2015 Favorite Movies(and TV Seasons)
by Rankandratelists | created - 23 May 2015 | updated - 2 weeks ago | Public this list is my favorite movies...NOT a ranking of what i though was the best movies of the year....
Here Is My List Of what are IMO The Best Movies Of 2015-
1. Mad Max Fury Road
2. The Revenant
3. Black Mass
4. Creed
5. The Hateful Eight
6. The Martian
7. The Visit
8. In The Heart Of The Sea
9. The Gift(Or at least the first hour and 30 Mins)
I have Not seen these 2015 Movies yet, But I plan on watching all of these movies I have listed and eventually adding them to BOTH "My Favorite 2015" Movies List and My "IMO The Best 2015" Movies list.
The Woman In Black: Angels Of Death-(1.2.15*)
Foxcatcher-(1.16.15)
Vice-(1.16.15)
Mortdecai-(1.23.15*)
The Loft-(1/30/14*)
Unfinished Business-(3.6.15)
Run All Night-(3.13.15*)
Selfless-(7.10.15*)
Trainwreck-(7.24.15)
Southpaw-(7.24.15*)
The Vatican Tapes-(7.25.15*)
The Transporter Reloaded(9.4.15*)
American Sniper(1.16.15)
The Wedding Ringer(1/16/15)
The Voices-(2.6.15)
Demonic(2.12.15)
Hot Tub Time Machine 2-(2.20.15*)
Out Of The Dark-(2.27.15*)
The Gunman-(3.20.15*)
Ex Machina-(4.10.15)
True Story-(4.17.15*)**
The Age Of Adaline-(4.24.15*)
Hot Pursuit-(5.8.15)
Magic Mike XXL-(7.3.15)
Paper Towns-(7.24.15*)
Sinister 2-(8.21.15)
Everest-(9.18.15)
Paranormal Activity: Ghost Dimension(10.23.15*)
Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse-(10.30.15*)
Freaks Of Nature-(10.30.15)
Heist-(11.13.15)**@
The Night Before-(11.20.15*)
Victor Frankenstein-(11.25.15*)
Spotlight-(11.25.15)
Close Range-(12.4.15)
Sisters-(12.18.15)
Extraction-(12.18.15)
The Gallows-(7.10.15)
Favorite 2015 TV Seasons-(#43-47)
1. Jessica Jones-Season 1
2. Daredevil-Season 2
3. Grimm-Season 5
4. Hannibal- Season 3
5. Bates Motel-Season 3
6. True Detective-Season 2
Going Into 2015, These were my most anticipated movies -
1. The Avengers Age Of Ultron
2. San Andreas
3. Ant-Man
4. Furious 7
5. Terminator Genisys
6. Mad Max Fury Road
7. Mission Impossible
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a post-apocalyptic wasteland, a woman rebels against a tyrannical ruler in search for her homeland with the aid of a group of female prisoners, a psychotic worshiper and a drifter named Max.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Tom Hardy, Charlize Theron, Nicholas Hoult, Zoë Kravitz
Votes: 1,087,473 | Gross: $154.06M
Rated -10/10-Bought and Watched On Blu Ray On 9.1.15
One of the best action movies ever made, I've watched it 3 times and honestly like more each time I watch it
I hope theres A Sequel
2. Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As a new threat to the galaxy rises, Rey, a desert scavenger, and Finn, an ex-stormtrooper, must join Han Solo and Chewbacca to search for the one hope of restoring peace.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Domhnall Gleeson
Votes: 974,235 | Gross: $936.66M
I'm not a Big Star Wars Fan, I've Seen The New Trilogy(TPM, AOTC,ROTS) I liked them, I haven't seen The Original Trilogy though.
I was Interested in This movie Because I loved Both of JJ Abrams Star Trek Movies, and again I wasn't a Star Trek fan, The only Star Trek Movies I've ever seen are The 2 JJ Abrams made.
I really liked this new Star Wars movie, But I'm probably not a good Judge for this Particular movie...I know nothing about The Star Wars films...
But I still enjoyed it.
Rated Movie 8.5/10
3. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Ethan and his team take on their most impossible mission yet when they have to eradicate an international rogue organization as highly skilled as they are and committed to destroying the IMF.
Director: Christopher McQuarrie | Stars: Tom Cruise, Rebecca Ferguson, Jeremy Renner, Simon Pegg
Votes: 411,176 | Gross: $195.04M
Rated Movie 8.5/10
I definitely think MI5 is a better overall movie than Ant-Man and Age Of Ultron, But I'll rewatch them more
4. 7 Days in Hell (2015 TV Movie)
TV-MA | 43 min | Comedy, Sport
A fictional documentary-style expose on the rivalry between two of the greatest tennis players of all-time who battled it out in a 2001 match that lasted seven days.
