Change Your Image
albechri
Reviews
From Hell (2001)
From Cell
The movie rendering of Alan Moore's graphic novel should have offer something more than the stunning writing Moore had achieved and indeed it is so.
London was painted in red and black. with stunning shoots and nice montage and editing. The story a bit loose compared with the comics (which adaptation doesn't?), but still the Hughes bros able to keep us edged yo our seat. The intense and the story goes hand in hand, and they're able to put the visual elements fine.
The only loss is: the cast. All is good, Johnny Depp performance is standard, not as intense as Ed Wood, but still within our grip. All other casts able to overshape his character, except Heather Graham.
Sorry to say, she's more like a lady turn to whore. She tries to act like one, but her appearance is indeed too stunning. Makes you wonder why she rarely have any customer.
The whole pictures puts us in our trapmind. we rarely know about this serial killer rather than a myth or a documentary or a fiction. But more than that, the whole society over there was potraited in a dark way which indeed makes us realise they're actually indeed trapped in their own cells...
The Fast and the Furious (2001)
hopes and dreams
It goes beyond limits and expectations. Fast and the Furious
deliver fast cars and racing scenes the way Smokie and the
Bandits does. Highly unexpected and enjoyable.
Interesting enough, the story itself offer nothing more than a
standard plot. But what makes this movie worth watching is how
the usual casts become unusual by presenting them in the simple
plots and relationships.
The cars are incredible, the action scenes is gripping, and you get
more than what you have expected in this movie, rather than a
B-movie standard, this movie presents you a A-movie actions.
A gripping-no-thinking-movie, Just enjoy the action and mind the
plot.
Training Day (2001)
Growing Pains
What Denzel Washington does in this movie is similar with what
Sean Connery did in the Hunt for Red October, or Al Pacino did in
the Scent of a Woman; he simply outnumbered other casts.
From the beginning, like Ethan Hawke, we look at him with a full
awe, such charisma and control and logical reasons towards all
the violence and crimes he does. And sitting on the third seat with
these two characters later proven to be a joyride between realism
and idealism flick, similar like what Gene Hackman and Willem
Dafoe fighting in Mississippi Burning.
The mean streets of Los Angeles are well presented, we simply
look at the violence and somehow, with Denzel Washington
charm, suddenly we're wondering what kind of life Ethan Hawke
live in, which puts him in such idealism... he's a pure hero
schoolboy plunged into a pond of hell which he supposed to know
all the time.
Apart from that, the sympathy and charms which supposed to be
drawn into our growing pains towards Denzel character remains
there. That's the beauty of it, we are so deep with this character
and we can see his madness and his end with some understanding and acceptance.
Indeed this is one of Denzel Washington's excellent-steady
performance. His stare, his goove, his move, indeed casting him
in this movie is the best thing the producer have done. And for Ethan Hawke, okay, he's there the way he's suppose to be,
the usual boyish purity and idealism. I just hope he can deliver
more developing characters as he have done in Alive.
As for the storyline, the basic frame is nice, and blend nicely in
everyday's violence, but the pure luck of the rookie somehow blew
it up... followed with somehow-a forceful ending.
Training Day starts with a realistic starts, but later ends with
idealistic standard scripts... but still it's an incredible movie to
watch.
Highly recommended for evening movie.
Don't Say a Word (2001)
Enough Said
What started to be an intense thriller later become a spin off
between Michael Douglas and Sean Bean.
Begins with a mysterious psycho patient, lead to a kidnapped
daughter, then the story looses its grips when Michael Douglas
started to unveil the mystery, and the classical shoots on the
kidnapper and constant attempt from Famke Jannsen to rescue
her daughter.
Brittany Murphy at first look very intens and impressive, like Ally
McBeal after constant reruns, she looked like a female-tamer
version of Hannibal Lechter, which later turns out to be a kitty cat
since the middle of the movie especially after constant-fast
theraphy by Michael Douglas. Probably she got the same
syndrome as Catherine Zeta Jones infected with.... they couldn't
get enough of their basic instinct.
And the story goes to a standard action movie, whilst easily
forgives the constant fear and agony which gratituosly exposed in
the beginning of the movie.
So, after all, you definitely don't (have to) say a word about this
movie. Just let it flow and expect less than what you had seen in
the beginning or the preview. Still though it's still an interesting movie to see, a darker puzzling
version of ron howard's ransom with a more satisfying ending.
A nice late evening movie to see.
