Change Your Image
maxzeidner
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Interesting, but also the least enjoyable movie I've ever seen
As noted in the title above, this film was interesting, but also the movie that I have least enjoyed watching. It begins with about five minutes of a black screen with music, and then what felt like an eternity of "early man" (gorillas) walking around and screaming at each other. The bit where the pen floats around is very neat, and the models and spaceships are very good, especially for the sixties. The plot is strange and thin, and the lack of much dialogue doesn't help. I understand that the lengthy shots are intentional, but they just came across as boring and excessive. The film could have had the same plot, but taken twenty minutes to tell the same story. On a positive note, Star Wars may not have been without it. All in all, if you have nothing better to do and want to see a classic, check it out. I personally did not enjoy it, and the ending is somewhat odd and doesn't seem to fit the film, but some definitely understand it better than I.
Haunted Mansion (2023)
Wonderful story for arguably the best attraction at Disneyland.
Far better than the 2003 adaptation, Haunted Mansion brings some of the Mansion's most famous haunts to the big screen with an admirable team of protagonists. Perhaps not deserving a 10/10, but definitely higher than it's current rating, it has an interesting and engaging story. The main character, portrayed by LaKeith Stanfield, had more depth than I expected, and performed very well! Owen Wilson brought a very fun comedy element to the film with his character, and had a couple good chuckle moments. Rosario Dawson portrayed a very good mother figure, and Jamie Lee Curtis a fantastic and fun Madame Léota! A couple of elements that would have been fun would have been more of Danny DeVito, and a better story for Constance Hatchaway and some of the other spectres. All in all, a very fun watch!
Turning Red (2022)
Not amazing.
It wasn't the worst movie ever, I just didn't love it. Didn't enjoy the art style, and the characters were super overreacting and awkward to watch. They just didn't behave like real people. It was an interesting metaphor idea but just a bit off I guess. On the plus side, the 4*town songs were hilarious, and the idea for the story was neat, again though, the characters were just too ridiculous. I felt that the mother and daughter were incredibly rude and apathetic to each other, and didn't even attempt to be mature and talk anything out without screaming alot. The drug store scene is very hard to watch.
Leverage (2008)
Super Great!
Leverage is an amazing tv series. The acting is fantastic, and the stories well written. It's very exciting and well thought through as well. Definitely worth your time! 12/10.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Amazing!
Thae Curse of The Black Pearl is my all time favorite movie, for a lot of reasons. Johnny Depp is incredible in this role, the score is one of the best film scores ever, and it's just plain fun. An epic movie definitely worth watching.
Friends: In Another Dimension (2022)
Fun movie.
This film turned out pretty well, it had a lot of entertaining actors and actresses, who fit all their roles nicely. The characters all have their own quirks and histories that make them interesting.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Obi-Wan Kenobi
The story is great so far, and the actress for 10 year old Leia is really good! It's a bit witty and fun, with good, realistic characters that act the way actual people do.
The Assurance (2016)
The Assurance
Incredibly well done short film, and the training series was amazing! The shots are beautiful and well colored, and the effects look super realistic, the score is good as well.