Animes worth a watch - A list by Sid
by sidalmighty | created - 12 Feb 2015 | updated - 08 Mar 2018 | PublicThe list doesn't include animes with more than 100 episodes or Monster(that's just a normal animation series, not anime)..
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Steins;Gate (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
After discovering time travel, a university student and his colleagues must use their knowledge of it to stop an evil organization and their diabolical plans.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Asami Imai, Kana Hanazawa, Ashly Burch
Votes: 73,520
Time travel, Great Characters and Coherent Story a perfect mix. Its not too dark neither too light, Its just brilliant. Watch it now!
2. Neon Genesis Evangelion (1995–1996)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A teenage boy finds himself recruited as a member of an elite team of pilots by his father.
Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Kotono Mitsuishi, Spike Spencer
Votes: 85,389
For me, this is the epitome of everything animes can do that a movie or other series can't. Such depth in characters and such meaning in madness. Its the best series in search of answers.
3. Puella Magi Madoka Magica (2011)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A creature named Kyubey offers Madoka and Sayaka a wish if they agree to become 'magical girls' and fight abstract beings called 'witches'. However, a magical girl named Homura is, for uncertain reasons, determined to stop this agreement.
Stars: Aoi Yûki, Chiwa Saitô, Emiri Kato, Cristina Valenzuela
Votes: 11,333
Darkness has a new address. Its epic and words can't do justice to this. Every wish has a price.
4. Anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day (2011)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Five childhood companions reunite when the ghost of their dead friends appears, and demands they grant her final wish.
Stars: Miyu Irino, Ai Kayano, Haruka Tomatsu, Takahiro Sakurai
Votes: 15,902
Its Stand by me of anime world. Childhood friends move apart with time but they may have to come together once more to grant a wish... Get a bucket, as tissues won't suffice for this beautiful series.
5. Your Lie in April (2014–2015)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A piano prodigy who lost his ability to play after suffering a traumatic event in his childhood is forced back into the spotlight by an eccentric girl with a secret of her own.
Stars: Natsuki Hanae, Risa Taneda, Ayane Sakura, Ryôta Ôsaka
Votes: 37,949
Heart-breakingly beautiful. There is no parallel to this anime's artwork or the soulful music but the best part is how everything fits seamlessly with the moving story. Instant classic.
6. From the New World (2012–2013)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a post-apocalyptic world set a thousand years after our era, the remaining humans, now with telekinesis, live in a seemingly peaceful society, but dark secrets of the past will soon be discovered by a small group of friends.
Stars: Emily Neves, Greg Ayres, David Wald, John Swasey
Votes: 3,643
Shinsekai yori is one of the most twisted stories you will ever encounter. It starts as simple story about few friends but keeps getting darker with every episode. This will keep you on the edge till the last episode and the ending will just blow your minds. Convinced?
7. Elfen Lied (2004)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Two university students come across a seemingly harmless girl named Lucy, unaware that she's actually a mutant serial killer with a split personality.
Stars: Sanae Kobayashi, Chihiro Suzuki, Mamiko Noto, Sam Saletta
Votes: 36,942
If you can push through initial 2-3 episodes of gore and violence, you will see the true heart of this series. Its not horror, its just a soulful and dark story about love and belonging.
8. Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005–2008)
TV-Y7-FV | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a war-torn world of elemental powers, a young boy reawakens to undertake a dangerous mystic quest to fulfill his destiny as the Avatar, and bring peace to the world.
Stars: Dee Bradley Baker, Zach Tyler Eisen, Mae Whitman, Jack De Sena
Votes: 373,748
Not an anime. But has all characteristics of one. A number of great characters especially uncle Iroh (and his obsession with tea). It is one of my favorite all time cartoon series.. Still it only comes in 8th here..
9. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two brothers search for a Philosopher's Stone after an attempt to revive their deceased mother goes awry and leaves them in damaged physical forms.
Stars: Kent Williams, Iemasa Kayumi, Matthew Leonhart, Vic Mignogna
Votes: 197,658
Brothers relationship was never this amazing. Divided by physique, united by alchemy. Will they find what they are searching for?
10. Parasyte: The Maxim (2014–2015)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Action, Drama
17-year-old Shinichi Izumi is partially infected by a Parasyte, monsters that butcher and consume humans. He must learn to co-exist with the creature if he is to survive both the life of a Parasyte and a human as part monster, part person.