Evolution (2001)
Revolution
Watchout Chris Tucker and Chris Rock... there's a new player in
town... Orlando Jones definitely steals the entire show for his own,
while David Duchovny's still face remains on the line of his own,
as well as Sean William Scott also does. What mistakenly casted
was Julianne Moore. Her clumsyness seemed to be inappropriate, considering the movie itself speaks more about
absurdity more than slip of the feet.
A meteor hits the earth and many people's trying to take advantage
towards it. What follows is a turmoil of chaos, aliens computer
generated gallery, madness joke, and a bottle of shampoo.
Do expect lots of original jokes and punchline throughout the
movie. As you have known what type of this movie, the ending is
needless to be told.
Recommended for an hilarious laugh.
Chocolat (2000)
Sweets
This story remains untouched. Not only because it stands in a bit
neverland, in nevertime, and neverpeople, but also the ambience
of life itself flows in an unusual world we use to live in.
With Juliette Binoche, Johny Depp, Judy Dench, Alfred Molina,
Carrie Ann Moss, and lots more casts interacts in this movie, you
find yourself entangled with these story as sweet as the chocolate
itself. Somehow, like eating chocolate, you'll ended up consuming
this sweet taste and left with the after taste of it. But like a
chocolate, when later asked about how it is, you'll ended up
speechless, and just smiling.
A weekend movie for dreamlovers...
Captain Corelli's Mandolin (2001)
War Symphony
What more can we tell about love in war? Patriotism? Separations? Third person in the relationship?
Captain Corelli has something more to offer, stunning view of
Greece, melodious musicals, and a piece of fairy tale.
So here we are, struggling between historical events about the
German and Italian affair over Cephallonia, we can see Penelope
Cruz is in love with Christian Bale, then later falls for Nic Cage.
This all seems to be a usual story, but not without John Hurt. The
fatherly figure in this movie is so vivid, which makes him the
narrator of this tale.
It's a story about love, a story about life, and although some
illogical events still occurs, the story can still be enjoyed...
A lovers weekend movie... must see.
Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001)
Pacific Heights
The idea to recruit Mike Mignola for this Disney's movie is indeed
brilliant, if not a risky one. Being famous for his Hellboy on going
series, Mike Mignola's vision towards cartoons and animated arts
is beyond doubts.
But same as the standard disney's movie, atlantis holds its hopes
and dreams to become reality towards the heroes. The story
somehow is predictable and flat, the plot arrangement is
somehow stands in it's basic form which cannot offer us more
than any Disney's pictures.
What helds strongly and adds much point to this movie is the
production design. Every elements is detailed and concepted and
indeed results a highly artistic movie.
The colours are solid and strong, as the line art is original and
memorable.
A must for art reference in animated movie.
Proof of Life (2000)
proof of love
forget what you read and know! this movie deserve more than just actual gossip.
the truth is, the story is original and nice, and the final presentation is nicely done. this is a movie about love and war, but still holds more than just macho virtues.
russel crowe proven to be interesting charming hero, and meg ryan could balance his charisma. even more surprising is david caruso's performance ans crowe's sidekick.
what interest me is as always the director's approach towards more human presentation of men in uniform. although seenthat crowe's character is macho and strong, he still exposed his humanly sides which proof this movie to be a winner.
ultimate movie for saturday evening.
-x-
Pearl Harbor (2001)
Armageddon
From a team that gives you armageddon, come this (supposed to
be) epic romance of the world war II.
Do you think they come out with a new concept? Sorry no.
They simply changed Bruce Willis role (father of the heroine in
armageddon), to Ben Affleck's buddy (played by Josh Harnett) to
fight over Kate Beckinsale. The ending was designed to be the
same, the message is also exact. Towards the supremacy of
United States, and how people willing to sacrifice (or be killed) for
eternal love.
Michael Bay might be weak on picking up the story, but the
cinematography, picture-style and action sequence remains the
best amongst current directors. The war sequence is so intense
and realistic, the casts are framed nicely on the screen, and even
to the romance scene is beautifully drawn and carefully coloured
and enlighted.
For all the aspects, it is indeed for these aspects which helps us
to sit throughout the show, not the love triangle main theme of this
movie. Despite the shallowness of this movie, it will be remembered as
one of the most remarkable movie ever made.
A perfect evening movie.
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
Absolutely Incoherent
Mix a fairy tale and a cynical story, and you find a total disaster... not before Steven Spielberg decided to do Stanley Kubrick's unfinished work.
