Change Your Image
theffachrif
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Bastarden (2023)
"It is the King's land and I work for the King"
Co-written and directed by Nikolaj Arcel, the movie is set in 1755 and follows Captain Ludvig Kahlen, an ambitious but impoverished war hero. He sets out to tame a vast, uninhabitable land where seemingly nothing can grow. His goal is to farm crops, establish a colony in the name of the King, and gain a noble title for himself. This beautiful but forbidding area is under the rule of the merciless Frederik De Schinkel, a preening nobleman who realizes the threat Kahlen represents to his power.
I just saw Mads Mikkelsen speak his native language on a big screen for the second time. The first time was in "Jagten/The Hunt," and both movies are amazing. What's interesting to me is that both movies have a similar struggle for the main character. It seems like Mads loves to play these types of characters. The movie turned out to be completely different from what I had imagined (I knew nothing about the story), and I was even shocked by how it made me react. I think I've found my hidden gem for 2023.
One of the most striking aspects of this movie is the idea that no matter how difficult the struggle, it can be overcome with ambition and determination. I think the word "difficult" would be an understatement to describe when watching Kahlen's journey, call me weak but it's almost unbearable, especially everything that the cunning De Schinkel does to get rid of him. The ending might be a bit unexpected as to why he decided to do it but when we put ourselves in Kehlen's shoes, we'll understand why he made that choice, and it will put a smile on our face.
It's difficult not to overpraise this movie, as almost everything about it is perfect. The story is captivating, and the cinematography is stunning. Highly recommended.
The Fall Guy (2024)
Profesh is his middle name
The movie is directed by David Leitch and follows the story of Colt Seavers (Ryan Gosling), a stuntman who takes a step back from action after a near-fatal stunt but is called back in when the lead actor of a big-budget sci-fi movie, directed by his ex, Jody (Emily Blunt), disappears. As the mystery deepens, Colt finds himself caught in a sinister plot that pushes him to the edge of a danger more than any stunt.
After watching "The Gray Man," I always hoped to see Ryan Gosling in more action movies in the leading roles. You can say what you want about that movie, but he did a great job and became my favorite character (aside from Evan). Whenever I hear about another movie featuring him in a similar role, I'm immediately interested. I think he excels in these types of characters, whether it's action, romance, or comedy because he seems to be true to himself, showing his charisma in front of the camera as always. The storyline is simple, as expected for this type of movie, but it's far from boring and flat because there's a quite good twist that I didn't expect and In fact, it's as entertaining as the action itself.
Both Gosling and Blunt are great, it looks like they're having a lot of fun on set that's why their chemistry feels so natural and as I've mentioned before, the plot is entertaining enough but their performances just elevate the movie even more. I'm not going to lie, I was expecting more action than what was already presented because judging from the trailers they seem to offer plenty of it and the runtime felt a bit too long to not have more action but hey I'm not complaining or anything. The stuns are everything you would expect if the director is a stuntman himself, it's hella impressive. Just like Colt did to the "bad guys" before he jumped from a helicopter in the movie, The Fall Guy flipped the bird to the use of CGI in filmmaking especially for an action sequence.
Gojira -1.0 (2023)
Simply Breathtaking
The movie, written and directed by Takashi Yamazaki, tells the story of Koichi Shikishima, a former kamikaze pilot who is tormented by his inability to save others during a giant monster attack known as Godzilla on his first encounter. When Japan, still recovering from World War II, is attacked by the same monster, Koichi joins a mission to kill it and redeem himself.
I may come across as someone who can be easily impressed by movies, even the simplest ones. However, I must admit that I was absolutely stunned and left utterly speechless when the credits began to roll. That's probably because I grew up with the Hollywood version of Godzilla or Monsterverse (though I wouldn't consider myself a big fan either) and I just knew that their version of it is all about large-scale spectacle & heart-pounding action. Don't get me wrong though, some people find it very enjoyable but the problem is the lack of focus and development on the human story which leaves no impact on the audience. That's why after I finished watching, I barely remember any of them. I feel like it would be better if they just stayed close to its roots, I haven't seen the 1954 Godzilla but from what I know this one is very much the same in depicting the Kaiju monster. This is my first ever Godzilla movie in its native language, i must say it's a perfect starter.
In Minus One, Godzilla is the perfect embodiment of nuclear weapons' destructive power for Japanese people especially when the country is still in crisis after WW II. Even faced with a new serious threat, the people show resilience and willingness to do anything for a better time ahead because their war isn't over, that's probably something that you'll never get from the American version. There are more layers in the story which makes this movie compelling. I feel a strong connection with Koichi, the main character, who is flawed and trying to redeem himself after he failed as a kamikaze pilot and lost both his parents. Life turns out to be unexpected as he meets a young woman and an infant who needs shelter, a new responsibility emerges as he slowly becomes a father and husband figure to them. I honestly didn't expect an emotional Godzilla movie that would make me cry at the very end, it's so much more than just a monster movie.
The reported budget for this movie is well I'm just gonna put it around $15 million and look, i know you can't compare it with the Hollywood budget but the final products speak for themselves. Both cinematography and score rules hard!!
