Change Your Image
Ricky-ikhtifar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Baby of Mâcon (1993)
The baby of macon
This is the first Peter Greenway film I have seen, this bizzare film presents theatrically about a religious satire that I think is similar to Jodorowsky and Ken Russell with brutally insane narratives with little snippets and controversy, letting the audience trigger the imagination into a traumatic, disturbing experience. . The role of this baby really makes it horrifying to watch part of the scene.
Tôkyô nagaremono (1966)
Quite Cool & Stunning
Visually the object is quite cool & stunning, starting with monocrome & further exploiting the aesthetic combination of colors with stunning 60s shades. irrelevant plot, non-masculine classic geeky yakuza protagonist, force to look dramatized in spaghetti western style & drama noir semi hitchock which is messy & blands in its essence, among several visual scenes are quite familiar with the kill bill which tarantino inspired him
Shichinin no samurai (1954)
MASTERPIECE
Dark times for common farmers to face bandits who robbed every harvest. Efforts to save the village hiring samurai for farmers is very difficult, very expensive & the reputation of a samurai who only lusted after big & beef clans. However, the condition is appalling, only true samurai who are loyal to defend farmers against bandits. the story about the samurai is very interesting but this is more unusual than the work of Akira Kurosawa which made me love the diverse character selection and the very legendary acting of toshiro mifune, which makes me really amazed there are people acting like him sorry of course I will say that the toshiro mifune of this world is only he is the most legendary of all actors on this earth.
Nostalghia (1983)
Nostalghia
The memory background of the Russian poet Yankovsky who visited Italy to find out about the life of a Russian composer in the 18th century who committed suicide after returning from Russia. Nonlinear, slowpacing, longshot, dreamy typical of tarkovski and poetry is in the form of cinema
Vampyr (1932)
DREAMSCAPE
It just reminds me a bit of the elephant man david lynch but it's different. a german expressionist, gloomy music combining fuzzy cinema here makes it surrealist dreamscape and terrorizing nightmare.
Chelovek s kino-apparatom (1929)
Absolute Very impressive
Absolute Very impressive, for in that era of all cinematic techniques how medium shot, fs, multiple exposure, mcu, cu, xls, stop motion, fast motion, slow motion, timelapse, etc. worked very classy and beautiful. then great editing in the transition from one clip to another. besides cinematic film is very beyond his era among films 50s or more. this is part of the historical moment for industrialization as the director's background with the marxist ideology under the power of stalin at that time such as the few shots he displayed karl and lenin might greatly admire and this film carries a sense of optimism shown.
Kaguya-hime no monogatari (2013)
so Beautiful & stunning
Studio Ghibli are favorites, their works are always good. But this is a new favorite from the work of Isao Takahata, which previously had a grave of the Firefly. The storyline is quite old but cute, fun, sad and touching. Based on traditional folklore and visual illustrations, Japanese middle ages times add to the experience of knowing other cultures. The animation is simple and unique with the traditional watercolor and colored pencil with style ghibli character thats so beautiful. His visual character was also expressive when Sutemaru flew with Kaguya and when Kaguya ran when the party in his name was at his house was very favorite. I thought I'd watch it again someday.
Whiplash (2014)
I like the music instructor
The music instructor's story looks hard, cruel and only thinks of his reputation on the other hand he is only a perfectionist in his field and I really enjoy his character as an audiophile he can determine quality music. it's not about how to teach who is too forced this is how totality in playing professional music. the other side of this film is very interesting to bring up messages among other families, other perceptions of society / someone who underestimates music that actually plays music is not easy and very proud because it requires consistency, dedication and very hard training.
Bakha satang (1999)
Great film
At the beginning and at the end of the film I did not like his character and his horrible nature. but a good story. at the beginning of the storyline presented by people who are very depressed and suicidal, we will be presented with a flow of flasback back to the steps of the past, step by step from various character changes and behavioral conditions experienced.
I was curious that I read on the internet this film raised the issue of tragic events in 1980 (Gwangju Murder) through individual figures. Through this film, the director seems to want to illustrate the dramatic effect of the cruel event, the victims were not only civilians, but also "perpetrators", soldiers who had just carried out orders.
we can be prejudiced about this film but we can reflect on life that someone's future that might be destroyed can also be formed by a dark past.
The Vanishing (2018)
interesting
Great story, tragic and great acting. there is a psychological element to each role of the plot
Pet Sematary (2019)
Boringggggg
I was amazed by the adverts / trailers that might be a satisfying horror film, I also never read a book if a story that could be changed might make the story more interesting but after watching it I thought it was just a joke because the story was not too interesting, not tense and like dark comedy ..
The Last Boy (2019)
Simple movie but
Too flat and boring, a bad ending is disappointing, a waste of time
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
almost perfect
I have never been tired of this movie. I have watched it from a long time ago and until now I have never been bored watching it many times. I think in terms of drama, the story plot contained in it is there
the element of depressing melancholy character the atmosphere of drama love romance makes it interesting. the start of the visual scene is the place and the music is very suitable melancholy and a beautiful place I like it very much. it's just that if this scene is focused only on joel and clementine couples without getting involved in these 2 autistic scientists, maybe this movie can be perfect.
Steel Country (2018)
Loved it
I like the plot to make a guess thinking dissolve into the story and the main actor's work is good