As the story unveil, we are introduced to the absolute modernism against traditional living. A professor trying to justify the reason to play with humanism. A solid concept, continued with creating David, an artificial intelligent (just plain robot with a human heart, not a brand new concept), learning so hard to be human. After sometimes, comes a human bad seeds, envy, i prefer not to uncover the basic story here, but the result: David, the robot child is forced to flee by his mother. Leaving him with an obsession: an obsession to be human, an obsession to be a loving child. His path crossed with Gigolo Joe, an android also, which was being setup and hunted for murder he didn't commit. Both later gone through a journey of hate, of knowledge, and in the end the final path of David's obsession.
This modern pinocchio story should ends the moment David meet his creator or when he meets his fairy god-mother, even better Spielberg should end this story by his 'E.T.'-style home warming or family conflicts. but instead, he decided to extend the story into the somehow fulfilling of David's obsession. In the end, we see the storyline fools ourselves, just as the creator of the Mecca (Mechanics, Robots, Androids) fools with the humanity... such a waste of story.
The story itself falls very far from similar concepts such as blade runner or even short circuit, the conclusion falls ever worse, with a guest star from 'mission to mars', the finale of this story is definitely worth skipped. in the frame of creator-creations, we have seen many empathy being focused towards the creations, and how the creators just create and won't cherish those they have created. bladerunner, short circuit, space oddisey, up to frankenstein... compared to them, a.i. have nothing fresh to offer and furthermore have a tendency to surpress more with the cynical facts that those who can see how humanity heart is so beautiful come from those not human; the android and the characters in the last part of the movie.
Haley Joel Osment and Jude Law might have a memorable experience directed by Spielberg, but this definitely not their best picture, at least not compared to the sixth sense and enemy at the gates. But for Teddy, this definitely his best movie. He indeed steals the show. (the cute teddy bear with ewok style, c3po clumsiness and hannibal lechter's voice-so does mad wrote....) Not a recommended movie for fun, but an excellent movie to be criticized and discussed among moviegoers...
Memento (2000)
Momentary Lapse of Reason
The movie tells more than any reviews can tell you. Believe me,
despite of what any critics or preview, or spoofs of blooper you
might read or encountered, nothing can explain better than
watching the movie yourself.
This is a true example of intelligent movie. A story which not only
blend with you, but integrated with you. Follow the story and
attached by it, and you definitely go identical with Guy Pearce's
character.
Another playful aspects which can make us enjoy the movie in
different way, after Quentin Tarantino deconstruct the frame
sequence of the movie, Memento plays it tamed but even harder,
with effective impact but yet still comprehensible. An excessive
backwards mode of storytelling.
Soon enough you'll be strangled with what Lenny's fighting all over
this movie; the urge to know not what comes after every sequence,
but what comes before every sequence. It grips you with all
reversed reasons and momentary acts.
A must see for serious moviegoers, but a disaster for fun-action-usual-movie watcher.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Windmills of the Gods
The musical journey of love was never this colourful. Unique and
yet original, Moulin Rouge splash an episode of a writer (Ewan
Mac Gregor) who fall in love with a top-notch beauty Satine (Nicole
Kidman).
The satire and yet surrealis mode of the lavishing beauty of
everyday life in Bohemian style was carefully carved and decorated
with enormous collections of modern music adaptation. The
re-arrangement and restructuring of the musical compilations
proven to be relevant yet powerful to enhance the storyline and
sparkling romance.
It is a tragic fairy tale, so expect some unusual acts and turmoil,
the movie was made specifically to glorious love, and only death
which can separate it but won't destroy it. The mood, the acts, the
plots, expect not much from the casts, but the movie is still very
much enjoyable.
Take a close look towards the musical score, it is actually had a
biggest grip towards building the emotions throughout the movie,
and indeed it explodes in the credit title.
A must for fantasy musical romance movie goers... a highly
recommended movie to enjoy throughout the time.
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
Sounds of Silence
Remarkable... this movie standalone as a unimaginably story
about solitude, love, and obsession. A single mother live untouched in a fairy tale, surrounded with an
everyday people.
We are forced to see through his ears... she hears but she cannot
see, so she made up the world of her own. She dance in her own
darkness and the rest is just a string of rhythm while she was the
melody.
What strucks heavily on this movie, is the ability to capture every
moment into a musical stage. Not surprisingly, bjork role in the
musical score, a strong vivid sound of industrial machine, orderly
sounds and cries of sorrow. It leaves your mouth open wide as
one by one the music is presented in its pure message, simply to
express yourself...
Stick on the plot, and as the movie ends, the silence pierced
deeply into our ear, and suddenly we heard our own personal
sounds of silence.
