Change Your Image
elissadallen-22430
Reviews
The Princess (2022)
It's a movie about fighting
So I don't mind fighting in movies, especially fantasy. But that's ALL this movie is. It's about a Princess of a captured Kingdom, and she basically makes her way down the tower. I mean I'm an hour in and it's just been fighting with very little else. I don't know why people are saying there's not plot, there is, but fighting is a huge part of it. I wish there was less. The actings not the best either, Joey King seems to be the only good actor in this film. The costumes look cheap but overall I'm glad I watched it. We need to see more Bad-A Princesses in media.
The Good Doctor (2017)
I hate medical shows
So let me be clear. I never cry in movies or tv. I hate medical shoes. I find them boring and just dull. But this show. It's made me laugh, cry, full on ugly sob. The episodes with the conjoined twins in the first season especially, it had me bawling for them. This show is amazing. It's full of drama, romance, comedy, and astounding acting. I highly recommend this for fans of Vampire Diaries, Bridgerton, or any other show that draws you in and keeps hold. I'm so glad I started watching this. Please do too.
2 Broke Girls: And the Reality Problem (2014)
This show is golden
I love this show. I laughed so hard at all of the jokes and it was just so fun to watch the characters develop. I understand why it was canceled but damn was I sad about it. Hilarious show, funny characters, great story.
Why Women Kill (2019)
The first season is the best
So I adore the first season. It's three different stories at different time periods. But the second season sucks. It's only one story and it's boring. So I guess watch for the first season but I don't recommend watching the second.
After (2019)
Better than I thought
I make custom funkos and some one asked for Hardin and Tessa so I watched the film while making them. It was actually better than I thought. A bit cringe at the beginning but it got better and I don't think it's all making out. He actually cared for her and you could see both of the characters go through development.
Stardust (2007)
Beautiful masterpiece
This is on of my absolute favorite films of all times. The many familiar faces as well makes it great to watch. The artwork is stunning and the characters are so very well castes. The acting is amazing and it's just a wonderful story.
The Legend of Korra (2012)
Not as good as the original.
Ok so season 1 was ok, season 2 sucked, season 3 was the best and season 4 was confusing. The classic is so much better I had to force myself to watch this just to see everything. It really wasn't good in my opinion.
Aladdin (2019)
Ok who Cast Jafar?
So everything about this was perfect, except for Jafar. I don't know who thought he would be a good imagine for the triangular villain, but everything was off for him. He didn't do a good job.