Director: Jake Szymanski | Stars: Andy Samberg, Kit Harington, Fred Armisen, David Copperfield
Votes: 20,233
5. Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When Tony Stark and Bruce Banner try to jump-start a dormant peacekeeping program called Ultron, things go horribly wrong and it's up to Earth's mightiest heroes to stop the villainous Ultron from enacting his terrible plan.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth
Votes: 922,439 | Gross: $459.01M
Saw In Theaters+ Bought and Watched On Blu Ray On 10.2.15-Rated 7/10
I dont really like this movie , It is IMO The Biggest Disappointment Of All Time...But I'm a massive fan of The Marvel Cinematic Universe...So I still enjoyed it, While AOU was in no way what I expected or it wasn't even close to being as good as The Avengers, I still enjoyed it and will watch many times.
6. It Follows (2014)
R | 100 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young woman is followed by an unknown supernatural force after a sexual encounter.
Director: David Robert Mitchell | Stars: Maika Monroe, Keir Gilchrist, Olivia Luccardi, Lili Sepe
Votes: 269,265 | Gross: $14.67M
Rated Movie-7.5-
7. San Andreas (2015)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
In the aftermath of a massive earthquake in California, a rescue-chopper pilot makes a dangerous journey with his ex-wife across the state in order to rescue his daughter.
Director: Brad Peyton | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Carla Gugino, Alexandra Daddario, Colton Haynes
Votes: 256,851 | Gross: $155.19M
Rated 8/10-Bought and Watched On Blu Ray On 10.13.15
Best Special Effect I've ever seen In A Disaster Film.
May Be the most Damage and Destruction I've seen in A Disaster Film
8. The Visit (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 94 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two siblings become increasingly frightened by their grandparents' disturbing behavior while visiting them on vacation.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Olivia DeJonge, Ed Oxenbould, Deanna Dunagan, Peter McRobbie
Votes: 151,630 | Gross: $65.21M
Rated Movie 8/10
This was a HUGE step up for Shyamalan...
I kinda feel this movie is underrated
9. Sicario (2015)
R | 121 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An idealistic FBI agent is enlisted by a government task force to aid in the escalating war against drugs at the border area between the U.S. and Mexico.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Emily Blunt, Josh Brolin, Benicio Del Toro, Jon Bernthal
Votes: 477,210 | Gross: $46.89M
Rated Movie 6/10
LOL Just Not Good...I do not at all understand The Praise this movie gets
10. Ant-Man (2015)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Armed with a super-suit with the astonishing ability to shrink in scale but increase in strength, cat burglar Scott Lang must embrace his inner hero and help his mentor, Dr. Hank Pym, pull off a plan that will save the world.
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Paul Rudd, Michael Douglas, Corey Stoll, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 722,508 | Gross: $180.20M
Saw In Theaters-Rated 8/10
11. Furious 7 (2015)
PG-13 | 137 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Deckard Shaw seeks revenge against Dominic Toretto and his family for his comatose brother.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, Jason Statham
Votes: 414,964 | Gross: $353.01M
Saw In Theaters-Bought and Watched On Blu Ray On 10.15.15-- Rated 7/10
The story makes no god damn Sense
12. Jupiter Ascending (2015)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A young woman discovers her destiny as an heiress of intergalactic nobility and must fight to protect the inhabitants of Earth from an ancient and destructive industry.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Channing Tatum, Mila Kunis, Eddie Redmayne, Sean Bean
Votes: 194,601 | Gross: $47.39M
Bought and Watched On Blu Ray --Rated 8.5/10
13. Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015)
PG-13 | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A prequel set before the haunting of the Lambert family that reveals how gifted psychic Elise Rainier reluctantly agrees to use her ability to contact the dead in order to help a teenage girl who has been targeted by a dangerous supernatural entity.
Director: Leigh Whannell | Stars: Dermot Mulroney, Stefanie Scott, Angus Sampson, Leigh Whannell
Votes: 118,673 | Gross: $52.22M
Rated Movie-8/10
Not as Good or as Technical as James Wan's first 2 Insidious movies, But For some reason I enjoyed and liked this movie more..
I like all 3 Insidious movies, but if I had to pick one to watch Most, It would be This one...
But I do feel Wan's Insidious movies are better directed and better technically
14. Spectre (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A cryptic message from James Bond's past sends him on a trail to uncover the existence of a sinister organisation named SPECTRE. With a new threat dawning, Bond learns the terrible truth about the author of all his pain in his most recent missions.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Christoph Waltz, Léa Seydoux, Ralph Fiennes
Votes: 466,464 | Gross: $200.07M
Rated Movie-7/10
One Of The Only movies I've seen where I honestly couldn't enjoy the action or the movie because The Story simply didn't make sense and was completely Absurd.
15. Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
R | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A spy organisation recruits a promising street kid into the agency's training program, while a global threat emerges from a twisted tech genius.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Colin Firth, Taron Egerton, Samuel L. Jackson, Michael Caine
Votes: 716,550 | Gross: $128.26M
Bought On Blu Ray-Rated 8/10
16. Spy (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Comedy
A desk-bound CIA analyst volunteers to go undercover to infiltrate the world of a deadly arms dealer and prevent diabolical global disaster.
Director: Paul Feig | Stars: Melissa McCarthy, Rose Byrne, Jude Law, Jason Statham
Votes: 258,925 | Gross: $110.83M
Bought and Watched On Blu Ray On 9.29.15-Rated 8/10
Wow Jason Statham's Character was Absolutely Hilarious
I actually think this is a better overall movie and Better "Spy" Movie than Kingsman, But I'll rewatch Kingsman more
17. Daddy's Home (2015)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Family
Brad Whitaker is a radio host trying to get his stepchildren to love him and call him Dad. But his plans turn upside down when their biological father, Dusty Mayron, returns.
Director: Sean Anders | Stars: Will Ferrell, Mark Wahlberg, Linda Cardellini, Thomas Haden Church
Votes: 128,728 | Gross: $150.36M
Rated Movie-7.5/10
I think I'll like this movie better with A 2nd viewing
18. Fifty Shades of Grey (2015)
R | 125 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
Literature student Anastasia Steele's life changes forever when she meets handsome, yet tormented, billionaire Christian Grey.
Director: Sam Taylor-Johnson | Stars: Dakota Johnson, Jamie Dornan, Jennifer Ehle, Eloise Mumford
Votes: 335,944 | Gross: $166.17M
I cant believe it, but I really liked this movie...
19. The Revenant (I) (2015)
R | 156 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A frontiersman on a fur trading expedition in the 1820s fights for survival after being mauled by a bear and left for dead by members of his own hunting team.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hardy, Will Poulter, Domhnall Gleeson
Votes: 874,924 | Gross: $183.64M
Rated Movie -9/10
The Bear Attack Is one of the very best Sequences I've ever seen
20. The Hateful Eight (2015)
R | 168 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In the dead of a Wyoming winter, a bounty hunter and his prisoner find shelter in a cabin currently inhabited by a collection of nefarious characters.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Kurt Russell, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Walton Goggins
Votes: 660,420 | Gross: $54.12M
Rated Movie 8/10
The first 45 Minutes of this movie is about as Bad as you can possible get, I wouldn't blame anyone for turning it off...But It get Very good immediately after the 45 Minute mark.
21. Terminator Genisys (2015)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When John Connor, leader of the human resistance, sends Sgt. Kyle Reese back to 1984 to protect Sarah Connor and safeguard the future, an unexpected turn of events creates a fractured timeline.
Director: Alan Taylor | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Jason Clarke, Emilia Clarke, Jai Courtney
Votes: 292,649 | Gross: $89.76M
Bought On Blu Ray-Rated Movie 5/10
This Movie failed On So Many Levels, But Most Of all It was the director, For this movie to have had any chance, Based On The Script and Based On The way They were trying to "reboot" The Franchise with A completely new timeline(similar to Star Trek)...This Movie needed An EXCELLENT director, Its the only way it could have worked...Not Only did they NOT pick an excellent director, But they picked a bad director in Alan Taylor who then failed miserably with this movie...
The 1984 Arnold Vs Pops fight, was supposed to be An Iconic moment, basically A highlight of the movie....It ended up being One Of the worst Action Scenes I've ever seen, and A Creative Failure On An Epic Level, It was Literally SHOCKINGLY Bad...
22. American Ultra (2015)
R | 96 min | Action, Comedy
A stoner - who is in fact a government agent - is marked as a liability and targeted for extermination. But he's too well-trained and too high for them to handle.
Director: Nima Nourizadeh | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Kristen Stewart, Connie Britton, John Leguizamo
Votes: 96,053 | Gross: $14.43M
Rated Movie-8/10
Not the best action,But An Odd, Funny and Entertaining movie
23. Black Mass (2015)
R | 123 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The true story of Whitey Bulger, the brother of a state senator and the most infamous violent criminal in the history of South Boston, who became an FBI informant to take down a Mafia family invading his turf.
Director: Scott Cooper | Stars: Johnny Depp, Benedict Cumberbatch, Dakota Johnson, Joel Edgerton
Votes: 192,454 | Gross: $62.58M
Rated Movie 8/10
With A Better Director this could have been an All timer.