Highly recommended...
Proof of Life (2000)
proof of love
forget what you read and know! this movie deserve more than just actual gossip.
the truth is, the story is original and nice, and the final presentation is nicely done. this is a movie about love and war, but still holds more than just macho virtues.
russel crowe proven to be interesting charming hero, and meg ryan could balance his charisma. even more surprising is david caruso's performance ans crowe's sidekick.
what interest me is as always the director's approach towards more human presentation of men in uniform. although seenthat crowe's character is macho and strong, he still exposed his humanly sides which proof this movie to be a winner.
ultimate movie for saturday evening.
-x-
Unbreakable (2000)
unpredictable
we have seen directors' eyes of comic book heroes. tim burton got batman, richard donner done superman, bryan singer sang x-men, etc. etc.
but how did shyamalan intrepert comic books hero? it's no joke no...!
the movie opens with a gripping strike.
followed by a magnificent slow-story telling and remarkable camera lenses and angles. indeed this is a truly art of movie making as well as a respects towards comic book arts and stories.
the slow bit plot is indeed planted for us to prepare the birth of another hero.
and you should see the conclusion. powerful conclusion indeed.
bruce willis definitely plays standard hero in this movie. typical his style, with lots stares and grins, we are presented with a predictable character here. this is what he does best. and he did it good.
but jackson? he's using his high-standard energy to live his character.
the result is more blowing than the same duets done in die hard: with a vengeance.
a must for movie lovers and comic book fans. a perfect movie for leisure but yet serious viewers.
-x-
Hannibal (2001)
tales of the unexpected
so finally the long-awaited lecter saga is here, with not-so thrilling main cast (what does julianne moore doing?) and surprising director ('gladiator's' ridley scott), and the unpredictable gary oldman, all combined with highly- appreciated anthony hopkins, presenting the controversial thomas harris sequel to the silence of the lambs.
hannibal is here.
in a stunning opening (surely ridley scott's trademark), the saga flows in a-quite slow but entertaining scheme. when i say entertaining, surely is not brilliant.
still it's definitely proves to be exceed it's previous movies in other ways.
thomas harris' red dragon is adapted into manhunter, an interesting movie in an 80's style and slow wit. it is indeed most 'normal' hannibal. the silence of the lambs shows us a definite side of human sickness and brilliant novel-adaptation. hannibal exceed the others with it's terror and gruesome.
one thing for sure, if you like the way agent starling presented, played by jodie foster and characterised by thomas harris in the silence of the lambs, you might find her difficult to accept in hannibal. apart from julianne moore's effort to show the other side of clarice starling, thomas harris presentation of agent starling in hannibal is proven to be an emphasize to built hannibal character,rather than polishing starling own character. the agent has become a complementary character to show the villains' gruesome.
if you are indeed a thriller and gruesome-blood fan, i promise you, 'hannibal' is indeed your movie.
if you stuck with the silence of the lambs (both stories and casts), i think you'd find it difficult to enjoy this movie.
apart from that, this movie deliver a strange mood that makes you adore the cannibal's personalities, yet his moves to satisfy us.
-x-
The 6th Day (2000)
recall day
This is not so far from the future-'Total Recall'.
what interesting about this movie is, somehow they can make this plot is a bit urgent and more meaningful and fearing rather than silly like 'multiplicity'.
the action indeed is standard, the acting is very much also standard, and what do you really expect from yet another arnie movie?
anyway, in total, it is an o-kay movie, if you like these kind of standard movie. but do not expect a full-twisting plot like total recall or a ground-breaking standard like terminator.
this is just another arnie movie like... er... eraser.
an enjoyable movie to be watched whenever you need an easy yet not-much thinking plot with science fiction tricks. -x-
Cast Away (2000)
blast away
so this movie is not about a man drifted in a far away island after all...
the beginning tell us about the personal profile of a guy named chuck who lives in a modern life.
the middle part is about how he a drift back towards stone age, apart from any contact and civilization.
the last part is how he manage to continue his life again, including the conclusion and the wisdom of the movie.
apart from the usual high class acts, the interpersonal relationships brought up in this movie is very colourful and interesting. more than just how you should live your life, but also how to let go and go on with your life.
also how we have to behave towards god's plans.
the most touching revelation is how chuck tell himself, 'i'm so sad of loosing her, but i'm grateful that she always been there with me all the time...'
it is indeed a mature thinking towards letting go and positive thinking.
