Great Television
by lucaskgm | created - 06 May 2014 | updated - 2 months ago | PublicGreat TV shows i've watched and loved.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Kingdom (1994–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Doctors at an ultramodern hospital in Denmark become convinced, by way of weird, inexplicable happenings, that the place is haunted.
Stars: Ernst-Hugo Järegård, Kirsten Rolffes, Ghita Nørby, Søren Pilmark
Votes: 20,360 | Gross: $0.09M
Lars Von Trier's TV Show is a really creepy and funny experience. One of the best TV shows ever made. Even though the 2nd season is a bit messy it's an amazing show to watch.
2. Carnivàle (2003–2005)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
During the Great Depression, an Oklahoma farm boy and a charismatic minister learn that they are key players in a proxy war being fought between Heaven and Hell.
Stars: Michael J. Anderson, Adrienne Barbeau, Clancy Brown, Debra Christofferson
Votes: 46,888
Amazing show. A shame how it got cancelled.
3. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,139,119
Again, one of my absolute favorites. Absolutely addictive.
4. The Sopranos (1999–2007)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
New Jersey mob boss Tony Soprano deals with personal and professional issues in his home and business life that affect his mental state, leading him to seek professional psychiatric counseling.
Stars: James Gandolfini, Lorraine Bracco, Edie Falco, Michael Imperioli
Votes: 472,079
5. The Knick (2014–2015)
TV-MA | 58 min | Drama, History
A look at the professional and personal lives of the staff at New York's Knickerbocker Hospital during the early part of the twentieth century.
Stars: Clive Owen, André Holland, Jeremy Bobb, Juliet Rylance
Votes: 52,572
6. Six Feet Under (2001–2005)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
A chronicle of the lives of a dysfunctional family who run an independent funeral home in Los Angeles.
Stars: Peter Krause, Michael C. Hall, Frances Conroy, Lauren Ambrose
Votes: 149,547
Very well written tv show. Very melancholic.
7. Rome (2005–2007)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Drama, Romance
A down-to-earth account of the lives of both illustrious and ordinary Romans set in the last days of the Roman Republic.
Stars: Kevin McKidd, Ray Stevenson, Polly Walker, Kerry Condon
Votes: 185,515
An interesting raw look at ancient Rome.
8. Twin Peaks (1990–1991)
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An idiosyncratic FBI agent investigates the murder of a young woman in the even more idiosyncratic town of Twin Peaks.
Stars: Kyle MacLachlan, Michael Ontkean, Mädchen Amick, Dana Ashbrook
Votes: 215,598
An absolute classic.
9. True Detective (2014– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Anthology series in which police investigations unearth the personal and professional secrets of those involved, both within and outside the law.
Stars: Vince Vaughn, Colin Farrell, Rachel McAdams, Taylor Kitsch
Votes: 657,118
May be the best TV show ever. It's so well written that it just feels like a really long and really good movie.
10. Oz (1997–2003)
TV-MA | 55 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A series chronicling the daily activities of an unusual prison facility and its criminal inhabitants.
Stars: Ernie Hudson, J.K. Simmons, Lee Tergesen, Dean Winters
Votes: 106,741
Great concept, writing and acting. Pretty violent but well worth the experience.
11. Mozart in the Jungle (2014–2018)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Love, money, ambition and music intertwine in Mozart in the Jungle, a half hour comedic drama that looks at finding yourself and finding love while conquering New York City. A brash new maestro Rodrigo stirs up the New York Symphony as young oboist Hailey hopes for her big chance.
Stars: Gael García Bernal, Lola Kirke, Saffron Burrows, Hannah Dunne
Votes: 25,900
Great show with great music. Very light tv-show but also very beautiful at times.
12. The Story of Film: An Odyssey (2011)
Not Rated | 62 min | Documentary, History
A comprehensive history of the medium and art of motion pictures.
Stars: Mark Cousins, Juan Diego Botto, Aleksandr Sokurov, Norman Lloyd
Votes: 4,834
Best documentary about cinema ever.
13. Louis Theroux's Weird Weekends (1998–2000)
Not Rated | 60 min | Documentary
Louis Theroux documents some of the US's most bizarre happenings, events and rituals, by getting involved himself.
Stars: Louis Theroux, David Paul, J.J. Michaels, Randy James
Votes: 3,332
Best series of documentaries ever :)
14. Insectia (1999– )
26 min | Documentary
L'entomologiste Georges Brossard part à la découverte des insectes aux quatre coins du monde.
Star: Georges Brossard
Votes: 64
Best show about insects ever made.
