Change Your Image
JR541
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Goon (2011)
Has a certain something.
I'd really give this a 6.5 but no half stars allowed. If you're hoping for Seann William Scott to be Steve Stiffler playing hockey then you might be disappointed. Scott's character is an unintelligent, dull but a well meaning and loyal guy. While a lot of this movie is a comedy Scott plays the character straight. There is no "wink" to the audience at all. There is a sweetness to him that makes you pull for him. Liev Schreiber is the "bad guy" who is never really that, in fact you can kind if like him too if he wasn't punching people all the time. Almost wish he had more screen time. It's not quite Slap Shot but still worth a look.
Bad Words (2013)
Sad that some people don't get it.
This is indeed racist and it's also misogynistic. Does this mean that a movie with those qualities can't be funny? The movie knows it's racist and (wow this word is overused lately) misogynistic . It's also extremely funny. If you know you can't see past certain things like that then I suggest you don't watch this movie. It's mean and and very crude and hilarious.
I was actually ashamed that I laughed at some of the jokes as I consider myself to be a good person but they are so shamelessly delivered by Bateman I just couldn't help myself. Young Rohan Chand was very likable and held his own with Bateman who knows first hand about what it takes to be a child actor. Turn off your media forced judgment and just enjoy the movie. Even assholes can be funny.
The Super (1972)
Not a bad show
I remember this one. I think it came on as a summer replacement show but was only on for a short time. It was ABC's attempt at capitalizing on the success of All In The Family. It went for the crude realism that shows were going for at that time.
A good example of that would be the opening credits which had Castellano walking the dirty sidewalks of NYC. Doing this he steps in something (perhaps dog waste} and then using the curb to scrape it off. Now that's realism! You would never have seen something like that back in the 50's or 60's
I think the Dom Deluise vehicle "Lotsa Luck" was a better attempt at the All In The Family type show but all in all this wasn't too bad.
The Little Drummer Boy (1968)
What a great idea!
Hey, Lets say we have a roving band of dangerous nomads roaming the desert, brutally murdering people, stealing all of their possessions and leaving their young son to fend for himself in a cruel world. Perfect recipe for a Christmas Special. This one didn't stay as a network staple very long as it was not the happy nice nice special that Rudolph and Charlie Brown were .
To Be honest I have liked this since I was a kid. It wasn't as good as the other Rankin/Bass specials but it was the only one of them that really has anything to do with the Jesus. Lot of emotion at the end. You end up glad that you watched it.
Evil Alien Conquerors (2003)
So Bad That It's Funny
They were trying to be bad or silly
and they achieved it. It is intentionally funny and at times unintentionally funny. Bader is pretty good (Not as good as Rex character
from Napoleon Dynamite) and The guy that played Croker is really funny once you get past the annoying shouting he does at all times. Give it a chance. It seems bad at first but there dead pan delivery gets to be pretty funny after a while. Like other comments here have mentioned that it does seem somewhat like an Ed Wood movie but this was was funny on purpose.
Just a Little Harmless Sex (1998)
Not much of a movie but...
plenty of eye candy. Very Weak story but Getting to look at Ally Eastwood, Kim Williams and others i.e. Rachel Hunter and a few others is interesting for a few minutes. Turn the sound down though because the dialog stinks.
Johnny Dangerously (1984)
Very funny movie that gets a bad rap!
For a movie that gets no respect there sure are a lot of memorable quotes listed for this gem. Imagine a movie where Joe Piscopo is actually funny! Maureen Stapleton is a scene stealer. The Moroni character is an absolute scream. Watch for Alan "The Skipper" Hale jr. as a police Sgt.
The Patriot (2000)
The last reviewer has it wrong.
Certainly the story has quite an American slant but it does not depict all the Americans as being good and the english evil. Some British officers clearly have trouble following the orders to burn homes and kill innocents. Benjamin Martin is based on Francis Marion and is depicted as the immoral and ruthless soldier That Marion was. He savagely kills the english soldiers as do many of his recruits. Tavington is based on the British Col. Banastre Tarleton who was by all accounts a a ruthless butcher himself who was known to kill surrendering soldiers. The film does take many libertys with facts but if Americans make a film about the American Revolution I would say that is is okay if we portray the British as the bad guys because quite frankly...they were.