a must for those who dealt with everyday life and problems. this movie story is parallel with 'alive', but bear more deeply meditation and wisdom.
a perfect movie to be seen with those important to you. -x-
Cast Away (2000)
blast away
so this movie is not about a man drifted in a far away island after all...
the beginning tell us about the personal profile of a guy named chuck who lives in a modern life.
the middle part is about how he a drift back towards stone age, apart from any contact and civilization.
the last part is how he manage to continue his life again, including the conclusion and the wisdom of the movie.
apart from the usual high class acts, the interpersonal relationships brought up in this movie is very colourful and interesting. more than just how you should live your life, but also how to let go and go on with your life.
also how we have to behave towards god's plans.
the most touching revelation is how chuck tell himself, 'i'm so sad of loosing her, but i'm grateful that she always been there with me all the time...'
it is indeed a mature thinking towards letting go and positive thinking.
a must for those who dealt with everyday life and problems. this movie story is parallel with 'alive', but bear more deeply meditation and wisdom.
a perfect movie to be seen with those important to you. -x-
Wo hu cang long (2000)
Classic Story, Hidden Morals
It is truly a superb movie. The actions and fighting scenes are different than the usual kung fu fighting. They are closer to the Shaolin fighting style, rather than usual Jacky Chen or Jet Li style.
The story itself is presented in special Ang Lee's approach. Calm and slow, while for most viewers might feel confused with the characters way of thinking. Well, just put it this way, this is a classic Chinese story, and involves lots classic traditional way of thinking. Pride, Family, Honor, Loyalty, and Revenge are some of the classic way of life. And if supported the plot towards making the story not so complicated, but make the characters seems complicated and difficult to understand.
The casts are well chosen, besides some objections about their pronunciations, they are well acted and off course, well fighting.
This is another example of how the movie technic supports the story and bring out the imaginary scenes which can only be seen through the mind's eyes at first. The CGI effects are good and blend with the story well.
A classic romance story.
The Whole Nine Yards (2000)
Whole Casts
This is a comedy movie. And the best Matthew Perry can do is being tricked by Bruce Willis. It's like James Bond meets Chaplin in a tangled up story.
But the story is good. It take a stroll about neighborhood affair, to mob business, friendships, love, etc. And it's hardly to predict the ending, if it wasn't a comedy movie.
So there you have it; the whole good casts in a food plot. The fault is only the genre. If it's an action movie or a suspense, it certainly will give more grips and sweat to watch.
This is indeed a movie made to be watch and fun to enjoy. Weekdays night movie, I choose!
Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000)
my generation
talking 'bout my generation... this movie tells more than a grand theft auto plot. It involves a little romance, a huge family affair, friendships, excellent actions, and.... about generation gaps.
Here, we are shown how time can make differences in style and approaches. The old guys prefer doing it fast and smooth, while the young ones do it harshly and a bit strong.
Also involves in car chase, when the recent people chooses to race through the city using only speed and power, while the old ones doing it with style and brains...
The car chase scenes are outstanding and yet still innovative, even with the possible boring and stupid jumping scene, still bring good grips to the audience.
So, buckle up, forget about how Nic Cage appearance in Moonstruck or Leaving Las Vegas, he's more to Con Air and the Rock here. Forget how Robert Duvall plays in Apocalypse Now or Falling Down, even Angelina Jolie's act in the Bone Collector.
These guys are here to entertain and decorate the good actions and cool cars. That's about it.
Stuart Little (1999)
Think Big
Truly a family movie, especially made for kids. That explains all; the absurdity, the irrational acts, the incredible story and yet the finale.
Don't mess the story by thinking how can it happen in real life, because it won't.
The casts are well chosen, unfortunately Jonathan Lipnicki is less adorable than his appearance in Jerry MacGuire. Geena Davis is very standard as well as the other casts. But look at that little mouse! He's so adorable indeed, very sweet and beautifully made to make you fall in love with him from the first sight.
Well, it worked well, at least from the ratings and the gross income.
A family classic movie. Watch it on a Sunday morning. It will lift your spirit up.
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
Laughs, Shocks, and Much Incredible Twists
It's funny, it's innovative (the movie stills and slow motions, the camera angles, etc.), and certainly smart plots! Treat yourself by watching this British movie. Very imaginative, and uses many approach hardly seen in American Movie.
Even the casts are unpredictable. It started like Two Days in a Valley, but later the story take a steer twist which interacts all the casts. Very interesting and inspirational indeed, especially from the conceptual story and artwork. For new movie freak and serious appreciator.