (2003)
R | 121 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A Special-Ops commander leads his team into the Nigerian jungle in order to rescue a doctor who will only join them if they agree to save 70 refugees too.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Bruce Willis, Cole Hauser, Monica Bellucci, Eamonn Walker
Votes: 130,522 | Gross: $43.73M
a grim and graphic look into the Sudanese ethnic cleansings, Bruce Willis pulls off being a navy seal without coming off as too cold or too compassionate, jsut a guy trying to get a job done and for once, just once, feels a tinge of compassion because he's so tired of jsut doing what needs to be done, regardless of the cost.
5. Hamburger Hill (1987)
R | 110 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A very realistic interpretation of one of the bloodiest battles of the Vietnam War.
Director: John Irvin | Stars: Anthony Barrile, Michael Boatman, Don Cheadle, Michael Dolan
Votes: 27,945 | Gross: $13.84M
powerful film about taking pointless or futile orders and running with it, regardless of the outcome, and when the out come is a hill covered in corpses from both sides, well time to call that hell hole hamburger hill.
6. Platoon (1986)
R | 120 min | Drama, War
Chris Taylor, a neophyte recruit in Vietnam, finds himself caught in a battle of wills between two sergeants, one good and the other evil. A shrewd examination of the brutality of war and the duality of man in conflict.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Charlie Sheen, Tom Berenger, Willem Dafoe, Keith David
Votes: 439,396 | Gross: $138.53M
although deemed "Cliche" or stereotype of what a vietnam movie should be, this one started it all and spawned a whole bunch of vietnam movies
7. The Patriot (2000)
R | 165 min | Action, Drama, History
Peaceful farmer Benjamin Martin is driven to lead the Colonial Militia during the American Revolution when a sadistic British officer murders his son.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Mel Gibson, Heath Ledger, Joely Richardson, Jason Isaacs
Votes: 293,431 | Gross: $113.33M
okay, aside from the unrifled muskets in this movie being as accurate as a Barret 50 cal. always a pleasure to watch early colonial Americans kick some Tommie ass for the future!
8. Troy (2004)
R | 163 min | Adventure, Drama
An adaptation of Homer's great epic, the film follows the assault on Troy by the united Greek forces and chronicles the fates of the men involved.
Director: Wolfgang Petersen | Stars: Brad Pitt, Eric Bana, Orlando Bloom, Julian Glover
Votes: 570,300 | Gross: $133.38M
war is not always about bombs, guns, bullets, and bitches, just kidding, they're called females. Here, we see epic battles where it was man vs man,
9. Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War (2004)
R | 140 min | Action, Drama, War
When two brothers are forced to fight in the Korean War, the elder decides to take the riskiest missions if it will help shield the younger from battle.
Director: Kang Je-kyu | Stars: Jang Dong-Gun, Won Bin, Eun-ju Lee, Kong Hyeong-jin
Votes: 41,071 | Gross: $1.11M
touching deep movie about he Korean war from the South Korean point of view, something you seldome see or hear of these days
10. Casualties of War (1989)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
During the Vietnam War, a soldier finds himself the outsider of his own squad when they unnecessarily kidnap a female villager.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Sean Penn, Don Harvey, John C. Reilly
Votes: 48,120 | Gross: $18.67M
dark, sad, almost mysoginistic at points, i especially liked how they made Michael J. Fox an M79 grenadier and not the typical rifleman or support machine gunner. First time i saw this was when i was at least 10, kinda messed with me a little when i was a kid.
11. The Thin Red Line (1998)
R | 170 min | Drama, History, War
Adaptation of James Jones' autobiographical 1962 novel, focusing on the conflict at Guadalcanal during the second World War.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Jim Caviezel, Sean Penn, Nick Nolte, Kirk Acevedo
Votes: 199,568 | Gross: $36.40M
deeply focused on the morality and humanity of war, taking place in the Guadacanal campaign during the pacific war. An allstar cast, i wasn't expecting a poignant war drama when i first picked this movie up many moons ago. Seeing it as a teen, i hated it because of the slow monologues and deeper story telling, but now i appreciate this movie a lot more and see it for as it is, a war drama, duh!
