Change Your Image
mjcooke51
Reviews
A Walk to Remember (2002)
A little gem!
Being from over the pond and of a maturer age than perhaps the film was intended I would just like to say what a wonderful little gem of a movie this is.
Having never heard of or seen Mandy Moore I had no idea what to expect but wow! what a superb voice ( does anyone know why she never tried to make it in England?) and a beautiful young lady to boot. I admit it, I am a very emotional person and cried buckets at this movie so get your tissues ready.
I envy anyone who has yet to see this beautiful, thought provoking and heart warming movie. 10/10
Normal (2003)
A wonderful journey
When I read the synopsis for this movie I was a bit 50/50 whether to watch it or not. Thank God I chose to do so. It is a journey of discovery, of pain, of sorrow, of anger, of resentment, of bitterness which then turns to a journey of acceptance, love, commitment, and joy. I know there is a lot of talk in the USA today about homosexuality, etc and such issues, but all I ask of anyone who has a soul is to give this movie a chance with an open heart and mind. This movie asks the hard questions and there are no easy answers. What you have is a group of actors plying their trade at the highest level. I commend this movie very highly to anyone with an open mind. I give this movie (for honesty) 9/10. A must see.
Bowling for Columbine (2002)
Strange folk
God! Its frightening. You American gun lovers are really weird aren't you? Its sad that it takes someone like Michael Moore to show the lunacy of guns in public rather than your press, who seem oblivious to the problem.
Alone (2002)
Yet more common or garden fayre
A run of the mill slasher/Halloween type flick that goes through the motions with a few exceptions. The audio/ visuals in this movie are at times stunning and worth a view if only for this. This, along with 'strange' editing leaves you waiting for the next 'strange' event. For you oldies out there try to spot ex-YES keyboard player Rick Wakeman in the movie. WARNING:- This movie contains strobe lighting of around 10 cycles/sec. It does warn of this on the video case but the writing is very small so beware. I gave it a 6/10 for its innovations.
The Shipping News (2001)
We can all find a little joy.
All I can say about this wonderful movie is watch it! Surely Kevin Spacey is the best actor of this era. His skills, along with Judy Dench's quality, add up to a moving yet harrowing at times movie. All the cast play their roles superbly. There are no weak points in this movie IMHO. Its wonderful to see a movie that doesn't depend on special effects. This movie has a start, a middle and an end. ( I think you know what I mean ). I gave it an 8
The Horse Whisperer (1998)
You were robbed Mr Redford
Not one sign of sex, or violence, or profanity. This film is refreshing in today's cinema due to it having a beginning, a middle and an end. All in the right place at the right time. I cannot believe that the Horse Whisperer did not win an Oscar, and only won an award in Germany and a Young newcomer award (although very well deserved). The balance of nature, humanity, pain and love that Mr Redford created in this movie is superb. You have been robbed Mr Redford. All the actors play their part in creating a beautiful movie for all the family. 9/10
Any Given Sunday (1999)
Visually stunning.
As an Englishman who knows next to nothing about American football I hired this video purely on the strength of Oliver Stone and Al Pacino's talents. The first thing I have to say is that I found the film loud! The soundtrack, although very good, sometimes overcame the dialogue. Visually it was stunning as one expects from a Stone movie. Pacino was totally believable as the under pressure coach and at times you could almost feel a heart attack coming on. The arrogance of the young star and the fear of the aging star quarterbacks gave all those who feel 'over the hill' a sense of reality. James Woods was his usual professional self. Cameron Diaz to me looked a little too young to have been in such a position of power but her acting was of a good standard. All round, an entertaining movie, well made and very enjoyable, even if you are not a Gridiron lover. (7)
The Mighty (1998)
Why was this movie un-noticed?
