Change Your Image
marveller-66
I hope my death to have more meaning than my life ever had.
Started IMDb about an year ago. My opinions are directly based on my own thoughts on the matter. Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic often down-vote the ones i love. I was more into entering reviews rather than Ratings, at first. Later i discovered how to make lists & all.
I gotta say, this platform, for me, personally, is more addictive than any of the social media out there except for youtube. I'm not saying IMDb is flawless, matter of fact, it has many flaws in overall ratings when it comes down in measures of statistics averages. I can enter, review, rate & share my thoughts of my most loved shows and movies.
A Superhero, Star Wars, Attack on Titan & Sci-fi nerd.
Top-Rated:
Movie - Interstellar
Series - Attack on Titan
Instagram - @Showlists_68
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againIn no particular order.
DEDICATE YOUR HEARTS✊ Shinzou Wo Sasageyo! ✊
Reviews
Naruto: Shippûden: Fûton: Rasen shuriken! (2008)
Yeah I'll a shadow clone as a diversion. Bummer.
Dumb writing, like bro wtf? If you wanted to show-off your new technique, at least write it into the story somewhat logically. It was predictable writing at its finest. The writer just wanted to show-off Naruto's new jutsu by disregarding the situation he was in. And it was a painfully dumb way for what was his name.. Hisuku or kazuku to get defeated. I've already been disappointed so many times with the generic writing but this is taking things too far so I wanted to review. I can't believe this episode has an 8.9. Trust me when I say this, I'm not a Naruto hater, i just can't find the greatness in it as many claim (so far). If I was a downright hater, I could have just down-rated it. Best example of Sacrificing quantity for quality. I liked the previous episodes much better.
Jujutsu Kaisen (2020)
I wish they made the bad guys less over-powered.
Jujutsu Kaisen always holds a place atop my list mainly because of it's modern touch with the same old concept, better direction and terrific animation. I had no major problems with S1 that's why I never reviewed, but in case of S2, the thing that irritate the hell outta me is the ratio in power between good guys v bad guys. It's ridiculous. The way the battle between Mahito was written really infuriated me as the protags are unable to land major blows to him. Heck, maybe it should be said that this guy also has "limitless technique" like of Gojo's because this man's techniques never run out. The major destructive fight, which featured Sukuna v Jogo and Sukuna v that shikigami. It's not even the protag's fight. It's Sukuna's. That being said, Gojo's prison realm episode was an adrenaline rush. Incredible!!!
Kol (2020)
Original Plot, nonsensical and poor ending.
Ludicrous plot done in an interesting and engaging way with riveting cinematography. Superb acting, VFX and pace. But as most of the reviews state, the alternate or "real ending" came outta nowhere and kinda destroys the whole impact the movie left till then. Plot is so unique even without any exposition to time travel. Anyways, it's been a while since I saw an interesting horror movie, and i loved it for the most part except for the scene I stated above. Yong-sook actress was killing it in her role. Even though, midway the movie was predictable, it didn't take up any of the suspense because of the way this was directed, shot and edited. All the Crew members, ya'll nailed it.
Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Chapters: Special 2 (2023)
Attack on Titan - The Best Part of Me.
It's been almost 3 years since I first saw AOT. Feels like yesterday. Undoubtedly, the best piece of fiction I've consumed to this day. And I'm saying that after watching the ending. Yes, the ending is not fulfilling for most, yes, it's heartbreaking, yes, it has its flaws but none of it amounts a tiny bit closer to what we get to experience this past 10 years.
The pain I felt when I saw "The End" written on the credit card. But at the same time, I'm glad that the story finally got its yearning conclusion. Mr. Hajime Isayama, thank you. I know I'm not saying anything related to the episode's merits and demerits. I'm tired of it, honestly. All I have to say to all of you guys is be honest with your thoughts. Don't spam low-ratings. Why? I'm giggling rn. Why would you go this far? Well, who am I to judge. Anyways.
Thank you, Isayama.
Thank you, WiT & MAPPA.
Thank you, Hiroyuki Sawano & Kohta Yamamoto.
Thank you, VAs.
Thank you, all crew members.
Thank you, Shingeki no Kyojin/Attack on Titan.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Can't believe I'm gonna say this.