Academy Award for Best Visual Effects!!
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Long live the Fighters!
Co-written and directed by Denis Villeneuve, the story takes place right after the end of part one in which Paul Atreides unites with Chani and the Fremen while on a warpath of revenge against the conspirators who destroyed his family. Facing a choice between the love of his life and the fate of the known universe, he endeavors to prevent a terrible future only he can foresee.
It's kinda sad to remember that I am among those people who missed the opportunity to witness Dune: Part One in the theatres. However, I just watched it out of curiosity because it looked promising and I didn't have the slightest clue what it was all about. But what excites me about this kind of movie is that it'll always get better every time you watch it again. Things become much clearer and that's when I hop on the Dune bandwagon, the sequel is just two times better in terms of, well basically everything. It's kinda a privilege as a movie fan to get to experience a movie as immersive as this and Oppenheimer two years in a row. I guess this is what it feels like to live in the '90s, '80s, or even '70s when genre-defining movies are born, such as Star Wars (because it's the same genre).
So basically Part One is just an introduction to all the characters, motives, the center of the story, etc. Though I'd say it is a fair introduction rather than perfect because as I said before, it's definitely not an easy watch for everyone especially those who never read the book. As for the sequel, it really is a perfect continuation that takes us right back into the story and explores more about why it all happened in the first place. Both Paul's and Jessica's development are written perfectly without overlapping and leaving the other one weak as a result. The performances of the actors and actresses were just perfect, they played their parts perfectly. Though his screen time is short, Austin Butler's Feyd-Rautha is definitely the one for me, he gave it all out and was completely unrecognizable.
You know what, I'm out of words to describe just how good-looking this movie is from the technical standpoint. I'm just gonna say this, if you like the first one, you definitely gonna love this one.
The Iron Claw (2023)
Here comes The Iron Claw
Written and directed by Sean Durkin, the story is based on the life of a legendary family of professional wrestlers, The Von Erichs, who made history in the intensely competitive world of professional wrestling in the early 1980s. Through tragedy and triumph, the brothers seek larger-than-life immortality on the biggest stage in sports.
I only watched a couple of wrestling matches when I was a kid and I only knew a handful of wrestlers who already had big names in the sport so it wasn't really my thing while growing up. But it didn't stop me from being hooked by the story of the family when the movie came out. It's a pity that it didn't have enough worldwide release, watching it in theatre would've been a different experience. What a rollercoaster of a story this movie is but don't expect there'll be a lot of laughter or fun along the ride. Since I didn't know anything about this particular story before, there was nothing that could prepare me for everything that happened to the brothers. The Iron Claw doesn't just explore a strong brotherhood in a family but also an unexpected tragedy (or family curse as it said in the movie) that occurs in life can flip everything upside down just like that, even our dreams of achieving something bigger.
You can tell that Zac, Jeremy, Harris, and Stanley aka The Brothers had a great time on set and built a chemistry that really shows on screen. I know this year's award season for the best lead or supporting actor is already packed though it would be nice to see this movie get more recognition because out of everything, the performance is definitely standout.
Boy oh boy, the ending really hits.
8,6/10.
Polytechnique (2009)
Harrowing
Co-written and directed by Denis Villeneuve, Polytechnique is a dramatization of the 1989 École Polytechnique, Montréal massacre in which a 25-year-old misogynist enters the school with a rifle in his hand and his goal is to murder every woman in the building.
Every director has one or more big hits in their respective filmography but early on in their career, there's always a movie that establishes it all and i think some are overshadowed and not much talk about. I feel like there's only a handful of people who mention Polytechnique when they bring up the name Denis Villeneuve. It's obviously not an easy watch considering the event actually happened. It's harrowing to see the flow of normal every day life gets stopped by an unexpected event, the horrors will always linger with the survivors. The depiction of the shooting in this movie isn't focused on the killer's perspective but from the victims especially women which makes it feel haunting. Since it was shot in black and white, i think the director didn't want to glamorise the shooter rampage and lessen the gore because the movie's message isn't about the incident, it's about the effect of it on those who survived.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
A mixed bag for sure
Written for the screen and directed by Sam Esmail, the movie follows Amanda (Julia Roberts) and her husband Clay (Ethan Hawke), who rent a luxurious home for the weekend with their kids. Their vacation is soon upended when two strangers, G. H. (Mahershala Ali) and his daughter arrive in the night, bearing news of a mysterious blackout and seeking refuge in the house they claim is theirs. The two families reckon with a looming disaster that grows more terrifying by the minute, forcing everyone to come to terms with their places in a collapsing world.
I feel like each year there's always gonna be a movie that divides its viewers typically between audience and critics, either from independent or major production companies. Sometimes reading the reviews is more fun compared to watching them. The thing is, some of it grows on me with at least a second viewing, especially with the same kind of ending. From the very first anomaly the family experiences on the beach, everything else that might occur next is built up very well without leaving the tension that makes the audience keep wondering what in the world is going on. But I think it fails in the final payoff because, during the very long build-up, the weight of the story shifts to the characters trying to know each other and maybe even themselves. That just adds more confusion and answers rather than giving a bit more understanding of their surrounding which in the end when it is finally revealed, is underwhelming. It also makes the movie even longer than it probably should've.