What About Bob? (1991)
Funny but annoying
Sure it has some funny parts and also is cute at times but I can't understand why no one in Leo's (Richard Dreyfuss')family couldn't understand why Bob was annoying Leo. I guess you just gotta go with suspension of disbelief and enjoy the funny parts.
Bugs Bunny and the Three Bears (1944)
As Funny as you can get.
This is one of my favorites. Every Character is absolutely hilarious. The Baby Bear being huge while the father is half his size is pure genius. Every time (and I am not promoting child abuse here) he Papa bear whacks Junyer I laugh out loud. Bea Benaderet is great as the ma bear. Stan Freberg was just as funny as Junyer.
My Bodyguard (1980)
Still holds up well.
I liked it when it first came out and still like it now. Matt Dillon plays the perfect jerk in this movie. You are so glad when he gets his in the end. The friendship seemed real between Chris Makepeace and Adam Baldwin. This film also included a very young, braces wearing, Joan Cusack. I highly recommend this one.
The Slugger's Wife (1985)
A very bad Baseball movie.
By the 1980's there were few good and even fewer great Baseball movies.
Then films like The Natural, Bull Durham, Field of Dreams and Eight men out came along. There was even a good HBO baseball film called "Long Gone." In the middle of these came "The Slugger's wife" and I sure wish it hadn't. This is a terrible movie. Bad story, bad acting and unrealistic baseball scenes. You should watch the other films I mentioned instead.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Better every time i see it.
This is one of the great films of all time. One of the 10 best I've ever seen. The cast is perfect. Tim Robbins was great! So too were Morgan Freeman as Red (a part actually written for a red haired Irishman) and Bob Gunton as the Warden. James Whitmore shows that small parts still require great acting and he is as good as ever. I recommend this film highly.
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982)
The Original "American Pie"
The inspiration for every teen comedy that has since followed. Jeff Spicoli is the quintessential burnout. I would like to thank Phoebe Cates for the wonderful hours of enjoyment when I've been by myself, thinking her pool scene. Judge Reinhold wasn't the only one fantasizing about her. Great Soundtrack. Whenever I hear "American Girl" by Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers I think of this movie. I also think of Silence of the Lambs when I hear the same song. In a few words this movie is quite simply "Awesome!...Totally awesome!"
The Stöned Age (1994)
A great bad movie
One of my favorite "bad movies" of all time. I myself was never a burnout but I knew a lot of them and they were right on the money with the portrayal of these guys. I really enjoyed this movie even though you know that it wasn't really what would be called a good movie. if you were in high school in the late 70's and early 80's then you should watch this. To Quote Mrs. Hankey in the movie "Don't be such a poopydoodle!"
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
Gene Wilder' finest performance
Wilder is Scary, funny, rude, sadistic, warm , apathetic and many more things in this film. He was too young for the part and nobody noticed. I actually saw this one in the Movies twice. It was only out for a week or two in 71 when saw it the first time. It was re-released a few years later when I enjoyed it again. I always have to make sure there's candy bars in the house when I watch this classic.
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (1968)
As good as Any Disney film
As good as any Disney film of that era. The Songs in the movie are full of catchy melodies. This film introduced America to the Comic talents of Benny Hill as the toymaker. I wish I had a toot sweet right now!
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
Overrated except for Hackman
Gene Hackman is the only thing that saves this movie from being a total disaster. His best scenes are probably when he is trying to teach his grandchildren how to have a little fun in life. Paltrow, who is a really good actress, is wasted in this film. The Owen Brothers do the best with their respective parts.
The Natural (1984)
For the true Baseball fan
Really gives you the feel of the 30s and 40s era. If you are a big Baseball fan like myself then this film will get you. Perhaps the best happy ending (there are good sad endings too) in baseball film history.
Arthur (1981)
A Classic Comedy!
Simply one of the funniest movies ever. Nearly every scene has a quotable funny line. At points the laughter through tears cliche fits perfectly. Not too often that one actor in a comedy gets nominated for an oscar which Moore does and Gielgud wins for best supporting actor. Just plain funny.