12. We Were Soldiers (2002)
R | 138 min | Action, Drama, History
The story of the first major battle of the American phase of the Vietnam War, and the soldiers on both sides that fought it, while their wives wait nervously and anxiously at home for the good news or the bad news.
Director: Randall Wallace | Stars: Mel Gibson, Madeleine Stowe, Greg Kinnear, Sam Elliott
Votes: 151,228 | Gross: $78.12M
chaos ensues during one of the earliest major conflicts of the Vietnam war. Although Mel Gibson did a decent job as the CO, i feel Chris Klines performance was more or less jsut a filler and follow up to his roles in American Pie and Say it ain't so. Barry Pepper kind of ruined it too, being thrown into the mix to display the conflict fever pitch when a reporter has to become a combatant. Just wish he'd stop crying every second of the film
13. 300 (2006)
R | 117 min | Action, Drama
In the ancient battle of Thermopylae, King Leonidas and 300 Spartans fight against Xerxes and his massive Persian army. They face insurmountable odds when they are betrayed by a Spartan reject.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Gerard Butler, Lena Headey, David Wenham, Dominic West
Votes: 864,053 | Gross: $210.61M
Believe it or not, some people out there dont' this was a real battle and this movie was a poster child for anti-muslim/ persian ideals. FIrst off, the battle of Thermopolae really did happen, so check your history books folks! and although not too off kilter from the historical aspects (no mention of the heroic navy that kept thousands more persian troops from landing on the beaches) i enjoyed how they quips and quotes of the Spartans were historically accurate, not to mention anyone a fan of Frank Miller will love this addition. A great use of the bullet time like slow motion camera, that although used often, wasn't annoying nor did ti stop and slow down inappropriate moments i.e. dude jumps over counter...in slo mo! woooh...
14. Braveheart (1995)
R | 178 min | Biography, Drama, War
Scottish warrior William Wallace leads his countrymen in a rebellion to free his homeland from the tyranny of King Edward I of England.
Director: Mel Gibson | Stars: Mel Gibson, Sophie Marceau, Patrick McGoohan, Angus Macfadyen
Votes: 1,091,131 | Gross: $75.60M
Yes i consider this a war epic since well, they go to war. Mixed feelings about this one now, sure it's a great movie, but the closer you look, the more blatant lazy mistakes they made. THe scene where Mel and gang are charging across the battlefield, claymore sword in hand, then the very next shot will show him without his sword, then show him again a few shots later, with his word again. Or when his uncle gets his arm chopped off and you can clearly see the fake "Coil up" like a snake when the blow is struck. THe battle of Stirling Bridge took place on...a bridge and not an open field. Either way, enjoyable movie that will still make you cry at teh end
15. Enemy at the Gates (2001)
R | 131 min | Action, Drama, War
A Russian and a German sniper play a game of cat-and-mouse during the Battle of Stalingrad.
Director: Jean-Jacques Annaud | Stars: Jude Law, Ed Harris, Joseph Fiennes, Rachel Weisz
Votes: 277,546 | Gross: $51.40M
Although hard to believe that every Russian in this movie speaks with an English accent and the lone expert German sniper speaks in perfect english sans German accent. But the action is solid, the killshots epic, and the hunter hunted aspect is a good angle.
16. Flags of Our Fathers (2006)
R | 135 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The life stories of the six men who raised the flag at the Battle of Iwo Jima, a turning point in World War II.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Ryan Phillippe, Barry Pepper, Joseph Cross, Jesse Bradford
Votes: 129,233 | Gross: $33.60M
Probably one of my most favourite interpretations of the battle of Iwo Jima. Just how gritty the film is, the acting, the cast, the theme and mood, it all fits and runs well together in this one.
17. Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
R | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The story of the battle of Iwo Jima between the United States and Imperial Japan during World War II, as told from the perspective of the Japanese who fought it.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Ken Watanabe, Kazunari Ninomiya, Tsuyoshi Ihara, Ryô Kase
Votes: 170,011 | Gross: $13.76M
i don't think this had as much of an impact as flags of our fathers, but it was still a novel idea to show the Japanese side of the battle, and how desperate and hopeless it was. Sure the Americans suffered huge losses and casulaties, but the difference was, the Americans could refill their ranks, the Japanese didn't have that option. The fear, anxiety, anguish, and despair shown by the Japanese troops is palpatable, and you can see how desperation can easily be confused for "honor" or "Bushido".
