Change Your Image
johnahabig
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Belongs with greats
This belongs in a serious subgenre of dark comedy along with The Great Dictator and Life is Beautiful and its goldmine seldom harvested (understandably) but films like these make me wonder how bad The Clown Who Cried could really be? Jerry Lewis is a comic genius and had a real personal reverence for the seriousness of the matter which is how dark comedies work. Look at Life of Brian. As long as satire isnt treated like a Family Guy cutaway you can make comedy out of anything Dr Strangelove, Blazing Saddles etc
Animaniacs: King Yakko (1993)
A worthy parody of Duck Soup
As Yakko is the natural cartoon heir of Groucho this is the perfect show to spoof one of the greatest satires ever filmed. Polkadots? Not again
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Not Kubricks crowning moment
I am usually the last person to detest slow pacing and minimal dialog and that bias helped me in viewing this film even so no other film will have you more spaced out mind wandering then wondering hey wait did I miss anything rewind and the first viewing the opening scene is a big wtf moment then watching it through a couple times it's like oh now I get it and symbolism is great in a movie but blink one time and it's like what the hell is going on. Good points are made about mans conquest curiosity superstition and territoratorial man is but it's more ambiance than substance Kubricks war films are better on a psychological and sociological element and have more practical studies in human emotion on film.
Help! (1965)
Better than anything Elvis ever did
Often slighted as a weaker follow up to A Hard Day's Night but aside from the lighter use of song I would say it matches it in every way. The plot though more convoluted is also more intriguing to follow without diverting from the one line humor it's predecessor relied more on. This is more scenic more physical and slapstick and makes bolder statements on culture. And Ringo and John my favorites do the most comic pranks kudos to two underrated comics. Mad scientists, crazy cult make great comic adversaries and leads to a lightly tense argument about what Ringo does with his finger. Need to kill space end of act one intermission end of intermission act two "just like your sister coming home at all hours and all colors"
Horse Feathers (1932)
Whatever It Is I'm Against It
One of the best Marx Brothers films. Been a while since I've seen this one but I can still remember so many parts I can definitively recall from this film the greatest part is Groucho's song "What Ever It Is I'm Against It" which works in any workplace politics. The scheme itself the character's name are as inconsequential as their film titles. What matters is Groucho is trying to get a winning football team for his college which is where Chico and Harpo come in which leads to a great speakeasy scene and Thelma Todd, a not too bad of a diversion from Margaret Dumont, tries to get Groucho's game plans for her boyfriends college. Just worked and even if moments seem flat Harpo's a physical comic genius and Groucho is always gets enough zingers to keep the laughs coming.