Change Your Image
=Sylvano=
Reviews
Basic (2003)
What went wrong?!
Ok ok ok, i liked that movie until about 3/4 of it, but the ending was just to crapy, to stupid, to.... God it was just to bad, i hated that ending, i mean common, it was so cheap, yes it was hard to predict what would happen... I was going to give a 7 or 8 for that movie, but just because of the ending i gave it a 5, there was great ideas, great acting, great photography in it, i liked the picture, but please what is wrong with the ending of movies in USA?!?! i think in 30 movies we can have 1 great ending, rest is cheap happy ending or they try to surprise us like in this movie, they did surprised me, but not in a amazing way if not a stupid way... so disappointed! Anyway, maybe some of you will like the ending if you like strange and surprising happy ending, where every good actor playing bad guy end up being good guys! i am sick of it, are director and producer are afraid to have a true bad guy in a movie?
Spider-Man (2002)
Finally a Great super hero movie!
Finally someone made a good movie from a comic book super-hero, they followed the Spider-Man origin pretty much and
even the green goblin death. I was a little sad about not seeing
Gwen Stacy in the movie, she was the one that Parker was crazy
about way before Marie-Jane, and was the one killed on the bridge
by green goblin, so they put Marie-Jane right a way... but it was ok...
the organic web of Spider-Man is something that i found so great,
because when i was young it was the only thing i didn't like about
SM, he was making is own web, but was not a rich man like
Batman, so i always find that a little non-sense, he is just a normal
guy finally that never chose to become a hero, so and now with that
idea of organic web shooter i think someone heard my childhood
request! So i suggest it to anyone that want a good time in a
cinema, it is a lovely movie for the family, my 4 years old son loved
it and i did at 31, so i think this movie is fun, smart, well acted, and
bring back some old souvenir from my first comic books!
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Better then episode 1
Well Lucas finally brought back a little of is magic in this movie,
because the episode 1 was terrible, i liked only the costume of the
Queen in the first movie... but now he didn't put to much of that
Jarjar binks ( i hated that character and it took so much out of the
movie)... ok this one is more like the old star wars... i mean some
intrigue, and lots of fight, space ships etc... light saber, the Yoda
kind of kung fu stuff was funny, maybe to funny for the moment of
intensity of that scene but still ok... the only thing i hate about
Lucas is when he is done with a character he kill them in any way
he can, to easy, like this Jango Fett, he died without any presence,
i mean not even a word before he died, not even a "ups" or "damn"
nothing was done, he was a cool character that was trashed to
fast and easy, maybe even 2 or 3 jedi surrounding him would a be
nice and just rush on him at once, to show that he would have no
chance... but Lucas did that with Darth Maul and do this with any
characters he need only for some scenes, i think the hired bounty
hunter had a better ending then Jango himself! but go see it, it is
very nice, and costume are great once again! I loved it and was
fun!
Thir13en Ghosts (2001)
Very Nice Scary Movie!!!
Finally a very good horror movie, I mean the make-up for the
ghosts was very great, the sound was so nice, the picture was
good, the acting was ok, but the scary stuff was so great, I haven't
seen a movie like this since a while, I mean nothing to compare
with The Others, not the same kind of stuff, 13 Ghosts is scary and
gore, lot's of blood, action and the idea of the movie was
something very new to the world of horror and undead, very nice
movie I really recommand it to any fan of gore movie with nice
undead make-up! I must say that the angry princess was so hot :P Enjoy it guys, Shannon was very beautiful and natural in this
movie!
Timecode (2000)
Great Idea!!!
Ok I have to admit I was not crazy about the film, but in the other
hand it is a very amazing experience, I mean inventive and great
work done by the full team. Adding a great cast to a great idea and
a innovative way of making film and you get Time Code, also I can
suggest the DVD, very nice extra!!! What more to say? Well see it
if you like new cinematography, don't if you like the kind of action
explosive, kick-ass movie or you will sleep during the movie! It is
for a very different kind of viewers!
Original Sin (2001)
Brilliant!
Ok first I have to explain why I loved that movie and I rated it 8/10,
maybe because I am sick of those movie where the girl cheat the
guy, and we know it since the beginning because of the previews
and because it is obvious... but in this one I think they bring it in a
very nice way, of course we know it but it is because "Bonnie" is
telling us her story, so we don't miss the punch of the end like
when we know that the actress is the bad girl since the start and
they will reveal it as the final plot. Ok the major points about that
movie: 1. The music was very nice, old Latin and Cuban song that fits
exactly with the scenes. 2. The costumes were very beautiful, Angelina's dresses were
stunning. 3. The picture and the location were it was film was terrific. 4. The performance of the actors were very nice, Angelina amazed
me one more time. 5. The story and the ending was great, I never expected that last
moment of the film... and it was very nice... I don't really like happy
ending but that was a well done happy one. So guys go see that if you are a fan of Angelina, she is absolutely
great and very sexy in that movie. Girls, see it! It is a very nice story
about love and not a love story!