Stars: Aya Hirano, Nobunaga Shimazaki, Rinka H.B.B., Brittney Karbowski
Votes: 48,808
Human-eating aliens are among us and our only hope lies with the kid whose hand has been possessed by one of the alien species. The best part is the way it questions- whether humans are the real parasites or the aliens who are possessing humans?
11. Baccano! (2007–2008)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A crazy fantasy caper involving alchemists, immortals, gangsters, outlaws and an elixir of immortality, spread over several decades.
Stars: Michael C. Pizzuto, J. Michael Tatum, Caitlin Glass, Akemi Kanda
Votes: 12,665
One word- Masterpiece!! Takahiro Omori is Tarantino of anime directors. Its entertainment unlimited.
12. Code Geass (2006–2008)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
After being given a mysterious power to control others, an outcast prince becomes the masked leader of the rebellion against an all-powerful empire.
Stars: Jun Fukuyama, Takahiro Sakurai, Johnny Yong Bosch, Yukana
Votes: 80,281
Better than Death note. Yes, it is more measured and complete story and just as brilliant. I would suggest watch both R1 and R2.
Just as brilliant as first..
13. Samurai Champloo (2004–2005)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Fuu, a waitress who works in a teahouse, rescues two master swordsmen, Mugen and Jin, from their execution to help her find the "samurai who smells of sunflowers."
Stars: Kazuya Nakai, Ginpei Sato, Ayako Kawasumi, Steve Blum
Votes: 55,428
If there was a stylish Samurai it must be Mugen. Watch Mugen and Jin team up with Fuu in search of sunflower samurai. Will they find him? Don't know but they will have a hell of a journey.
14. Cowboy Bebop (1998–1999)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The futuristic misadventures and tragedies of an easygoing bounty hunter and his partners.
Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Unshô Ishizuka, Megumi Hayashibara, Steve Blum
Votes: 139,045
Space Cowboys... They say its the greatest anime ever.. I don't buy that but one thing I totally agree to -- It has the best opening (slightly better than evangelion's violin sonata) and really stylish effects..
15. Attack on Titan (2013–2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After his hometown is destroyed and is traumatized, young Eren Jaeger vows to cleanse the earth of the giant humanoid Titans that have brought humanity to the brink of extinction.
Stars: Jessie James Grelle, Bryce Papenbrook, Trina Nishimura, Yûki Kaji
Votes: 512,390
Can't say much as its still going on.. But had a great first season
16. Death Parade (2015)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Mystery
After death, humans go to either heaven or hell. But for some, at the instant of their death, they arrive at the Quindecim, a bar attended by the mysterious white-haired Decim.
Stars: Jamie Marchi, Alex Organ, Asami Seto, Tomoaki Maeno
Votes: 20,212
17. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002–2005)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Crime
The futuristic adventures of a female cyborg counter intelligence agent and her support team.
Stars: Shirô Saitô, Atsuko Tanaka, Osamu Saka, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn
Votes: 20,957
You can watch the original 1995 movie or you can just relax and let the show unfold into what is an amazingly twisted sci-fi adventure.
18. Clannad: After Story (2008–2009)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A sequel to the anime based on the recently concluded Key Clannad franchise. After Story is a new path that opens in the original visual novel after all other options have been traversed.
Stars: Yûichi Nakamura, David Matranga, Luci Christian, Mai Nakahara
Votes: 12,356
A heart-wrenching love story that will melt even hardest. The Clannad original (see below in list) is less tear-jerker and also less special but you have to watch that first.
19. Monogatari Series: Second Season (2013)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
One day, Tsubasa Hanekawa encounters a giant white tiger apparition at an intersection that talks to her. Her house burns down the next day, leaving her homeless.
Stars: Kana Hanazawa, Yôji Ueda, Saori Hayami, Kaori Mizuhashi
Votes: 2,976
20. Bakemonogatari (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 367 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Third-year high school student Koyomi Araragi is human again. Cured of his vampirism, he seeks to help other supernaturals with their problems. Koyomi becomes involved in their lives, revealing secrets in people he once knew.
Stars: Hiroshi Kamiya, Eri Kitamura, Yuka Iguchi, Chiwa Saitô
Votes: 6,578
Visually brilliant. Short stories connected through deep bond of life. A most rare love story in the background. Atleast watch episode 12. Please..
