Change Your Image
lanceying
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Big Bang Theory: The Champagne Reflection (2014)
Only the ending joke is pretty funny, else isn't
The show at this point has become incredibly boring and repetitive. From the beginning to the end, I don't even know what this episode is trying to say. It seems like from now on, all the character's quality has been infinitely magnified, where exposing all their flaws and exists as a symbol for the show. For example, Sheldon's OCD and social awkwardness (I mean come on, it has been like 7 years and he still can't behave like a normal person), Bernadette's anger issue, and Howard's constantly making inappropriate jokes throughout the episode. I love TBBT, however this season is my least favorite. The jokes are not even funny anymore at this point. The German flag joke is pretty funny tho, that's why I gave it a 3 star instead of 1.
Love, Death & Robots: The Secret War (2019)
An episode that contain nearly no story at all
From the beginning, it does not tell the settings of this story. Second, I have no idea why the secret unholy ritual was putting in the story, it's just completely uncessary violence and gore. Plus the white army I believe has nothing to do with the story. Finally, the most important of all, it doesn't contain a plot. It does not give out any reason to care or to love the character based on the reason that it's is short and void.
For the pro side, the only positive part of this episode is it's CGI. Truly astonishing I gotta admit.
Lord of the Flies (1963)
Story are nice but the actors are not convincing at all
I like the story, but some background effects at the beginning of the movie is not so good. I guess it's 1963 though. But as the story goes, the background music and story become better and better. The storyline has gone so fast, that many people couldn't understanding without reading the book. Some quotes came from the book, but without narrator, storyline are hard to understand. It let people felt like actors are just reading the line.
Ba wang bie ji (1993)
If you love Chinese opera, you defiantly should see this film
This is a story about Chinese opera, the plot is outstanding. It contains two man falling love with each other, but another one go and love another girl. The story goes on and on with Chinese opera and two man and one woman's storyline. At last... Well no spoilers. The movie was epic. So nice.
Mou gaan dou (2002)
Awesome crime drama
The storyline is awesome, and the plot is so fascinating. The redemption of Liang Chao Wei and Andy Lau are so brilliant. "sorry, I'm a cop." I really love this film. I was surprise that Chen got shot at last. Well The Departed is not as good as this one.