Only thing that I might say I didn't like was the Spanish accent of
Banderas when he spoke even in only just little lines, It is far to be
a Cuban accent, so I kind of lost my fate in the character at that
point, he should a practice the Cuban accent a little... (Like
Angelina for Tomb Raider, she had a good accent, to bad movie
was bad!!!)
Below Utopia (1997)
Great B-Movie
Common guys, don't critic B-movies and rate them on the same
scale then the Big Picture, i mean common, they don't have the
same budget, same cast... I think some of you just should take a
handy cam and try to make a little home movie with $500 budget,
then show it to strangers and ask them to put a critic on it, you'll
see how it feel! That was a pretty good B-Movie, the cast was not
that bad, Alyssa was pretty good, sexy as always, Ice-T was a
mean guy like in most of the movies... but it was something
interesting, I don't feel like I wasted my money to watch it! If you do
think that, never rent B-Movies anymore then my friends... they are
pretty much always like this! End of the line I give a 6 for that nice
movie!
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
Just so Cool!!!
That was just a very great movie, I had fun from the first frame to
the last one, George was absolutely great in it, a real bad guy, I
loved the non constant of the movie, going from criminal on the run
to end up with vampires in a sexy club, common guys that was a
distracting movie, nothing to get a Oscar for best screenplay and
best picture, Rodriguez want is us to have fun when we look at is
movies, and he do it well, he is not that kind of director that look
very deep inside to have a message to pass, no!!! he just want us
to have fun and forget our troubles while we are laughing and
enjoying great action scene, nice costume and make-up, that is
what most of directors should do instead of making such boring
movies because they want a Oscar and they can't direct well. From Dusk Till Dawn is funny, major action, bloody and very Sexy
with the wonderful Salma Hayek!!! See it, and if you don't like it, go
to the titi-plus bar hehehe!!!
Embrace of the Vampire (1995)
Only for Alyssa!!!
Ok I have to be honest, that movie is far to be good, but we can't
forget it is after all a B-Movie, so we will keep this in mind, I bought
it on DVD because I am totally crazy for Alyssa Milano, she might
not be a great actress, but she is so cute, she is very good at
playing a nice little charming girl, and that is what make me crazy
about that movie, the photo shooting session was breath taking, I
mean sexually beautiful without having to much, she was playing
her character so well on that particular scene... What I found ok
about that movie is that for one of the first time, the vampire is not a
blood-sucker animal like in most of all vampires movie. It is a kind
of love story, probably one of the point that turn off most of the
people who watched it, because people want to see action and
blood isn't it? Well my last word would be what it if you like
innocent Alyssa Milano making love over and over, she is so
beautiful in this movie, and she acted quite good in Embrace of the
Vampire!
Rush Hour 2 (2001)
Funny as the first one!!!
Wow, I am a fan of both of these actors, and I am very happy to see
that the 2nd was good as the first one, I mean it is very rare that a
second movie is good as the first one and even more when they
are better, I think only a few movies did that, like Alien and the God
Father, but now they did a very good job, always full of action and
stunts, great jokes, inexpected plots and great sexy women.
Zhang Ziyi was great, always so pretty, not much acting but nice
dark character, i love her too, so the movie was a great deal and
worth to spend the money. It will definitely be a DVD to buy. So one last line... Go see it... if you understand the words that
coming out of my mouth!!!
The Others (2001)
A great scary movie!!!
Well finally a scary movie, not a bloody movie that show so much
meat that you don't get scared because you can't even understand
the part of the body that they try to represent, I loved it, it is a must
see in theater because the sound is just amazing, and the public
reaction is great, I loved to see the girls holding their boyfriends
arm because they were scared. I haven't seen it for a while, it was
a nice movie because of that. The actors were very good, I am
really Not a fan of Nicole, to be honest i didn't want to see the
movie because I really don't like her, but I have to admit that the
role was made for her, she was very good in that character... Go
see it with a girl-friend if you like to get hold by her or if you like to
hold your boyfriend that is the movie for you girls... see it or you'll
miss something good!
Vercingétorix (2001)
What a waste of time and money!!!
Oh God, I don't know where to start, this movie is a total flop, a
garbage and a total waste of money, on top of that Christopher
started is career as a not good actor, to go to bad actor, then to
terrible and now with this movie he just won the price of the
horrible actor, Ines Sastre who is just beautiful was the only nice
thing about this movie, they used some scene about 3 to 4 times
in a sequence without worrying if we would notice it or not, like if
we were that dumb. Seeing Ceasar on the front line of a war was
a total big joke, damn it i hate when they think we are that dumb. It
is to bloody for little kid but also to dumb for a 12 years old kid, so
what kind of people would like that??? Anyway put some money
on a cheap restaurant and you'll have more than with that movie.
Planet of the Apes (2001)
Not to bad for a remake!!!