This movie very much reminds me of M. Night Shyamalan's Knock At the Cabin, don't know why. From the technical standpoint Leave the World Behind honestly caught my attention early on with its superb cinematography also neat and creative camera shots, though the original score isn't quite compelling it does tighten some of the moments well.
The Marvels (2023)
It's okay I guess
Directed and co-written by Nia DaCosta. Carol Danvers, aka Captain Marvel (Brie Larson), has reclaimed her identity from the tyrannical Kree and taken revenge on the Supreme Intelligence. However, unintended consequences see her shouldering the burden of a destabilized universe. When her duties send her to an anomalous wormhole linked to a Kree revolutionary, her powers become entangled with two other superheroes. Together, they must team up to face a new villain who is threatening the galaxy.
I still remember when I used to feel very excited if there was a new MCU movie coming out, now I feel like there's nothing worth being excited about except for a couple of movies or TV shows. Speaking of TV shows, I feel like it has something to do with the ongoing "superhero fatigue" situation, it's like they demand the audience to keep track of it in order to get a better understanding while watching the movie in the theatre. I actually don't have a problem with TV shows, it's just with the amount of it that came out and honestly, some of them aren't worth the time. I don't even need to explain how She-Hulk was, I couldn't finish the second episode (yeah I made it through the first).
I would be a total liar if I say I didn't enjoy The Marvels at all but I'm having a hard time trying to remember something memorable other than the cute flerkens, even the final fight leaves little to no impact because every fight scene is almost executed in the same way. I don't know what to say about the villain even if the fight sequences alone are hollow, Marvel successfully managed to bring out one of the best (I'm not talking about Kang) and also the worst villains ever appear on screen in the same year.
Dar-Benn (Zawe Ashton)'s character only feels like a plot device, whose purpose is purely to move the plot forward. Her character's presence and motives are weak due to almost no development or lack of back story, we never get to know how she became powerful without the bangle. This movie also suffers from a lot of characters without enough runtime, duration isn't always a guarantee of a good movie but trying to cram lots of characters with subplots isn't good either. I was eager to see the return of Monica Rambeau (Teyonah Parris) but then again in the end, she got thrown (literally) into seemed like an avoidable situation just for the sake of a bigger story.
Besides all that, the mid-credit scene gave nothing left to be desired and a bit of hope to look forward to.
The Creator (2023)
What's Heaven?
Co-written and directed by Gareth Edwards, the story follows Joshua Taylor (John David Washington) an ex-special force operative grieving the loss of his wife, is recruited to locate and kill Nirmata, the architect of advanced AI who has developed a mysterious weapon that has the power to end the war and all of mankind, in the form of a young child.
This year's box office list is filled with either big-budgeted sequels or IP-based movies, I'm not saying it's a bad thing, I mean isn't that always the case in the past few years, as far as I can remember obviously. So It's kinda a breath of fresh air when an original sci-fi movie like The Creator comes along. I barely remember when was the last time we got an original action sci-fi that was actually promising and, well, good. Though to say that The Creator is one hundred percent original isn't entirely fitting, the movie is definitely inspired by lots of elements from movies in the same genre that came before even the writer-director's previous work. This is indeed Edwards's vision about the human vs robot, world-threatening AI told in his concept wrapped with some quite emotional moments, which I think is one of the best things about The Creator.
The performance from the cast is fine, it might not be the movie's strongest aspect and certainly not its weakest because I think some of them fell short maybe due to the parts that were given, but Madeleine Yuna Voyles as Alfie or the child is outstanding. She's a perfect choice for an innocent-looking yet dangerous robot, who create a heartfelt bond with human along the journey. What I feel somewhat lacking is how they handle the relationship between Joshua and his wife, it's mostly from a brief flashback. It just doesn't evoke enough empathy for the character as it seemingly wants to, at least for me.
You already know from the trailer that this is one of the most visually good-looking movies of 2023, another technical marvel of a movie i still cannot stress how breathtaking it is. What's even crazier is the budget, look it up by yourself and there's no way you are not surprised by it. You can probably argue how The Creator delivered the messages about the danger of Artificial Intelligence, but I think it successfully sends a message to big studios that they still can make a big in scope and scale movie with a less budget than it usually costs.
Sound of Freedom (2023)
That's the Sound of Freedom.
Directed and co-written by Alejandro Monteverde, the story follows a Homeland Security agent Tim Ballard (Jim Caviezel) who turned vigilante and embarks on a mission to rescue children from ruthless sex traffickers, putting his life on the line to free them from a fate worse than death.
