Change Your Image
partthreemask
Reviews
Session 9 (2001)
Criminally underrated
Everyone you want in a psychological horror: isolation, tension, mystery and violence. So well filmed, gritty POV like with raw, cold acting, imho this is a great flick that deserves more love. Writing and directing are spot on, the story is creepy and engaging, the finale is perfection. Follow closely because there are twists and turns that keep you guessing. Each character is given time to grow, time to shine and time to die. This is a brutal look into the human psyche and delivers at full volume, best watched at night, under covers and pay close attention because it's that good of a film, no cap.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
A kick to to the little respect Indy had left
I am barely giving this movie three stars only because there is an interesting action sequence to start the movie even though it goes on a little longer than it needs to, and there is some interesting camera work, but otherwise it is a job to watch this entire movie, Harrison Ford is made to look like an old old old man and he is a side piece in his own movie to be taken over by the she boss phoebe is absolutely dislikeable throughout the entire flick, there is such little to recommend about the disaster they have made of such a iconic character, it is a sad sad ending, and I cannot fathom. This is what will be the end of one of my favourite trilogies because I don't count Crystal skull, which was an abomination in its own right.
Damsel (2024)
Long, slow, dark, boring
I'm not going to say the special effects aren't pretty good and the acting is mediocre, but you are constantly waiting for something to happen and even when it does, you are waiting for something else to happen, this movie is long, dark, slow and boring and nothing of surprise happens and nothing of consequence happens, it tries to subvert expectations, but it is the epitome of everything that the message wants you to know, man is bad, women are strong and powerful and murderous dragons can be forgiven. The plot plods along and things only happen because the movie needs them to happen, and incredibly diverse pile of crap.
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (2023)
A mess, a truly epic mess
As I sit here watching this disgraceful attempt at filmmaking, I can only feel terribly bad for James Wan, who I respected as a Director and had some terrific ideas, but he is a fish out of water, directing this embarrassment to cinema the fact that I have given it, three stars is generous and based solely upon some special effects, a few interesting ideas that never amount to anything and only because I am feeling particularly gracious. This thing is a mess from start to finish, it is bloated and makes no sense whatsoever. I would like to write a more comprehensive review, but there is nothing redeemable about this film, and it is a waste of two hours, I highly suggest you only have it on in the background and at times turn your head to the screen to shake it in bewilderment that this was even greenlighted, I weep for the DCU.
A Christmas Story (1983)
Xmas tradition in this family
Seen this a thousand times and I'll watch it a thousand more, every year Xmas readily with my wife and boy, it's classic. A Xmas tale told through the eyes of a child and his one wish: a Red Ryder a BB gun. The build up to Xmas is filled with different plot points that mesh together beautifully, delivered by a fantastic cast of characters each with their own arcs and stories, truly one of the best Xmas movies ever.
From the opening monologue to the ending scene you are transported back to a simpler time, filled with attention to detail and on location, this flick captures the essence of childhood innocence and Xmas miracles: Santa knows, Santa always knows.
The King's Man (2021)
Barely watchable
I am being extraordinarily kind in my rating only because Fiennes is such a fine actor but he alone cannot save what is otherwise a full, confusing mess of a movie that relies on crafty filming to hide obvious problems in editing and storytelling.
Somewhat rooted in history the movie takes liberties with historical characters to fashion a plot that only looks intricate but more resembles a mishmash of ideas. Apparently the writers forgot that they were supposed to be introducing the birth of The Kingsman but instead outsmarted themselves and brought us this travesty.
Gone is the fun and creative narrative replaced by a long in the tooth, mildly interesting waste of two hours.
Ray Donovan: The Movie (2022)
RD is now a Marvel superhero
An unstoppable killing machine, the strength of Hulk, the regenerative powers of Deadpool, the aim of Hawkeye and the Mary Sue of every new woke character. A fun ride, decent script, good acting and not the worst ending to an otherwise solid series. Well worth the watch if you've seen the series. Slow at times, but still good.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Fantasy kung fu woke garbage nonsense
Trash. Do not waste your time. Beautifully filmed trash. You'd almost think the final battle was ripped from The Never Ending Story. Mystical crap. Action sequences are a CGI mess. Story is convoluted. Acting is passable.
Memento (2000)
As close to perfection as a movie will be.
Exquisitely filmed. Brilliantly acted. And one of the most ingenious stories told on film. A movie that runs forwards and backwards. A parallel past and future: there is no present.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Just don't
The first minute was fantastic. Great introduction. Linda Hamilton at her best. Too. bad it's in T2. It is a remake of T1 and T2 with zero appeal. Whereas the originals built the story DF has to tell you the story. The characters are drab. The plot is pointless. Acting is barely passable. The effects are below average. You've seen it all before but it was done much, much better. A disappointment to say the least. The film just beats you over and over again with current woke themes that it loses its appeal quickly.
