I like a lot of people have only just heard about this show because of Sean Locks passing and I have to say it's the funniest thing I have seen in years. I honestly can't praise it enough. Both main characters work really well together and there's no annoying laughter track either so that's a bonus. 10/10.
Reviews
18 Reviews
Fresh Meat
(2011–2016)
Not too bad I suppose
17 August 2020
Warning: Spoilers
If you're looking for a chuckle here and there then this is for you. It's not "laugh out loud" funny but it's ok.
The characters mostly are horrible HORRIBLE people. Oregon is THE most annoying cringe worthy character I have ever watched
4 out of the 6 main characters are just so hard to like.
Obviously there's a "will they , won't they?" Situation which is so overdone.
There's the typical lazy thick character in Vod, which makes no sense her going to university why ??
Josie will make you want to slap her
Oregon as stated is cringe
The only saving grace in this is JP and Howard,
Oh and the one from the inbetweeners is the most boring one, can't think of his name he's that boring.
Having said all that, occasionally you might have a giggle at JP and Howard
8/10
The characters mostly are horrible HORRIBLE people. Oregon is THE most annoying cringe worthy character I have ever watched
4 out of the 6 main characters are just so hard to like.
Obviously there's a "will they , won't they?" Situation which is so overdone.
There's the typical lazy thick character in Vod, which makes no sense her going to university why ??
Josie will make you want to slap her
Oregon as stated is cringe
The only saving grace in this is JP and Howard,
Oh and the one from the inbetweeners is the most boring one, can't think of his name he's that boring.
Having said all that, occasionally you might have a giggle at JP and Howard
8/10
Room
(I) (2015)
Room For Improvement
25 March 2020
Warning: Spoilers
To be honest this film wasn't too bad, the acting was really good and I quite like films that have a "2 part" feel to them. It just lacked a little something but I'm not sure what ?
If you suffer from Misophonia like me just a warning, two characters eat cereal and decide that's the best time to talk , so you might want to skip that part
And final critique, The Mother could easily have escaped the "room" through the skylight or even through the wall which was made of wood!
But I'm being picky , give it a go
If you suffer from Misophonia like me just a warning, two characters eat cereal and decide that's the best time to talk , so you might want to skip that part
And final critique, The Mother could easily have escaped the "room" through the skylight or even through the wall which was made of wood!
But I'm being picky , give it a go
The Edge
(1997)
Absolute Rubbish
24 March 2020
Warning: Spoilers
I'm starting to think people get paid to leave positive and high ratings for terrible films!
This flick is sooooooooo boring and long! The acting is shockingly bad considering who is actually in it, the only saving grace about it is the fact they use a real bear.
I had no investment in the characters whatsoever and of course the black guy dies 🙄
Utter tripe
This flick is sooooooooo boring and long! The acting is shockingly bad considering who is actually in it, the only saving grace about it is the fact they use a real bear.
I had no investment in the characters whatsoever and of course the black guy dies 🙄
Utter tripe
Frozen
(I) (2010)
Predictable
22 March 2020
Warning: Spoilers
Why is it, in horror or survival films the woman character ALWAYS survives? So the wolves devour the two male characters (of course they do) They get ripped apart and eaten alive and the woman I hear you ask?.......well they must have been full because they just walk away from her 🙄
I'd have more respect for these films if they weren't so cliche and predictable
I'd have more respect for these films if they weren't so cliche and predictable
The Grey
(2011)
Very Enjoyable
7 March 2020
I usually hate every film I see lately but I really enjoyed this. Please ignore all the idiots complaining about the realism of the animals and their behaviour, it's a film for gods sake not David Attenborough.
Gripping survival film with excellent acting
Gripping survival film with excellent acting
Everest
(2015)
Why? Just......Why??
7 March 2020
I really don't get it and it angers me some what that people are so stupid & selfish, that they would risk their lives, ruin their families lives and the lives of anybody else with them, just so they can be part of a very elite group of people! I have zero sympathy to the victims but a huge amount to their grieving families! Life is a gift and should be appreciated more than these clowns did.
Rant over, the acting is quite good and the cinematography is beautiful. Worth a watch but can be slow in parts
Rant over, the acting is quite good and the cinematography is beautiful. Worth a watch but can be slow in parts
47 Meters Down
(2017)
Meh
24 February 2020
This film is ......ok I suppose, not amazing but it's ok. LOADS of inaccuracies which should have been better researched but that's Hollywood for ya!
Definitely worth a watch but be warned that one of the women constantly screams, I mean I get she's scared but bloody hell love pipe down!!
Definitely worth a watch but be warned that one of the women constantly screams, I mean I get she's scared but bloody hell love pipe down!!
Rogue
(2007)
Poor croc 😕
19 February 2020
Warning: Spoilers
To be fair, the crocodile was just minding its own business until a bunch of tourists turn up and get up in its face. As usual in a film like this there's a bunch of annoying characters who you want to die. The woman with the glasses really boiled and I'm not even sure why. I feel like sometimes the child should die for a change! Not a bad film for what it is, acting ok ish I suppose, cgi not too bad and the dog dies
The Meg
(2018)
Shut up Meg!
18 February 2020
Absolute dribble! I have seen better acting at school plays, the cgi shark (when you actually get to see it) is shockingly bad and the level of cringe is through the roof! If I could have given this tripe -1 star I would have. Avoid and watch something more exciting like a kettle boiling
Bait
(III) (2012)
Don't take the bait
14 February 2020
All I'm going to say is, if like me and the wife you flick through Netflix wanting to watch a really good flick but can't decide on one, only to just give in and watch a "really bad film". THIS is for you ! I have seen worse but I have also seen way waaaaay better. The acting is bad, the premise is bad and Iv seen better computer graphics on the Atari 2600. see for yourself and you be the judge. Just turn your brain off after pressing play and it's not too bad
The Office
(2005–2013)
One of the best TV shows EVER !!
14 January 2020
It's not common for an English persons to admit this but .......... Yes, this version is the absolute best. It is in another league to the original British program By miles!
Don't get me wrong I do like the uk office allot, but the US version just trumps it at every opportunity.
I'm not going to spoil anything for people who haven't seen it and if you're just looking for something light hearted and easy viewing this is definitely for you. Obviously you should watch it in order as intended but I always think that if you can just put a "random" episode of a program on and enjoy it then it passes the test.
There is something for everyone in this series. Plenty of different characters, multiple storylines, jokes you'll miss on first viewing and memorable quotes you'll no doubt be repeating like I do to my wife who has no idea what I'm babbling on about.
Let's be honest, the worlds horrible and everything is getting beyond a joke with the PC brigade, so for just 20 or so minutes, pop on an episode and crack a smile and remember that we used to find things funny
Don't get me wrong I do like the uk office allot, but the US version just trumps it at every opportunity.
I'm not going to spoil anything for people who haven't seen it and if you're just looking for something light hearted and easy viewing this is definitely for you. Obviously you should watch it in order as intended but I always think that if you can just put a "random" episode of a program on and enjoy it then it passes the test.
There is something for everyone in this series. Plenty of different characters, multiple storylines, jokes you'll miss on first viewing and memorable quotes you'll no doubt be repeating like I do to my wife who has no idea what I'm babbling on about.
Let's be honest, the worlds horrible and everything is getting beyond a joke with the PC brigade, so for just 20 or so minutes, pop on an episode and crack a smile and remember that we used to find things funny
Tell Your Friends