It just doesn't make any sense that this movie is controversial mostly because of something "political" that isn't even there in the story. While the other reason is the misleading portrayals of how the children get trafficked etc, which I think is crazier to think about. It's common knowledge that some or maybe even all Hollywood movies that are based on a true story got dramatized for the sake of cinematic storytelling. So it's actually not the problem for Sound of Freedom to me because what's important is what the writer-director tries to tell the audience, a strong message and raise awareness about this wicked thing that is still happening out there.
What this movie does great at is presenting the horror and disturbing things the children faced without showing it explicitly, they give enough sense of what's about to happen and just let the audience think, and imagine the unthinkable. Aside from its harrowing and tough subject matter, Sound of Freedom might not be for everyone, this movie can be too slow but, fear not it doesn't mean a bad thing at all because the compelling plot will be gripping you till the very end. All the cast are just perfect, they executed their parts excellently, you know they did when you hate the antagonists so much and rooting for the protagonists along the way. I'm not quite sure what happened to Jim Caviezel's career, the first time I read his name on Mel Gibson's The Passion of the Christ but after that he just kinda disappeared from Hollywood. Honestly, I'm not familiar with the actor but after that performance, he deserves a big comeback now more than any other time. We know his character has seen so many things that he couldn't ever forget, seen things that can't be handled with our very own eyes, he conveys lots of emotions in just the looks of his eyes.
No matter what people are saying, Sound of Freedom has a strong message to give and it's delivered well. It's a must-watch for everyone.
Blue Beetle (2023)
Promising
Directed by Angel Manuel Soto, the story follows Jaime Reyes (Xolo Maridueña) as he searches to find purpose in the world after just graduated from college, but suddenly life throws a curve ball when he unexpectedly finds himself in possession of an ancient relic of alien biotechnology: the Scarab. When the Scarab chooses Jaime to be its host, he is bestowed with an incredible range of superpowers and weaponry.
I get it, resetting what is already a risky and messy cinematic universe is a risky move, especially since opening it by introducing a quite unpopular character for the wider audience. But man I'd be lying to myself if I said I didn't enjoy this one, it's a fresh and solid start if not a great one. It's slick, fun, and packed with emotions, while this type of origin story isn't new in the superhero genre but there's something special about Blue Beetle's central plotline. It's about the power of family's love and support also acceptance of what destiny has given to us, sometimes it doesn't meet our expectations, and sometimes it's exceeded it more than we can imagine. We can see it from Jamie's character developed throughout the story, actually not just him but also his family. Life after college isn't what he's imagined, Jamie even said he failed the family and it just gets worse when the scarab chooses him. He couldn't grasp the reality of it at first, but he slowly embraced it, Jamie is destined to be their hero, to be bigger than he had hoped for.
I never see Maridueña's prior work, but he's certainly the right guy for the role. He delivers a joyful and honest performance, not to mention the rest of the cast who played the family, their chemistry natural and strong. George Lopez' Uncle Rudy is probably my second favorite, The dude is literally a comic relief. I'm not a big fan of the villains in this movie, there's nothing really special other than they play an important part in the story, obviously. I think they are sort of merely a threat, Susan Sarandon's performance isn't bad though. It's crazy that the CGI is way better and cleaner than The Flash, which has more budget than this movie. Both of the suits are practical but, once again, the Blue Beetle is definitely superior. The first suit-up looks terrifyingly awesome.
Blue Beetle is a promising start for the DCU.
Equilibrium (2002)
Hidden Gem
Written and directed by Kurt Wimmer, the movie follows John Preston (Christian Bale) a high-level law enforcer in an oppressive futuristic world in which all kinds of human emotions and art are prohibited. When he misses a dose of Prozium, a drug that can erase emotion, Preston, who has been trained to enforce strict laws of the new regime, suddenly becomes the one capable of overthrowing it.
It's insane that the critics bashed this movie almost to the ground as if they didn't want everyone to watch it. So don't be surprised if you're a fan of Christian Bale or sci-fi or even both never heard this movie before. Sure it's not hundred percent original but it almost feels like a crime for how this movie becomes underappreciated since there's so much else to be praised. People can't just mention Equilibrium without bringing up 1999's The Matrix, though I actually find it more similar to Spielberg's Minority Report which was released 7 months prior in terms of the underlying theme. Two law enforcement question the morality of their missions and then later get seized by the institution they worked for because they violated the law. Imagine how bleak life is when we are prohibited from having things that make us human and aware of our existence.
This movie deserves more praise from now on, I was honestly shocked by its insanely superb world-building and the Gun Kata is probably one of the most impressive action choreography but sadly not a lot of people seem to know it. Christian Bale gave a decent and straightforward performance, definitely not his best though I'd say it's underrated.
Equilibrium is a hidden gem and one of the most entertaining movies you probably never heard before.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Phenomenal
Written and directed by Christopher Nolan, the story centers around physicist J. Robert Oppenheimer (Cillian Murphy) who was appointed as the director of the Manhattan Project by Lt. Gen. Leslie Groves Jr (Matt Damon) during a pivotal time in World War II. They gather a team of scientists spend years developing and designing the atomic bomb. The aftermath of his creation not just changed the world but also turned his personal life upside down.
