Change Your Image
orient_celts
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again(Thanks, Mom for introducing me to the show and the books).
Reviews
Time After Time: Picture Fades (2017)
Son of the Ripper
The proverbial genie was out of the bottle and H.G.'s recourse was to follow John to Paris, 1918 and bring the man back before irrevocable damage to history can set in. I thought the writers did well by not wasting time for H.G. to explain the whole negative repercussions to Jane,(and viewers) although it was quite puzzling to hear her biting remark to H.G. as a "sexist pig" when he only meant her to be safe away from war trodden Paris. For a historian, Jane somehow fails to see the difference between foolhardiness of rushing off to danger (personal injury notwithstanding) just so not to miss the next adventure to be content as his backup in the meantime should things go south and things went south. Director Marcos Siega appeared to be aware of the built-in time constraint & kept the pace up through the scenes. I liked how he handled the meeting between Henry and John. The dialogue in those few scenes was concise and direct. The age-old debate of nature VS nurture gave me goose bumps. I definitely liked the broadening of the other characters too. One, Vanessa took an active role here and no longer the philanthropist hosting parties as we've seen her in several episodes. I hope the writers can break away from her world a bit and make Vanessa's presence to the team more substantial. Next, Griffin & Brooke's ulterior motive was shown too. I liked that there was a power play going their scenes and already, it looked like Brooke has the energy to take their revenge plot to the next level. I would have liked if the intensity was heightened a bit more between these two opposing camps to keep the audience teetering to the edge. Nevertheless, this was so far one of my favorite episodes.
High School Musical (2006)
Encore...encore... encore
No one was any wiser that Troy (Zak Efron) and Gabrielle (Vanessa Anne Hudgens) would meet again at East High just a week after singing at a neighbor's New Year's party much less perform together in the school's musical.
As the movie progressed, Troy realizes that he's not just only a basketball star but a regular guy who happens to enjoy singing too.
However, there are obstacles and it present themselves in the form of Sharpay (Ashley Tisdale) and her brother Ryan (Lucas Grabeel) who are drama buffs through and through.
They hatched a plan to thwart the two friends efforts from ever showing up at the second callback that it takes takes two cliques (Troy's basketball team and Gabrielle's brainy bunch) and Kelsi (the pianist/composer) to work together in order for Troy and Gabrielle to showcase their talents to the whole school.
This movie is just fantastic! It's pack with wonderful tracks, energetic dance routines, comedy, sprinkling teen love and right doses of drama. The cast had great chemistry together and hopefully we'll get to see them again in the sequel. *grinz*
After watching this movie, it made me looked back to my own high school memories altho not that spectacular. *smiles*
If you find the OST album go buy it. You'll be dancing to the tunes.
3 Ninjas Kick Back (1994)
Next stop, Japan
In this third installment, the brothers travel to Japan after realizing an accidental switch of bags had happened at the airport after the Douglas family gave Mr. Shintaro a lift to the airport.
One of the bags contained the ceremonial dagger essential at the Annual Ninja Competition where their grandfather was invited to attend. But after a freak accident their grandfather experienced whilst on the highway upon his arrival in Japan, Mori asks his grandsons to take his place at the ceremonies and instructs them to give dagger to the winner of the tournament. Unknown to the brothers, there is a mystery behind the dagger and an old competitor, is after it for the dagger holds the key to the secret behind an ancient treasure chamber...
Most of the original cast members return for the second film installment. Except for the roles of Rocky (Sean Fox) and Tumtum (Evan Bonifant),they were played by different actors this time around. The change took a while to set in since I was still used to seeing the former actors who portrayed the respective roles from the first film. Reprising the role of Colt is Max Elliot Slade.
One of the issues seen on the film was letting the kids find themselves. That was interesting to watch since it gave more depth on the kids' parents and their wishes for their sons.
Watching this next film gave a little wider field for the brothers. We see them now preoccupied with baseball and Colt's apparent difficulties in throwing the shuriken. But with practice and confidence he can apply what he has learned (in ninja training)in baseball as well. I loved it when they made home run. Max somersaulting to the home base was a nice touch. Fantastic! The brothers also met Miyo (Caroline Junko King) the winner of the ninja competition where she refined the brothers' ninja skills during their brief stay in Japan and at the same time they, in turn help her with her baseball catching technique having failed to enter in the previous tryouts.