Mission Impossible 7 was a particular movie of interest to movie as I'm a huge fan of the franchise, still am. And I liked this movie. But not so much as the recent few ones. As another 4-star reviewer mentioned, the most interesting and engaging scene came out after 2 and a half hours which is the meticulously planned out train surviving. It was solid, unique and one of the best action scenes I've seen recently. Tom Cruise's stunt (the biggest stunt in cinema) was awesome. (Not sure about one comment where it said "it was so short", well what do you expect? A guy to keep falling in real-time without CGI for 2-straight minutes or something from the top of a mountain that ain't even that enormously high? Parts I hate the most was Ilsa's character assassination and I'm not talking literally. Her character was painfully minimized. Hayley, I love her but also, Ethan quickly caring about her was so out-of-place like it hasn't even been half a day since they met but he cares about her as he does the other team members? What? I think Christopher MaQuarrie fell a step down on the writing part but I love his works and he's a good filmaker. Ethan's and Grace's plot armour was ridiculous but I don't care. I like em. Pom Klementiff character also felt wasted by providing no depth. Then, one of my biggest gripe with this movie is the overly dramatic sound-mixing. Like, you don't have to keep a sense-of-danger track whenever there's a fight. It takes away the depth of the scene.
The Flash (2023)
By no means a bad movie like most Marvel these days but not a great one either.
The Flash actually stands out in some aspects such as performances, particularly of Ezra (even though I don't encourage his off-screen activities), story and the message conveyance. But I think this could have been much better if they had put more thought into the pacing of events. Like, some characters, quickly turn in favour of Flash with no real depth. I hate that given this movie has a substantial run time touching 2 and half hours. Then, the most controversial aspect of CGI. I can't argue with that, really. I watched this on 4k at home so all the imagery were very clean and the CGI was noticable in times where it should've have been. I'm not talking about the "chronobowl"/Speed force CGI but other ones like Barry's face when he's in Flash-time. The budget is 220 million so I wish they had done much more given the time for production were much longer than most superhero movies nowadays. The cinematography was fantastic and I shed some tears because this one actually had an emotional impact. Then, Michael Keaton's Batman was fantastic and so was Sasha Calle. Zod's scenes felt very rushed though I can see he was not the point of interest in this movie which is driven by plot and character, literally!!! Get it? Anyways, I think this movie is not really underrated as of now and if it were to fall from its rating, it deserves justice because the vision was well-received for Flash fans such as myself who've seen the CW Flash and saw this familiar storyline of Flashpoint. I hope Andy Muschietti do well with his Attack on Titan project which at this point is not even sure of being made. I wish they make a good live-action adaptation of it if they do make one.
Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Chapters: Special 1 (2023)
131: The Rumbling - The greatest piece of fiction ever unveiled before my eyes.
The first quarter-hour is chapter 131, when they announced part 3, i thought they'd release it in episodes. So I wanted to review just for Chapter 131's episode. Ch. 131 "The Rumbling" is the best written fictional chapter i have ever read in my entire fkn life. For that, thank you, Isayama Sensei.
In the first 15 minutes, the pain I felt was real, the terror i felt was real. The symbolism, the converging point of the main theme of the entire Attack on Titan story, Freedom. The Cost of Freedom was quite high. The weight of choosing tough choices. Eren admitting he's just like Reiner but even worse. And then the most iconic sequence of all, THIS IS FREEDOM. God.....! The Symbolism combined with horror and chills-giving intricate dialogues, it's really.....just incredible. I've never read anything like it before.
Now, about the fantastic animation from Mappa, hands down. Flaws were very few, overall terrific animation. As always, the sound-mixing and composing, the best I've heard from television. Gotta admit that due to the fact that I've read these chapters numerous times, the shock factor had low effect on me but still those first 15 minutes and Hange's fight sequence hit me real deep. Now, The ultimate part to return in about 7-8 months. The Theme Cover by SiM was once again outstanding. Sung in Mikasa's perspective.
Glass Onion (2022)
Gave off a strange feeling towards the end.
I was so excited when I heard Rian is making a sequel for the masterpiece Knives Out. Because that movie was the best murder-mystery I've ever seen yet.
Glass Onion is not a direct sequel and I appreciate it not at all relying on its predecessor. But this movie didn't exceed my expectations. I think the main reason for that was 'cause the plot was set-up unlike the first one and it. Acting of some, or more precisely Janelle Monae wasn't very believable or maybe because it's my first time watching her perform. Anyways, the twists were done really well. Makes you wanna watch again. Soundtrack was pretty good too.
While it doesn't reach the greatness of the first one, i enjoyed it nonetheless. A good murder-mystery movie experience.
