Change Your Image
pauljamesross
Reviews
Wrong Turn VI: Last Resort (2014)
Nothing appealing!
Director needs to rethink career path of directing,acting is pathetic,storyline is more like a comedy script than anything else,absolutely ridiculous movie!
Up there,as one of my worst!
Savage (2019)
Why cast a Aussie,for the role?
I scratch my head in bewilderment w some movies and casting decisions.
For 1. Wtf would you cast a Aussie for the role?
Wouldn't have been difficult to fill the role with a born and raised KIWI/MOLDY...
The movie is extremely slow and disjointed.
I didn't have an enjoyable time watching this pile of mess.
Verdict: Pass on this garbage
Do You Know the Muffin Man? (1989)
Terrible!
So,I wonder...who exactly was the muffin man? 🤔
Garbage movie!
Léon (1994)
Genuine review,not fake like the higher ratings reviews!
I make it rule of thumb,only use IMDB as a very loose and rough guide for movies.
This movie highlights WHY!
I do not understand the high ratings,nor do I care...though difference is,mine is a genuine interpretation and rating/review,most are not!
The Hunt for Red October (1990)
Pathetic movie!
Why you would have American actors/speaking, in a Russian inspired movie is beyond me!
Sean Connery sounds like a idiot as a Russian...not to mention the countless others.
This is what happens in Hollywood!
Sleepless (2017)
SNOREFEST!
FORGET THIS MOVIE!
FORGET EVERYTHING YOU THINK YOU KNOW ABOUT THIS MOVIE,AND PASS...THE TITLE DOES NOT SERVE THE NARRATIVE OF THIS PATHETIC MOVIE WELL!
SHOULD HAVE BEEN RENAMED SNOREFEST!
Law Abiding Citizen (2009)
Too many plot holes,extremely far fetched movie!
Like most of Gray's movies,with the exception of the Negotiator,this movie exceeds the peak level of STUPIDO!
Ain't gonna waste my time commenting further
RoboCop (2014)
CAN'T REMAKE A CLASSIC!!!
LET ME BE CLEAR AND PRECISE FOR YA'LL!
THERE IS ABSOLUTELY NO COMPARING THIS RIDICULOUS REMAKE TO THE CLASSIC ORIGINAL!
YOU CAN'T REMAKE PERFECTION!
YOU CAN'T REMAKE A CLASSIC!
The Final Destination (2009)
Franchise expired long before this pile of GARBAGE!
DIRECTOR ELLIS WAS ALL OVER THE SHOP IN THIS PATHETIC MOVIE!
ELLIS COULDN'T DIRECT TO SAVE HIS LIFE!
HE DID A DECENT JOB DIRECTING PREVIOUSLY FINAL DESTINATION 2,THOUGH HE LOST THE PLOT WITH THIS RIDICULOUS MOVIE.
EVERYTHING THAT COULD BE WRONG,WAS WRONG!
SCRIPT,DIRECTING,PLOT HOLES EVERYWHERE,WRITING,ACTING,CHEESY AND BELOW PAR CGI...ENOUGH SAID!
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
ANOTHER WANNABE DIRECTOR
FUNNY HOW THESE WANNABE DIRECTORS THINK THEY ARE ANY GOOD BEHIND THE CAMERA,DIRECTING!?!
TRUTH IS,THEIR NOT!
INEXPERIENCE,LACK OF TALENT,CREATIVITY,NOUS,SMARTS,THERE ALL LACKING.
THESE CLOWNS ARENT THE ONLY WANNABES..
THERE ARE PLENTY MORE OUT THERE!
Bad Boys II (2003)
Another one of many,Michael Bay flops!
The issue being in main,Michael Bay!
He is one of the worst directors on the planet,and would probably be close enough to give Uwe Boll a run for the NUMBER 1 SPOT.
He is a useless clown!
The movie itself was a flop!
Bad script,writing,directing,acting...the list goes on.
This is what you get,from a Michael Bay movie!
The guy has too much EGO...thinks he's a brilliant director,blah,blah,blah....I know the truth though.
Animal Kingdom (2010)
Another pathetic Aussie film!
Very flimsy and slow DRAMA.