18. Cold Mountain (2003)
R | 154 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
In the waning days of the American Civil War, a wounded soldier embarks on a perilous journey back home to Cold Mountain, North Carolina to reunite with his sweetheart.
Director: Anthony Minghella | Stars: Jude Law, Nicole Kidman, Renée Zellweger, Eileen Atkins
Votes: 156,050 | Gross: $95.64M
i consider this a war movie for the civil war background and the opening scene depicting "Battle of the pit", one of the most one sided and horrific battles of the war. I couldnt' help but see parrels between this and "The odyssey", a war hero just trying to get home to the ones he loves, no matter what. Plenty of guest stars and cameos.
19. The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
R | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Three trappers protect the daughters of a British Colonel in the midst of the French and Indian War.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Daniel Day-Lewis, Madeleine Stowe, Russell Means, Eric Schweig
Votes: 187,587 | Gross: $75.51M
I like this for the simple fact that it covers a very long forgotten war that was one of the first conflicts Colonial America was involved in, The French and Indian War. The battel scenes, brutal hand to hand combat, the intense violence, Daniel Day Lewis does what he does best.
20. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
Passed | 152 min | Drama, War
A German youth eagerly enters World War I, but his enthusiasm wanes as he gets a firsthand view of the horror.
Director: Lewis Milestone | Stars: Lew Ayres, Louis Wolheim, John Wray, Arnold Lucy
Votes: 67,668 | Gross: $3.27M
classic war movie that did an amazing job showing us the front lines of the German trenches. With epic trench warfare scenes, desperate over the top raids, and friends being butchered by machine gun fire, gas, and mortar shells. A poignant antiwar movie about boys growing up to fast to be soldiers
21. Battle for Haditha (2007)
R | 97 min | Drama, History, War
An investigation of the massacre of 24 men, women and children in Haditha, Iraq allegedly shot by 4 U.S. Marines in retaliation for the death of a U.S. Marine killed by a roadside bomb. The movie follows the story of the Marines of Kilo Company, an Iraqi family, and the insurgents who plant the roadside bomb.
Director: Nick Broomfield | Stars: Matthew Knoll, Elliot Ruiz, Eric Mehalacopoulos, Nathan De La Cruz
Votes: 7,556 | Gross: $0.01M
i think this one is a controversial one for it's actual events being shown here. I think it does an okay job showing the Marines side of the conflict as well as showing the victims, it's not giving an excuse for the atrocities, just explaining how and why they happened. Human life is cheap on both ends and when the horrid act happens, you do feel for the victims. At the same time though, the very last scene of the movie puts a little light on the agressors, when the one Marine lowers his weapon and offers his hand to the little girl to get her to safety
22. Passchendaele (2008)
R | 114 min | Drama, History, Romance
The lives of a troubled veteran, his nurse girlfriend and a naive boy intersect first in Alberta and then in Belgium during the bloody World War I battle of Passchendaele.
Director: Paul Gross | Stars: Paul Gross, Michael Greyeyes, James Kot, Jesse Frechette
Votes: 8,799
excuse the romance aspect of this and focus on the World War 1 aspect. even though there is a romance to it, the violence in this movie does away with any sissiness. One minute they're kissing, the next we got dude shoving a bayonet into a german soldiers forehead.
23. The Lost Battalion (2001 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 92 min | Action, Drama, War
Fact-based war drama about an American battalion of over 500 men which gets trapped behind enemy lines in the Argonne Forest in October 1918 France during the closing weeks of World War I.
Director: Russell Mulcahy | Stars: Ricky Schroder, Phil McKee, Jamie Harris, Jay Rodan
Votes: 8,225
simply love this movie, i love most WWI movies. The desperate struggel and battle here is a historic one and greatly the courage and resolve of Americans during a crushing battle.
24. Stop-Loss (2008)
R | 112 min | Drama, War
A veteran soldier returns from his completed tour of duty in Iraq, only to find his life turned upside down when he is arbitrarily ordered to return to field duty by the Army.
