Change Your Image
functioningfine
Reviews
Fargo (1996)
Nothing really good, nothing really bad
So I just rewatched this movie on 8-3-22, from the first time I watched this movie in 96 I believe? I was 16 then, 42 now. I thought after time and it holding up strong on the reviews I needed to rewatch it. Well my opinion in between those years hasn't changed. It's a mediocre movie. Decent acting with the Midwestern accents and quirky ness. Story is basic. Nothing to rave about.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Last 30 minutes was enjoyable.
Pretty long, messy, and was hard to keep my attention. I almost turned it off multiple times. I almost took my mother to see this. We would have had to walk out. Last 30 minutes of the film hit me pretty good, and that's why it gets a 6. The rest didn't make up for it.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Tried to be funny, ended up being lame
Save your money. Way too many jokes that weren't funny. Became pretty annoying. Plenty wrong with this one. Just read the reviews. Disney seems to be ruining everything. Can we say goodbye to major franchises in the next 5-7 years. I hope so.
The Black Phone (2021)
On the borderline of being mediocre and not good
Nothing original about this movie. Tired of fake reviews. This movie didn't really have anything going for it. There was more laughter then anything in the theater. Not a good sign for a thriller. Thought the young girl was the best character in the movie. Ethan Hawkes character was pretty dull after the first encounter. No backstory on him. Didn't know this was a book, so don't need to hear I should read the book. Well I didn't. I paid to see the movie. All the other acting I thought was cheesy. I'm reading comments saying the young actors were phenomenal. Completely disagree. Why is the phone in the room in the first place if it doesn't work? One call he got said he liked to play 3 games? The nun game? The naughty boy game? And then didn't say what the third game was because he started laughing. I guess getting killed by a child killer was funny to him. No idea. More I think about this movie, the stupider it is. What was special about the boy that The Grabber was hesitant on killing him? Because he didn't go up the stairs? Just stupid. A movie with no reason. Ending was lame too.
The Batman (2022)
It was ok. Nothing more.
Well, after waiting so long for this movie, I was of course let down. Nothing special about this movie. I have no intentions on ever watching it again. A lot of these reviews got to be fake. The movie is full. Guy in the theater sitting two rows in front of me started snoring about 90 minutes in. This movie is a hodgepodge of other good movies elements, that are weaves together, except it fails, and that's probably the problem. It was obvious The Joker used Taxi driver and King of Comedy as inspiration for the character and I think it worked. So I guess Matt Reeves said to himself, I'm going to do the same thing with guess who? The Batman. Riddler was good for the beginning of the movie, the mystery behind him anyway. Definitely inspired by the Zodiac Killer. But then he gets pretty dang lame. Penguin and Falcone are better characters. Which makes me think, they just put too many characters in this. Catwoman was ok. Pattinson as Batman was fine, but, get rid of the damn emo haircut. Bruce Wayne is a billionaire, not a member of Fall Out Boy. I had no problem with the Batmobile, as I thought one of the best scenes in the movie was the car chase scene with the Penguin. In the end, the ending was sub par. People saying this movie is a dark and gritty noir type. I disagree. I think that's what they aimed for but couldn't pull it off. Oh and this is just my opinion, but I kinda think the Riddler is actually Hush. Another villain from Batman's past.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Nothing to see here
Writing a review on the film years later, it's February 2022 now, because I saw it pop up as I was scrolling IMDB. I was so excited to see this movie when I first heard about it, even more excited when I saw the trailer. And when I saw the movie, I immediately text my brothers and movie buff friend, that they can go ahead and skip this one. There's nothing going on here, and when you think something is going to happen, it doesn't. It's bland and boring. It's all the air in a bag of Lay's potato chips. Brad Pitt winning Best Supporting Actor was a joke. It was like he was just playing a sidekick who never amounted to anything. I think Ford Vs. Ferrari came out the same year. How did this acting best Christian Bale, or even Matt Damon? Just shows you how Hollywood treats their favorites. Reading some of the positive reviews, tells me they're fake. People commenting "Oh, it's about the 60's, and the girls are gorgeous ". And they rated it a 9. Please! Ridiculous. Someone commented it would stand the test of time, and I read a couple reviews about how they loved the dog. Well after nearly 3 years, I don't even recall a dog in the movie.
Jackass Forever (2022)
Really not worth the watch
The worst of the movies. Ball busting and dick smashing. Not really funny when that's 50% of the movie. Some stunts were pretty dumb and added in as a filler. Not sure how another movie was made 10 years after the last. But hey, people seem to have enjoyed it based on other reviews. To each their own.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Super disappointing
Took my mom to see this today, 1-4-21. I kept falling asleep. My mom said she kept falling asleep. The CGI was worse then what they used in 1999. Characters were lame. Plot was super lame. I asked my two brothers if they watched it. They both said they fell asleep trying to watch it. Needless to say, snooze fest!!!
Eternals (2021)
Easy to tell that these 1 star reviews are fake
This was a good movie. Finally something different. I liked all the characters. I don't need a back story for each character. That would make the movie 18 hours long. Externals were put on Earth to grow the population, by protecting them, but not from each other so they can evolve and populate, for a bigger purpose. That's all I need to know. All these 1 star reviews are from people who should have stayed home and colored in their coloring books.
Halloween Kills (2021)
EVIL DIES TONIGHT!!!
Easily the worst Halloween movie of the franchise. The townspeople were beyond ignorant. Extra gory to try and make up for the terrible script. Why do they keep making sequels? They only get worse.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
As bad as the first one
I didn't like any of the characters. Villain was extremely stupid. Not sure why they thought it was a good idea to make another Suicide Squad and gave it suck just as bad as the first one.
Candyman (2021)
Pretty disappointing
SPOILERS!!!
What a let down after such a long wait. The new Candyman dude looked like he was mentally challenged hiding in walls, offering people candy. The bee sting part is just too dumb. Dudes skin is rotting and he takes forever to go to a hospital. His own mom doesn't notice his whole side of his face is rotting off until several minutes into a conversation. Not in the least bit scary. If you're going to add to a horror franchise, can you at least make it a horror movie. Minimal gore. Most murders are just bodies flopping with blood. Didn't get the girls bathroom scene at all. Seems misplaced or could have been cut altogether. The CGI bees were terrible. I understand making a movie today to add in what's going on with the world at this moment with police brutality, the mistreatment of blacks, how ghettos are formed, but you can make that point and still make a horror movie, much like the original. This was far from horror. It was very boring. 7 people total in the theater. Also it broke news that it was the number one movie for a black female director. Well the original was good, and the setbacks built up anticipation, so it had that going for it, plus, did it even have any competition as far as a new movie opening this past weekend? I actually enjoyed Get Out, and I'm actually a big fan of US, Peele has writing credits on this. This was trash. This just passed Black Widow as the worst movie I've seen this year.