Depp was Great, I enjoyed this movie
24. Jurassic World (2015)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A new theme park, built on the original site of Jurassic Park, creates a genetically modified hybrid dinosaur, the Indominus Rex, which escapes containment and goes on a killing spree.
Director: Colin Trevorrow | Stars: Chris Pratt, Bryce Dallas Howard, Ty Simpkins, Judy Greer
Votes: 679,813 | Gross: $652.27M
Rated 8/10-Bought and Watched On Blu Ray On 10.20.15
25. Ted 2 (2015)
R | 115 min | Comedy
Newlywed couple Ted and Tami-Lynn want to have a baby, but in order to qualify to be a parent, Ted will have to prove he's a person in a court of law.
Director: Seth MacFarlane | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Seth MacFarlane, Amanda Seyfried, Jessica Barth
Votes: 233,979 | Gross: $81.48M
Rated Movie 5.5/10
Jesus what The Hell Happened?
Ted(2012) was A truly great Comedy and A Good Movie...Ted 2 was basically a "Harold and Kumar" Knock off...The whole movie was just putting them in one crazy Situation after another...
Seth Really must be a 1 hit wonder, Because BOTH A Million Ways To Die In The West and Ted 2 were just PAINFULLY bad
26. The Last Witch Hunter (2015)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The last witch hunter is all that stands between humanity and the combined forces of the most horrifying witches in history.
Director: Breck Eisner | Stars: Vin Diesel, Rose Leslie, Elijah Wood, Ólafur Darri Ólafsson
Votes: 109,968 | Gross: $27.37M
Rated Movie 7/10
27. Pixels (2015)
PG-13 | 105 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
When aliens misinterpret video feeds of classic arcade games as a declaration of war, they attack the Earth in the form of the video games.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Adam Sandler, Kevin James, Michelle Monaghan, Peter Dinklage
Votes: 159,462 | Gross: $78.75M
Rated Movie 7/10-Bought On Blu Ray
Decent Comedy But There are parts in the movie that are so stupid and such bad writing it makes you think the movie is worse than it actually is
28. The Martian (2015)
PG-13 | 144 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
An astronaut becomes stranded on Mars after his team assume him dead, and must rely on his ingenuity to find a way to signal to Earth that he is alive and can survive until a potential rescue.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Matt Damon, Jessica Chastain, Kristen Wiig, Kate Mara
Votes: 926,295 | Gross: $228.43M
Rated Movie 8.5/10
IMO definitely one of the best movies I've seen of 2015, But Not A movie I can really rewatch over and over again, so I can't rank it to highly On "My Favorite 2015" List
29. Vacation (I) (2015)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy
Rusty Griswold takes his own family on a road trip to "Walley World" in order to spice things up with his wife and reconnect with his sons.
Directors: John Francis Daley, Jonathan Goldstein | Stars: Ed Helms, Christina Applegate, Skyler Gisondo, Steele Stebbins
Votes: 121,739 | Gross: $58.88M
Rated 8/10
Stupid but surprisingly funny
30. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015)
PG-13 | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Katniss and a team of rebels from District 13 prepare for the final battle that will decide the fate of Panem.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 373,662 | Gross: $281.72M
Rated Movie 7.5/10
I can easily see how if they didn't split the last 2 Mockingjay movies up, It could have been 1 Great movie...
Instead IMO We got 1 pointless and terrible movie in Part 1 and 1 pretty Good movie in Part 2
31. Hitman: Agent 47 (2015)
R | 96 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
An assassin teams up with a woman to help her find her father and uncover the mysteries of her ancestry.
Director: Aleksander Bach | Stars: Rupert Friend, Hannah Ware, Zachary Quinto, Ciarán Hinds
Votes: 95,709 | Gross: $22.47M
Rated Movie 7/10
Liked The Story, Liked The Actor Playing 47...
Unfortunately I just thought The Action Sequences were poorly POORLY Done...
If another Director Made this exact movie the same way Only was actually good at Directing and Editing Action Sequences, This movie might have been fantastic
32. Goosebumps (2015)
PG | 103 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
A teenager teams up with the daughter of young-adult horror author R.L. Stine after the writer's imaginary demons are set free on the town of Madison, Delaware.
Director: Rob Letterman | Stars: Jack Black, Dylan Minnette, Odeya Rush, Ryan Lee
Votes: 95,421 | Gross: $80.08M
Rated Movie 6.5/10
Pretty Disappointing, For Some reason I was kinda excited about this movie, I thought it was be Fun...