8/10.
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Pinnacle of Supernatural Fiction!
Yeah, I'm the guy who've heard how great of a movie this is years ago without ever actually being spoiled. I feel awful for not watching this any sooner. This movie is a landmark achievement. There were something wrong in direct interaction with a particular someone's personality which bugged me until the very last 5 minutes of the movie where it sorted itself out masterfully. Don't get me wrong, i knew there was gonna be a twist at the end, since it's Shymalan's, but stg, never thought to piece it together like that. If you think narrow-mindedly, the whole story feels non-sense. The horror elements were straight-forward, none were just basic jump-scares, JNH's soundtracks, and superior acting all around, the pacing. This seems to be Night Shyamalan's all-time classic. Outstanding filmmaker. Been a while since watching a good movie. Gonna re-watch after the realisation to see how it feels. Reminds me of the masterpiece, Fight Club. This is definitely among the best movies I've watched.
Chainsaw Man (2022)
Just let it reach chapter 40s.
It'll bow your mind with insane plot-twists and world-building. I wasn't a fan of the beginning of CSM 'cuz it seemed a bit ludicrous and it took me some time to understand this unique world. After finishing the first vol, it was one of the best piece of manga I've ever got to experience. Top-notch quality.
Now, onto the first episode, I have to point out the wonky CGI fight was quite distractive. I thought they would only use it to an extend, at least for the first episode, but it felt over-used. Then, the OP was fire both visuals and music. And so was the ed. Then, the Cinematography, direction was very cinematic. So was the OSTs. Anyway, I'm looking forward to more CSM content.
Yôkoso jitsuryoku shijô shugi no kyôshitsu e: Force without wisdom falls of its own weight (2022)
Best and most hyped episode in the series.
Wow! That was a straight-up intense 23 minutes I've seen. First, let me praise the animators for that amazing animation. I thought it was motion-capture, honestly. It was that smooth! Then, Kiyotaka's carnage, not literally. I mean, the whole episode had an eerie mood. And I absolutely loved it. Ryen's VA was amazing and portrayed "the fear" perfectly. This was indeed a one-sided fight. Absolute heroism from Kiyotaka. And ngl, Shouya Chiba's "Don't panic", didn't see that coming, lol, but loved it.
I only recently watched CoTE and it was only mainly because of it's popularity not because of the ratings or anything. It doesn't even have an 8+ rating to consider it even great. But the fanbase was strong. Whenever I see YouTube comments CoTE based or anime based videos. They always mentions a "rooftop" scene from the LN. The fans never given up on this series. That hyped me up too. And I'm not even slightly disappointed by this episode. It was one of the best I've seen this year. I can only imagine the aftermath of this episode on the finale.
9.5/10.
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners: My Moon My Man (2022)
No....no......NOOOOOOO!
I was having chills the entire episode. Maybe it's because of the powerful soundtracks playing in the background or maybe it's because of how brutal the things turned out to be. I never expected it to go down this brutally.
Bring him BACKKKK!!! Bring them all back. Why tf did you do that to Becca, man? What a tale this has been. Luce, the last one standing. Finally reached Moon but at what cost?
Couldn't sleep after watching this. This is without doubt the best new anime of 2022 and one of the best shows I watched in 2022. I hope they announce a second season.
CYBERPUNK : EDGERUNNERS - (8.8/10)
Let You Down (8/10) - Like a Boy (8.5/10) - Smooth Criminal (8/10) - Lucky You (9/10) - All Eyez on Me (8/10) - Girl on Fire (9.5/10) - Stronger (8.5/10) - Stay (8.5/10) - Humanity (9/10) - My Moon My Man - (9.5/10)
Yahari ore no seishun rabukome wa machigatteiru.: OVA 2: Kitto, onnanoko wa osatou to spice to suteki na nanika de dekiteiru (2016)
The best date episode ever.
Rare of me to have no complaints at all for an episode, let alone an ova. All I wished for was more. First, the date. Unlike any other I've seen. 8man is an honest af gigachad. 😂 Then, the final hangout with the MCs. Every scene was fun and a delight to watch from the start to finish. I don't know if I can call it the best OVA or anything but for me, it's the most satisfying one I've watched yet.
Can't believe Oregairu anime has covered the entire Novel adaptation. Even though I realise it ended almost perfectly I'd still watch many more seasons. Heard the writer is planning to write another LN Yui centred.