All in all, Colt controls his anger while Miyo perfects in catching the ball at the baseball match and the brothers' team wins.
Hangman's Curse (2003)
Not a horror flick I first thought it to be
I watched this movie with lukewarm interest because I thought it was going to be another horror flick but I was wrong. It had enough suspense and thrill that kept me guessing who or what was behind the school incident. The twist wasn't the person I thought, was the mastermind. In the end, I liked the movie and would re-watch it when given the chance. I was quite intrigued about the Springfield family and how they were going to tackle this latest assignment. The acting was good, imo.
I didn't know the film was based from a book series until now. But, after seeing this movie, I'm going to check my local bookshop for this book. If there will be another film installment about the Veritas Project, I'll watch it.
7/10
The Locket (2002)
One of my most favorite Hallmark movies
The movie opens at the time Michael Keddington is caring for his mother but she eventually passes away, leaving Michael despondent. Taken cue from a doctor-friend's advice, he applies for work at the nursing home. There, he is assigned to take care of Esther and a fledging friendship arise that later becomes a strong bond between them until the end.
There were a lot of favorite parts from the movie but the ones that stood out were: Michael and Esther scenes. To me, those scenes touched me in various levels especially when Esther tells him that she believes in him during his court trial period (Michael felt all parts of his life was tumbling down ie: he broke up with his gf and his scholarship was retracted) when no one else seem to believe that he didn't kill Henry (one of the Nursing home's residents). Esther was also instrumental in leading Faye back to Michael's side. The movie also tells of forgiveness and healing.
Three (1998)
Three : Revisted
The premise has THREE individuals (two men and a woman) hired for their respective field of expertise, to work together lest they find themselves on the other end of the law.
The recruits were: a high-end jewelry and art thief, a master of short con and martial arts and rounding the group, was a computer hacker on top of his game. They all answer to 'The Man'. The series was first aired three years ago; every Saturdays at 7pm(I think) but due to University obligations I missed watching most of it. Then it was re-aired this year every Mondays at 3am.:D, which I didn't mind.
Even though, these days, we (the viewers) have been wowed by movies incorporating hi-tech gadgets and hearing the techno-babble that went with it, watching THREE was still enjoyable for me. I liked the story lines exploring each of the characters backgrounds through their dialogue. This style made me want more information about them. Few shows have done that and I enjoyed watching a show if it gave the audience something to nibble on. LOL
Adding repartee in between for the characters provided enough comic that didn't hurt the stories whilst they go retrieve some item or just stop a group from obtaining power thus upsetting the status quo, which was their prime goal.
Seeing one of the recurring characters, Monty, in the series gave some expansion. I was really looking forward in seeing this character's interaction with the team but since the show was cut short; I guess it will be left in the minds of the audience.
Lastly, it was much better than THIEVES, which utilized the same premise with some difference such as: two thieves were recruited and this time cooperating with a government agency whether they like it or not. If they chose the latter option, they would find themselves sent straight to jail for their respective crimes.
Mannequin: On the Move (1991)
One of those feel good movies...
The movie's title was apt since Jessie, the peasant girl turned Mannequin, this time was on the run (in the modern times) away from Count Sprezle, a descendant of the Sorcerer from the middle ages. Through the course of the movie, Jason and Hollywood teamed up to help free Jessie from the Count who at the end swallowed 'his' own medicine -he was petrified when the amulet was set on his neck until true love releases him from the spell.
The film was enjoyable to a 16 yr old high school student when it was first released and ten yrs later, I still enjoyed watching the film which was aired last week on cable. I liked the idea of the 'what if' scenario, of an individual trapped for many years in a form of a mannequin and that love will find its way to that person again to set Jessie free.
I have seen the first Mannequin movie, unfortunately, it didn't pique my interest unlike the sequel. I didn't quite understand how an Egyptian princess could end up as a mannequin.