21. Toradora! (2008–2009)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Toradora tells the tale of Ryuji (dragon) and Taiga (tiger) helping each other confess to their crushes.
Stars: Rie Kugimiya, Junji Majima, Yui Horie, Hirofumi Nojima
Votes: 18,870
Love story, Comedy and everything in anime I thought I would never like. I guess I was wrong.
22. Ping Pong the Animation (2014)
TV-14 | 275 min | Animation, Drama, Sport
Five ping pong prodigies learn to navigate the harsh climate of competitive sport and the even more frightening realm of self realization.
Stars: Kôki Uchiyama, Aaron Dismuke, Micah Solusod, Alan Chow
Votes: 4,807
23. Gungrave (2003–2004)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Crime
Gungrave follows the story of best friends Brandon Heat and Harry MacDowell as they join and rise in the ranks of Big Daddy's Millenion crime syndicate. The story begins in the future ... See full summary »
Stars: Kirk Thornton, Lex Lang, Steve Blum, Michelle Ruff
Votes: 5,337
Two friends - One driven by love, one driven by money. There paths get tangled and people get killed. Will anyone survive? Don't know but what I know is that there is action, story, love and zombies..
24. Berserk (1997–1998)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Guts, a wandering mercenary, joins the Band of the Hawk after being defeated in a duel by Griffith, the group's leader and founder. Together, they dominate every battle, but something menacing lurks in the shadows.
Stars: Marc Diraison, Nobutoshi Canna, Carrie Keranen, Kevin T. Collins
Votes: 53,287
Dark, convoluted, depressing. But, you gotta see it for yourself how the real world hero Gutz and his dreams get bullied by life. The end of the anime left a lot to be desired as it ends in the middle of manga arc but still it makes top-20 so you know how special it is..
25. Blast of Tempest (2012–2013)
25 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
Two teenage boys, Mahiro and Yoshino, try to find out more about the mysterious murder of Mahiro's sister and at the same time save the world with the help of a mage girl who's stranded on a deserted island. Together they shall have to overcome logic itself.
Stars: Kôki Uchiyama, Toshiyuki Toyonaga, Miyuki Sawashiro, Rikiya Koyama
Votes: 1,616
26. Fullmetal Alchemist (2003–2004)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When a failed alchemical ritual leaves brothers Edward and Alphonse Elric with severely damaged bodies, they begin searching for the one thing that can save them: the fabled philosopher's stone.
Stars: Vic Mignogna, Aaron Dismuke, Romi Park, Rie Kugimiya
Votes: 77,687
Not brotherhood but every bit as great. Slightly shorter too. Brothers who are best friends. Do I need say more?
27. Rurouni Kenshin (1996–1998)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The adventures of a young wandering swordsman who stumbles upon a struggling martial arts school in Meiji era Japan.
Stars: Mayo Suzukaze, Dorothy Elias-Fahn, Richard Cansino, Rebecca Forstadt
Votes: 20,566
longest series in the list but had to be there as it was my first tryst with animes and what a journey it was. Kenshin is the most somber and deadly samurai one could ever come across. Also, the historic references in the series are more or less true.
28. Death Note (2006–2007)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
An intelligent high school student goes on a secret crusade to eliminate criminals from the world after discovering a notebook capable of killing anyone whose name is written into it.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Brad Swaile, Vincent Tong, Ryô Naitô
Votes: 378,944
Lot has been said about it, so I wont say much. Just watch first 25 episodes and you will love it to the core after that you will despise it.
29. Clannad (2007–2008)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A high school student who cares little about school or others meets a lonely girl who had to repeat a year while all her friends finished high school. He decides to hang out with her and soon meets more friendly students.
Stars: Yûichi Nakamura, David Matranga, Mai Nakahara, Luci Christian
Votes: 10,365
A real high school love story.... (Real love story) read sad, sadder, saddest... But you have Dango family to your rescue..
30. Angel Beats! (2010)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Rebellious teens fight in armed combat against one dispassionate girl's supernatural powers in an afterlife high school.
Stars: Hiroshi Kamiya, Harumi Sakurai, Kana Hanazawa, Ryohei Kimura
Votes: 16,102
31. Sword Art Online (2012– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In the year 2022, thousands of people get trapped in a new virtual MMORPG and the lone wolf player, Kirito, works to escape.
