Change Your Image
alvaropelayo
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Pakten (1995)
Beautiful film
I fully agree with what is said as Top Review, adding only that this was the last film with Robert Mitchum as the main character in a picture. And he has Norwegian ancestors by his mother side. It was a lovely swan song of a legend.
True Grit (2010)
¡Oh, how much do I miss John Wayne!
I am not an English-speaking born person, so I think that is the reason I didn't understand one word of what Jeff Bridges said in the film. I had to go permanently to the subtitles. I don't understand what people are crazy about this version. I tried not to compare it with the John Wayne classic in any scene. But the problem is that it never conquered, my attention was always going out of the film, somewhere else. No actor is outstanding here, there is no beautiful scenery, I terribly miss the touches of the magnificent Henry Hathaway, I couldn't find anyone -let's not say John Wayne who really deserved the Oscar- close or near to the fantastic roles as were played by Glen Campbell, Robert Duvall, Jeff Corey, Hank Worden (by the way, anyone could be better than that awful Kim Darby). Nevertheless, a lot of people has liked this version. I don't know why. I would recommend them to watch the John Wayne film and then let's talk about it again. As it is, I didn't like the Jeff Bridges version. I prefer him in Thunderbolt and Lightfoot or in Starman. And I prefer Matt Damon as Bourne by far.
When John Wayne was doing classics like True Grit, he had a fantastic competition from his fellow classic legendary actors like Robert Taylor, Frank Sinatra, Burt Lancaster, Robert Mitchum, Charlton Heston, Tony Curtis, James Stewart. Now, all of them are gone.
The competition for Jeff Bridges today would have to come from Steven Seagal, Sylvester Stallone, Mel Gibson, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Richard Gere, Harrison Ford, Kevin Costner who consistently are giving us the better movies of the day. I am sure that in 20 more years from now we will still be seeing again and again True Grit (1969), Under Siege, Rocky, Rambo, Lethal Weapon, Terminator, Indiana Jones (all of them), Braveheart (1995), Shall We Dance? (2004), The Bodyguard (1992), No Way Out (1987), Dragonfly (2002). I am certain that we will never see again this True Grit (2010).
Mr. Bridges, I like you very much, almost as much as I like your father Lloyd, but you should do better that this.
Respectfully yours always Duke.
Magnum, P.I.: Laura (1987)
Good TV movie, badly promoted in DVD.
Frank Sinatra in his last major acting role. Here he is Detective Sergeant Doheny, a retired New York cop who learns that his granddaughter was kidnapped and murdered by vicious sexual predators. He tracks them to Hawaii and enlists Magnum's help without telling him why he wants to find the men. After Magnum realizes what is going on, he goes along hoping to find the killer first. Considering it is a television movie of just forty five minutes, it is very well done and in the final scenes it comes clear why Sinatra was famous as a one-take actor. He steals every scene he is in. A very good piece of acting by the Great Frank Sinatra. It is sad though how this DVD has been promoted. On the Magnum p.i. seventh season box nothing is said that Frank Sinatra appears in what it could be easily considered as the best episode of the series. Besides that, when it aired for the first time it was hugely successful, giving the cover of the TV Guide to both Frank Sinatra and Tom Selleck.
Shade (2003)
It was nice to see Stallone back in form
"Shade" was pretty much better than I thought it would be. The beginning of the picture was kinda of shocking, but it was good to put you in motion. When yo'll see you'll understand what I am talking about. Sylvester Stallone is always good to me, and in this looks back in form. Gabriel Byrne is always watchable. I didn't know Jamie Foxx till now, it seems okay. Stuart Townsend appears to be right. Melanie Griffith should operate her upper lip back as it was, or did she have a car accident?. How nice it was to watch Bo Hopkins and Dina Merrill back!. It is not on the high Stallone good films level such as Nighthawk or Cliffhanger but it is a fair entertainment. Do not ask for something superb, but is a nice way for letting time go by.
Any Given Sunday (1999)
Charlton Heston is on it!
This movie is about a game which I have never been able to understand. Considering that, the only reason I saw it was because Charlton Heston, the best actor alive, was on it. But not even him could do anything to make things better. After watching the film, I still don't understand the game, which seems absolutely senseless here. Dennis Quaid is always pleasant to watch. Jim Brown too. Ann-Margret has always been gorgeous and she still is. Obviously, Al Pacino has to shout: he is always screaming for something, he doesn't know how to talk, and there are some people who thinks he is an actor!!. There is no movie with him that he doesn't shout. He is unbearable to me. I love The Netherlands, and I respect a Netherlander's opinion given here, but I think this is an awful movie and I would certainly prefer to watch ANY Steven Seagal movie (I love his Warner Bros ones) before this thing. It is hard to believe that Oliver Stone made the superb JFK once.
The In-Laws (2003)
Michael Douglas continues 'falling down'.
It is sad to remember that Michael Douglas made a movie back in 1993 called "Falling Down", which was ended being true to his career after that. It was excellent, then Final Disclosure was very good, then The American President was good, then came the awful The Ghost and the Darkness, and from then on, to my humble opinion, everything he has done has been a disaster. Each one worst than the one before. The In-Laws is the bottom line. After this, he should start going up again. I hope. I saw Albert Brooks before in Lost in America. I don't like him as an actor, means nothing. Candice Bergen used to be gorgeous, and she is still very attractive. Here she is underused. David Suchet was Hercule Poirot once, then an Arab against Steven Seagal and Kurt Russell. He is a pitty to see here. Robin Tunney looks nice. I don't know who are the others. It should be said that the cast order given in imdb is in order of appearance. The billing order is as follows: Michael Douglas, Albert Brooks, Robin Tunney, Ryan Reynolds, David Suchet, Lindsay Sloane, Russell Andrews, Maria Ricossa and Candice Bergen.
Bowling for Columbine (2002)
A Disappointment
So many fine reviews for it, but to me it was not worth it. Mister Moore needed a bad guy for the subject and he used - in a bad way, to my understanding - Charlton Heston for it. He presented some clips of The Omega Man and of Alaska, showing him as if he were some kind of a fanatic rifle user mad man. Eventhough that Great Actor and Wonderful Man received Mister Moore, clearly not knowing what was all about, Mister Moore distorted everything and got away with letting people believe that Mister Heston is a confused person. NOT AT ALL!! He has been standing alone defending the USA and a lot of good things of that country for a long while now. The documentary goes on and on with some things, stating one point once and again. He tries to confirm some of them, stating erroneous affirmations like saying that President Allende of Chile was murdered by the US: everybody knows that even his daughter said that it was hard for her to recognize that he commited suicide. Worst of all: why Mister Moore considered appropiate showing himself all over the film bearded and looking kind of dirty?