Director: Kimberly Peirce | Stars: Ryan Phillippe, Abbie Cornish, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Rob Brown
Votes: 20,890 | Gross: $10.91M
one of the earliest movies of the Iraq war. While it didn't necessarily focus on the battles and combat, it still did a superb job showing teh PTSD caused by long deployments, alcoholism, and the breakdown of family and personal lives. In fact, most Americans were unaware this sort of thing was happening, that it was a real thing, and that it's still going on now.
25. Go for Broke! (1951)
Passed | 92 min | Drama, History, War
The story of Japanese-American soldiers who fought in Europe during World War II.
Director: Robert Pirosh | Stars: Van Johnson, Lane Nakano, George Miki, Akira Fukunaga
Votes: 1,747
one of the greatest old school war movies out there. It's best known for being the first film to portray Nissei Japanese Americans enlisting and going to fight the war. It touches on the prejudices, the comraderie, the battles, and ultimate patriotism these men felt and fought for. Not only do i give it props for having an almost all Asian cast, but the fact they had actual veterans from the Regimental Combat Team in the movie as characters and extras pleased me greatly.
26. Stalingrad (1993)
Not Rated | 134 min | Drama, War
The story follows a group of German soldiers, from their Italian R&R in the summer of 1942 to the frozen steppes of Soviet Russia and ending with the battle for Stalingrad.
Director: Joseph Vilsmaier | Stars: Dominique Horwitz, Thomas Kretschmann, Jochen Nickel, Sebastian Rudolph
Votes: 37,707 | Gross: $0.08M
okay, not that i at all feel bad for Nazi's getting their asses kicked by a tightly entrenched and tenacious Red army, but this does addresss the real problem of German soldiers conscripted into service who want nothing to do with the war, or were hard pressed to join to prove their loyalty to the reich and fuhrer. I dont consider this an anti war movie insomuch as a way to show how desperate and visceral teh fighting in Stalingrad was. In the end, everyone dies wether from suicide, combat, exposure, or starvation.
27. The Pacific (2010)
TV-MA | 53 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The Pacific Theatre of World War II, as seen through the eyes of several young Marines.
Stars: James Badge Dale, Joseph Mazzello, Jon Seda, Ashton Holmes
Votes: 129,943
not a bad series, but at times it was confusing to tell who was who and when they had night time filming, sometimes it was hard to see the action. I liked it since i've read Eugene Sledges book as well as Lecky's. But the one thing i think this series was lacking that Band of Brothers nailed was the collective aspect. Because this series focuses on only a few Marines and their conflicts and battles and not the units or even the other Marines, it feels almost rushed or forced at times. In fact, when i first watched this series, i thought one of the characters was John Basilone for the longest time, until he later dies on Guadacanal and only then did i realize who i thought was Basilone was actually someone else entirely.
28. Jarhead (2005)
R | 125 min | Biography, Drama, War
A psychological study of Marine's state of mind during the Gulf War. Told through the eyes of a U.S. Marine sniper who struggles to cope with boredom, a sense of isolation, and other issues back home.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Jamie Foxx, Lucas Black, Scott MacDonald
Votes: 206,472 | Gross: $62.66M
i knew a lot of Marines who simply hated this movie for how it portrayed them. But not every war or person involved in it are going to have high pulse pounding action and combat. The intention was to take a veterans memoirs of this war, teh first war America had had since Vietnam and it was the countries chance to show off teh new weapon systems, training, and muscle. It also shows how war had changed, how they no longer needed as many foot soldiers and that a land war was secondary to the air and artillery campaign. A war were teh rifle gave way to a technician behind a screen pushing a button. With these new advancements, soldiers and Marines alike found themselves complacent, idle, useless, and out of date. The anguish and anxiety felt by them is perfectly shown here. I spent 3 months in Kuwait during the war in Iraq, and i know exactly how Jake Gyllenhal feels throughout the movie, although you'd never catch me jumping around with a santa hat on my junk.