Stars: Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Haruka Tomatsu, Bryce Papenbrook, Cherami Leigh
Votes: 52,733
32.
Nyûsu no shinsou (2006– )
Episode:
NHK
(2006)
News, Talk-Show
Stars: Takashi Tachibana, Takashi Uesugi
33. Akame ga Kill! (2014)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A countryside boy named Tatsumi sets out on a journey to The Capital to make a name for himself and met a seemingly dangerous group of Assassins known as Night Raid. Their journey begins.
Stars: Sôma Saitô, Corey Hartzog, Sora Amamiya, Molly Searcy
Votes: 29,990
34. Ajin (2016–2017)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A high school student discovers he is an Ajin, a demi-human being. He ends up a fugitive on the run because of his powers.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Todd Haberkorn, Johnny Yong Bosch, Kaiji Tang
Votes: 7,073
35. Now and Then, Here and There (1999–2000)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young boy named Shuzo rushes to the defense of a stranger who is being attacked for her magic pendant, only to find himself transported into another world where water is a scarce commodity and he is forced to join an army of children.
Stars: Crispin Freeman, Dan Green, Lisa Ortiz, Ted Lewis
Votes: 1,923
Lalaru .. Yes, that's what the main character is called. It's a real sweet old kinda anime .. That has a story and good character development..
36. Durarara!! (2010)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Tired of his mundane life, Mikado Ryugamine decides to move to Ikebukuro, a district in Tokyo, when a friend invites him. With everything from invisible gangs to rumored beings, Ikebukuro is full of connected mysteries where people's pasts intertwine with the present.
Stars: Yuri Lowenthal, Kari Wahlgren, Bryce Papenbrook, Johnny Yong Bosch
Votes: 7,920
Baccano on asteroids. Same director, still fun characters but slightly longer and less coherent story. Still a riot.
37. Noragami (2014–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A minor god seeking to gain widespread worship teams up with a human girl he saved to gain fame, recognition and at least one shrine dedicated to him.
Stars: Hiroshi Kamiya, Maaya Uchida, Yûki Kaji, Jason Liebrecht
Votes: 18,990
38. Kino's Journey (2003)
Not Rated | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Young world-weary sharpshooter girl Kino and her talking inquisitive motorcycle Hermes travel around her unusual world, visiting various city-states for three days each to learn about their culture, history and ruling philosophy.
Stars: Ai Maeda, Ryuji Aigase, Kelli Cousins, Cynthia Martinez
Votes: 3,245
A slice of life kinda story. Kino and his bike go around the world in 12 episodes and learn all one can in a lifetime.
39. Fighting Spirit (2000–2002)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Ippo, a teenage boy with a pure heart and unrelenting determination, discovers a passion for boxing after veteran fighter Takamura saves him from bullies.
Stars: Rikiya Koyama, Kôhei Kiyasu, Steve Staley, Richard Epcar
Votes: 9,774
40. Psycho-Pass (2012–2019)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Crime
Believing in humanity and order, policewoman Akane Tsunemori obeys the ruling, computerized, precognitive Sibyl System. But when she faces a criminal mastermind who can elude this perfect system, she questions both Sibyl and herself.
Stars: Kana Hanazawa, Miyuki Sawashiro, Noriko Hidaka, Shizuka Itou
Votes: 22,349
41. Fate/Zero (2011–2012)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Seven chosen mages and their summoned heroic spirits fight against each other to try and win the Holy Grail: a magical device that can grant any wish.
Stars: Ayako Kawasumi, Kari Wahlgren, Sayaka Ôhara, Jôji Nakata
Votes: 14,760
Great ending, Good characters but too westernized for my taste.. And pacing of the series is haywire.
42. The Future Diary (2011–2013)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A young man competes with people around the world for a chance to become the succesor of God, with a diary that is able to tell the future.
Stars: Brina Palencia, Jessie James Grelle, Leah Clark, Emily Neves
Votes: 20,060
Good plot, slightly skewed execution but still so fast and exciting that you wont stop watching. And Yuno may even haunt you for years.
43. Erased (2016)
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
29-year-old Satoru Fujinuma is sent back in time 18 years to prevent the events leading to his mother's death, which began with a series of kidnappings while he was in 5th grade.