But It was just to stupid to really enjoy, and I dont mean The Monsters or CGI were stupid, In fact it was the human characters,script and story that was stupid...
33. Get Hard (2015)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Crime
When millionaire James King is jailed for fraud and bound for San Quentin, he turns to Darnell Lewis to prep him to go behind bars.
Director: Etan Cohen | Stars: Will Ferrell, Kevin Hart, Alison Brie, Tip 'T.I.' Harris
Votes: 147,089 | Gross: $90.41M
Bought On Blu Ray On-6.30.15-Rated 7/10
34. Krampus (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A boy who has a bad Christmas accidentally summons a festive demon to his family home.
Director: Michael Dougherty | Stars: Adam Scott, Toni Collette, David Koechner, Allison Tolman
Votes: 84,111 | Gross: $42.59M
Rated Movie 7/10
Wow, Just An Extremely Odd Movie...Its hard to even give an Opinion on it...with that being said, It suffered from Being PG13, definitely could of used better death scene and a R rating
35. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 (2015)
PG | 94 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After six years of keeping our malls safe, Paul Blart has earned a well-deserved vacation. He heads to Las Vegas with his teenage daughter before she heads off to college. But safety never takes a holiday and when duty calls, Blart answers.
Director: Andy Fickman | Stars: Kevin James, Raini Rodriguez, Eduardo Verástegui, Daniella Alonso
Votes: 41,157 | Gross: $71.04M
Rated Movie 6.5/10
NOT nearly as Good as The First One
36. Cinderella (I) (2015)
PG | 105 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
When her father unexpectedly dies, young Ella finds herself at the mercy of her cruel stepmother and her scheming stepsisters. Never one to give up hope, Ella's fortunes begin to change after meeting a dashing stranger.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Lily James, Cate Blanchett, Richard Madden, Helena Bonham Carter
Votes: 190,841 | Gross: $201.15M
Rated Movie 7.5/10
37. Creed (II) (2015)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Drama, Sport
The former World Heavyweight Champion Rocky Balboa serves as a trainer and mentor to Adonis Johnson, the son of his late friend and former rival Apollo Creed.
Director: Ryan Coogler | Stars: Michael B. Jordan, Sylvester Stallone, Tessa Thompson, Phylicia Rashad
Votes: 311,021 | Gross: $109.77M
Rated Movie-8.5/10
Would have Easily rated the movie a 9 if not for what can only be described as One Of The worst endings of all time.
I LOVED and enjoyed every minute of this movie until the last 5 minutes. Just a brutally Awful Ending.
But Still A Very Good Movie
38. Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After having escaped the Maze, the Gladers now face a new set of challenges on the open roads of a desolate landscape filled with unimaginable obstacles.
Director: Wes Ball | Stars: Dylan O'Brien, Kaya Scodelario, Thomas Brodie-Sangster, Giancarlo Esposito
Votes: 276,908 | Gross: $81.70M
Rated Movie 7.5/10
39. Blackhat (2015)
R | 133 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A furloughed convict and his American and Chinese partners hunt a high-level cybercrime network from Chicago to Los Angeles to Hong Kong to Jakarta.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Viola Davis, Tang Wei, Leehom Wang
Votes: 64,332 | Gross: $7.10M
Bought On Blu Ray-Rated 8/10
Last 1 hour and 15 Mins Of This Movie is A 9/10, The First 45 Minutes in slow and kind of boring But It gets very good.
40. Demonic (2015)
R | 83 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A police officer and a psychologist investigate the deaths of five people who were killed while trying to summon ghosts.
Director: Will Canon | Stars: Dustin Milligan, Scott Mechlowicz, Cody Horn, Maria Bello
Votes: 16,258
Rated 7/10
41. Seventh Son (I) (2014)
PG-13 | 102 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
When Mother Malkin, the queen of evil witches, escapes the pit she was imprisoned in by professional monster hunter Spook decades ago and kills his apprentice, he recruits young Tom, the seventh son of the seventh son, to help him.
Director: Sergei Bodrov | Stars: Ben Barnes, Julianne Moore, Jeff Bridges, Alicia Vikander
Votes: 80,515 | Gross: $17.22M
Bought On Blu Ray -Rated 7/10
42. The Gift (VI) (2015)
R | 108 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A married couple, Simon and Robyn, run into Gordo, an old classmate. Things take a turn when Gordo begins to drop in unannounced at their house and inundates them with mysterious gifts.
Director: Joel Edgerton | Stars: Jason Bateman, Rebecca Hall, Joel Edgerton, Allison Tolman
Votes: 172,263 | Gross: $43.77M
Rated Movie 7/10
Decent Unfortunately I saw the Twist Coming as soon as she "Fainted"...I may have enjoyed the movie more had I not seen the Twist Coming.