I couldn't help but review this because it was so satisfying to me and I haven't felt this satisfaction since forever, lol.
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (2022)
This show leaves a mark in CYBERPUNK genre!!!! Wow.
This kinda gave me the vibe Arcane gave last year. Although I prefer sub over dub I watched this in dub and liked it a lot. The combination of punk music and conversations are engaging af. Each episode gets better with amazing developments from every parts. World-building, character development, pacing and depth. And the sound mixing and animation is also terrific. Characters are incredibly likable. I'm loving this so far. Only watched first 4. The animation is very smooth, and I love the art style. The cinematography is brilliant and unique. Honestly I got no complaints. A few pacing issues at the beginning but even that got better as the story advances. Excellent work by the crew. One of the my favorite Netflix show ever. Probably on top 5.
Me Time (2022)
The actors acted. The script was written. The movie was produced.
And the movie was distributed. What else do you want me to say? It's like literally every problem that happened in the movie was solved the next second. Mark looks like he got somewhere else to be. Kevin and Mark's acting was good.
Random characters appearing and getting along with the MCs. Comedy? A little maybe. I laughed at the serious scenes, tbh. Plus, this felt like a short film extended into a 2-hour movie. Nothing on the technical side either. Sound, visuals, cinematography? Nope.
600 characters for a review to be published? Well, I got nothing more to add. Don't waste your time, I guess.
Better Call Saul: Saul Gone (2022)
WALTER WHITE couldn't have done it without ME!
Tears. I'm gonna be honest with you, I couldn't hold back tears watching this one. For me, it's the most emotional episode of the show. Shot outstandingly beautiful, with Bob Odenkirk giving-off another riveting performance. Give him the Emmy, please! Goodbye, Better Call Saul! Will miss this Masterpiece.
Better Call Saul: Waterworks (2022)
It' S ALL gone, man
The Jimmy-Kim Phone Call sent chills down my spine. Jimmy McGill's character development is as good as Walter White's. Gene breaking down when Marion found out he's Saul was a direct parallel to Ozymandias when Walt confronts Skyler after Hank's death. Kim's meeting with Jesse, although being kinda fan-service, was fun to watch. This episode brilliantly sets up the finale. There's no more running, no more hiding for Saul.
Better Call Saul: Breaking Bad (2022)
BCS's "The Dawn of Humanity"
"The Dawn of Humanity" title is from Attack on Titan series, FYI. Anyways, the parallels, the editing particularly those transitions, Bob's acting, Thomas Schnauz's direction and cinematography are outstanding. The cameo of the greatest TV duo was amazing. I think there's gonna be more of them in the next episode.
Gene's motivation is well-realised and perfectly timed. Again, outstanding writing. We're seeing everything from Saul's POV. First, that phone call about Kim and his facilities being taken out by the cops. Then, that guy with the cancer, it's all repeating once again. The question is, are things gonna turn out differently from here on out? Or is it gonna be the exact same as before?
Then Marion seeing Gene outside. From what I can piece together, something big is about to go down in the next episode "Waterworks" which is being written & directed by Vince himself.
Better Call Saul: Fun and Games (2022)
Better Call Saul : A Breaking Bad Story
When I heard Jimmy saying "public mast*rb*tor", I jumped out and laughed like a psycho. The end of an Era, huh? You got that right, Rich! Chills, man. It started out slow but once it got ahold of the right pacing, it delivered the some of best and heartbreaking moments in the entire show. The fate of Kim GOAT Wexler, Bob & Rhea's typical peak performance, the silence, the scene of paying respect to Howard! The ENDING! My god! I can't wait to see the return of biggest drug manufacturers in American history in the next episode "Nippy". This is the greatest show ever made. What am I supposed to do when this is gonna come to an end next month!? I wonder if i ever get to witness shows like, Attack on Titan, Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Mr Robot?
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Conveniences, plot armour, forced humour....
...but still kinda enjoyable, personally. There's no build-up for the event or anything. It's so straight-forward. At least they got the theme of the movie right, Love & Thunder. Not enough exposition to care for anyone. I know people hate it, for instance, Eternals. But I loved it. The humour. Some hits some doesn't. Same ol' MCU jokes but over-the-top, in this case. But it was expected since it's a Taika movie. It was great to see Natalie returning, love her. And so was Hemsworth, Tessa & Bale. The acting was great. Visuals, the usual for an MCU movie.