Stars: Shinnosuke Mitsushima, Tao Tsuchiya, Minami Takayama, Ben Diskin
Votes: 58,301
44. Tokyo Ghoul (2014)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A Tokyo college student is attacked by a ghoul, a superpowered human who feeds on human flesh. He survives, but has become part ghoul and becomes a fugitive on the run.
Stars: Natsuki Hanae, Austin Tindle, Brina Palencia, Sora Amamiya
Votes: 64,963
45. Charcoal Feather Federation (2002)
TV-PG | 25 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A young girl is reborn as an angel-like creature called a haibane, with no memory of who she once was.
Stars: Ryô Hirohashi, Junko Noda, Eri Miyajima, Fumiko Orikasa
Votes: 4,149
A slow paced drama about Renmei life and family that just keeps getting interesting.
46. Eve no jikan (2008–2009)
15 min | Animation, Drama, Sci-Fi
In the not too distant future androids have come into common usage. Taking the androids for granted, humans treat them as if they were common everyday tools, while on the other hand, some ... See full summary »
Stars: Tomokazu Sugita, Miyuki Sawashiro, Jun Fukuyama, Rie Tanaka
Votes: 1,439
More humane than human beings...
47. Paranoia Agent (2004–2005)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Drama, Horror
Seemingly unconnected citizens of Tokyo are targeted for bludgeoning by a boy with a golden baseball bat. As detectives try to link the victims, they discover that following the assaults, the victims' lives have improved in some way.
Stars: Shôzô Îzuka, Toshihiko Seki, Mamiko Noto, Michael McConnohie
Votes: 14,237
Bizarre. yeah that's the first word that comes to my mind. This is a psychological thriller examining a series of accidents that connect people.
48. Serial Experiments Lain (1998)
TV-14 | 316 min | Animation, Drama, Horror
Strange things start happening when a withdrawn girl named Lain becomes obsessed with an interconnected virtual realm known as "The Wired".
Stars: Kaori Shimizu, Bridget Hoffman, Dan Lorge, Randy McPherson
Votes: 17,227
Really eerie. Lain will get into your head and you will be afraid of technology.. No, not really but that would have worked.
49. Kids on the Slope (2012)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Music
Two different students - a successful but aloof academic and a rebellious but kindhearted delinquent - form a friendship through their love for music.
Stars: Brittney Karbowski, Luci Christian, David Matranga, David Wald
Votes: 3,351
50. Future Boy Conan (1978)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Long after a devastating war almost destroyed the entire world, a boy with superhuman strength fights to save his friends from those who seek to conquer what is left of civilization.
Stars: Noriko Ohara, Sabrina Pitre, Erin Mathews, Masatô Ibu
Votes: 4,994
Miyazaki and anime. Go for it!!
51. The Devil Is a Part-Timer! (2013–2023)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Hilarity and fun ensues when Satan ends up in modern day Japan without any magic to return, and starts working part time in a fast food joint.
Stars: Yôko Hikasa, Jessie James Grelle, Felecia Angelle, Tia Lynn Ballard
Votes: 8,671
52. Hunter x Hunter (1999–2001)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The history of Gon Freecs, a boy who left home alone to become a Hunter. In the hard test, Gon meets Leorio, Kurapika and Killua.
Stars: Junko Takeuchi, Hozumi Gôda, Yuki Kaida, Annika Odegard
Votes: 9,614
53. School Days (2007)
TV-14 | 300 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
Makoto Itou has a crush on Kotonoha Katsura, who rides the same train as him daily. Following urban legend, he sets her photo as his phone wallpaper - a love charm. When classmate Sekai Saionji notices, it seems his luck really does change.
Stars: Daisuke Hirakawa, Shiho Kawaragi, Tae Okajima, Keiko Imoto
Votes: 2,928
54. Ergo Proxy (2006)
TV-14 | 624 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a post-apocalyptic future humans live in peace with androids in a domed city. However, a strange series of murders has intruded into bored inspector Re-l Mayer's life.
Stars: Kôji Yusa, Akiko Yajima, Liam O'Brien, Rachel Hirschfeld
Votes: 16,424
Very dark and twisted. Difficult to follow the story as it is slow paced but has a great ending.