Walked out of the theatre, I imagined how it feels like to be able to watch movies that are always considered the best of all time or even defined the cinema at its recurring time. Because that's how I felt after watching Oppenheimer, I'm just glad I got to experience the movie to the fullest. From Tenet to this, I don't think that's a comeback anyone can top in years to come. Oppenheimer is Nolan's most significant work thus far, I might need another viewing to make sure this's his magnum opus though it's certainly close. He brings his infamous nonlinear storytelling structure once again and captivates the audience to this epic, dialogue-driven three-hour biopic that delves into the moral dilemmas of a man who's haunted by a burden from something he invented whilst everyone around him keeps glorifying the man for what he has done to the country.
Cillian Murphy reunited with Nolan for the sixth time but in this one, he finally takes the leading role, he absolutely deserved it. Without a doubt, Murphy delivers a career-best performance, he might be getting that Oscar nomination after all these years or perhaps he'll bring it home which I think wouldn't be a surprise for anyone familiar with his work. And i think people aren't giving enough credit to Benny Safdie who also shines opposite Murphy, the two always clashed throughout the time while developing the bomb in Los Alamos due to their differences. Plus, not to mention Jason Clarke's role as Roger Robb in the intense hearing scene which is great, he succeeded in making me despise the character. He always nailed this type of villainy or bad-guy role. The ensemble cast is probably the most impressive of this year, everyone gave a solid performance and builds a great chemistry even the ones with less screen time.
With a hefty 180-minute runtime, writer-director Christopher Nolan wastes no time since most of it consists of time jump and some people might lose track of the time or events that take place but he didn't let that slide by shooting key sequences in black and white giving more clarity to the narrative as the movie progresses. Nolan teamed up again with his frequent collaborators, cinematographer Hoyte Van Hoytema and composer Ludwig Göransson. Together, they present a technical marvel that'll make an unforgettable moviegoing experience, from awe-inspiring cinematography to a heart-pounding musical score.
I highly suggest you to see it at the biggest screen you can get, there's a reason why he shot it with IMAX film cameras, he doesn't want you to just watch but also make sure you get immersed into this very moving story.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
The IMF Returns
Directed and co-written by Christopher McQuarrie, the story takes place after the event of Fallout which follows Ethan Hunt (Tom Cruise) and his IMF team embark on their most dangerous mission yet: To track down a terrifying new weapon that threatens all of humanity before it falls into the wrong hands. With a mysterious, all-powerful enemy emerging from his past, Ethan is forced to consider that nothing can matter more than his mission.
Ever since writer-director Christopher McQuarrie took over the franchise with his first helmed movie, M:I Rogue Nation released in 2015, it instantly went uphill as fast as Tom Cruise chasing a bad guy also with no sign of either stopping or slowing down in the meantime. Especially after the release of Dead Reckoning Part One, which in this one they upping the stakes of the mission and so the intensity of the action, this movie truly lives up to its title. The story is intriguing, the team is always tasked with a mission that's nearly impossible to do, well, of course, Ethan always gets the job done but they never seemed so vulnerable even with all their skills and tech at their disposal. Showing how great the threat looms they're facing than before and this time it'll finally cost one of their own.
This movie is more filled with dialogue and it's written brilliantly, the one scene where Hunt and Kittridge are in the room exchanging lines is one of the best moments. The camera angles and close-ups elevate the tension by a mile. Speaking of Kittridge (played by Henry Czerny), it's so good to have him back after nearly 3 decades of absence since his last appearance, I always wondered when they gonna put him back in the game and he certainly has a bigger role now. Esai Morales's Gabriel makes a worthy opponent through his charismatic and intimidating performance. As well Hayley Atwel, it's interesting that her character arc plays a major role in the story. If Bond movies have 1 or 2 female characters in it, well this one has 4 and all of them are outstanding.
This particular action series never fails to impress with its action sequences most notably the death-defying stunts, they always take it to the next level and I just realized it's rare for a big franchise in the action genre that actually get better on every new installment, let alone when they went full CGI instead of using more practical approach making it less thrilling. That's what makes Mission: Impossible special and Cruise is the true action star in Hollywood to date, he doesn't miss with his recent flicks.
9,5/10.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Enough
Directed and co-written by James Mangold, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny is set in 1969, the film follows Indiana Jones (Harrison Ford) and his estranged goddaughter Helena Shaw trying to locate a device that could change the course of history before Jürgen Voller (Mads Mikkelsen), a Nazi-turned-NASA scientist, can take it for himself and change the outcome of World War II.
If there's a word that I would use to sum up this movie is probably underwhelming. The movie starts with a much-hyped de-aged Harrison Ford fighting off a Nazi on a moving train to Berlin, the de-aging looked pretty good for the most part but it gets obvious and uncomfortable to look at when Indy gets into action. While director James Mangold tried his best to make the action as fun as the last four movies (yeah I enjoyed Kingdom of the Crystal Skull) but he's no Spielberg and it's nowhere near as memorable and impactful. Only the first 20 minutes or so truly felt like an Indiana Jones movie, the rest of it is just off, excessive, and dull at the same time even the score by John Williams couldn't really help it nonetheless, I quite enjoyed it. Seeing Mads Mikkelsen's name as the bad guy gets me excited and all but later disappointed by how they handled his character, so you can't put all the blame on his performance. He even got very little screen time to shine, looks like he appeared only when the time or situation is convenient for him, and he's just there. Thomas Kretschmann as a Nazi Colonel is more menacing, they probably should have just developed him as the villain instead I guess.