29. Glory (1989)
R | 122 min | Biography, Drama, History
Robert Gould Shaw leads the U.S. Civil War's first all-black volunteer company, fighting prejudices from both his own Union Army, and the Confederates.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Denzel Washington, Cary Elwes, Morgan Freeman
Votes: 144,396 | Gross: $26.83M
great performances from the cast, this movie helped put Matthew Broderick on the map, after his previous entries of Ferris Buehler and Lady hawk, dude kind of needed a cash cow to clean things up. Morgan Freeman and Denzel Washington put on amazing roles and performances as Mr. Rawlins and Trip. You'll shed a tear to this movie as well
30. Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
R | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Balian of Ibelin travels to Jerusalem during the Crusades of the 12th century, and there he finds himself as the defender of the city and its people.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Orlando Bloom, Eva Green, Liam Neeson, Martin Hancock
Votes: 314,751 | Gross: $47.40M
The Crusades, yay! although i cannot stand Orlando Bloom's acting at all, this a pretty good movie that covers a timeframe and subject not often examined or portrayed. Yeah, it's Orlando swinging more swords, but Edward Norton's peformance as the leprosy infected Lord was excellent. Plenty of severed heads, arrows, and clammering combat to enjoy
31. Red Cliff (2008)
R | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The first chapter of a two-part story centered on a battle fought in China's Three Kingdoms period (220-280 A.D.).
Director: John Woo | Stars: Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Takeshi Kaneshiro, Fengyi Zhang, Chang Chen
Votes: 48,488 | Gross: $0.63M
i'm a big fan of "Romance of the three kingdoms" legends and storyline, so to see all my favourite legendary heroes and generals and villains come onto the screen was a real treat. This movie is interesting in that it doesn't run with the tall tale aspects of the orignal legends where one general takes on an entire army and comes out unscathed. It used a more realistic aspect to the characters but still used a little fantasy in it.
32. 13 Assassins (2010)
R | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A group of assassins come together for a suicide mission to kill an evil lord.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Koji Yakusho, Takayuki Yamada, Yûsuke Iseya, Ikki Sawamura
Votes: 68,589 | Gross: $0.80M
i don't really consider this a war film insomuch as a "coup" film. A long movie, the setup takes some time, but it's worth it, the movie actually needs the long start into things so that you can realize how much of a dick the current daimyo is to his people. By the time they start fighting, you're ready to see dude get his junk cut off. The final battle is simply epic, with crafty traps and an amazing set piece where there are rows upon rows of Katana's stuck into the ground so the rebels can easily replace lost or broken swords, switch up fighting styles, or to just hack up dudes. it's like Seven Samurai meets Sanjuro
33. The Longest Day (1962)
G | 178 min | Action, Drama, History
The events of D-Day, told on a grand scale from both the Allied and German points of view.
Directors: Ken Annakin, Andrew Marton, Gerd Oswald, Bernhard Wicki, Darryl F. Zanuck | Stars: John Wayne, Robert Ryan, Richard Burton, Henry Fonda
Votes: 59,054 | Gross: $39.10M
i love the long takes, the sweeping panoramic camera angles
34. The Hurt Locker (2008)
R | 131 min | Drama, Thriller, War
During the Iraq War, a Sergeant recently assigned to an army bomb squad is put at odds with his squad mates due to his maverick way of handling his work.
Director: Kathryn Bigelow | Stars: Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Guy Pearce
Votes: 473,701 | Gross: $17.02M
although a good movie and deep and thoughtful as well dark, i think this movie is one of the most overrated out there. i have this on here cause i enjoyed it, not cause i'm on the band wagon to show everyone i love Oscar nominees and winners, this is a good movie.
35. The War (1994)
PG-13 | 126 min | Drama, History, War
A Vietnam veteran helps his kids battle over a tree house while recovering from his traumatic war experience.
Director: Jon Avnet | Stars: Elijah Wood, Kevin Costner, Mare Winningham, Lexi Randall
Votes: 13,550 | Gross: $16.55M
i love this movie for the simple fact it shows a mans struggle with his family, his life, and his PTSD from vietnam. A sad movie, a good drama, although not spent entirely in Vietnam, it does justice to those who came back and found themselves still at war, only with themselves.
36. Platoon Leader (1988)
R | 97 min | Drama, War
A young officer, just out of West Point is sent to Vietnam, where the men don't respect him until he gets wounded and returns to be a wiser soldier and a better commander
Director: Aaron Norris | Stars: Tony Pierce, Robert F. Lyons, Michael Dudikoff, Michael DeLorenzo
Votes: 2,141 | Gross: $1.35M
although this movie was riding on the coattails of Platoons success, it still did a good showing us vietnam, the booby traps, trap and mine disposal, and seeing buddies getting shot to pieces. I hate the ending though, it's a hollow epilogue and inconclusive.
