Change Your Image
raevan-2
Reviews
The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009)
New Moon - Just what I expected.
First off. I am not a Twilight Fan, I personally don't "feel" the characters, I read all the books because a friend of mine said they were really good. I found the first two books less than average and the last two books improved. I have read that most think the last books are the worst but as an avid reader of romance, horror, and fantasy I enjoyed those the most.
Now for my movie review...with what they had to work with the movie wasn't as god awful or bad as I imagined and I was surprised to find myself entertained in the same average way I was entertained reading the book series. They followed the book very closely unlike almost every other book to movie I have seen. The makeup was still pretty awful and I hope in the third movie they figure out a way to make the vampires look more like vamps and less like drag queens. One thing I hoped they would do to the movies was create some chemistry with the leads instead of the dry obsessiveness of the book Edward and Bella. I don't understand and am quite confused how anyone can think there is any lovey dovey romance with these characters. I mean I can't think of one scene in the whole movie/book series that I can go aww they really are made for each other! (if someone can point me to that part I think I missed it...)
I read lots of complaints about the acting and there was some parts of bad acting but again I don't find them completely at fault since SM cheesed out their book counterparts.
Overall I gave this movie a 7. 3 for the story, 1 for making it a better movie than the book, 1 for keeping me interested for 2 hours, and 2 for good luck since it got a lot of one stars and to be fair it didn't deserve it. Sure it wasn't a blockbuster but it wasn't as bad as people are making it out to be.
Oh and on a side note the worst part of the movie was when they are at the movies and..omg that was so dumb. :)
Stardust (2007)
Nice!
It's been a long time since I have watched a movie that didn't feel like every other movie I have seen lately. This movie was refreshing and enjoyable and while I hear the book is much better I think the movie was great.
The movie had a few down points such as they don't build the romance of the two main characters up - its like one minute they hate each other the next they are madly in love. It was also predictable which isn't a problem since I've had enough silly plot twists for a lifetime.
I thought the ghosts were hilarious and there was plenty of humor to go around.
Overall I gave this a 10 for nice special effects, moving story, and for being original. Since watching this movie I want to pick up the book and check it out! I think everyone who is into fantasy movies should at least check it out.
Transformers (2007)
Blah
I had had such high hopes for this movie as soon as I heard it was coming out.
When I saw the previews I was thinking 'oh no!' but still waited to see it before deciding on if it was good or bad.
I have decided it was blah. The story with the humans totally stole the screen over the transformers. I mean in the cartoons its mostly transformers with some humans in for fun.
Things I disliked: I was really annoyed that most of the decepticons had little to no screen time and even less in the way of lines.
Were the Autobots that retarded in the TV series? They seemed totally lost. Most of them also didn't say much except Prime.
You also have to wait 2 hours before you even know what all the Decepticons are even in the movie.
Also Megatron isn't supposed to look like a raptor and frenzy isn't either. Most of the rest are hard to keep track of in the battles and I didn't even realize who died til someone said so. At the end I was like...all the deceptions...dead? The main thing flashing through my head the first hour was Herbie vs. Predator.
Kid likes car, car picks kid, kid finds out car has a will of its own. Then alien attacks some army people and army people die.
I don't see how anyone could like this script wise. The robots have a very pathetic role compared to what should have been there and I am about over the stupid love stories added into every movie.
I did however enjoy the little time the transformers had and wish it could have been a half hour of mostly them with a couple humans trying their best to help them out.
Time Trackers (1989)
Loved it as a kid!
I think I originally saw this movie when I was 10 or 11 and I loved it! I watched it everyday for like a whole summer. Now that I am an adult the movie is so-so but it sure brings back some memories! I would recommend this movie to watch if you are bored on a rainy day and need something to do. It's not great, it's not very believable, and it is a very low budget but it does have its moments.
This movie would have been much better with proper acting, more money, and someone that could properly edit a script. As it stands it reminds me of a lot of those 80's adventure type movies.
Here is a brief summary of the movie...
This bad guy decides he wants to take the prototype of a freshly created time machine and go back in time to take out the relative of the person(s) that were part of the time machine team. I am not sure why he wanted to do this...could be he didn't like them or just wanted to make his own Time Machine and get all the credit. Not even sure if it says in the movie.
The good people decide they have to stop this! and bring in a team of people to help blend in and make their way back in time to follow bad guy. The inventors daughter decides she too will bring him back!
They head back in time to the 90's get chased by this cop, bad guy fails and heads further back in time.
The team follows. So does the cop.
They all end up in England or something when I think when they were in the 90's they were in the United States.
The team gets split up. 1 person dresses up like the bride to this evil tyrant (who is none other than bad guy they are looking for!)
