Change Your Image
lone_wolf_fenrir
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Wednesday (2022)
Swing and a miss
What a wasted opportunity.
This has mostly nothing to do with either the Addams family tv series or movies.
Characters are terrible and don't look or act like you'd expect them to, story is bland af.
Overall, poor acting, bad miscasts (especially gomez and morticia), bad plot and dialogs.
What were they thinking?? This is more akin to teen wolf than the Addams family. Maybe it's aimed at 8 years old kids? But i doubt it...so you're left with a series that totally misses its target.
Not worth your time as it will eventually damage the good memories from previous Addams family adventures.
3/10, hard pass.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Vikings wanabee
This show tries so hard to be Vikings it's actually pathetic.
It fails miserably as entertainment.
Camera work is pretentious and overdone (you get the same errors as in Eragon, which tried very hard to be lotr and failed too).
It ends up as boring and dull and nowhere near the show it tries to emulate. Why bother?
Actors are alright but ultimately uninspiring, as mentionned earlier camera work is poor and the current trends of always moving camera and never a moment without music get annoying as well.
And while Vikings was fresh and original, with outstanding lead actors, here the main character is dull and there are deus ex machinas everywhere. Monks killing vikings is as laughably stupid as it is historically inaccurate.
Just stay away from this one.
Another Life (2019)
Wow this is bad
Never seen a scifi show as dumb as this tbh.
Drama everywhere and nothing else, characters consistently make the worst choices.
Do yourself a favor and skip this one.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Uninspired rip off...
Just watch Kaiji, it's ten times better.
Same ideas, better execution. The characters are boring and aside from good visuals this has nothing really entertaining.
Zawa zawa.
Dune (2021)
Bland and boring designs
David Lynch's Dune had a lot of problems. Trying to fit Dune into a 2 hour movie was impossible. But production values were high, costumes and designs excellent and actors invested in their roles.
In this movie, however, there's no emotion, everything is greyish, costumes and weapons are generic and could come from any modern scifi movie.
Pacing is better and the visual effects are one of the lone bright spors...but aside from Momoa who looked like the only living person in that universe, actors are were uninspired.
Disappointing.
24 (2001)
What a mess
Makes no sense, i don't understand thr good reviews.
CTU is s bunch of fools that keep failing at their job after having been infiltrated, they get tons of people dead, yet go on their day...their 24 hours shift where no one is ever tired even after being shot through, beat down, etc.
It's terrible.
Gladiator (1992)
Terrible
Terrible acting, terrible plot, this is just a waste of time.
Space Force (2020)
The stupid life of a pathetic loser...
How is this guy a four star general. He's a loseelr, nobody respects him, and he's a dangerous fool.
Jokes are very kindergarten level and nothing is even remotely funny...
Missed opportuinitty.
When They See Us (2019)
Alright but way too dragged out
As title says, if it wasn't so long it could have been good. It's interesting that with such a story they decided to tell it that way because it has the potential to be something special. As it is, though, it's kind of a bore and feels longer than it is.
La folle histoire de Max et Léon (2016)
Don't believe that other hater
It's a good comedy similar to Papy fait de la résistance, part silly part absurd. If you like that kind of humor, you'll feel right at home.
Full of guests, it really feels like a Palmashow movie, as it should, so if you like their other material, definitely gice this obe a chance...
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Don't believe the critics
It's no Days of future past but it's a very good movie nonetheless...
If you liked the other xmen movies, you'll definitely enjoy this one!
Mademoiselle de Joncquières (2018)
Edouard Baer's best role
Don't pay attention to the negative reviews below from people that probably like action movies a bit too much and watch this!
The movie does start off a bit slow but Édouard Baer and Cecile de France manage to convey their emotions without overacting (something that is too common in this kind of movies).
The plot is great and the slow descent into hell of the main character is well orchestrated.
Overall, i was very pleasantly surprised and would recommend this movie to anyone with a bit of sensitivity.
Ender's Game (2013)
Great book adaptation
I read the book (and really loved it) before seeing this movie so here's my take on it: It's almost an exact re-transcription from one media form to the other. Of course, some things were a bit fast in the movie compared to the book but overall it's a really solid job. Visuals are stunning and everything appears as it should.
It's a very enjoyable movie that anyone that likes sci-fi will probably love. The plot is great and the fact that Harrison Ford plays in the movie actually is a big plus.
TL;DR: Good movie, great book adaptation, you'll like it. Go watch it now !