Dream/Killer (2015)
How is this allowed to happen??!
From the police to the prosecutors there is a pattern of lies, deception, falsification and malice that undermines the veracity of the court system. Utterly disgraceful that Crane, now a judge, could not be held accountable.
The Captive (2014)
Interesting but disjointed
It is a very interesting premise and very well acted. But the story itself is disjointed and at times you were left in a state of disbelief that people would act in the manner that they do. Which should have been a simple more gripping story turns out to be something a lot different. The movie suffers from being a little too convenient.
True Detective (2014)
Watch them all
All three seasons are absolutely fantastic. Acting is perfect. Characters developed. Interesting storylines. Mood and setting are intriguing.
Iron Man 2 (2010)
It couldah bin a contenda
Another sequel that disappoints.
Yeah, I gave it a six. But I had trouble giving it that much.
First, the good: RDJ as Tony Stark is enjoyable to watch. He nails the Tony Stark character, flaws and all. His line delivery makes you forget that there really isn't much action in the entire flick. MR as Whiplash is even better. Nails the Euro-thug, tattoos and all. Too bad this movie is PG 13 so all the kiddies could see it because if Favreau had the nuts he would have increased the violence knob and shown just how dangerous Whiplash could be. Too bad Whiplash only feels like he is always on the movie. Really, he has little screen time. And the final battle is over before you can say, "that's it???".
I like my good guys flawed and my bad guys bad. Instead, the PG13 rating makes sure the only reason I went to see this flick is the effects.
Now the bad: What's the point? This was a long Seinfeld episode. Stuff happens, but it just don't add to a hill of beans. Maybe we were lucky with Dark Knight (what a movie should be) and don't want to settle for this weak attempt to generate money and interest in other movies.
Yes, me may see Thor. Yes, we may see, HulK. Yes, we may see Captain America. But if this is how Favreau handles this many characters then how is he going to give each of them appropriate screen time?
Maybe the third instalment needs new direction. Christopher Nolan are you listening?
Final review: This is a dog you take for a walk but don't be surprised when this dog don't hunt.
Avatar (2009)
Wow this was crap!!!
Really, it was that crap. Except for the IMAX 3D and passable acting this movie actually sucked. You've seen it all before. Its not a movie, its a rehash of every cliché of every other movie Hollywood has ever mad but now its in space.
Yes, I know that it has grossed a zillion dollars and surpassed his other piece of crap today but that's no excuse.
We are suckers, plain and simple.
Its all predictable with no surprises from the hero to the villain. This movie is all about the ride and too bad the ride ain't that grand. See it because its a spectacle but avoid it if your really into movies and want to see art. Its an event not a good movie.
Quantum of Solace (2008)
Much better the second time around
With great anticipation my wife and I saw Quantum of Solace in theatres. At the time is certainly did not live up to Casino Royale, its most excellent predecessor.
Having now had the time to give it a second viewing I can say I was wrong with my initial impression. There are so many plot details I missed in the the finely filmed action sequences. My focus was distracted.
Although not the best Bond films it does rank as one of the best.
The acting is very good. Dialogue is not wasted. Every line advances the plot. Think of it as the ugly cousin of Casino Royale that gets more attractive with age.
Action is hard hitting and edited sharply.
Despite leaving many questions unanswered because of edits we are left to want to know more of QUANTUM, Mr. White, Vesper's ex-boyfriend and Bond's future.
Worth a second look.
Knowing (2009)
this was god awful
What a bunch of crap.
What a waste of time.
There are no spoilers in this review because no one would care.
The whole idea is ridiculously presented and poorly organized.
What was Cage thinking? Did he need a pay cheque that bad? Money to pay off the bad housing deals?
Absolutely silly and nothing redeeming. I would have given it a zero star rating if it was possible. In fact it was allowable I would have given it a negative star rating. Glad I didn't spend money on this tripe at the theatres. And for some reason I was looking forward to it on PayTV.
Don't waste your time, get a tooth out instead. Less painful.
Carlito's Way (1993)
Great flick!!!
One of my all-time favourites.
The story is set up with meticulous care. The characters are each given a chance to develop. Tight story telling. Tighter script. Great movie to quote from. The filming is top notch: continuous pan scenes. The acting is over done at times but the characters are so over the top that it all works. AL Pacino is brilliant. Sean Penn even better. Difficult to single any of the supporting cast because they all know their roles. Let the stars shine and and help shape the movie.
Highly underrated but worth watching over and over again.
Recommended for any fan of the genre.