Well well, very impress about that remake, I mean I am sick of
those old show and movies that they remake, no more inspiration
or what? But that remake was good. I loved the costume over all,
they were fantastic, they play of Tim Roth as the mean Ape was the
top, I would like him to get the award for the mean bad guy
hehehe! No but he was great. The action scenes were also
amazing... I must say that I am not crazy about Estella Warren as a
actress, but she might get better, I was a little disappointed to see
a nice cast like that and having her for one of the major character...
but it was ok... I tried to watch it as if it was not the remake, and it
worked, maybe that is why I liked it more than some people I know.
Anyway it is a very nice movie to see... enjoy it!
The Fast and the Furious (2001)
1/4 miles at a time
Wow i am a big car lovers, i mean speed is the freedom and the
best trill for men. (I am myself writing a screenplay about a car
chase) I saw a lots of car movies since Vanishing Point and the
original Gone in 60 seconds, and the fast and the furious is one of
the best i have seen, the way they film it was amazing, i am not
talking about the story, the scenario and the story was a regular
popcorn movie, but if you go there to see car speeding up, sound
of big engine and beautiful girls, that is the movie to see, just be
careful with your own car when you'll get out of there, you'll feel to
race your car from the cinema to your house at 140 mph. So just
fasten your seat belt and enjoy it.
Evolution (2001)
Funny and great special effects
That was a very funny movie, i mean i never expected David
Duchovny to be that funny, well it is a "little bit" like men in black
and ghost busters, put those 2 movies in 1 and you'll know if you'll
like it or not, i think it was a very nice popcorn movie, and for
special effects lover you'll be very happy because they are very very
great. So end of the line, it is very pleasant to watch and you don't
get out of there with deception.
Traffic (2000)
Amazing cast, beautiful picture....
I would start with the cast that was amazing, i mean they did a
great performance, when you have a great director you get the best
out of the actors, i am not a fan of Catherine Zeta-Jones but in this
movie she amazed me, she was really great, Benicio was the best
of all in this movie... but what i loved over all is the quality of the
picture, the colors they used for Mexico were like in a music-video,
i loved it, the contrast between the 2 places... well what can i say
you have to see it, it is just great... Even if you don't like the subject,
it worth the time to see it just for the acting and the picture.
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001)
Kick-Ass Woman, Kick-Ass Action.... but still a deception.
Wow where to start?... With the wonderful Angelina Jolie of
course, she was the only and perfect woman to become Lara
Croft, she is so beautiful, so talented, and a great physical shape. The idea of the story was great, i loved it, the action scene were
also very good, Angelina was stunning, the gadgets where cool,
the cast was pretty amazing, the special effects... humm those
were actually pretty bad, the robot Simon was very nice, but all the
rest was made like what we were doing 10 years ago, in a big
movie like this it is sometimes better to put more money in
realistic special effects than advertisement... but what was
missing damn, something big was missing in this picture, i can't
get it, it is like if the movie was to short, their is something missing
to make it smooth and all together. Remember "Blade" in this
movie the story in like a river, it goes somewhere and it is well
done for a comic book brought up to the screen, but Tomb Raider
should be the same... sorry for that movie but i rated it a big 6
being generous... maybe i am to hard on movies, but it is far to get
a 7. If i am talking for the performance of Angelina i give her a 10.
The Cell (2000)
A huge music video
What a gorgeous picture, this movie is the kind you love or you hate, and I loved it, acting was very good, but the picture.... the picture was absolutely spectacular, terrific, it was like a big music video, it was outstanding. Describing this movie? I can't, it's something you really have to see, so do it, very dark and very beautiful at the same time, the battle of good & evil in colors, with no fight scene, do not miss it, just for the costumes and the makeup it worth the money.
Dungeons & Dragons (2000)
I feel sorry for it...
This is the worst movie i have seen this year, 2 good actors who was completely badly directed, plastic costumes and weapons was falling on my nerves, rest of the cast was awful, the queen was a bad copy of Queen Amidala with the change of costume in each appearance (horrible costume by the way) Story was also very boring, anyway a total waste of money, if anyone played the role playing (D&D) they would call this movie a bad game directed by a bad dungeons master.
Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000)
It's a good entertaining movie, but...
It's a good entertaining movie, but, for a movie about cars I wished there would of been more speed chases (like in the movie: No Man's Land) The cast was good, great actors but in a movie like this they can't give their best performance. The picture was very pleasant to look at and automobiles variety was absolutely fantastic for a car lover.
Four Rooms (1995)
How to judge a film multi directed?
Well I think the easy way is to say that Robert Rodriguez and Tarentino were directing half of the movie, so I would give 9 on Rodriguez part for the hilarious story and also because the play of young actress Lana McKissack was remarkable. And I give a 8 for the Tarentino's part who was also pretty great. The bellhop (Tim Roth) is absolutely funny. But for the 2 others parts were really really bad and boring, so it make the final vote for the entire movie pretty low. If you want to laugh. rent it for the segment "The Missbehavers" and "The Man from Hollywood."