AIN'T NO THRILLER!
SHORT ON ACTION.
SHORT ON ACTING.
SHORT ON SCRIPT AND DIRECTING.
SHORT ON JUST ABOUT EVERYTHING.
HENCE WHY I USUALLY STAY WELL CLEAR OF AUSTRALIAN FILMS.
NO TALENT!
AUSSIE FILM INDUSTRY IS A JOKE!
Timecop (1994)
Not Good,not Bad!
Creative movie,and storytelling.
Unfortunately,was let down by director and cast.
I'm watching it now!
Kiss my ASS
Memento (2000)
NOT NOLANS BEST MOVIE
Well made movie all round.
Casting was great.
Directing was great.
Script was for most part average,even with that,Nolan got something out of it!
His movies,definitely stand up!
I'm a very big fan of Nolan!
Memento,IS definitely not one of his best!
Given this was made in 99,he has definitely gone thru the years of directing many movies,that have been absolute RIPPERS!
You know what you're gonna get with NOLANS movies!
A long story,great cast,creative script,and a magical ending.
This had moments of that magic!
It just didn't last,for me.
Without doubt,his best movies are the ones were are speechless and gobsmacked from.
Interstellar,Dark Knight,Inception etc there's are the ones,that left many,myself included,absolutely AMAZED!
Hard for me to rate Memento 5 out of 10.
It's fair though.
Its not a great,classic or a masterpiece!
It is however,a BEGINNING!
A beginning of experience,knowledge,creativity,flair and many more great and wonderful abilities/traits of the work,DIRECTING...Following this,Nolan honed his craft even bigger and wider,and created GENUINE CLASSICS.
That's what I love most of NOLANS work.
He is a absolute creative genius!
Very few directors are.
Along with Ratner and Fincher,Nolan definitely is well on top.
Street Fighter (1994)
TERRIBLE INSULT TO A GREAT VIDEO GAME
WHAT A CLUSTER!@#$
CASTING WAS A LAUGHABLE MISERY.
DIRECTOR CAN'T DIRECT TO SAVE HIS LIFE.
THE SCRIPT WAS WRITTEN BY A TODDLER.
EVERYTHING ABOUT THIS MOVIE WAS ABSOLUTELY HORRIBLE!
DIRECTOR DE SOUZA HAD ABSOLUTELY NO CREDENTIALS OR EXPERIENCE.
IT PROVED!
THE DIRECTOR NEEDED TO BE HELD TOO ACCOUNT FOR THIS GARBAGE!
HOLLYWOOD NEED TOO LEARN!
THEY HAVEN'T SO FAR....
KYLIE MINOGUE CAN'T ACT!
PLAIN AND SIMPLY PUT,SHE IS DREADFUL!
JUST LIKE SOPHIE MONK....KYLIE IS COMICAL!
DIRECTOR NEEDS TO COP A BULLET IN THE HEAD,FOR THIS CRAP!
BIG INSULT TO THE VIDEO GAME FRANCHISE OF A GREAT GAME!
SCRIPT WAS PATHETIC!
SERIOUSLY PRICKS....IT WAS THAT BAD!
S.W.A.T. (2003)
TERRIBLE
NOTHING LIKE THE REALITY OF SWAT!
THIS MOVIE PORTRAYED HERE,IS MORE LIKE A INSULT TO SWAT,MORE THAN ANYTHING ELSE!
POOR SCRIPT,POOR EXECUTION OF SCRIPT,POOR DIRECTOR THAT HIS CLAIM OF FAME IS TV SERIES,POOR ACTING...WHAT YOU HAVE HERE,IS A SHAMBLES!
IT IS NOTHING MORE,THAN A CARTOON!
NOTHING LIKE,THE REAL SWAT!
GARBAGE MOVIE!
The Road (2009)
Nothing SPECIAL
I GUESS MOST IF NOT ALL THE NONSENSICAL HIGH RATINGS FOR THIS MOVIE ARE FAKE!
I'M GENUINE!
UNLIKE MANY OTHER REVIEWERS,I HAVE WATCHED THE ENTIRE MOVIE "THE ROAD"
I STILL DON'T GET THE HIGH RATINGS!?!