This little movie was well made, it has a beginning, a middle and an end. It has no special effects, it has no violence, it has no abusive language, a rare breed indeed these days. Make sure you have tissues at hand before watching. If you enjoyed Simon Birch, you'll love this. Well done to all concerned. a cracking little movie 8/10
American Beauty (1999)
A biting sociological outpouring
This film is, in my opinion, a sociological masterpiece. From a European perspective it took me back to my A'- level sociology studies and a certain Wilmot & Young who argued that the working classes aspire to be middle class. As a working class lad' I enjoyed the urine being taken out of the middle-classes for a change. It showed them for what they are. Self-centred and rather superfluous and silly for believing in their own importance, from the sad father and typical' middle-class mother to the selfish `you don't know you are born' daughter. From the faggot hating' ex soldier who has his own skeletons in the cupboard, to the image conscious beauty' and all she stands for. Perhaps though, the video' character is perhaps the most damning indictment of modern society as his strangeness seems, in the end, to be the norm! A superb movie of its genre.
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Somebody must have been on drugs!
I've just read the previous comments from IMDB users and I think that together they sum up this movie. It seems to be seen as how YOU are as an individual. Personally, I found this movie innovative with a dream like quality about it. I couldn't make my mind up whether it is a pointless film or a film with a deep meaning. I think the begining where the secretary says " I can't understand a word you are saying" and the boss saying "please try to understand my speech affliction" when there is nothing wrong with his speech sums it up as a nightmarish movie. I've seen a lot worse and I've seen a lot better, but rarely have I seen a more original movie.
Dogma (1999)
What can you say.....
blasphemous, irreverent, disgusting, sickening, thought provoking, funny........a cracking good movie as long as you are not easily offended. Karl Marx said that God did not create man, man created God....He would have loved this movie.
Wuthering Heights (1939)
Love , hate, its all here
I am a 49 yr old man and I still weep tears of blood at this movie. The cast, the music (oh! those strings), the story, its all there. In this day of multi-million dollar movies any director today would give his/her right arm to make a love story of this intensity. Many have tried to remake this classic and all have failed in my opinion. A truly great movie of its time.
American Beauty (1999)
A biting sociological outpouring
This film is, in my opinion, a sociological masterpiece. From a European perspective it took me back to my A'- level sociology studies and a certain Wilmot & Young who argued that the working classes aspire to be middle class. As a working class lad' I enjoyed the urine being taken out of the middle-classes for a change. It showed them for what they are. Self-centred and rather superfluous and silly for believing in their own importance, from the sad father and typical' middle-class mother to the selfish `you don't know you are born' daughter. From the faggot hating' ex soldier who has his own skeletons in the cupboard, to the image conscious beauty' and all she stands for. Perhaps though, the video' character is perhaps the most damning indictment of modern society as his strangeness seems, in the end, to be the norm! A superb movie of its genre.
The Green Mile (1999)
A cracking good movie
In this era of film then 2..3..4..etc and this era of no plot and the special effects are the star of the movie, its nice to know that some actors, directors and story tellers are still masters of their trade. This film enthralled me from start to finish and I always say that if a movie is good enough the time and length do not matter, time flies anyway and the time truly flew throughout this great movie. Michael Clarke Duncan was unlucky in not winning an Oscar. Keep up the good work Mike, class comes through in the end.
The Haunting (1999)
The words 'garbage' and 'absolute' spring to mind
I watched this film on video. I knew beforehand that if it was to come anywhere near the 1963 B&W classic of the same name it would have to be good. I was badly let down. The story line had been destroyed, the special effects were not special (the use of angles, lighting and sound was all that was needed in '63'), the characters were cardboard. If anyone enjoyed this I ask them to get the original and prepare to be terrified by the simple things. I gave it 1 out of 10.
The Haunting (1963)
class, class, class, class.
This, in my opinion, is the best horror story ever seen on screen. Fear is truly in the mind of the individual. It left me chilled to the bone. The cinematography is superb, the cast succulent. Robert Wise truly made a great movie. 10 out of 10
Bicentennial Man (1999)
Heartwarming, yet also asks the big questions
Perhaps its because I'm approaching 50 and the important things in my life have changed, but I found this movie asking profound questions about humanity. When Asimov wrote this he could not of known what would unfold regarding the DNA and gene pool questions that now confront us and the question of what makes us human. Is a man with a pacemaker less human than one without? Is the only thing that makes us human the fact that that we waste away? If so, will be become less human has we lengthen our lives? This is a film with joy, tears, laughter and sadness, all the emotions that make up a human soul. Superb.