37. Born on the Fourth of July (1989)
R | 145 min | Biography, Drama, War
The biography of Ron Kovic. Paralyzed in the Vietnam war, he becomes an anti-war and pro-human rights political activist after feeling betrayed by the country for which he fought.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Tom Cruise, Bryan Larkin, Raymond J. Barry, Caroline Kava
Votes: 115,909 | Gross: $70.00M
Long, sad, depressing, humbling, and back to depressing.
38. Dead Presidents (1995)
R | 119 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A Vietnam vet adjusts to life after the war while trying to support his family, but the chance of a better life may involve crime and bloodshed.
Directors: Albert Hughes, Allen Hughes | Stars: Larenz Tate, Keith David, Chris Tucker, Freddy Rodríguez
Votes: 24,478 | Gross: $24.20M
some feel this is a gangsta movie as much as it's a war movie, but i consider it a war movie. I like the small details this movie has, like how the marines are wearing woodland BDU's while other forces were still wearing OD fatigues because it was teh Marines who first adopted the woodland camo pattern. Also, the unit the protagonist is in is a Marine Corps Recon unit, so the use of a shotgun makes sense. Even the crazy Kleon was using an M2 Grease gun left over from WWII and Korea, which was factual for the first leg of the war. Sad ending and i wish it had a better one.
39. Andersonville (1996)
167 min | Drama, History, War
The story of the most notorious Confederate prisoner of war camp in the American Civil War.
Stars: Paul Andre Gibbons, Jarrod Emick, Frederic Forrest, Ted Marcoux
Votes: 2,097
pretty damn good movie about civil war war crimes commited by the South against the NOrth at Andersonville POW camp.
40. Rules of Engagement (2000)
R | 128 min | Drama, Thriller, War
An attorney defends an officer on trial for ordering his troops to fire on civilians after they stormed a U.S. embassy in a Middle Eastern country.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Samuel L. Jackson, Guy Pearce, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 50,314 | Gross: $61.34M
aside from creating a plethora of now famous Samuel L. Jackson quotes, this movie touches on just what the ROE can and can't do for the armed forces. Installed as a guidline to combating targets, this movie blurs the edges of what is deemed acceptable and what is not by beuracrats, politicians, and the politically correct war machine.
41. Centurion (2010)
R | 97 min | Action, Drama, History
A splinter group of Roman soldiers fight for their lives behind enemy lines after their legion is devastated in a guerrilla attack.
Director: Neil Marshall | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Dominic West, Olga Kurylenko, Andreas Wisniewski
Votes: 86,350 | Gross: $7.89M
this was a fun movie to watch, with the violence, the hunter-prey theme, the rich historic elements, and truly beautiful and cold antagonist.
42. The Deer Hunter (1978)
R | 183 min | Drama, War
An in-depth examination of the ways in which the Vietnam War impacts and disrupts the lives of several friends in a small steel mill town in Pennsylvania.
Director: Michael Cimino | Stars: Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken, John Cazale, John Savage
Votes: 362,110 | Gross: $48.98M
Dark, just dark.
43. Hotel Rwanda (2004)
PG-13 | 121 min | Biography, Drama, History
Paul Rusesabagina, a hotel manager, houses over a thousand Tutsi refugees during their struggle against the Hutu militia in Rwanda, Africa.
Director: Terry George | Stars: Don Cheadle, Sophie Okonedo, Joaquin Phoenix, Xolani Mali
Votes: 372,193 | Gross: $23.53M
a deserving film about the Rwandan Genocide that was largely overlooked back in the 90's. Don Cheadle takes a helpless situation and makes the best of it. witty, quick thinking, and innovative, his role was well done.
44. King Arthur (2004)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A demystified take on the tale of King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Clive Owen, Stephen Dillane, Keira Knightley, Ioan Gruffudd
Votes: 176,084 | Gross: $51.88M
i like the spin on this, wether it's historically accurate or not, the inclusion of the Roman empire, the tribes, how they took the fantasy out of the legends and made the knights of the round table into dedicated mercenaries, Guinevere into a tribal warrior, and Merlin from a wizard into a druid. awesome battles and plenty of brutal hack and chop
Tell Your Friends