So this is it right?, the last one for Indiana Jones, ever. Why not make him have an adventure with his actual family in his swan song, they instead write a new character that's basically his annoying goddaughter who always tries to get under his "hat" with her own Short Round wannabe. (Spoiler Alert!!) And turned him into a sad, broken old man by killing off his son and on the brink of a divorce. What could be a happier ending for his character than the one we already got in Crystal Skull though, it's a more fitting closure to me.
Frankly, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny is just another action blockbuster that happens to feature the iconic character who seems not enjoying what he should've in his final outing.
6,5/10.
The Flash (2023)
I'm a fan and I feel served.
Directed by Andy Muschietti, The Flash follows Barry Allen (Ezra Miller) tries to save his family by travel back in time but when his attempt to change the past inadvertently alters the future, Barry becomes trapped in a reality in which General Zod has returned. His only hope to stop him rests in the hands of a retired Batman, an imprisoned Kryptonian, and an alternate version of himself.
Finally, the Scarlet Speedster got his big screen solo outing and it's everything that I wanted it to be: fun, heartfelt, thrilling, and even refreshing. Andy Muschietti never directed a superhero or an action movie before, but he surely knows how to direct a scene, he has the potential and I honestly can't wait for more. My excitement paid off since this is my most anticipated superhero movie of the year. Barry's story arc is truly the heart of this movie, running into his younger self makes him realize at the end and just accept the grief of the incident that took his mother also his growth becoming more mature. Despite all the ongoing controversies that still surround him, Ezra Miller is undoubtedly talented and showed their acting range, playing two versions of the character that have distinct personality from each other. Miller's performance proves once again that the actor is still worthy to play this iteration of the Fastest Man Alive.
It hurts me that we may never get a chance to see Batfleck kicking arse in his solo flick, even if this is his last appearance as the Caped Crusader, he definitely reminded me how badass he was and still is in that intense opening sequence. Michael Keaton is back, and the same goes for him if this is indeed his swan song, he absolutely will leave a mark on both old and new fans' hearts. I don't have much to say about Sasha Calle performance (she's gorgeous tho), she nailed it regardless. Too bad it's probably one and done for her as Supergirl. For a movie that relies heavily on CGI and a budget is around 200 million dollars, it's hilarious how it looks unpolished, sure some are great but also some are just laughably bad. The third act is a bit overwhelming yet surprisingly awesome.
The Flash is an ambitious time-travel extravaganza that serves its fans with unexpected cameos, it's big in terms of scope and scale. Agree to disagree, The Flash is one of the better DCEU movies in recent years.
Babel (2006)
Unbearable
Directed by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Babel tells an accident that connects four groups of people on three different continents: two young Moroccan goatherds, a vacationing American couple (Brad Pitt, Cate Blanchett), a deaf Japanese teen and her father, and a Mexican nanny who takes her young charges across a border without parental permission.
Babel is a multi-narrative movie that shows how human life is somehow interlocking to each other across the globe and can change by just one unintentional accident. It's unbelievable how underrated this movie is, it's easily one of Iñárritu's best I've watched. Also, his underrated directorial work came to play when the storyline comes to light, he outlined it back and forth without failing to captivate you and with no shortage of keeping the emotional hook. Each of those individual stories is harrowing and unbearable to watch all over again, with an excellent performance from everyone but not as stands out as Rinko Kikuchi as Chieko. Iñárritu's visual approach is Dazzling, from the Morrocan highlands to the bustling metropolis of Japan. He respects the culture and keeps its authenticity intact for the production design. Iñárritu's visual approach is Dazzling, from the Morrocan highlands to the bustling metropolis of Japan. He respects the culture and keeps its authenticity intact for the production design.
Superman (1978)
You'll believe a man can fly
Directed by Richard Donner, the story follows Kryptonian Kal-El (Christopher Reeve) is discovered by the Kents after his father Jor-El (Marlon Brando) sent him away from his dying planet. Growing up on Earth makes him begin to aware that he was born with superhuman powers and must use them for a good cause.
So this is it, the superhero movie that paved the way for any other superhero movie to this day. I think what makes Superman superior as an origin movie is that it doesn't need to rely on big CGI action, but most importantly focuses on the narrative and character using the familiar three-act structure brilliantly, this is what I would call an origin story told perfectly. And of course, the main highlight of this movie is the man who played Man of Steel himself, the late Christopher Reeve. After watching this, I dare to say he will always be Superman in my eyes, he was truly born for the role. Reeve truly embodied the character and seamlessly shifted from a nerdy-looking journalist with a boyish charm to basically a god. Margot Kidder's Lois Lane is appealing as the chemistry between those two is excellent and lovely. As for the antagonist, I think Gene Hackman also did a pretty good job as criminal mastermind Lex Luthor, but his portrayal feels too cartoonish but the humorous side makes it worth it. Lastly, the tremendous performance of Marlon Brando as Jor-El is making it hard to forget and makes us remember that he's just as important even though his presence is relativity short.
