Change Your Image
darkmantis123
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Why? Why? Why?
Why did the stars from the first want to even scrape the surface for this horrible movie? This absolutely tarnishes the matrix trilogy. Please
Hollywood. Stop doing this. This movie is abhorent.
Watching this was just a collage of retakes from the original movie and nothing was original compared to the trilogy and the ideas that made the matrix so good. Please stop remaking these awesome movies. Did we learn from the horrible remake of point break? Aren't there any original stories anymore. Hollywood. This is why we don't go to movies any longer. Stop going for the cheap buck. Give us an original film for once.
Timecop (1997)
One of the funnest oldies
Doesn't matter what you say, this is a great in my opinion. Maybe they didn't give it a chance and maybe Ted wasn't a van damme. But he's was great in this roll. Each episode was fun and it never got old. I'd give this one 10 stars up there with the classics like x files and the rest. It's a fun show just tune out the theatrical film with Jean Claude van damme and just enjoy yourself. It's a great series and I bet you'll enjoy every minute of it. Trust me it's great. Each episode is a classic and I miss watching this one late at night because it got pre empted by a foot ball game. This was more interesting the. Any football game.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Absolutely continue the series! Season 2!
I have a feeling that dexter will die and harrison will be the new "dexter" with Dexter being his dark passenger. However, I honestly, hope they continue to use Dexter as the main serial killer. Harrison is great and I could see him go far in the series. I have missed this show tremendously and I'm so hooked on it now. Please Showtime, plan on 5 more seasons!!
Resident Alien (2021)
Perfect humor / Alien destruction...drama/comedy.
Says it all in the above title. I honestly didn't think syfy could lur me in anymore with their boring crappy shows or repeats of old b shows from the early 90s. Welp, I have to admit, the pilot was absolutely great. I could see this being a great struggle between the alien and human society. However, whenever something awesome DOES come on the air on syfy that's good, the dimwits over at NBC will cancel the show, so hopefully not this time!
6 Underground (2019)
Wow. Just wow. Stop directing michael bay and fire the editor.
This movie isn't a bad movie at all, quite the opposite. I was very Intrigued going in but what my attention is how horribly this was edited. We get the typical michael bay excessively long car chase with probably more streets visited than there actually is. Next it's cut - pan left - pan right shoot from the ground up pan left pan right. If that wasn't bad enough, we can't even get a clear picture of the store because once a character starts to talk about something - skips to the next character. Absolutely no time to build a story with too much of his over the top explosions and panning left and panning right. It's an okay move with the actors doing their best. I wouldn't say don't watch it - because it's decent , just prepare yourself for a movie that is just a mess.
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
Still loving since the 2003!
I don't understand why everyone hated this movie. Every single one had plot holes and every single one had issues, but to say it wasn't as good as t2 or a flop is just horrible opinion. John came into this movie and decided to make a movie more like the first movie and he did very well in executing the steps. From the very beginning with each introduction of the terminator / human was perfect. All of the fight scenes were great and honestly, Cameron wishes he could top the crane scene! Now don't get me wrong, I'm not saying that this is better than t2, but it's definitely a great action packed movie where you get to feel the pain, stress, excitement and depth of each character. His version of his terminator was very cool and kristana portrayed a very dark terminator. I recently went on a terminatorathon. And even salvation isn't as good as this and the two that followed are complete trash in comparison. Salvation used the same formula but not too much cgi which seems to be the dominant way to go but with high budget series in these mocks you would expect only the best cgi, but. Not in genesys and dark fate. I am 15 minutes into fate and I'm falling asleep. It's like every political statement had to be made and nothing else mattered in it's wokeness. Just stop watching after salvation. Save yourself the money and time. Rewatch 1-3 instead. :)
Charlie's Angels (2019)
You didn't learn after the first reboot?
Did you somehow think that this movie was going to be any better than the first one which was abmissmal to say the least? Hollywood still isn't getting it. Save your money, you need gas money next week.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Could have been better, but still enjoyed it.
I think the major problem with this movie is the fact that they waited so long after the ending of BB. It's nice to see the outcome of Jesse's story, but it really shows in the actor's ages / faces and it doesn't fit the actual timeline. I sort of went into this not expecting a full on BB episode, but I wasn't let down either. There are some good action scenes, and of course, we all got to see skinny pete and Badger back again. It's too bad that they don't spin off a series with just those three.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
Another missed opportunity..
Going into this film, I honestly wasn't expecting much, but, I was expecting it to be filmed in our space time continuum at least with some credibility. Somewhere along the lines, I think the writers and the directors forgot that this isn't a superhero movie and we're on planet earth. I wanted to enjoy this film immensely, as I am a fan of the FAF series and a fan of Johnson and Statham, but the writing took a left turn almost immediately out of the gate with reality being forgotten about, and over done cgi that I just couldn't take it's attempt at seriousness and get into the action sequences. The story has problems from the start and the finale scene at the end was so bad, I just wanted this movie to be over with immediately.
Swamp Thing (2019)
I usually don't write reviews but dam..this is good
Why did they cancel this already? It seems like after each episode it just keeps getting better and better. It's so unusual to see a comic series with such a good plot woven with nice horror scare tactics, and yeah, they can be in your face suddenly, but you never see it coming because of how they directed it. They need to revive this series and do a second season!
The Blacklist (2013)
The show you love to watch but hate at the same time..
I enjoyed the first several seasons of this show through season 3, however, the writing just keeps getting worse and worse. This season, 6, has to be the worst written season yet. One minute Liz is out to get Spader, next, she's protecting, next she's throwing him under the bus, then she's protecting him. Over and over it goes, it's mind numbing that this kind of writing passes in hollyweird today.
At first, I thought this show was silly because the FBI couldn't catch anyone without losing them in a simple bust. Now, the FBI can't even do it's job unless they get help from Raymond. I was really shocked that this was renewed for season 7. They need to get rid of Liz, she's the worst part of the show and gets more annoying as time passes. I only watch this show for Raymond and the bad guys..
I Kill Giants (2017)
Meh.. If you want the truth .. seek no further
Movie is a bland excuse pretending to be under the guise of Harry Potter. Do yourself a favor and watch the video by The Naked and The Famous, "I Kill Giants." There's much more meaning in that music video than there is in this 2 hour video. Thank me later.
The End of America (2008)
Pure Leftist Crap..
More of the liberal bias that's permeating our culture with an "anything goes thinking" mentality. Don't waste your time on this one. It's an absolute attack on the previous administration and highlights minor faults and absolutely reaches for the stars in trying to compare that to fascism and Hitler. Sure, it'll get you talking, talking about how much propaganda is poured into this drivel that is nothing more than a weak attempt to brainwash the weak minded and our youth. This shouldn't be described as a documentary, more like an opinion. While, it is true that the democratic congress and democratic president is more like a socialist regime, the Bush administration is nothing like that nor will it be viewed in history like that.
Sometimes, taking out the garbage and cleaning the cat box is more enjoyable than watching a movie.