15. Planet Earth (2006)
TV-PG | 49 min | Documentary, Family
A documentary series on the wildlife found on Earth. Each episode covers a different habitat: deserts, mountains, deep oceans, shallow seas, forests, caves, polar regions, fresh water, plains and jungles. Narrated by David Attenborough.
Stars: Sigourney Weaver, David Attenborough, Nikolay Drozdov, Thomas Anguti Johnston
Votes: 220,420
Beautiful and educational show.
16. Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (2014)
TV-PG | 43 min | Documentary
An exploration of our discovery of the laws of nature and coordinates in space and time.
Stars: Neil deGrasse Tyson, Christopher Emerson, Keythe Farley, Piotr Michael
Votes: 128,807
17. 30 Rock (2006–2013)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
Liz Lemon, head writer of the sketch-comedy show "TGS with Tracy Jordan", must deal with an arrogant new boss and a crazy new star while trying to run a successful television show without losing her mind.
Stars: Tina Fey, Alec Baldwin, Tracy Morgan, Jack McBrayer
Votes: 132,040
One of the best tv-shows, in my opinion. Really funny.
18. Arrested Development (2003–2019)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
Level-headed son Michael Bluth takes over family affairs after his father is imprisoned. But the rest of his spoiled, dysfunctional family are making his job unbearable.
Stars: Jason Bateman, Michael Cera, Portia de Rossi, Will Arnett
Votes: 324,391
Also one of the funniest TV shows ever. The cast is amazing.
19. Community (2009–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A suspended lawyer is forced to enroll in a community college with an eccentric staff and student body.
Stars: Joel McHale, Danny Pudi, Donald Glover, Chevy Chase
Votes: 293,689
Amazing show, except for the fourth season. The fifth is great again. One of my top 5 tv shows.
20. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Comedy
Five friends with big egos and small brains are the proprietors of an Irish pub in Philadelphia.
Stars: Charlie Day, Glenn Howerton, Rob McElhenney, Kaitlin Olson
Votes: 252,080
Hilarious and chaotic show about the nihilistic lives of five dumb friends in Philadelphia.
21. South Park (1997– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
Follows the misadventures of four irreverent grade-schoolers in the quiet, dysfunctional town of South Park, Colorado.
Stars: Trey Parker, Matt Stone, Isaac Hayes, Mona Marshall
Votes: 406,175
No words can describe how funny and ingenious this show is.
22. Futurama (1999– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Philip J. Fry, a pizza delivery boy, is accidentally frozen in 1999 and thawed out on New Year's Eve 2999.
Stars: Billy West, John DiMaggio, Katey Sagal, Tress MacNeille
Votes: 261,135
Amazingly funny animation series. I like it better than The Simpsons.
23. Rick and Morty (2013– )
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The fractured domestic lives of a nihilistic mad scientist and his anxious grandson are further complicated by their inter-dimensional misadventures.
Stars: Chris Parnell, Spencer Grammer, Sarah Chalke, Justin Roiland
Votes: 602,177
Awesome and hilarious TV show. It explores really interesting concepts in some episodes.
24. The Mighty Boosh (2003–2007)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Musical
Surreal British comedy in which Vince Noir and Howard Moon have adventures filled with oddball characters while working as Zoo Keepers, before pursuing a musical career and running a second-hand shop.
Stars: Julian Barratt, Noel Fielding, Michael Fielding, Rich Fulcher
Votes: 24,055
Great songs and psychedelic plots. Great.
25. Scrubs (2001–2010)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Drama
In the unreal world of Sacred Heart Hospital, intern John "J.D." Dorian learns the ways of medicine, friendship and life.
Stars: Zach Braff, Donald Faison, Sarah Chalke, John C. McGinley
Votes: 270,749
Really funny until the end of season 5.
26. Broad City (2014–2019)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
Broad City follows two women throughout their daily lives in New York City, making the smallest and mundane events hysterical and disturbing to watch all at the same time.
Stars: Ilana Glazer, Abbi Jacobson, Hannibal Buress, Arturo Castro
Votes: 35,751
My most recent discovery and new favorite show. I just love this wacky girls.
27. The IT Crowd (2006–2013)
TV-14 | 25 min | Comedy
The comedic misadventures of Roy, Moss and their grifting supervisor Jen, a rag-tag team of IT support workers at a large corporation headed by a hotheaded yuppie.