The daughter finds some clothes and meets this oh so handsome knight and tells him she is looking for this Red Duke (who is a relative of her family and none other than knight boy himself and the target of bad guy! whew!)
FINALLY everything gets to the knitty gritty and all is well.
There is also twoish love stories going on... maybe three.
I hope you all enjoy this B movie from the late 80's.
The Tudors (2007)
Cool Show
OK. I just finished watching the first 5 episodes. Personally I thought it was well done and captivating.
Some of it was unbelievable and the characters are far too pretty as is several other aspects but I wasn't watching a documentary on King Henry or his life.
I really get bored of reading rants and raves like OMG it's not the same as the book, or OMG it doesn't follow history to the last detail. I am glad it's not that way. For one you don't know exactly what to expect. They already have a ton of material you can get a hold of if you want to know the specific correct facts on history. Give the fictional story a chance. It's fun and dramatic, sassy, and sexy.
I also don't care that the king looks different on the show than in real life. Would you rather watch the current hottie king or some overweight overindulged hairy king getting it on with a bunch of beautiful ladies.
Don't be so picky you haters. Shows like these make people want to learn the real history of the person.
This show gets a 10. 8 for the actual show and 2 more since people are being rude. :)
Crossroads (2002)
Waste of time
I am definitely a hater when it comes to Brit. She is immature, reckless, and a horrible parent. Not to mention she can't sing or act.
The movie was the same boring teen drama and it wasn't funny and I could create a better plot in my sleep.
I only watched this movie because it was free and I figured "let someone prove me wrong" on what I thought of Brit-Brit. Well this is just as bad as her fake piano playing in her concert I also hoped to be proved wrong from.
Don't watch this movie. I watched it for you and it really isn't worth it.
Cinderella III: A Twist in Time (2007)
Cute!
I was excited to see this movie when I first heard about it. I love all the Disney fairy tales and while the sequels usually are awful this one was done perfectly! They give personality to each character that was lacking in the first movie. The prince actually wasn't a smiling idiot, the step-sisters were the evil-step sisters but had more spunk, and the evil step-mother was just as wicked and ambitious for her daughters as the first. Even Cinderella herself showed a courageous side that you didn't get to see before.
It seemed to be a darker story compared to most Disney movies and it turned out well. I enjoyed the ending and understood exactly why they kept it that way.
This is definitely an awesome movie to pick up!
Barbie as the Princess and the Pauper (2004)
Perfect Little Girl's Movie
I've read many of the other reviews for this movie and usually I read the negative first.
First of all this movie is aimed at little girls. Girls probably from 3-10 who love all the beautiful magic this film brings to life.
The story is similar to the Prince and the Pauper and it isn't historically accurate. This is after all a simple movie for children and doesn't need a lot of violence, action, or too much depth.
The colors are rich and the animation (all computer animated) is beautiful. The details and the softness of the characters make the movie much easier to watch than some of today's - Saturday morning cartoons.
I am a sucker for all fairy -tales and like to watch them all - even as an adult so I can sit and enjoy these types of movies with my daughter.
This movie defiantly isn't for everyone- but if you are into the girlie scene and love fairy tales and won't go overboard if there is changes made - then this is your ticket! And it's perfect for the little princess who would love to see her toys come to life on screen.
Snakes on a Plane (2006)
Fun watch!
When I first heard about, "Snakes on a Plane", I was like "eh." I didn't really care to see it but the name struck me as funny and heard a couple songs online about the movie (all your snakes are belong to us).
I saw it today and I was pleasantly surprised. It was much like I expected from Samuel L. Jackson. It had his normal movie flavor and some pretty funny scenes. Most of it you knew was going to happen before it did.
It really was a light, fun movie with action and comedy mixed in. Sometimes people take their movies far too seriously and this isn't one of them. Sure the snakes look animated but seriously...it's a movie called - Snakes on a Plane. What do you expect? I really enjoyed watching it and will probably end up buying it. It's worth checking out if you really like Samuel L. Jackson! You won't be disappointed!
Battlefield Earth (2000)
Are you sure this was Battlefield Earth?
I just saw this movie last night for the 2nd time.
I only subjected myself to watching it again was for my husband who just read the book.
I have read a lot of the reviews and it seems that not many have read the book. Don't let this awful movie keep you from reading a detailed, organized, really good sci-fi book!
The only thing this movie has in common with the book is:
1. Some of the names. 2. The fact a kid leaves his village and gets caught by some aliens.
I am tired of people making movies-from-books and totally screwing them up - and BE has to be the worst of all time.
If you read the book you can gag while you watch, and if you haven't... well maybe you can sit through the whole thing.