A Most Violent Year (2014)
Don't believe the ratings
It might have 7.5 here but it's only because there's been 1600 votes so far. This movie is exactly what should never be done...it has good acting, the story while not crazy is pretty well written and the picture is good. However, it's as boring as it gets. Nothing ever happens, which means there's no tension, no drama, nothing to get you involved in the movie...which is too bad considering i actually liked the actors and if anything meaningful happened i would have felt empathy for their characters. It's not even a pacing problem, 2001 for instance is very slow but it's a movie i love. Here, there's no expectation, you just see the movie and don't care for anything that happens because it's so dull and plain boring.
Someone compared it to goodfellas after seeing the trailers...well if you only saw the trailer and want to see this movie, i'd recommend reading more about it and not believing the trailer. It's a boring movie, with a good cast that deserved better directing.
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004)
Very poor
This movie is just plain awful. Stupid jokes made for low IQ / 4 year old children, inconsistent acting and dumb plot make this even worse than some Z movies i've seen (and i've seen some pretty bad ones).
I can enjoy stupid jokes when done right, i mean, i really like Hot Shots, The Naked Gun or similar movies. But here, everything falls flat and most importantly, you get the feeling the movie is going anywhere trying to reach all kind of audiences and failing to actually reach any.
I have enjoyed movies with Will Ferrel but this is not one of them. This is just a very very bad movie i don't want to ever see again.
Heavy Metal 2000 (2000)
What the hell is this?
Alright...i was expecting something great, heavy metal, bad-ass action with crazy gorgeous women fighting big bad dudes in a sci-fi setting. Forget about the bad-ass action and welcome to crappy animation ! This sounds and looks like a bad GI Joe TV episode. I'm not sure what the hell they were thinking but i've rarely seen animation so poorly done, the movements are ridiculous and the 2D drawing part is badly integrated with the 3D scenery. It's even bad to the point that when you get a scene with only 3D stuff, it actually looks much better...and right away i thought the 3D was pretty bad. I don't even want to talk about the dubbing..."big names" don't necessarily mean they can actually dub and this movie proves it.
Well that pretty much sums it up, it's animated like it came out of a kindergarten and the story isn't much better. The audio track is also lacking, which is sad for a "heavy metal" movie, it never feels like it's adequate to the "action" on the screen and overall also feels cheap.
Don't watch it, you'll just waste your time.
Mentir un peu (2006)
Completely stupid
I've accidentally stumbled upon this piece of trash. What's funny is before that i saw "Slayer" (the Z vampire movie with Casper Van Dien and Dany Trejo) and i even enjoyed it more than this "movie". Everything is wrong here, acting is poor, direction so-so but most importantly the script is so stupid...everything sounds and looks fake. Unnatural reactions and behaviors, uninteresting plot and Carmen Maura probably wondering what she's doing there and hoping to get it done asap. The "plot" is already dumb enough as it is, 4 youngsters trying to cheat their final exam and get the rating they want by kidnapping their headmaster and having her switch their results. It could have been watchable, had the script included realistic reactions and emotions. Sadly it has not, instead making it a really sad joke.
Don't watch it, it's not worth your time.
The Departed (2006)
So-so remake of an excellent movie
Don't get me wrong, this movie is good, entertaining and the actors play well. The real problem is that this movie, while good is far from the movie it originated from... The original one, infernal affairs, was incredible and is really more realistic than the departed. It also has a much better pace, the movie is faster and still manages to produce more complex relations between characters.
Some important elements from Infernal Affairs were curiously removed -- such as as the scene where the police crew and the Mafia crew are sitting in the interrogation room immediately after they have just learned that each has a mole. As the Mafia boss and the police superintendent scan the room trying to get a clue as to who the mole might be, the scene effortlessly shifts from comical to tense all the while illustrating to the audience how faceless and destructive these moles actually are -- creating more of a sense of urgency to uncover their identities. Additionally, in the final scene in Affairs, the only person that knows the true identity of the undercover cop is Lau, the other mole. This minor detail makes the circumstances that much greater for both characters during the climatic rooftop scene. In Departed, we know that the Wahlberg character is still running around somewhere with this insider knowledge, making the desperate rooftop scene a little less...well, desperate.
The ending of the departed is disappointing too, it had to be a happy end...why ? Why do US filmmakers always think a happy ending is better ? It's not.
To sum it up, a good movie but not as good as its Chinese rival. If you liked this movie, you have to watch infernal affairs.