Stars: Chris O'Dowd, Richard Ayoade, Katherine Parkinson, Matt Berry
Votes: 164,503
28. Louie (2010–2015)
TV-MA | 22 min | Comedy, Drama
The life of Louie C.K., a divorced comedian living in New York with two kids.
Stars: Louis C.K., Hadley Delany, Ursula Parker, Pamela Adlon
Votes: 82,233
29. The Terror (2018–2025)
TV-14 | 60 min | Adventure, Drama, Horror
Supernatural, semihistorical, horror anthology series, where each season is inspired by a different infamous or mysterious real life historical tragedy.
Stars: Jared Harris, Derek Mio, Tobias Menzies, Kiki Sukezane
Votes: 51,425
30. Soundbreaking: Stories from the Cutting Edge of Recorded Music (2016)
Documentary, History, Music
Soundbreaking explores the history of recorded music. Featuring more than 150 original interviews, the series charts a century's worth of innovation and experimentation, and offers a behind-the-scenes look at the birth of brand new sounds.
Stars: Dermot Mulroney, Todd Boyd, Questlove, Don Was
Votes: 1,419
31. Shangri-La (2019)
TV-MA | 43 min | Documentary, Music
This four-part docu-series focusses on creative conversation and the emotional side of music-making, using legendary music producer and Def Jam Records co-founder Rick Rubin's iconic Malibu, CA studio as the backdrop.
Stars: Rick Rubin, Rowan Smyth, David Pluebell, Ezra Koenig
Votes: 291
32. Atlanta (2016–2022)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Earn and his cousin, Alfred, try to make their way in the world through Atlanta's rap scene. Along the way they come face-to-face with social and economic issues touching on race, relationships, poverty, status and parenthood.
Stars: Donald Glover, Brian Tyree Henry, LaKeith Stanfield, Zazie Beetz
Votes: 88,134
33. Dave (2020– )
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Music
A neurotic, mid-20s suburbanite is convinced that he's destined to be one of the greatest rappers of all time. Now he's only got to prove it to everyone else.
Stars: Dave Burd, Andrew Santino, Gata, Taylor Misiak
Votes: 25,692
34. The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
TV-PG | 507 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Return to the world of Thra, where three Gelfling discover the horrifying secret behind the Skeksis' power, and set out to ignite the fires of rebellion and save their world.
Stars: Neil Sterenberg, Beccy Henderson, Nathalie Emmanuel, Taron Egerton
Votes: 27,167
35. Yonderland (2013–2016)
22 min | Comedy, Fantasy
In a far away land hidden in her cupboard Debbie must fulfill her duties as the chosen one and save Yonder Land.
Stars: Mathew Baynton, Simon Farnaby, Martha Howe-Douglas, Jim Howick
Votes: 1,873
36. Ghosts (2019–2023)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy, Fantasy
A group of spirits restlessly squabble in an abandoned country house. To their despair, a young couple inherits the house with hopeful plans to renovate it into a luxury hotel.
Stars: Lolly Adefope, Mathew Baynton, Simon Farnaby, Martha Howe-Douglas
Votes: 26,547
37. Fleabag (2016–2019)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
Series adapted from the award-winning play about a young woman trying to cope with life in London whilst coming to terms with a recent tragedy.
Stars: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Sian Clifford, Olivia Colman, Jenny Rainsford
Votes: 201,872
38. Chernobyl (2019)
TV-MA | 41 min | Drama, History, Thriller
In April 1986, the city of Chernobyl in the Soviet Union suffers one of the worst nuclear disasters in the history of mankind. Consequently, many heroes put their lives on the line in the following days, weeks and months.
Stars: Jessie Buckley, Jared Harris, Stellan Skarsgård, Adam Nagaitis
Votes: 866,551
39. Once Upon a Time in Northern Ireland (2023)
Documentary, History, War
Twenty-five years on from a peace agreement being reached, Once Upon a Time in Northern Ireland shares intimate, unheard testimonies from all sides of the conflict.
Votes: 930
40. Once Upon a Time in Iraq (2020)
60 min | Documentary, History, War
With unique personal archive from civilians and soldiers from both sides of the conflict, this series takes viewers closer to the realities of war and life under ISIS than they have ever been before.
Star: Andy Serkis
Votes: 1,332
41. Light & Magic (2022)
TV-14 | 60 min | Documentary, History
Showcasing the people of Industrial Light and Magic, the special effects division of Lucasfilm, this series takes us back in time as they create the effects for some of the biggest and most successful films of the last 45 years.
Stars: George Lucas, Dennis Muren, Lorne Peterson, Ron Howard
Votes: 3,228
Tell Your Friends