43. Poltergeist (2015)
PG-13 | 93 min | Horror, Thriller
A family whose suburban home is haunted by evil forces must come together to rescue their youngest daughter after the apparitions take her captive.
Director: Gil Kenan | Stars: Sam Rockwell, Rosemarie DeWitt, Kennedi Clements, Saxon Sharbino
Votes: 61,114 | Gross: $47.43M
Rated Movie 7/10
Just Average...
44. The Lazarus Effect (2015)
PG-13 | 83 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A group of medical researchers discover a way to bring dead patients back to life.
Director: David Gelb | Stars: Olivia Wilde, Mark Duplass, Evan Peters, Sarah Bolger
Votes: 46,191 | Gross: $25.80M
Bought On Blu Ray-Rated 7.5/10
Could Have Been Much Better.
Didn't Like The Ending, Its almost like the shot 2 different endings, 1 happy(where someone survives) and 1 Bad(where everyone dies)....and then ended up combining both of them resulting in a horrible ending!
45. Fantastic Four (2015)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Four young outsiders teleport to an alternate and dangerous universe which alters their physical form in shocking ways. The four must learn to harness their new abilities and work together to save Earth from a former friend turned enemy.
Director: Josh Trank | Stars: Miles Teller, Kate Mara, Michael B. Jordan, Jamie Bell
Votes: 176,666 | Gross: $56.12M
Rated Movie 6.5/10
46. In the Heart of the Sea (2015)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Adventure, Biography
A recounting of a New England whaling ship's sinking by a giant whale in 1820, an experience that later inspired the great novel Moby-Dick.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Cillian Murphy, Brendan Gleeson, Ben Whishaw
Votes: 148,825 | Gross: $25.02M
Rated Movie-7.5/10
47. Point Break (2015)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A young FBI agent infiltrates an extraordinary team of extreme sports athletes he suspects of masterminding a string of unprecedented, sophisticated corporate heists.
Director: Ericson Core | Stars: Edgar Ramírez, Luke Bracey, Ray Winstone, Teresa Palmer
Votes: 66,145 | Gross: $28.78M
Rated Movie 5/10
I love Movies like this...But This movie was Painfully Bad.
In Fact I think It may be The Worst Remake Ever.
48. The Divergent Series: Insurgent (2015)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Beatrice Prior must confront her inner demons and continue her fight against a powerful alliance which threatens to tear her society apart with the help from others on her side.
Director: Robert Schwentke | Stars: Shailene Woodley, Ansel Elgort, Theo James, Kate Winslet
Votes: 255,257 | Gross: $130.18M
Brought On Blu Ray-Rated 7/10
49. Tomorrowland (2015)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Bound by a shared destiny, a teen bursting with scientific curiosity and a former boy-genius inventor embark on a mission to unearth the secrets of a place somewhere in time and space that exists in their collective memory.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: George Clooney, Britt Robertson, Hugh Laurie, Raffey Cassidy
Votes: 191,472 | Gross: $93.44M
Bought and Watched On Blu Ray On 10.13.15...Rated 5/10
50. Unfriended (2014)
R | 83 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of online chatroom friends find themselves haunted by a mysterious, supernatural force using the account of their dead friend.
Director: Levan Gabriadze | Stars: Heather Sossaman, Matthew Bohrer, Courtney Halverson, Shelley Hennig
Votes: 81,485 | Gross: $32.48M
Rated Movie-6.5/10
51. The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
In the early 1960s, CIA agent Napoleon Solo and KGB operative Illya Kuryakin participate in a joint mission against a mysterious criminal organization, which is working to proliferate nuclear weapons.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Henry Cavill, Armie Hammer, Alicia Vikander, Elizabeth Debicki
Votes: 332,856 | Gross: $45.45M
Rated Movie 6/10
Henry Cavill Is By Far The Worst Miscast I've ever seen in this movie...His Acting was also Brutally Awful
52. Chappie (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In the near future, crime is patrolled by a mechanized police force. When one police droid, Chappie, is stolen and given new programming, he becomes the first robot with the ability to think and feel for himself.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Sharlto Copley, Dev Patel, Hugh Jackman, Sigourney Weaver
Votes: 269,816 | Gross: $31.57M
Bought On Blu Ray-Rated 6.5/10
Did not at all like the story or characters...Would have been much better off just being an Action/Special Effects Type Movie
53. Pan (2015)
PG | 111 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Twelve-year-old orphan Peter is spirited away to the magical world of Neverland, where he finds both fun and danger, and ultimately discovers his destiny: to become the hero who will be forever known as Peter Pan.