The Boys: Herogasm (2022)
Herogasm
The last 15 minutes has got to be some of the most intense scene in superhero genre. My heart was pounding non-stop as to see how this will turn out. Reminded me of the Batman V Superman fight. Then, Annie's live stream, the true state of supes being disclosed. The party itself was unique, then again this show always delivers unique stuffs. I've been re-watching the fight, like non-stop, man. Can't stop it. Lol. Fkn diabolical!!! Scorched Earth!
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part VI (2022)
REMATCH of the Century, part 2
Well, here we are. This has gotta be one of the best and emotional duel in all Star Wars. Tbh, I don't care about the other stuff especially of Reva, who, whenever gets a chance tries to kill children for no reason. If you want Vader, kill Vader, ffs. And yeah, another chase. Wow. The highlight was the duel. Incredible. "You didn't kill Anakin Skywalker, I did." "Goodbye, Darth!" My god! "When I left you, i was but the learner. Now, I am the Master", hits perfectly. And Liam Neeson's cameo was so satisfying so was Ian McDiarmid's. Overall, a good series if avoided certain sub-plots. A movie would've made this so much better by removing all unnecessary scenes. Did the writers intentionally made Leia call him Obi-Wan? Why, Disney? Why? So, how come Leia didn't mention this in A New Hope?
Edit : Holy s*it, I spoke too soon. They actually fixed the Leia-Obi Wan relation. He asked her to keep it a secret that she knows him. That's why she's so formal in A New Hope.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Primal Desire: The Struggle for Trost, Part 9 (2013)
Tatakae, TATAKAE...!
So, this is like my 8th time watching AOT from the start. Watching too many times will also affect your older taste. It's been what 1 and a half year since I first watched AOT (first anime) and I haven't reviewed any of the old episodes (from S1-S4 part 1) for over an year. Now, that I'm deleting this from my libarary (everything has to meet an end), I decided to review some of them.
So, this episode, Primal Desire I think was my favorite episode so far of part 1. The level of foreshadowing is incredible. Marco's mysterious death, Annie apologies, all of these will seem to be unimportant but no. Nothing, no line in this show is meaningless. That's part of the reason this show is a masterpiece. The Art of Foreshadowing! We are now provided with important infos such as The Armoured and Collosal are the same as Eren. Those who haven't seen this show yet, you guys are in for a treat. Believe me, you will not be the same after watching that episode. Then, Eren's dream of achieving Freedom, his monologue while lifting the boulder. The dialogues, man. Then, the entry of the Levi and the Survey Corps, this episode had everything. Top 3 so far of part 1. The OSTs, emotions. The final foreshadowing, "I'll kill all the Titans." Isayama, you are a blessing to this world! Gonna miss this show so hard after the final part next year.
The Boys: Payback (2022)
What did you just say to me!!??
Man, this guy gives me the shivers. What a perfomance from Anthony & Karl. 2 of my favorite tv characters. The Lightweight scene was disgusting, but also very unique. And the cliffhanger ending!!
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part III (2022)
REMATCH of the CENTURY, Part 1
"Now you will suffer, OBI-WAN". This is how you take revenge on your greatest enemy. Payback after 10 years. This is vol.2 of REVENGE OF THE SITH. Damn!!!! I hope we get to see flashbacks of Anakin. I'd give anything to see Hayden as Anakin again. I did not expect this much to happen in one episode. VADER murdering innocent people just to lure Kenobi in was just brutal. Considering nothing big happened in the earlier episodes, I was pleasantly suprised. This is fan-service done right. The voice of James Earl Jones always makes me shiver in terror.
Edit : It seems like most in the review section are not watching this show for watching's sake. There're just doing it to criticise as much as they can. Obi-Wan not killing the troopers, seriously? Bruh, those guys were all armed and ready to shoot him from a safe distance. Obi-Wan know he couldn't take 'em out. That's no dumb writing, that's logical writing. Jesus! And Vader letting Obi-Wan go, he gave him another chance. WHY DO YOU THINK HE EXTINGUISHED THAT FIRE?? It was to not kill him. Vader doesn't really wanna imprison him, he wants to kill him in a duel. And for that, Obi-Wan is too weak right now. Look I get it, you hate 'em. These Disney folks. But for once, watch these episodes with a sense of nostalgia, have a soul. C'mon we got to see OBI-WAN v VADER here. Why complain!? Y'all are giving me a heart attack rn, for real.