Change Your Image
mikeydross
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
World War II: From the Frontlines (2023)
Missing a few big deals but overall a good watch
They skip largely the Axis invasion of the Denmark, Norway, Balkans and omit Operation Market Garden and Husky. Also the Winter war is not mentioned with Finland or the southern push into Ukraine by the Axis. Still, many items of footage I had never seen and in 4k for many shots. If you like World War 2, it is a good one. Definitely geared to Gen y and z as it simplifys the war greatly and shows the highlights and not really explaining why and what was chosen as a strategy.
The Warsaw Uprising and the French Axis collaboration footage was strong and profound. For Warsaw, it really shows the most I have ever seen about the subject and was indeed sad.
Wo hu cang long: Qing ming bao jian (2016)
Just the sword can carryover in this flick
I am a vet watching many Hong Kong films for many years until recently with a busy life not watching many that have come out in the last 10 years. While catching up, I came across this one. Rewatched CTHD to be caught up to speed and I have to say, this is a good movie, just not a good sequel. I enjoyed the moves and sword play and the story was just ok. The big no no to me was the movie was in English. Not talking about dubbing, like all the people on screen spoke English in a Chinese world. One thing I can't stand is watching a foreign film with English as the mainstay. It was hard to watch Asian actors and actresses doing their craft and not matching up with the Mandarin language. Just my major gripe.
Treasure Island (1990)
Best version, look no where else
This movie came out when I was 10 years old. Watching it on TNT was quite a thrill, I still remember it today. The story is close to the book and the acting is superb. Just everything about the movie makes you feel like this is a decent budget, acting, and feel for the time. I have watched all versions of this story and this today is still the best to me. Christian Bale and Charlton Heston have great chemistry and just every actor period is top notch. Don't forget the sound track, that will stick with you forever too like it has with me in a pleasent way.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Ashamed I did not see this series sooner...
I have been a big fan of Vikings, and Vikings Vallhalla, but this show takes it to another level. First, the story is more compact than Vikings. You will be a able to follow everyone with quality minutes every episode, unlike Vikings which had tons of separate storylines. Plus, The Last Kingdom really made me feel bad for both the Danes and Saxons through all the trials and tribulations. I was invested in characters for both sides in every episode. This is quite possibly the best show I have seen on tv and love the historical fantasy it incorporates.
Vikings: Valhalla (2022)
Different but good for a spin off
I like this mainly because it does not have as many stories going on simultaneously. It gets right into action and has less character build up. At the end of the series, I was wanting more with what they did with the story. I do like the setting but miss the abundance or Norse and old English language.
The King's Man (2021)
Different in a good way than the other two films
Short and sweet, you will like this film if you are into alternate history humor. The story in my opinion was more involved than the other two films and though the action seems less, it was still a captivating prequel. The time period and the relation to real characters was fun to watch in motion.
Ted Bundy: Falling for a Killer (2020)
Ted Bundy and Feminism
The Ted Bundy subject matter is fascinating. Lots of things you learn from this. However, speckled all over this series is the rise of feminism and and women right. That is ok an all, but not advertised with this series.
Sharpe: Sharpe's Challenge (2006)
Storyline hard to buy, but great nonetheless
Sharpe's series is one of my favorite historical dramas of all time. I thought it was a perfect and fitting ending when Waterloo took place with the series. This episode had similar tones of a storyline hard to believe similar to the one episode with the Aztec gold. Toby Stephens was great in his role and he could use a blade as evidence from James Bond and later Black Sails shows. Speaking of Bond, it was great to see these two Bond villains go at it. The Raja however was maybe the worst part of the film. That guy could not sword fight to save anyone. So to say the least, I am glad they extended the series, it was a neat take in a South Asian environment.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Appreciate it for a neat terrorist story line...
Great attempt to make this a Tom Clancy universe, but falls short. Instead just appreciate the cool story line and anti terrorism chase down that takes place.
Jack Ryan: French Connection (2018)
Live action Rainbow 6
If you like GIGN or R6, this is the episode for you.
Vikings (2013)
Vikings Seasons 1-4A
I admit I do not watch many TV shows but this show captivated me with the story line and my general appreciation of historical drama.
My breakdown of this show is rather simple.
Season 1 focus on Scandinavia, goes well and shows Ragnar's climb to power.
Season 2 focus on Old English Kingdoms, great plots are created here.
Season 3 focus on events in Old England and taking Paris. The whole Paris siege is by far my favorite of the series. Top of the mountain at this point.
Season 4A focus is lost or rather a stall, we are now going downhill. The side plot continues over in Wessex, but Ragnar becomes a drug addict and the second invasion of Paris was more or less a dud compare to the first time. I am not complaining that the Vikings lost, it is just that this season built up so much and seemed like it did not deliver. Even the silly fist fight between Ragnar and Rollo was lame. Maybe that is why they have another 10 episodes attached to season 4 to finish things off in style? I just hope Season 4B turns things around, otherwise they might have one fewer person watching season 5.
Summary, Season 1-3 are great. Season 4 needs a big turnaround with the final 10 episodes.
Kelly's Heroes (1970)
One Great Classic
What more can I say, a great cast, story, and an excellent war comedy. I don't know one person who hates this movie because of the great mixture I have listed above. I give this movie a 10 and this does not happen for to many movies for me. For a movie made in the 70's it sure is a fun ride to watch and is hardly ever boring with action and comedy around every corner.