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Levi Miller, Hugh Jackman, Garrett Hedlund, Rooney Mara
Votes: 67,173 | Gross: $35.09M
Rated Movie 5.5/10
An Epic Failure
54. The Ridiculous 6 (2015)
TV-14 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
An outlaw who was raised by Native Americans discovers that he has five half-brothers. Together the men go on a mission to find their wayward, deadbeat dad.
Director: Frank Coraci | Stars: Adam Sandler, Terry Crews, Jorge Garcia, Taylor Lautner
Votes: 53,659
Rated movie 5/10
I'm not kidding, I just felt SAD while watching this movie...I can't believe this is where Sandler career is.
I mean There truly was absolutely no even "trying" with this movie...This was about as brutal and pointless as you can get.
55. Focus (II) (2015)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
In the midst of veteran con man Nicky's latest scheme, a woman from his past - now an accomplished femme fatale - shows up and throws his plans for a loop.
Directors: Glenn Ficarra, John Requa | Stars: Will Smith, Margot Robbie, Rodrigo Santoro, Adrian Martinez
Votes: 274,902 | Gross: $53.86M
Bought On Blu Ray-7/10
This is a weird movie for me, I enjoyed it But I can't think of another Movie where I feel More that If Another Director made this movie it could have been great!
Things were Just Off, The Music,The Editing,The way the movie was made, If A different director made this movie with a different style...It may have just turned out Great...
Also Dear God Margot Robbie is the hottest woman in hollytwood!
56. Taken 3 (2014)
PG-13 | 108 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Accused of a ruthless murder he never committed or witnessed, Bryan Mills goes on the run and brings out his particular set of skills to find the true killer and clear his name.
Director: Olivier Megaton | Stars: Liam Neeson, Forest Whitaker, Maggie Grace, Famke Janssen
Votes: 204,203 | Gross: $89.26M
almost awful..rated 6/10
57. The Unspoken (2015)
Unrated | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
In 1997 the Anderson family vanished from their home without a trace. No bodies were ever found. For 17 years the house has remained undisturbed... until now.
Director: Sheldon Wilson | Stars: Jodelle Ferland, Sunny Suljic, Pascale Hutton, Anthony Konechny
Votes: 2,313
58. Crimson Peak (2015)
R | 119 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
In the aftermath of a family tragedy, an aspiring author is torn between love for her childhood friend and the temptation of a mysterious outsider. Trying to escape the ghosts of her past, she is swept away to a house that breathes, bleeds - and remembers.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Mia Wasikowska, Jessica Chastain, Tom Hiddleston, Charlie Hunnam
Votes: 158,354 | Gross: $31.09M
Rated Movie 6/10(considered giving it a 5)
lol was this supposed to be a Horror movie? because thats certainly how it was advertised...
This isn't an awful movie, Its got a pretty good story, Boring but pretty good, but there was Literally nothing scary about this movie, It was just a drama with Goth...
I 100% blame The Marketing of this movie for my dislike of it, this movie was marketed very well as a horror movie With Ghosts...and It simply was in no way a horror movie...
59. War Pigs (2015)
R | 91 min | Action, Drama, War
A rag tag unit of misfits known as the War Pigs must go behind enemy lines to exterminate Nazis by any means necessary.
Director: Ryan Little | Stars: Luke Goss, Dolph Lundgren, Chuck Liddell, Mickey Rourke
Votes: 3,650
This is a list of 2015 movies that I might see eventually- Inherent Vice-(1.9.14)Comedy/Drama** The Ouija Experiment 2: Theatre of Death-(1.13.15) The Boy Next Door(1/23/15)Thriller** Black Sea-(1.23.15) WolfCop-(2.17.15) The Duff-(2.20.15) The Intruders-(2.24.15)** The Cobbler-(3.13.15*)Drama/Comedy** Tracers-(3.20.15) Ashby-(4.30.15*)Action/Drama** Barely Lethal(4.-.15))Action/Comedy** Wolf Warrior-(4.6.15*)Action** Child 44-(4/17/15)Thriller/Drama Skin Trade-(4.23.15)Action Echoes-(5.8.15*) Pound Of Flesh-(5.20.15*))Action** Maggie-(5.22.15*)Drama/Horror** Yoga Hosers-(6.1.15)Comedy Entourage -(6.5.15*)Comedy Survivor-(7.10.15)Thriller No Escape-(8/26/15*)Thriller Captive(9.18.15) War Pigs-(9.18.15)Action** Incarnate-(9.23.15)Horror Pay The Ghost-(9.25.15)Horror/Thriller Mississippi Grind-(9.25.15) Knock Knock-(10.9.15)Horror Bridge Of Spies-(10.16.15)Thriller/Drama**@ Re-Kill(10.16.15)Action/Horror** Rock The Kabosh-(10.23.15*)Comedy Man Down-(10.31.15)Thriller The Condemned 2-(11.6.15) The 33-(11.13.15)
60. Jessica Jones (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 56 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Following the tragic end of her brief superhero career, Jessica Jones tries to rebuild her life as a private investigator, dealing with cases involving people with remarkable abilities in New York City.