Superman is an expensive movie to make at its time with a budget of 55 million dollars but when released in 1978, it was a major critical and financial success earning 300 million worldwide. No wonder why it's groundbreaking, especially for the production design and the special effects used at the time. Almost forgot, John Williams's score is just too good and iconic, definitely worth it sitting through that very long opening credits.
Rating: 8.9/10.
Sisu (2022)
You get what you offered from the trailer
Written and directed by Jalmari Helander. Set in Finnish Lapland during World War II, the story follows Aatami Korpi (Jorma Tommila) a gold prospector who crosses paths with Nazis when he tries to take the loot into the city. When the Nazis steal his gold, they quickly discover that they have just tangled with no ordinary miner.
I don't know if there's any other way to say this but Sisu is a kicked-ass and well-made action film that very much reminds me of the likes of Nobody and John Wick in the way they deliver over-the-top violent actions. This one has a simple and easy-to-follow plot although it requires the audience to suspend their disbelief throughout the movie, but I assure you it'll be worth it till the very end. I like how this movie takes place during the last days of World War II because some similar movie takes place in modern time where weaponry is more advanced which I think take away the brutality the character their telling, so it's a kinda refreshing movie. Jorma Tommila gave a strong performance even though most of the time he's just kicking the Nazi's arse and almost silent till the ending. The cinematography is surprisingly beautiful.
To all of you action movie junkies out there, this one is a must-see.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
An absolute tearjerker
Written & directed by James Gunn, the story follows Peter Quill (Chris Pratt) must rally his team around him to save Rocket (Bradley Cooper) after being attacked along with a mission, if not completed successfully, could possibly lead to the end of the Guardians once and for all.
This is the third and final installment of James Gunn's Guardians of the Galaxy trilogy and boy did he closes on the highest note possible and gave a proper goodbye to our beloved guardians, this guy just doesn't miss. You could say that this is one of the darkest MCU films since it centers on Rocket's harrowing past which depicts animal cruelty. Some villains in superhero movies who played God are seemed unstoppable and lacking at the same time because they already have almost god-level power. Not for The High Evolutionary although he is equipped with high-level tech, but what makes him the most wicked of them all is that he's just a human and mad scientist who seeks perfection in evolution to make the perfect society by experimenting with a living being. He is portrayed by Chukwudi Iwuji who I think gave the best performance for a villain in MCU to date, he owns the scene every time he's in it.
From the heartfelt moment to comedy, and action, Guardians of the Galaxy has everything. (it was my first time actually crying while watching a Marvel movie). Looking back to the first time the team met, I just realized that they have the same sort of bitter past and complete each other hence making them stronger by doing the opposite of what they made or told to do. I honestly couldn't think of a better ending, this is what happened if the writer/director understands the characters deeply and treats them with love and passion, that man is James Gunn.
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
A Blood Fest
Written and directed by Lee Cronin, the story follows a road-weary Beth (Lily Sullivan) who pays an overdue visit to her older sister Ellie (Alyssa Sutherland), who is raising three kids on her own in a cramped L. A apartment. Their reunion is cut short by the discovery of a mysterious book deep in the bowels of Ellie's building after an earthquake occurred, giving rise to flesh-possessing demons.
I remember watching Evil Dead back in 2013 when I was younger, it was definitely the most disturbing and horrifying movie I've seen at the time and left me terrified days after watching it. Since then, I have been waiting for another sequel and here we are. But honestly, although Evil Dead Rise is entertaining, it's no better than the last one and there isn't something groundbreaking. This one is just more straightforward and fast-paced in presenting the horrors. While it's undoubtedly gory and bloody, it's not as terrifying as the last one I kinda felt underwhelmed by the scare factor. The only weak part about this movie is the performance of the supporting actors, and then there's Alyssa Sutherland who gave all out in her fantastic performance as a demonic-possessed mother alongside Lily Sullivan who is also great.
Technically, Evil Dead Rise is awesome. Especially the use of drone shots, shaky camera, and POVs in the peephole door scene elevates the horror and tension further. With a budget of just around 12 million dollars, they effectively used it to create a simple yet ominous production and setting help sets the tone to be more believable.
Glass (2019)
Just watch it, don't let the critics stop you
Written & directed by M. Night Shyamalan, the story is After pursuing Kevin Wendell Crumb (James McAvoy) and the multiple personalities that reside within, David Dunn (Bruce Willis) finds himself locked in a mental hospital alongside his archenemy, Elijah Price (Samuel L. Jackson). The trio must now contend with a psychiatrist, who is out to prove they do not actually possess superhuman abilities.
