Change Your Image
Movienator
Reviews
Apocalypto (2006)
Common movie in an exotic costume
Coming into this movie, all one heard was comments about Mel Gibson's violence, religious biases, and quirky behavior. Throw in the fact that the movie is presented in a foreign dialect with subtitles and you go into the theater expecting an exotic film. The sets and the costuming, along with the abundance of minority facial types reinforced this expectation and by the end many people will have thought they've just been through a meaningful film experience. In actuality, however, stripped of it's over garments, this movie is your basic action adventure with scenery. We start off with a happy domestic scene in the jungles of a Central American forest. As with most happy domestic scenes, it serves to set up the coming Anschluss as the bad guys move in and disrupt the happy times. As we accompany the victims through the jungles, we see the Mayan empire in it's human sacrificial peak. While there are a few diverting elements, the plot is pretty much standard stuff with few if any surprising twists. Give it a 7 for a good flow and sets. It should keep you occupied on a rainy day.
The Descent (2005)
Into the Depths of the Earth and the Human Spirit
The Descent takes the viewer down into the depths of the earth and the human spirit via the vehicle of a group of six female cavers/adventurers. The bond between these women have been seriously damaged due to a tragic incident that occurs to one of them during a rafting trip that we see immediately at the beginning of the film. The others, led by one determined woman for reasons of her own, put together another adventure as a means of reforging the bonds between the group. The civility of normal life leads to a good start as the group has a carefree night in a cabin drinking and laughing on pedestrian matters such as one's silly pajamas. But even here, some disturbing portents begin to show. This skin deep camaraderie continues until they start their descent down into an uncharted cave as stresses begin to creep to the fore. The strains manifest themselves even more when an unexpected earth tremor strikes the area sealing the women off from their entry path into the cave. As the situation worsens with the introduction of unexpected underground elements, we see the women descending further and further into the depths of the earth and their own despair with gory consequences. This movie is part Deliverance, one of the director's favorite films, and part 50's grade B monster flick with the two being melded together into a fine film alloy. Highly worth seeing, especially the darker UK version on the DVD release.
Superman Returns (2006)
Superman Returns Strongly
The latest Superman reincarnation picks up the plot strings left from the Christopher Reeve films and even includes a couple of actors from the old Superman TV series of the 50's. Noel Neil, the original Lois, plays a dying woman in the beginning of the film, and Jack Larsen, the original Jimmy, plays a bartender and has an interesting dialog with the current Jimmy. Of course, for such an expensive film, the special effects are awesome but the plot more than keeps up with the FX so that you get the feeling of watching a real story unfold rather than a collection of computer geek extravaganzas. Brandon Roush, where do they come up with these unknowns?, is good in the role and is reminiscent of a Reeve, especially when he plays bumbling Clark Kent. Kevin Spacey probably plays the best Lex Luthor in Superman history, eclipsing Gene Hackman from the Reeve movies. Kate Bosworth has been updated from clinging female to modern woman but keeps the movie moving along nicely. All in all, an ideal film for a hot summer day when you want to escape the heat with a perfect popcorn movie. I give this one 4 out of 4 stars.
Die Salzmänner von Tibet (1997)
Great Documentary
A documentary about a nomadic tribe in Tibet going out to a dry lake to get salt does not sound very appealing. But this is not a popcorn movie but a visual cultural feast whereby you partake of a rapidly vanishing morsel of humanity. The superstitions, the epic songs and poetry, the faith of a people who truly believe in following their own unique patterns of life are something the West had in the times of Homer but that is now, unfortunately, completely foreign to most of us in the "developed" world. We have lost the spiritual serenity that comes from following well established patterns of life, often with dire mental consequences in our increasingly soulless society. The film makers have woven us intimately into the fabric of these materially poor but spiritually rich and scrappy saltmen. And made us see that there was more to life than the shopping mall and pop culture. So disconnect your land lines, turn off your cells, turn off the driveway lights and sit back and ease yourself into a timeless adventure.
Vozvrashchenie (2003)
You get what you want to out of it.
The Return story is a coming of age story.Two brothers, who are just hanging out around the neighborhood come home one day and are told by their Mother that their Father has arrived. A father they have not seen in 12 years. First thing Dad does is to tell Mom to give the boys some wine and then tells them that they will be going with him the next day on a long trip. Mom, meekly acquiesces to all of this and the viewer wonders what possible reason she would let her sons, whom she obviously cares about, leave with a relative stranger. This is the mystery of the story which is never fully solved. The film then follows the journey of Dad and the boys until it reaches its eventful conclusion. Looking back on the film after the end credits have rolled, it's clear that this film has many levels. On one level, it's basically a stock film that's pretty predictable and bland. The plot is not overly clever and the missing gaps are pretty easily filled in by fans of mysteries. With a little thought, though, you can appreciate the underlying human feelings that permeate this film. And it is this that makes this film that so widely praised by some critics. All in all, this isn't a popcorn movie but a film to watch when your in the right frame of mind for a thoughtful movie.
War of the Worlds (2005)
Great Remake
This is a great remake of the 1953 flick. Of course all SF fans are aware of the story, aliens come down and invade the earth, yada, yada. And, of course, the special effects are superb which is what you would expect from a Spielberg blockbuster. However, the earlier film was also that for its time. But it had something else, a separate story line emphasizing characters and a commentary on the times. Spielberg has stayed true to this vision as the Tom Cruise character undergoes a significant personal development during the course of the movie. The ending was essentially the same as the 1953 film which, without giving away too much for the ones who have not seen that one, was actually a little disappointing since one might have expected an update given the advances in science since then. (you'd think the aliens would have scouted out the earth life forms better than they have - necessitating a DNA/genetic engineering response perhaps??). In any case, Dakota Fanning was great and even the son played well by Justin Chatwin was a good addition despite what many people think. Tim Robbins puts in a great albeit brief appearance in the middle of the film. Think of this film as the 1953 film transported into our time. To make this cycle complete, Gene Barry and Ann Robinson the leads from the older film make a cameo in this one.
Fantastic Four (2005)
another great Marvel Comic Book adaptation
This is another great Marvel Comic Book adaptation. Not as good as X-Men or Spidey but almost up there. Can't wait for the sequels with the X-men or Spidey guest starring. As with Spidey, there are some scenes that are carbon copies of classic comic book poses. Sue Storm has been updated with Jessica Alba from wimpy Donna Reed female in the comics to self empowered modern female although she is still referred to as the Invisible Girl. Fans of Doctor Doom, possibly one of the greatest villains in the Marvel Universe, may be disappointed in his changed origin and current all so typical villainous manner. Unfortunately, he also seems like a clone of the villain in Spidey, another rich industrialist gone bad - hey are there any good rich industrialists out there?!! How about it you left leaning liberal screenwriters? The Thing is played with great empathy by Michael Chiklis, something that the creators of the Hulk seemed to have missed when they turned that movie into the Jennifer Connelly show. Ioan Gruffudd as Reed Richards is the perfect scientist nerd but, without a doubt, his stretching powers are the most difficult to translate onto the big screen. How many things can you do with a rubber band? The Torch is ably played by Chris Evans with just the right amount of fiery brashness and should appeal to the young male demographic. All in all a great popcorn flick.