Stars: Krysten Ritter, Rachael Taylor, Eka Darville, Carrie-Anne Moss
Votes: 226,869
Rated Season-9.5/10
I can't believe how Much I loved This Show...I actually Like it slightly more than Daredevil, Which never in a Million Years did I think would happen...
Kristen Ritter Was Fantastic,Kilgrave is BY FAR The Best Villain Marvel Studios have ever done(lol Marvel Studios doesn't have a great record with Villains) The Only thing I didn't like was Luke Cage, IMO The Actor Playing him is awful
61. Daredevil (2015–2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A blind lawyer by day, vigilante by night. Matt Murdock fights the crime of New York as Daredevil.
Stars: Charlie Cox, Vincent D'Onofrio, Deborah Ann Woll, Elden Henson
Votes: 475,077
Just Season 1
Rated Season-9/10
I Truly Loved This show...Charlie Cox And Vincent D'Onofrio were absolutely Perfect Casting Decisions, The Action/Fight Scenes were Amazing...
62. American Horror Story (2011– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
An anthology series centering on different characters and locations, showcasing different aspects of horror.
Stars: Lady Gaga, Kathy Bates, Angela Bassett, Sarah Paulson
Votes: 344,260
Just Season 5-Rated Season 7.5/10
63. iZombie (2015–2019)
TV-14 | 42 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A medical resident finds that being a zombie has its perks, which she uses to assist the police.
Stars: Rose McIver, Malcolm Goodwin, Rahul Kohli, Robert Buckley
Votes: 74,621
Rated Season 1-9.5/10
I love this show
64. Grimm (2011–2017)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A homicide detective discovers he is a descendant of hunters who fight supernatural forces.
Stars: David Giuntoli, Russell Hornsby, Silas Weir Mitchell, Sasha Roiz
Votes: 130,822
Just Season 5
Rated 8/10
65. Hannibal (2013–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Explores the early relationship between renowned psychiatrist Hannibal Lecter and a young FBI criminal profiler who is haunted by his ability to empathize with serial killers.
Stars: Hugh Dancy, Mads Mikkelsen, Caroline Dhavernas, Laurence Fishburne
Votes: 276,861
Just Season 3---Rated Season 3-8/10(Maybe 7.5/10)
Seasons 1 and 2 were basically Masterpieces, Season 3 wasn't Great but Good.
The Series Overall Is Just Fantastic
66. Bates Motel (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A contemporary prequel to Psycho, giving a portrayal of how Norman Bates' psyche unravels through his teenage years, and how deeply intricate his relationship with his mother, Norma, truly is.
Stars: Vera Farmiga, Freddie Highmore, Max Thieriot, Nicola Peltz Beckham
Votes: 117,039
Just Season 3(which Aired In 2015)
Rated Season 9/10
Great Season, But I can't rewatch it over and over again like The other movies on this list. So I can't rank it very high On "My favorites" list
67. True Detective (2014– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Anthology series in which police investigations unearth the personal and professional secrets of those involved, both within and outside the law.
Stars: Vince Vaughn, Colin Farrell, Rachel McAdams, Taylor Kitsch
Votes: 657,187
True Detective...SEASON 2
Rated Season-6.5/10(It felt more like 4/10 though)
Yes I know True Detective Is NOT A Movie...Its A TV Show....But I binged Watched this Over the course Of 2 Days, So To Me It very much felt Like A Long Movie...
One of The biggest Disappointments Ever for me...I LOVED Season 1, and My Favorite Genre has always been Movies Where "Theres a detective/Person Trying to catch a killer/Serial Killer"...
So I was Extremely excited about Season 2...
and IMO It was just a disaster, Episodes 1-4 are almost unwatchable, Episode 5-8 are decent, But The Finale was just Brutally awful.
My God I just dont see how It could go that bad that fast, Coming off The Incredible Season 1, It was just over,there was no getting "Kinda bad" or "Not as good", Nope Season 2 just went straight to FVcking Awful!
68. Supernatural (2005–2020)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Two brothers follow their father's footsteps as hunters, fighting evil supernatural beings of many kinds, including monsters, demons, and gods that roam the earth.
Stars: Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles, Jim Beaver, Misha Collins
Votes: 483,559
season 11-
8.5/10
Tell Your Friends