Writer/director M. Night Shyamalan is undoubtedly inconsistent, but he did a great job creating his own superhero "universe" in a more grounded and humane take on their mythology. Having just watched the Eastrail 177 trilogy amidst the booming comic book/superhero movies sure does present a different sense to the genre. I like how Shyamalan connects Split (2016) to this so-called universe which seemingly worked just fine as a standalone up until a surprising cameo showed up in the end. Even though it's not live up to its predecessors, Glass is a good solid conclusion to the underrated trilogy but it leaves the universe wide open with the ending and makes us want more. This may sound biased but this one has the best Shyamalan plot twist and I just realized how superb the cinematography and visuals are not just in Glass but also in the previous two movies. I would never understand why James McAvoy didn't get nominated for the Academy Awards, BAFTA or even SAG Awards for his fascinating performance as Kevin, the guy embodied the role physically and mentally, literally.
"I hope you can keep an open mind."
talking to David Dunn
- Elijah Price
There's a thing or two that we can learn from M. Night Shyamalan which is to take risks and don't listen to others, because I read somewhere this movie almost didn't get made.
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
It's Alright
Written by Jeff Loveness and directed by Peyton Reed, the story follows Scott Lang and Hope van Dyne are dragged into the Quantum Realm along with Hank Pym and Janet van Dyne, and Lang's daughter, Cassie. Together they must find a way to get back home but Janet has been hiding a secret that eventually leads them to the mysterious Kang the Conqueror.
The Ant-Man trilogy is completed and honestly, it's a total mixed bag for me as a whole, especially the second one even though I liked it I just realized it's more of a filler and not really important as for the character goes. That's why I take my time before reviewing this plus a couple of rewatch. Ant-man and the Wasp Quantumania is quite solid to start phase 5, immediately introducing us to our new big-bad saga while Thanos merely just teased in the previous movies and finally makes a real presence in the last two of Infinity Saga. But the plot of the movie itself is a bit lacking on Kang's part, his "grand" introduction doesn't do enough justice after hyping him up in the first half and the climax is underwhelming also the pacing is somewhat inconsistent. Unfortunately, the comedy didn't land for me on this one well, some of it which make me miss Michael Peña's Luis, I mean don't we all?
Jonathan Majors's worthy performance as Kang is one of if not the best parts of this movie. The visuals and CGI actually impressed me, it's not bad as I thought it would be and the world-building is kinda terrific, I like the overall design for Kang's Empire.
Aftersun (2022)
Aftersun
Written and directed by Charlotte Wells, the movie focuses on, Sophie (Frankie Corio) reminiscing on the shared joy and rare time of a holiday she spent with her young loving father Calum (Paul Mescal) in a Turkish resort. Twenty years later, a now adult Sophie tries to recollect the fading remembrance of her last holiday with the father she knew she didn't.
It's a drama/coming-of-age movie about the relationship between a father and a daughter and beneath it, writer/director Charlotte Wells subtly touches on the subject of mental health. This movie has a far more deeper meaning than what I thought it shows, I had to fill my curiosity by gaining information elsewhere right after I had just watched it. And it's somewhat shocking for me to find out what actually happened with Calum, he's trying his best to make this holiday memorable for his beloved daughter while struggling on his own, mentally. Most of it is shown by his odd behavior especially when he's alone, moreover in the dialogue when he told that nobody remembered his 11th birthday, hinting that he might've experienced it since adolescence and he is surprised that he made it to 30, etc. What's truly heartbreaking is that she realizes what her father had gone through just now, because she sees it through the eyes of an adult who is approximately the same age as him and has a "family" now not a child when she was still with him. The cinematography by Gregory Oke is vividly gorgeous and the color palette is rich.
Aftersun could be too ambiguous to interpret in one particular way if you watch it just as is, but that's just how I see it. Great debut for Charlotte Wells, looking forward to her next movies.
Autobiography (2022)
A Suspenseful Drama
Written and directed by Makbul Mubarak, The movie follows Rakib (Kevin Ardilova) who serves as a housekeeper and assistant to a retired general Purnawinata (Arswendy Bening Swara). When Purna returns home to start his mayoral election campaign, Rakib bonds with him and defends him when his campaign is vandalized, setting off a chain of violence.
Autobiography is Makbul Mubarak's debut as a writer/director for a feature film, his previous works are mostly short films. This movie caught my attention when it premiered at the Venice Film Festival and got a standing ovation for almost 5 minutes. I don't think I remember having this weird feeling after watching a drama movie that's actually straightforward yet slaps you with an issue within our very society in the past and present, and possibly happened in other countries as well. Which are an abuse of power from powerful people who commonly have the highest occupation in certain fields of work. The performances of the two leading actors Kevin Ardilova and Arswendy Bening Swara are the true highlights of the movie. I am always terrified by Purna's onscreen presence even when he's not talking, that just shows you how one's reputation preceded himself and can suddenly affect other man's perception even after knowing him for a long period.
The cinematography is solid and modest, the visual tone is gloomy and they use close-ups and gritty handheld camerawork to help keep the suspense throughout the movie, especially in that one scene when Rakib is trying to flee from Purna and the house.