THE PACING,FLOW OF THE MOVIE LACKS...VERY SLOW,VERY TEDIOUS,VERY BORING.
I WOULDN'T COMPARE THIS GARBAGE TOO,LETS SAY THE BOOK OF ELI.
FOR ME,THERE IS NO COMPARISON!
THIS MOVIE LACKS A DECENT AND CREATIVE MIND OF A DIRECTOR,WITH TALENT!
JOHN HILLCOAT IS FAR FROM TALENT AS A DIRECTOR!
HIS MOVIES GENERALLY SPEAKING,LACK A FAIR BIT.
THIS MOVIE WASN'T ENTERTAINING.
IT WASN'T ENGAGING.
IT WASN'T ENJOYABLE.
IT WAS JUST,BORING!
ALL YOU WANKERS OUT THERE,THINKING TO YOURE SMALL MINDS THAT THIS MOVIE IS SIMILAR TO THE GAME THE LAST OF US,WAKEUP PRICKS!!
IVE PLAYED THE GAME ALSO.
ITS AVERAGE AT BEST!
HUMANS ALWAYS ASTOUND ME,IN HOW STUPID AND NAIVE THEY CAN BE!
THESE HIGH RATINGS FOR THIS MOVIE,PROVES MY POINT
21 Bridges (2019)
Not all,that it's made out to be!
Disappointing movie!
Script,Director,Screenplay,Acting,I can go on and on
This is what happens,when a female is behind the camera!
A FEMALE with limited directing experience,and creativity.
The film is barely sub par.
Acting is almost average at best.
Very predictable movie.
Pacing of the movie is deplorable,the movie does not serve a purpose!
Blood Feast (2016)
Why cast MONK in any movie!?!
Haven't watched this movie.
Done plan to either!
Adding my review based on SOPHIE MONK and her talentless acting credentials!
Why any director,crew would ever consider to cast her,in any FRIGGIN movie....is completely beyond me!
She is definitely,the worst FEMALE ACTRESS IN HISTORY!
Welcome to the Punch (2013)
Below AVERAGE
I personally love British movies,that have polish,creativity,action and everything else involved in a good movie!
This definitely is not,a good british movie!
The script itself,asks a lot of questions...though,there is very few answers to exactly where it is,that the movie itself,is going
The flow and pace of the movie,is very tedious and slow...dribs and drabs for well much of the movie.
I doubt the movie falls into any specific action category,personally speaking,it felt more like a crime drama to me!
Thought the director sucks
Days of Thunder (1990)
Thunder time!
Great movie!
Directed a dozen good movies,the late Tony Scott.
This movie,in my opinion,was his greatest work!
Great script,acting cast,flow and pace through the movie.
Was and still is,a great movie!
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Not great,not bad!
More of the same,from previous John Wick movies!
Dacasco's acting was laughable,at best!
Action scenes,were pretty average...more of the same I have seen previously..so,it's nothing special!
The Snowman (2017)
Lost In TRANSLATION
This movie was nothing more than a complete CLUSTER!@$%
comprised of a decent cast,the script let everything down!
Along with the director,this movie had no flow,no nothing,other than terrible!
The Big Lebowski (1998)
Don't understand the high ratings,or Overall IMDB RATING 8.1
This movie is far from a great for brothers Cohen.
I didn't find this movie at all entertaining...if anything,I did find it to be extremely silly in dialogue and acting!
Cohen brothers have made some solid movies over time.
Big Lebowski,ain't one of them!
Mission: Impossible III (2006)
FRIGGIN ABRAMS!
WHEN YOU HAVE J.J ABRAMS BEHIND THE CAMERA,HE TURNS MOST MOVIES,AND THIS MOVIE FRANCHISE,INTO A UTTER CLUSTER!@#$
HE HAS NO CREATIVITY,NO ABILITY TO DIRECT,AND ABSOLUTELY NO SUCCESS IN TURNOVERS OF GREAT MOVIES!
I DO NOT RATE ABRAMS ABILITY TO DIRECT AT ALL!
I HATE THE PRICK,AND HIS BS MOVIES!
STICK THAT UP YOURE ASS