Change Your Image
madmanmib
Reviews
Saw II (2005)
Not to many sequels deliver the goods, but this does!
As far as movies go and horror movie in general I love this one. It has everything that makes a good horror movie. The acting and characters are very well done. the methods of torture and death are original and bloody, or just gruesome. The movie gets the point of the traps being horrible and gruesome without having to show to much of the gore, with like all good horror movies (i.e. Psycho (1960) directed by none other than Alfred Hitchcock). Tobin Bell is awesome as they get. His performance is one that rivals Anthony Perkins in Psycho and Anthony Hopkins as Dr. Hannibal Lecter. Donnie Wahlberg is one to be commended for his performance as the corrupt police detective. Shawnee Smith not only is beautiful but talented as well. To pull off her role in Saw and now Saw 2 and also be able to roles like Linda on the hit show "Becker" (1998) TV Series, I just can't say enough about her. All the little twists add up to a hell of film that should be watched in a cold, dark room.
Boat Trip (2002)
I love this movie and it is one of my all time favorite comedies
This has got to be one funniest comedy I have seen. Starting from when at the travel agency when both Artie Lange and Will Ferrell make a cameo. As far as stereotypes go, who cares, it's a comedy and a movie it's not supposed to be political anyway. Just sit back and be entertained. The situations that Nick and Jerry keep finding themselves into never cease not to be funny. I put this movie up there with other great comedies like, Blazing Saddles (1974), History of the World: Part I (1981, Caveman (1981) and of course Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987, Better Off Dead... (1985, One Crazy Summer (1986, Summer Rental (1985) and Caddyshack (1980, to name a few. The performances by Cuba Gooding Jr. and Horatio Sanz are top notch. I would highly suggest watching this movie if you are looking for a good laugh. Like this says among all of the other great lines my favorite out of the whole movie has to be from Horatio Sanz, as Nick says. How gay can a breakfast buffet be?, only to find him standing in front of a buffet table topped with about 5 or 6 of the biggest penis's carved out ice in front of him and the look he gives is priceless.
V (1984)
I loved the Mini-series, the TV Series and The Final Battle!!!
When I first saw the mini-series, I fell in love with all of the characters and the story. From the beginning, the way they kept the whole thing a secret until springing it upon you what the Visitors were here for was pure genius and have of yet to ever be topped. When you finally find out that the real reason that the visitors are here is for water and food and the food they prefer is humans is still unnerving and gives me goose bumps still to this day. Then to have one of the main baddies be a female and hot on top of that made it even better. The way we find out that the visitors are some humanoid reptile still can't be topped and many others have tried and failed badly. Even the series, which sadly only went for 19 episodes, were far superior to any other SCIFI series at the time. Not only was the story just as good as the story told in the mini series but the special F/X could not be compared to any thing else either unless you went to see a movie. I still don't know why this well written and well-acted series never went more than just 19 episodes, it may have just been some added storyline before they aired "V" The Final Battle and help tie that one with the first V. I don't know. I would like to add though that everybody involved with "V" should be commended on the fine job that has been done. Since "V" one of my favorite of all time actors now is of course Michael Ironside, who's career I have followed and make a point to watch every project he has ever done since, Marc Singer who did and awesome job in V and one of my personnel favorites "If You Could See What I Hear" but of course he will always be remembered as "The Beastmaster" by far the character and job he has ever done and many other shows and movies have badly tried to duplicate and have never come close, Faye Grant & Jane Badler as beautiful as they are talented. I can't wait for "V: The Second Generation" (2007) (mini)(taken from IMDb) and see the whole gang again and get a whole new generation hooked on "V" all over again.
Damnation Alley (1977)
I love this movie
Ever since the first time I saw this movie, I have loved it. Even considering it was a low budget movie it was still a very good story and very well acted. I even like the roaches. My favorite part of course is the Landmaster vehicles it was and still is one of coolest movie vehicles ever made. There was even a Saturday morning TV show called "Ark II" (1976) TV-Series 1976-1979 that used the same concept for their vehicle and there have been other movies that used the same basic design for their stuff. some people don't like the ending, but I for one thought it is just fine, when you consider other movies like The Day After Tomorrow (2004) the ending is fine. I for always watch this movie whenever it on TV. One of the cool things is to watch two actors Jan-Michael Vincent who of course did Airwolf and George Peppard who was also on TV about the time doing The A-Team both in the movie is awesome. If you like, sci-fi flicks that entertaining then watch this movie and make up your mind.