55. No Game, No Life (2014)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Siblings Sora and Shiro make up the most feared team of pro gamers in the world, The Blank. When they manage to beat God himself in a game of chess, they are sent to a world where all disputes are settled with games.
Stars: Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Ai Kayano, Yôko Hikasa, Scott Gibbs
Votes: 18,443
56. Tôkyô magunichûdo 8.0 (2009)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Drama
An apocalyptic look at the possibility of an earthquake of magnitude 7 or greater striking the Tokyo area. Mirai, a middle school freshman girl who goes to Tokyo's artificial Odaiba Island ... See full summary »
Stars: Satomi Hanamura, Yumiko Kobayashi, Christel Takigawa, Monica Rial
Votes: 1,858
57. When They Cry (2006)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Horror
The story of a group of young friends and the mysterious events that occur in the rural village of Hinamizawa.
Stars: Sôichirô Hoshi, Mai Nakahara, Satsuki Yukino, Yukari Tamura
Votes: 6,488
Horror anime that has a story, a good story with 3 different arcs. If that excites you.
58. Planetes (2003–2004)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Drama, Sci-Fi
Ai Tanabe joins the Debris Section of the Technora Corporation as they work to remove the debris left around Earth. As Ai tries to accommodate to space life, she learns more about her crew on the dilapidated 'Toy Box'.
Stars: Kazunari Tanaka, Satsuki Yukino, Ai Orikasa, Kirk Thornton
Votes: 3,931
A series about how space debris will be one of the major problems for mankind in 2075 does sound visionary. Doesn't it? But don't get fooled its not just space mumbo jumbo for the sake of it, it has a big heart felt story about everyday life and some great characters to make it worthwhile.
59. Nana (2006–2007)
TV-MA | 21 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Two ostensibly opposite women, both named Nana, become roommates in Tokyo and grow inseparable. However, their relationship is jeopardized as the harsh realities of adult life take shape.
Stars: Kaori, Romi Park, Brian Drummond, Ashleigh Ball
Votes: 5,780
60. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (2006–2009)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
The crazy adventures of the SOS Brigade, led by the insane but charismatic Haruhi.
Stars: Tomokazu Sugita, Aya Hirano, Yûko Gotô, Daisuke Ono
Votes: 9,148
Overrated.. But you know "moe" is just the anime you need while taking a break between evangelion and elfen lied or magica madoka.. You need this one as safeguard..
61. Spice and Wolf (2008–2009)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Kraft Lawrence goes from town to town to make profits as a travelling merchant, with the help of a wolf deity by the name of Holo.
Stars: Jun Fukuyama, Ami Koshimizu, J. Michael Tatum, Brina Palencia
Votes: 5,040
62. Nodame kantâbire (2007–2010)
25 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Shinichi Chiaki, is a talented musician who finds a rather strange companion in Megumi Noda. As they get to know each other they also meet a variety of crazy characters and face some challenging opportunities.
Stars: Laura Bailey, Yuri Lowenthal, Bryce Papenbrook, Vic Mignogna
Votes: 1,388
63. Another (2012)
TV-MA | 286 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A young man named, Koichi Sakakibara, transfers to a new school where he finds himself drawn into a mystery involving a mysterious girl and a series of gruesome deaths.
Stars: Atsushi Abe, Natsumi Takamori, Tomoaki Maeno, Monica Rial
Votes: 18,251
64. FLCL (2000–2001)
TV-14 | 151 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Mysterious things start happening when 12-year-old Naota meets a strange woman on a Vespa wielding a big guitar.
Stars: Jun Mizuki, Mayumi Shintani, Izumi Kasagi, Suzuki Matsuo
Votes: 19,733
6 episodes of Weird but fun adventures of a young boy..
65. Golden Boy (1995–1996)
Not Rated | 165 min | Animation, Comedy
A University drop-out rides Japan on his bicycle, taking part-time jobs and trying not to take women.
Stars: Doug Smith, Matt Greenfield, Mitsuo Iwata, Gorô Naya
Votes: 7,202
Only Ecchi anime that will ever be in this list.
66. Hunter x Hunter (2011–2014)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Gon Freecss aspires to become a Hunter, an exceptional being capable of greatness. With his friends and his potential, he seeks out his father, who left him when he was younger.
Stars: Issei Futamata, Megumi Han, Cristina Valenzuela, Mariya Ise
Votes: 135,075
Tell Your Friends